×

9-2-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, College football, Middle school softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Many call the Crest-Shelby rivalry the best in the state given how many times each school has won state championships.

It’s most often been a defensive struggle over the years.

That wasn’t the case in Friday’s renewal in the series.

In the highest-scoring game in the 54-game history of the series, Crest rallied for a 54-49 victory that wasn’t determined until the final play of the game.

Shelby led 23-0 in the second quarter before Crest rallied to take a 42-36 lead fell behind 42-36 early in the fourth quarter.

After Shelby reclaimed the lead 49-42 with 8:10 to play, Crest scored two touchdowns in the final 4:42 and got a pass interception on the game’s final play to clinch the victory.

Crest quarterback Ny’Tavious Huskey led the Chargers’ comeback with seven touchdown passes and one touchdown run. His last TD throw to Javarius Green of 93 yards with 44 seconds left in the contest was the game-winner. Green caught five of the touchdown throws.

Shelby’s Daylin Lee threw five touchdown passes.

Here are the other results in the Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln county area:

West Meck 14, Ashbrook 9

Pine Lake Prep 21, Bessemer City 0

Kings Mountain 27, Burns 0

Chase 65, North Gaston 14

Cherryville 21, Blacksburg, S.C. 20

Cramer 27, East Gaston 21

East Lincoln 27, Lincolnton 0

West Lincoln 54, Foard 7

Forestview 13, Freedom 7

W-S Carver 42, Highland Tech 0

Central Cabarrus 32, Huss 27

Northwest Cabarrus 14, North Lincoln 0

South Point 42, R-S Central 14

(This week’s other area games:)

Hickory 35, Newton-Conover 28
Bunker Hill 27, North Iredell 20
Maiden 29, St. Stephens 19
Lake Norman 35, Statesville 14
South Iredell 43, West Iredell 6
East Burke 28, Draughn 27
Hibriten 60, West Caldwell 14
Chambers 40, Glenn 0
Olympic 41, Hopewell 0
South Pointe, S.C. 16, Mallard Creek 13
North Meck 46, Harding 6
Independence 28, West Charlotte 7
Kell 45, Marvin Ridge 10
Berry Academy 30, Garinger 6
Reagan 17, Myers Park 14
Indian Land, S.C. 49, Palisades 6
South Meck 53, East Meck 0
New Hanover 29, Butler 28
Providence Day 21, Charlotte Catholic 20
Providence 64, Parkwood 42
Rocky River 28, Kannapolis A.L. Brown 0
Christ the King 14, Lake Norman Charter 0
McDowell 26, East Rutherford 0
Community School of Davidson 38, Thomas Jefferson 14 (Thursday)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Charlotte fell to 0-2 after a 41-24 loss to visiting William & Mary on Friday night.

Xavier Williams (8) came off the bench to play quarterback for the Charlotte 49ers in Friday’s loss to William & Mary.

The loss dropped the 49ers to 0-2 for the first time since 2017, which also was the last second Charlotte has lost to a FCS school when the 49ers were a FBS school; Charlotte lost that season 35-31 to North Carolina A&T.

The 49ers, playing with five-year starting quarterback Chris Reynolds, started Texas A&M transfer James Foster but fell behind 17-3 in the first half. Redshirt freshman Xavier Williams came off the bench to play quarterback and his 3rd-and-21 scramble that resulted in a 67-yard touchdown run gave the 49ers their first lead of the game at 23-20 with 2:18 to play.

But Charlotte’s defense couldn’t stop the Tribe and the 49ers failed to score another point. William & Mary outgained Charlotte 559 to 379.

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:
(Thursday)
Campbell 29, The Citadel 10
Gardner-Webb 56, Limestone 21
Furman 52, North Greenville 0
Central Florida 56, South Carolina State 10
Wake Forest 44, VMI 10

(Friday)
William & Mary 41, Charlotte 24
Duke 30, Temple 0

(Saturday)
North Carolina at Appalachian State, noon
N.C. State at East Carolina, noon
Western Carolina at Charleston Southern, noon
Davidson at Jacksonville State, 2 p.m.
Wofford at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.
Elon at Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.
Georgia State at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T vs. N.C. Central at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Monday, Sept. 5)
Clemson vs. Georgia Tech at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

 

 

Middle school football

Standings through Aug. 31 with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Cramerton 0-0, 2-0
Holbrook 0-0, 2-0
Mount Holly 0-0, 2-0
Grier 0-0, 1-1
Stanley 0-0, 1-1

(Division II)
Belmont 0-0, 2-0
Chavis 0-0, 0-1
Stanley 0-0, 0-1
Bessemer City 0-0, 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-0, 0-2
York Chester 0-0, 0-2

(Wednesday’s games)
Belmont at York Chester
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Grier at Southwest
Holbrook at Cramerton
Stanley at Chavis

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Standings through Sept. 1:

Stanley 3-0
Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Mount Holly 2-0
Grier 1-1
Holbrook 1-1
Bessemer City 0-3
Cramerton 0-3
Southwest 0-3

(Tuesday’s games)
Belmont at Southwest, Bessemer City at Mount Holly, Chavis at Holbrook, Cramerton at Grier

(Thursday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Southwest at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Kentucky Wild Health Genomes edged the Gastonia Honey Hunters 3-2 on Friday night.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 33-19

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (0-2)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

(Preseason)
Aug. 13 at Washington (W 23-21)
Aug. 19 at New England (L 10-20)
Aug. 26 Buffalo (W 21-0)

(Regular season)
Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(10-16-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship