×

9-19-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football, basketball and soccer, High school football, College football and athletics, Middle school football and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Gastonia Honey Hunters just completed one of the best seasons in the city’s long professional baseball history.

On Tuesday at 6:15 p.m., the Honey Hunters open their bid for Gastonia’s seventh pro baseball league championship when they begin a best-of-five Atlantic League of Professional Baseball semifinal series against the High Point Rockers at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park at 6:15 p.m.

The second game is also in Gastonia on Wednesday at 6:15 with the third, fourth and fifth games to be played in High Point.

With an 88-44 overall record and first- and second-half titles in the South Division, the Honey Hunters are considered the favorite to the win the 2022 ALPB championship.

Gastonia’s 88-win total gives it the fourth-highest regular season win total in the city’s pro baseball history that dates to 1915. The record-holder is the 1989 Gastonia Rangers, who had a 92-48 record in the Class A South Atlantic League. Second is a tie between the 1952 Gastonia Rockets (89-50) of the Class B Tri-State League and the 1983 Gastonia Expos (89-59) of the Class A South Atlantic League.

Of those three previous big winners only the ’83 Expos would finish with a league championship after a dramatic 3-2 best-of-five series victory over the Columbia Mets in which all five games were won by the road team.

In 1989, a Gastonia team that had seven future major leaguers including 2017 Baseball Hall of Fame inductee Ivan Rodriguez lost 3-1 in a best-of-five series to Augusta. In 1952, a Gastonia with two future major leaguers lost 3-2 in a best-of-five series to a Spartanburg team that had future nine-time All-Star Rocky Colavito on its team.

This season, coach Mauro “Goose” Gozzo had guided a team that has had 10 former major leaguers on its roster to dominating success. The Honey Hunters once won 13 straight games and claimed their divisional titles by comfortable margins of 5 1/2 games in the first half and 10 games in the second half.

Infielder Jack Reinheimer, a 2010 graduate of Charlotte Kell, and pitchers Zach Godley and Alex Sanabia are the three former major leaguers who remain on a roster that also includes former Forestview High standout Reilly Hovis and former Charlotte 49ers standouts Zach Jarrett and Reece Hampton.

Gastonia’s offensive leaders have been Jarrett (.313 average, 21 home runs, 84 RBIs), infielder Joseph Rosa (.308 average, 21 home runs, 92 RBIs), Reinheimer (.281 average, 12 home runs, 69 RBIs), Hampton (.277 average, 9 home runs, 47 RBIs), infielder Emmanuel Tapia (.277 average, 15 home runs, 69 RBIs) and infielder Luis Castro (.273 average, 12 home runs, 49 RBIs).

Top Honey Hunters’ pitchers have been John Anderson (13-4 record, 3.66 ERA), Sam Bordner (11-5, 2 saves, 2.42 ERA), Hovis (8-5 record, 5.61 ERA) and August trade acquisition Sanabia (3-0 record, 0.93 ERA with Gastonia).

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 43-23 (South Division winner)

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va. (W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa. (W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa. (L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa. (L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va. (L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va. (W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va. (W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va. (L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va. (W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va. (W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (10-6)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-3)
4 Wild Health, Ky. (L 4-5)
6 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-2)
7 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-3)
8 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 9-4)
9 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-0)
10 Lexington, Ky. (ppd.)
11 Lexington, Ky. (L 6-7)
11 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-3)
13 at High Point (W 10-3)
14 at High Point (W 15-1)
15 at High Point (L 3-8)
16 at Charleston,W.Va. (W 10-5)
17 at Charleston,W.Va. (L 4-5)
18 at Charleston,W.Va. (W 7-1)

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship vs. High Point: Best-of-5)
Sept. 20 Game 1 – home at 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 21 Game 2 – home at 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 23 Game 3 – away TBA
Sept. 24 Game 4 (if necessary) – away TBA
Sept. 25 Game 5 (if necessary) – away TBA

(League championship vs. Southern Maryland-Lancaster winner: Best-of-5)
Sept. 27 Game 1
Sept. 28 Game 2
Sept. 30 Game 3
Oct. 1 Game 4 (if necessary)
Oct. 2 Game 5 (if necessary)

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Former Huss standout Akeythio Carson was named the CIAA’s Food Lion Defensive Back of the Week on Monday.

Akeythio Carson

A 2017 Huss graduate, Carson had seven tackles (1 1/2 for losses) in Shaw’s 17-14 victory over three-time defending CIAA champion Bowie State. Carson also had interception that stopped a Bulldogs’ drive late in the first half.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Former Forestview and Gaston Day standout Nate Hinton has agreed to a training camp contract with the Cleveland Cavaliers, Hoops Rumors reported on Monday.

A 2018 Gaston Day graduate, Hinton has previously played for the Dallas Mavericks (21 games) and Indiana Pacers (2 games).

He and former Ashbrook High standout Isaiah Whaley (Charlotte Hornets) are the only two local products currently on NBA training camp rosters.

 

 

 

 

 

College athletics

This summer, Belmont Abbey College has gone through major facility upgrades with 14 of a planned 23 projects already completed and nine either underway or nearing completion.

“These significant facility enhancements are emblematic, serving as ‘proof of concept,’ of Belmont Abbey College’s commitment to Virtue and Excellence,” Vice President and Director of Athletics Stephen Miss said in a school news release. “By optimizing the experience we provide our students who utilize these facilities, all of us who work in Abbey Athletics can bring into sharper focus the objective that is our collective vision: regional and national relevance for every program, every year.”

This summer’s upgrades were led by Justin Bates, Associate Athletic Director of Internal Operations, and Dean Frankenberg, Assistant Director of Facilities, combined with the collaboration of campus maintenance and grounds, the Abbey Athletic Training Staff, and the coaching staffs of the men’s and women’s golf and soccer programs.

“Twenty-three projects was an ambitious goal for us,” Bates said in a news release. “We wanted to ensure we improved every facility our students compete in and on. We look forward to finishing the remaining projects and continuing to build assets which assist in the accomplishments of our students.”

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(Friday’s games)
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Cherryville at East Gaston
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Crest at Cramer
East Lincoln at Statesville
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
North Lincoln at Hickory
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
West Lincoln at Maiden
Off – Burns

(Other area games:)
Foard at West Iredell
St. Stephens at North Iredell
Bandys at East Burke
Bunker Hill at West Caldwell
Hough at Chambers
Hopewell at Mallard Creek
West Charlotte at West Meck
Palisades at Kell
Berry Academy at South Meck
Myers Park at Harding
Butler at Providence
Charlotte Catholic at Independence
Garinger at East Meck
Charlotte Country Day at Lake Norman Charter
East Rutherford at Chase
R-S Central at Brevard
Boiling Springs, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Sept. 14 with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Cramerton 1-0, 3-0
Southwest 1-0, 2-1
Mount Holly 0-0, 2-0
Holbrook 0-1, 2-1
Grier 0-1, 1-2

(Division II)
Belmont 2-0, 4-0
W.C. Friday 2-0, 2-2
Stanley 1-1, 1-2
York Chester 1-1, 1-3
Chavis 0-2, 0-3
Bessemer City 0-2, 0-4

(Wednesday’s games)
Bessemer City at Belmont
Cramerton at Southwest
W.C. Friday at Stanley
Holbrook at Mount Holly
York Chester at Chavis

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Sept. 15 with division records followed by overall records:

(West)
East Lincoln 1-0, 2-0
Lincolnton 1-0, 2-0
Kings Mountain 1-0, 1-1
North Lincoln 0-1, 1-1
West Lincoln 0-1, 1-1
Burns 0-1, 0-2

(East)
Crest 1-0, 2-0
R-S Central 1-0, 1-1
Thomas Jefferson 1-0, 1-1
Chase 0-1, 0-2
Shelby 0-1, 1-1
East Rutherford 0-1, 0-2

(Wednesday’s games)
Chase at East Rutherford
Kings Mountain at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Lincoln
R-S Central at Crest
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
West Lincoln at Burns

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Standings through Sept. 15:

Belmont 6-0
Stanley 6-1
Mount Holly 5-1
Chavis 4-2
W.C. Friday 3-3
Holbrook 3-4
Bessemer City 2-4
Cramerton 2-4
Grier 1-5
Southwest 0-8

(Monday’s games)
Holbrook 16, Grier 0: Parker Gordon (winning pitcher, 7 strikeouts, 1 double, 1 home run), Christina Ramsey (3 hits), Layla Pless (1 hit), JaKyra Sadler (1 hit), Sophie Arrowood (3 runs), Jaliyah Scottland (2 runs), Bre Whitener (2 runs), Abby Helms (1 run), Makenzie McCaskill (1 run) and Shemiah McCoy (1 run) led Holbrook.

W.C. Friday 12, Mount Holly 2

Cramerton 19, Southwest 5: Kelsey Day, Ava Cabe, Abigail Beck, Kalli Stuart, Tori Chao, Audrey Steele, Sophia Green, Addley Phillips, Clara Stoltz all scored two runs apiece, Day led the defense and Cabe got the pitching win with five strikeouts.

Chavis 11, Stanley 5: Jenny Brown got the pitching win with eight strikeouts, Kate Mulvey, Livi Harmon, Hailey Vance, Grace Capps, Isabelle Robinson, Brown, Landry Beam, Maddie Avery and Kayla Throckmorton led the offense and Mulvey and Beam led the defense for Chavis.

(Thursday’s games)
Grier at W.C. Friday
Holbrook at Cramerton
Mount Holly at Chavis
Southwest at Bessemer City
Stanley at Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

College football

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Thursday’s games)
Coastal Carolina at Georgia State, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday’s games)
Clemson at Wake Forest, noon
Duke at Kansas, noon
Furman at Charleston Southern, noon
Western Carolina at Samford, 3 p.m.
Notre Dame at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
James Madison at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Elon at William & Mary, 3:30 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at N.C. Central, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Navy at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Wofford at Kennesaw State, 6 p.m.
Davidson at Presbyterian, 7 p.m.
S.C. State at North Carolina A&T, 7 p.m.
Connecticut at N.C. State, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(12-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City (W 1-0)
September 17, at Chicago (W 3-2)
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 24 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship