×

9-17-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, College football, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Is the Carolina Panthers’ season on the line Sunday when it visits the New York Giants?

Based on Carolina’s history, if the playoffs are the goal, it will be.

In the franchise’s previous 27 seasons, only once in the 10 previous 0-2 starts have the Panthers rebounded to make the playoffs.

That came in 2013 when the Panthers closed the regular season with 11 victories in the last 12 games to win the NFC South Division title before dropping a NFC semifinal playoff game to the San Francisco 49ers.

Carolina enters Sunday’s game at New York following last week’s heartbreaking 26-24 season-opening home loss to the Cleveland Browns. The Panthers trailed until the final minutes of the game when they took a 24-23 advantage.

But a 58-yard field by the Browns with eight seconds left was the difference.

Gameday: Carolina Panthers at New York Giants, 1 p.m. on Sunday

TV: FOX (Joe Davis, Daryl Johnston, Pam Oliver)

RADIO: FM 99.7 in Charlotte is flagship station (Anish Shroff, Jake Delhomme, Luke Kuechly, Kristen Balboni, Jim Szoke)

THE SERIES: Carolina leads 7-5 all-time with a 4-3 lead at New York though the Giants beat Carolina 25-3 in the same stadium in last season.

RANKINGS AMONG NFL (After Week 1): Carolina offense – 28th overall, 31st rushing, 20th passing. Carolina defense – 16th-tie overall, 31st rushing, 2nd passing. N.Y. Giants offense – 9th overall, 1st rushing, 29th passing. N.Y. Giants defense – 18th overall, 14th rushing, 23rd passing.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are the standings through Sept. 16 with conference records followed by overall records:

(Big South 3A)
Kings Mountain 1-0, 4-0
South Point 1-0, 4-0
Crest 1-0, 3-1
Forestview 1-0, 2-2
Cramer 0-1, 2-2
Ashbrook 0-1, 1-3
Huss 0-1, 1-3
North Gaston 0-1, 0-4

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Burns 1-0, 4-1
Shelby 1-0, 2-3
Bessemer City 1-0, 1-4
East Gaston 0-0, 2-2
Cherryville 0-1, 2-3
Thomas Jefferson 0-1, 0-4
Highland Tech 0-1, 0-5

(Western Foothills 3A)
East Lincoln 1-0, 4-0
St. Stephens 1-0, 2-2
Statesville 1-0, 2-2
North Iredell 1-0, 1-3
Hickory 0-1, 2-2
Foard 0-1, 0-4
North Lincoln 0-1, 0-4
West Iredell 0-1, 0-4

(Catawba Valley 2A)
Bunker Hill 1-0, 4-0
West Lincoln 1-0, 4-0
Maiden 1-0, 3-1
Newton-Conover 1-0, 2-2
Bandys 0-1, 1-3
East Burke 0-1, 1-3
Lincolnton 0-1, 1-3
West Caldwell 0-1, 0-4

(Queen City 3A/4A)
Chambers 1-0, 4-1
Hough 1-0, 3-1
Mallard Creek 1-0, 3-2
Hopewell 0-0, 2-2
West Meck 0-1, 4-1
North Meck 0-1, 3-2
West Charlotte 0-1, 2-3

(Southern Meck 4A)
Olympic 1-0, 5-0
South Meck 1-0, 3-2
Myers Park 1-0, 1-4
Kell 0-0, 3-1
Palisades 0-1, 1-3
Berry Academy 0-1, 1-4
Harding 0-1, 1-4

(Southwestern 4A)
Butler 1-0, 4-1
Catholic 1-0, 3-1
Rocky River 1-0, 2-3
Independence 0-0, 4-0
Providence 0-1, 2-2
East Meck 0-1, 1-4
Garinger 0-1, 0-5

(Others)
Mtn Isl Charter 0-1, 2-1
Chase 0-0, 4-0
East Rutherford 0-1, 1-4
R-S Central 0-1, 2-3

(Friday’s results)
Burns 74, Highland Tech 0
Shelby 70, Cherryville 0
Crest 33, Ashbrook 17
West Lincoln 35, Bandys 28
East Gaston 13, Cherokee 7
East Lincoln 28, Hickory 12
Kings Mountain 44, Huss 14
Bunker Hill 7, Lincolnton 6
Pine Lake Prep 30, Mountain Island Charter 0
Forestview 20, North Gaston 0
South Point 47, Cramer 14
Statesville 15, North Lincoln 9
Bessemer City 47, Thomas Jefferson 24

(Friday’s other area results:)
North Iredell 28, Foard 7
St. Stephens 49, West Iredell 20
Maiden 47, East Burke 27
Newton-Conover 64, West Caldwell 6
Chambers 27, West Meck 0
Hough 52, North Meck 0
Mallard Creek 35, West Charlotte 6
Myers Park 50, Berry Academy 0
Olympic 48, Harding 6
South Meck 14, Palisades 6
Butler 68, Garinger 0
Charlotte Catholic 49, Providence 14
Rocky River 39, East Meck 0
Lake Norman Charter 32, Union Academy 0
Brevard 40, East Rutherford 6
Hendersonville 35, R-S Central 8
Dorman, S.C. 37, Clover, S.C. 23

(Next week’s schedule)
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Cherryville at East Gaston
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Crest at Cramer
East Lincoln at Statesville
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
North Lincoln at Hickory
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
West Lincoln at Maiden
Off – Burns

(Other area games:)
Foard at West Iredell
St. Stephens at North Iredell
Bandys at East Burke
Bunker Hill at West Caldwell
Hough at Chambers
Hopewell at Mallard Creek
West Charlotte at West Meck
Palisades at Kell
Berry Academy at South Meck
Myers Park at Harding
Butler at Providence
Charlotte Catholic at Independence
Garinger at East Meck
Charlotte Country Day at Lake Norman Charter
East Rutherford at Chase
R-S Central at Brevard
Boiling Springs, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Charlotte 42, Georgia State 41: A dramatic drive lifted the 49ers to their first win of the season in a game where former Huss standout Prince Bemah helped create a defensive score for Charlotte.

Chris Reynolds, making his first start since the season-opener, completed 31 of 43 passes for 401 yards and five touchdowns that included a game-winning 2-yard TD throw to Grant DuBose with 17 seconds left. The result was Reynolds’ fifth fourth-quarter comeback back win during his Charlotte career.

Earlier in the game, Bemah’s strip sack set up Markees Watts’ 52-yard fumble return for a 49ers’ touchdown.

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Saturday’s games)
Virginia Tech 27, Wofford 7
Georgia 48, South Carolina 7
Coastal Carolina 38, Buffalo 26
Appalachian State 32, Troy 28
Western Carolina 77, Presbyterian 21
Wake Forest 37, Liberty 36
Duke 49, North Carolina A&T 20
East Carolina 49, Campbell 10
Eastern Kentucky 40, Charleston Southern 17
N.C. Central 45, New Hampshire 27
Mercer 17, The Citadel 0
Elon 30, Gardner-Webb 24
N.C. State 27, Texas Tech 14
Charlotte 42, Georgia State 41
Davidson 56, St. Andrews 6
Furman 27, East Tennessee State 14
Clemson 48, Louisiana Tech 20

Next week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Thursday’s games)
Coastal Carolina at Georgia State, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday’s games)
Clemson at Wake Forest, noon
Duke at Kansas, noon
Furman at Charleston Southern, noon
Western Carolina at Samford, 3 p.m.
Notre Dame at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
James Madison at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Elon at William & Mary, 3:30 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at N.C. Central, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Navy at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Wofford at Kennesaw State, 6 p.m.
Davidson at Presbyterian, 7 p.m.
S.C. State at North Carolina A&T, 7 p.m.
Connecticut at N.C. State, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia enters its Atlantic League of Professional Baseball regular season finale on Sunday following a 5-4 loss at Charleston, W.Va., on Saturday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 42-23 (already clinched South Division)

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (9-6)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-3)
4 Wild Health, Ky. (L 4-5)
6 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-2)
7 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-3)
8 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 9-4)
9 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-0)
10 Lexington, Ky. (ppd.)
11 Lexington, Ky. (L 6-7)
11 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-3)
13 at High Point (W 10-3)
14 at High Point (W 15-1)
15 at High Point (L 3-8)
16 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 10-5)
17 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-5)
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship vs. High Point: Best-of-5)
Sept. 20 Game 1 – home at 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 21 Game 2 – home at 6:15 p.m.
Sept. 23 Game 3 – away TBA
Sept. 24 Game 4 (if necessary) – away TBA
Sept. 25 Game 5 (if necessary) – away TBA

(League championship vs. Southern Maryland-Lancaster winner: Best-of-5)
Sept. 27 Game 1
Sept. 28 Game 2
Sept. 30 Game 3
Oct. 1 Game 4 (if necessary)
Oct. 2 Game 5 (if necessary)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC won its second straight match with a 3-2 victory at Chicago on Saturday.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(12-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City (W 1-0)
September 17, at Chicago (W 3-2)
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 24 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship