×

9-19-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, High school football, volleyball and girls golf, College football, Middle school football, softball and golf, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Three days after a disappointing 41-25 home loss to Georgia State, Charlotte 49ers head coach Biff Poggi is eager to finish the first phase of his 2023 season – the 4-game non-league schedule – and vows to push his team with positivity.

Charlotte 49ers head coach Biff Poggi during pregame warmups last Saturday.

“Tough week last week and a tough loss for the players, the coaches, the fans,” Poggi said as he opened his weekly news conference on Tuesday. “We have a 24-hour rule. And the way we look at failures is that they give you a chance to improve.”

Charlotte faces a tall task this week in a 7 p.m. road game at No. 25 Florida.

And Poggi has yet to determine a starting quarterback and said Tuesday he may make the position a 50/50 situation with Jalon Jones and Trexler Ivey sharing the responsibilities.

“I think both of them played really well,” Poggi said of last Saturday’s loss. “We like both of them. We’d like to get to a point where we can prepare packages for both of them. Maybe 50/50. That’ll make us hard to prepare for.”

Through three games, Jones has started each game, completed 24 of 41 passes for 252 yards with two touchdowns and three interceptions and 32 rushing attempts for 1965 yards and two touchdowns. Ivey has played in all three games as well, coming off the bench to complete 25 of 33 passes for 330 yards with one touchdown and one interception and five rushing attempts for negative 38 yards.

The stats seem to indicate Jones offers a better running option while Ivey offers a better passing option.

Poggi, who intimated changes were coming after Saturday’s loss, said his strategy this week has been to push for improvement with positive reinforcement.

“I love this team and I love these kids,” Poggi said. “I believe in this team and these kids. Now we’ve getting pounded from the outside – and I’m getting pounded and I should be. But we’re circling the wagons
“I still feel like we can have a good football team.”

As for bouncing back from two straight losses, Poggi offered this:

“I hate to lose. For me, last Saturday and Sunday were not good days. I’m not good to be around. But I don’t think it does any good to tear them to pieces after a tough loss. We’re just looking to put a complete game together.”

Following Saturday’s game at Florida, the 49ers begin their inaugural American Athletic Conference games on Sept. 30 at SMU. AFter an off week, Charlotte plays AAC home games against Navy (Oct. 14), Florida Atlantic (Oct. 27), Memphis (Nov. 11) and Rice (Nov. 18) and ACC road games at East Carolina (Oct. 21), Tulsa (Nov. 4) and South Florida (Nov. 25).

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Sept. 21)
Georgia State at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m.

(Friday, Sept. 22)
N.C. State at Virginia, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Sept. 23)
Florida State at Clemson, noon
Wofford at VMI, 1:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State at N.C. Central, 3 p.m.
Duke at Connecticut, 3:30 p.m.
The Citadel at S.C. State, 6 p.m.
Elon at Campbell, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 6:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Florida, 7 p.m.
Appalachian State at Wyoming, 7 p.m.
St. Andrews at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Mississippi State at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Friday, Sept. 29)
Louisville at N.C. State, 7 p.m.

(Saturday, Sept. 30)
Clemson at Syracuse, noon
San Diego at Davidson, noon
Presbyterian at Butler, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Norfolk State, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
William & Mary at Elon, 2 p.m.
Campbell at North Carolina Central, 4 p.m.
Chattanooga at Wofford, 6 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Georgia Souhern, 6 p.m.
Kennesaw State at Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.
East Carolina at Rice, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at SMU, 7:30 p.m.
Notre Dame at Duke, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Louisiana Monroe, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Even after an 0-2 start following Monday night’s 20-17 home loss to the New Orleans Saints, Carolina Panthers head coach Frank Reich remains confident his offense is improving after averaging 260.0 yards and 17 first downs per game with a 9-of-28 conversion rate on 3rd downs.

“I’ve seen this before. It’s not that far away,” Reich said. “It looks bad, but really, I don’t believe it’s that far away. You know, we make a couple of plays here and there, and next thing you know, you’ve got 28, 30 points. I just, I know that’s true. I know we have the players and the coaches to do it. I have zero doubt about that. It’s just we have to execute better on offense.”

Carolina now must quickly prepare for another game as they visit the Seattle Seahawks on Sunday for a 4:05 p.m. game on Sunday.

Reich also is aware of the negative stats that an 0-2 start creates; Since 1990, only 11 percent (31 of 270) have bounced back to make the playoffs. However, Reich can recall how his first head coaching job in Indianapolis in 2018 the Colts bounced back from a 1-5 start to finish 10-6 and advance to the playoffs.

“It’s a week-to-week league and all that matters is the next week,” Reich said. “So, you know, we started 1-5 and made the playoffs one year. So, I’m not saying that’s easy to do. We don’t want to do that. We don’t want to start off poorly, but every year, it happens, so we can’t play all the hypothetical scenarios in this league as coaches, and I understand that everybody else has to do that.”

The worst news coming out of Monday’s game was the season-ending injury suffered by veteran linebacker Shaq Thompson.

On Tuesday, the Panthers placed the team captain on injured reserve, making him the third starter and fifth player to hit that list since the start of the regular season. He has already had surgery on a broken fibula and is expected to miss the entire season.

Cornerback Jaycee Horn (hamstring) and left guard Brady Christensen (biceps) were placed on IR last week. Horn is expected to return this year while Christensen is not.

Here is the 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s area games:)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
East Gaston at Cherryville
Hickory at North Lincoln
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
South Point at Huss
Statesville at East Lincoln
Off – Burns

Chambers at Hough
East Meck at Garinger
Independence at Catholic
Kell at Cuthbertson
Lake Norman Charter at Albemarle
Mallard Creek at Hopewell
Myers Park at Palisades
North Meck at Harding
Olympic at Daleville, Va., Lord Boutetort
Providence at Butler
South Meck at Berry
West Meck at West Charlotte

Brevard at R-S Central
Chase at East Rutherford
East Burke at Bandys
Hickory at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
North Iredell at St. Stephens
Statesville at East Lincoln
West Caldwell at Bunker Hill
West Iredell at Foard

(Next week’s area games:)

Bandys at Lincolnton
Burns at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at West Iredell
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
North Iredell at North Lincoln
Shelby at Highland Tech
South Point at Crest
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Winston-Salem Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Off – Cherryville

Berry at Kell
Butler at East Meck
Cabarrus Stallions at Lake Norman Charter
Catholic at Rocky River
Chambers at Harding
Garinger at Independence
Hough at West Meck
North Meck at Mallard Creek
Palisades at South Meck
Providence at Mooresville
West Charlotte at Hopewell

Foard at Statesville
Hickory at St. Stephens
Newton-Conover at East Burke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain def. South Point 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-15): Myracle Davis (10 kills, 5 blocks), Camden Pasour (31 assists, 4 serve receptions, 7 digs, 9 service points, 2 blocks), Alexa Jones (8 serve receptions, 4 digs, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 5 assists, 16 service points), Meile Songaila (6 serve receptions, 9 kills, 11 digs, 4 service points) and London Brown (9 kills, 9 blocks) led Kings Mountain (19-1), which hosts Crest on Thursday in next match.
In the JV match, Kings Mountain won 2-0 (25-3, 25-2) behind Abigail Hedgepath (11 assists, 2 kills, 2 digs, 23 service points), Ruby Osborne (6 kills, 1 block), Kenzlie Morris (3 kills) and Madi Broome (13 service points).

Cherryville def. Thomas Jefferson 3-1: Emily Allen (18 kills, 12 digs, 9 assists), Kate Mulvey (3 aces, 13 assists, 12 digs), Laila Davis (6 kills), Taylor Digh (19 digs) and Kate Bookout (8 digs) led Cherryville (7-8, overall, 4-3 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls golf

West Lincoln won its Catawba Valley 2A Conference match on Monday at Catawba Country Club. The Lady Rebels had a team score of 144 and were led by Melony Hoffman (43), Gracie Campbell (50), Aynsley Howard (51), Natalee Gentry (53) and Jaylee Smith (56). The victory allowed West Lincoln to increase its their overall conference lead to 31 strokes over Newton-Conover.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 14:
-Division I
Southwest 2-0, 4-0
Belmont 1-0, 3-0
Holbrook 1-1, 3-1
Cramerton 0-1, 2-1
Grier 0-2, 2-2
-Division II
York Chester 2-0, 2-1
Stanley 2-0, 2-2
W.C. Friday 1-1, 1-2
Chavis 1-1, 1-3
Bessemer City 0-2, 0-4
Mount Holly 0-2, 0-4

(Sept. 20 games)
Stanley at Mount Holly, Belmont at Southwest, Grier at Cramerton, York Chester at Bessemer City, W.C. Friday at Chavis, BYE – Holbrook

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 13
-East
East Lincoln 2-0, 3-0
Kings Mountain 2-0, 2-0
Lincolnton 1-1, 2-1
Burns 1-1, 1-2
West Lincoln 0-2, 1-2
North Lincoln 0-2, 0-3
-West
Shelby 2-0, 2-0
Chase 2-0, 2-1
Crest 1-1, 2-1
R-S Central 1-1, 2-1
East Rutherford 0-2, 0-3
Thomas Jefferson 0-2, 0-3

(Sept. 20 games)
Lincolnton at Burns, East Lincoln at Kings Mountain, West Lincoln at North Lincoln, Chase at Crest, East Rutherford at Shelby, Thomas Jefferson at R-S Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 19:

Stanley 7-0
Belmont 6-1
Bessemer City 5-2
W.C. Friday 4-2
Mount Holly 3-3
Chavis 2-3
Cramerton 2-4
Grier 1-5
Holbrook 1-5
Southwest 0-6

(Sept. 18 games)
Stanley 5, W.C. Friday 4 (8 innings)
Grier 22, Southwest 21
Mount Holly 17, Holbrook 7
BYE – Bessemer City, Cramerton

(Sept. 19 game)
Belmont 13, Chavis 2 (5 innings): Destiny Stowe, Stella Absher and Marin Wise had 3 hits each and Absher had 12 strikeouts on the mound.

(Sept. 21 games)
Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont, Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school golf

(Sept. 18 matches)
At Cramer Mountain: Stanley 220, Mount Holly 223
Kaleb Self (52) was Stanley’s medalist and Jase Black and Jake Murphy shared medalist honors with 54s for Mount Holly.

At Crowders Mountain: Cramerton 169, Chavis 194, Mount Holly 216
Co-medalists were Cramerton’s Coley Pruitt and Tripp Stacey with 37s and Chavis’ medalist was Steven Bell (46).

(Sept. 20 match)
At Cramer Mountain- Belmont, Southwest, W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full 2023-24 schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

The Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(8-8-11 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 1-1)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 13, Memphis 3: Erik Gonzalez (3 hits, 3 RBIs) led a 12-hit Knights’ offense as Charlotte won its 3rd straight game in the opener of a season-ending 6-game road series. The 2nd game of the series is at 1:05 p.m. on Wednesday.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 52-93
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 17-53

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley (0-3)
July 18-23 Memphis (1-5)
July 25-30 at Durham (1-5)
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk (2-5)
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett (0-6)
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville (2-4)
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis (3-3)
Aug. 29, 31, Sept. 1-3 at Jacksonville (2-4)
Sept. 5-10 Durham (1-5)
Sept. 12-17 Nashville (2-4)
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis (1-0)

High Point 3, Gastonia 1 (10 innings): The visiting Rockers scored 2 times in the top of the 9th inning to win the opener of a best-of-5 playoff series in front of 1,326 at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park. Game 2 is Wednesday at 6:35 p.m. in Gastonia.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 79-47
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 38-25

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (13-13)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island (L 10-12 in 10)
16 Staten Island (W 13-8)
18 High Point (W 6-5)
19 High Point (L 5-9)
20 High Point (W 10-5)
21 at So. Maryland (L 9-11)
22 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
23 at So. Maryland (L 8-12)
25 at Staten Island (W 10-2)
26 at Staten Island (L 3-8)
27 at Staten Island (W 17-5)
28 at Long Island (L 1-18)
29 at Long Island (W 12-5)
30 at Long Island (L 2-4)

August (19-7)
1 High Point (L 3-6)
2 High Point (L 3-7)
3 High Point (ppd.)
4 Lexington (W 9-8)
5 Lexington (W 9-2)
6 Lexington (W 4-3)
8 Spire City (W 8-3)
9 Spire City (L 2-3)
10 Spire City (W 9-6)
11 at Long Island (L 5-7)
12 at Long Island (W 14-3)
13 at Long Island (W 10-7)
15 York (W 6-5)
16 York (L 1-2)
17 York (W 5-2)
18 Lexington (W 12-8)
19 Lexington (L 1-5)
20 Lexington (W 8-3)
22 at Long Island (W 6-5)
23 at Long Island (W 5-0)
24 at Long Island (W 13-12)
25 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
26 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
27 at Lancaster (W 5-4)
29 Spire City (W 6-4)
30 Spire City (ppd., Aug. 31)
31 Spire City (W 6-4)
31 Spire City (W 8-2)

September (8-10)
1 So. Maryland (W 5-2)
2 So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 So. Maryland (L 2-11)
4 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
5 at High Point (L 2-8)
5 at High Point (W 7-0)
6 at High Point (L 3-4)
7 at High Point (L 3-8)
8 Charleston, W.Va. (L 8-19)
9 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-2)
9 Charleston, W.Va. (L 3-4)
10 Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-3)
12 So. Maryland (L 3-5)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-1)
14 So. Maryland (W 5-4)
15 at Lexington (L 1-7)
16 at Lexington (W 2-1)
17 at Lexington (W 10-5)

ATLANTIC LEAGUE OF PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

(Southern Division championship: Gastonia vs. High Point – Best-of-5)
Sept. 19 Game 1 – at Gastonia (L 1-3 in 10)
Sept. 20 Game 2 – at Gastonia
Sept. 22 Game 3 – at High Point
Sept. 23 Game 4 – at High Point
Sept. 24 Game 5 – at High Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC