×

9-20-21 roundup: College football and cross country, Amateur golf, High school football and boys soccer, Middle school football and softball, Pro football, basketball and baseball

By Richard Walker

During Big South Conference football media day this summer, Gardner-Webb coach Tre Lamb said former Crest standout Jalin Graham would be a future standout in his program.

Former Crest standout Jalin Graham during his 73-yard touchdown run for Gardner-Webb in Saturday’s 56i-0 win over Lincoln, Pa. [GWUsports.com photo]
Graham, a 2020 Crest graduate, proved his coach correct on in the Bulldogs’ 56-0 home win over Lincoln, Pa., with a brief but very effective performance. Graham rushed three times for 87 yards, highlighted by a 73-yard touchdown run, and caught one pass for one yard.

Graham was of seven local products who had solid efforts for Gardner-Webb in a victory that was the school’s largest since a 65-0 home win over Southern Virginia in 2009.

Linebackers Matt Robinson (South Point 2018 graduate) and Kendall Massey (Ashbrook 2020) shared team-high tackles honors with six each. Eli Wesson (Crest 2021) added three tackles, Tyler Arrington (Shelby 2021) had two and Christopher Richardson (Crest 2020) and Tremayne Booker (Forestview 2017) had one apiece.

Several other local products had big games over the weekend. Here’s some of them:

Averett: Chase Nixon (Huss 2018) caught six passes for 110 yards and two touchdowns in a 48-2 win at Greensboro College.

Charlotte: Calvin Camp (Shelby 2017) led the 49ers in rushing with 53 yards in a 20-9 loss at Georgia State.

Hampton: Elijah Burris (Mountain Island Charter 2020) rushed for 72 yards and a touchdown in the 48-32 win at Howard in the inaugural Truth & Service Classic/Battle of the Real HU. On Monday, Burris was named Big South Conference freshman of the week.

Norfolk State: In the Spartans’ first home game in nearly two years, head coach Dawson Odums (Crest 1992) guided the school to a record-setting 63-26 win over Elizabeth City State. Norfolk State’s 675 yards of total offense was a school record, the 63 points was the school’s NCAA Division I record and quarterback Juwan Carter’s five touchdown passes was the school’s NCAA Division I record.

Valparaiso: Robert Washington (East Gaston 2016) rushed for 117 yards and caught four passes for 26 yards in a 28-18 loss to Dartmouth.

Virginia Tech: Dax Hollifield (Shelby 2018) had a team-high 10 tackles in a 27-21 loss to West Virginia.

Here’s the Carolinas Division I football schedule for this week:
(Thursday)
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6:30 p.m.

(Friday)
Middle Tennessee at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Virginia, 5 p.m.

(Saturday)
Massachusetts at Coastal Carolina, noon
Wofford at VMI, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at Furman, 2 p.m.
William & Mary at Elon, 2 p.m.
Clemson at N.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Kansas at Duke, 4 p.m.
Charleston Southern at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
N.C. Central at N.C. A&T, 6 p.m.
Western Carolina at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Kentucky at South Carolina, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II football schedule for this week:
(Saturday)
Chowan at St. Augustine’s, 1 p.m.
Fairmont State at UNC-Pembroke, 1 p.m.
North Greenville at Erskine, 1 p.m.
Shaw at Lincoln, Pa., 1 p.m.
Virginia Union at J.C. Smith, 1 p.m.
Newberry at Tusculum, 1:30 p.m.
Elizabeth City State at Winston-Salem State, 2:30 p.m.
Bowie State at Livingstone, 4 p.m.
Catawba at Wingate, 6 p.m.
Mars Hill at Lenoir-Rhyne, 6 p.m.
Barton at Limestone, 7 p.m.
Virginia State at Fayetteville State, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Amateur golf

Belmont’s Todd Stafford set Gaston County Amateur history on Sunday at Gaston Country Club with his record fifth title.

Prior to this season, Stafford had been tied with Jim Williams with four titles each in an even that began in 1970.

Stafford shot 210 over three days to edge second-place Steven Dellinger by one shot. Third-place Hunter Peak shot 216.

In the other divisions, Larry Cloninger won a third straight senior title, David Morris won super senior title and Rich Wills won the Mike Taylor Junior title.

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are standings through Sept. 17 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 2-0, 2-1
Kings Mountain 1-0, 3-1
South Point 1-0, 3-1
Forestview 1-0, 2-2
Cramer 0-1, 2-2
Ashbrook 0-1, 0-2
Huss 0-1, 0-2
North Gaston 0-2, 0-5

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
Statesville 1-0, 3-0
Hickory 1-0, 2-2
North Iredell 1-0, 1-2
St. Stephens 1-0, 1-2
East Lincoln 0-1, 3-1
North Lincoln 0-1, 2-2
West Iredell 0-1, 0-2
Foard 0-1, 0-3

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Bunker Hill 1-0, 4-0
West Lincoln 1-0, 4-0
Newton-Conover 1-0, 1-2
Maiden 0-0, 3-0
East Burke 0-0, 1-1
Bandys 0-1, 2-1
West Caldwell 0-1, 0-3
Lincolnton 0-1, 0-4

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Thomas Jefferson 1-0, 3-0
Shelby 1-0, 3-1
Burns 1-0, 3-2
East Gaston 0-0, 2-2
Cherryville 0-1, 1-3
Bessemer City 0-1, 1-4
Highland Tech 0-1, 0-4

SOUTH MECK 4A
Olympic 1-0, 4-0
Myers Park 1-0, 3-2
Kell 0-0, 3-1
South Meck 0-0, 4-1
Harding 0-1, 2-3
Berry Academy 0-1, 1-2

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Catholic 1-0, 3-1
Butler 1-0, 2-2
Rocky River 1-0, 2-3
Independence 0-0, 1-2
Providence 0-1, 1-3
Garinger 0-1, 0-4
East Meck 0-1, 0-5

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Chambers 1-0, 5-0
Hough 1-0, 4-0
Mallard Creek 1-0, 2-1
Hopewell 0-0, 1-3
West Charlotte 0-1, 3-1
West Meck 0-1, 3-2
North Meck 0-1, 2-2

OTHERS
Chase 0-0, 4-0
Clover 0-0, 1-2
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 3-0
R-S Central 0-1, 0-3

Friday’s games

Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
East Gaston at Cherryville
Hickory at North Lincoln
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Statesville at East Lincoln
South Point at Huss

Rock Hill, S.C. at Clover, S.C.
North Iredell at St. Stephens
West Iredell at Foard
East Burke at Bandys
West Caldwell at Bunker Hill
Chambers-Hough at Charlotte Memorial Stadium
Mallard Creek at Hopewell
West Meck at West Charlotte
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Myers Park
South Meck at Berry Academy
East Meck at Garinger
Independence at Charlotte Catholic
Providence at Butler
Chase at McDowell
Brevard at R-S Central

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are the standings through Sept. 20 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Cramer 3-0, 9-2
Forestview 3-0, 6-2-1
South Point 2-1, 6-4
Ashbrook 2-1, 3-2
Huss 1-2, 4-2
Kings Mountain 1-2, 2-5
North Gaston 0-3, 2-5-1
Crest 0-3, 0-7

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 2-0, 7-1-1
Highland Tech 2-0, 4-2
Burns 2-1, 5-1-1
Thomas Jefferson 1-1, 1-3
East Gaston 1-2, 2-8
Cherryville 0-2, 1-4-1
Bessemer City 0-2, 1-5

OTHERS
East Lincoln 3-0, 5-3
Lincoln Charter 0-1, 4-4-1
Lincolnton 3-0, 5-0-1
Mtn Island Charter 0-1, 3-4
North Lincoln 0-2, 4-5
Piedmont CC 2-0, 4-1
West Lincoln 0-3, 2-8

This week’s schedule:

(Monday)
Lincolnton 3, Bandys 0
East Lincoln 6, Statesville 0: Aidan Morrison scored three goals for the Mustangs.
Shelby 1, East Henderson 1
Forestview 5, Kings Mountain 2
Cramer 7, Huss 0
Langtree Charter 5, Lincoln Charter 1
Ashbrook 4, North Gaston 3 (OT)
Hickory 6, North Lincoln 1
Pine Lake Prep 6, Mountain Island Charter 0
South Point 8, Crest 0
Bunker Hill 6, West Lincoln 1

(Tuesday)
Burns at Shelby
Cabarrus Charter at Piedmont CC
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Kings Mountain at Alexander Central

(Wednesday)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
West Iredell at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover

(Thursday)
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Piedmont CC at Carolina International
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 15 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(Division I)
Southwest 2-0, 4-0
Grier 1-0, 3-0
Holbrook 1-0, 3-0
Cramerton 0-2, 2-2
Mount Holly 0-2, 0-3-1
(Division II)
York Chester 2-0, 2-1-1
Belmont 2-0, 2-2
W.C. Friday 1-1, 2-2
Stanley 1-1, 1-2
Chavis 0-2, 0-3
Bessemer City 0-2, 0-4

Wednesday’s games
Cramerton at Mount Holly
Holbrook at Grier
Belmont at W.C. Friday
Bessemer City at Chavis
Stanley at York Chester

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 15 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(East)
East Lincoln 1-0, 2-0
North Lincoln 1-0, 2-0
Kings Mountain 1-0, 1-1
Lincolnton 0-1, 1-1
Burns 0-1, 0-1
West Lincoln 0-1, 0-2
(West)
Shelby 1-0, 3-0
Thomas Jefferson 1-0, 1-1
Crest 0-0, 0-1
East Rutherford 0-0, 0-1
R-S Central 0-1, 1-1
Chase 0-1, 0-2

Wednesday’s games
East Rutherford at Shelby
Thomas Jefferson at R-S Central
Chase at Crest
Burns at Kings Mountain
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

 

 

Middle school softball

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 20 unless noted-x:

Cramerton 5-0 (6-0 overall)
Chavis 5-0
Mount Holly 5-2
Belmont 4-2
Stanley 4-2
Holbrook 3-4
x-Grier 1-4
x-Bessemer City 1-4 (1-5 overall)
x-W.C. Friday 1-5
x-Southwest 0-6

Monday’s games
Stanley 17, Belmont 16: Madison Perrigo got the pitching win, Cooper Payne got a hit to tie the game and Lexi Wheeler went 4-for-4 with the game-winning hit to drive in Hannah Massey.
Bessemer City at Southwest, no report
Chavis 18, Mount Holly 6 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Kennedy Weathers had eight strikeouts and Jenna Anthony, Raylei Gidney, Landry Beam, Addison Davis, Desirae Smith, Kate Bookout, Abi Canipe, Emily Allen and Weathers led the Chavis offense.
Cramerton 13, Holbrook 0 (4 innings): Winning pitcher Kayla Johnson had 10 strikeouts and Madison Bridges (two doubles) and Cailey Evans sparked the Cramerton offense.
W.C. Friday at Grier, no report

Tuesday’s game
Chavis at Stanley

Wednesday’s game
Cramerton at Southwest

Thursday’s games
Grier at Chavis
Holbrook at Bessemer City
Mount Holly at Belmont
W.C. Friday at Cramerton

 

 

 

Women’s cross country

Cleveland Community College women’s cross country runners (left to right) Lindy Jenkins, Rylie Carroll, Eliana Philbeck, Anastazia Rodriguez and Lily Clark. [Nikki Bliss-Carroll photo]
Cleveland Community College competed at the Adidas XC Challenge last Friday in Cary and hosted by N.C. State. The meet marked the first time that the Yeti women scored as a team. In another first in program history, the Yeti women finished ahead of a four-year program.

“I couldn’t be happier with the way our team competed,” Yetis coach Steve McCachren said in a school news release. “To finish ahead of a four year school is a tremendous accomplishment for our program.”

The women’s team consists of Lily Clark (North Gaston, 2021 graduate), Lindy Jenkins (Pinnacle, 2020), Anastazia Rodriguez (North Gaston, 2021), Rylie Carroll (Kings Mountain, 2021) and Eliana Philbeck (North Gaston, 2021).

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 regular season schedule:

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte Hornets president of basketball operations and general manager Mitch Kupchak announced Monday the team has signed Xavier Sneed.

Sneed was a member of the Hornets’ 2021 G-League affiliate and on the team’s 2021 Las Vegas Summer League. A former Kansas State standout, Sneed averaged 8.1 points, 4.0 rebounds and 1.9 steals in 13 games for the G-League Greensboro Swarm and averaged 6.3 points, 3.3 rebounds and 2.0 assists in four summer league games.

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters were off on Monday in the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball.

Gastonia (45-56) begins a three-game series at West Virginia on Tuesday.