×

9-13-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football and cross country, College football, Middle school football and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

With the Charlotte 49ers enduring the school’s second-worst start in the program’s brief college football history, head coach Will Healy remains confident better days are ahead.

“You’ve got to maintain positivity in the building,” Healy said during Tuesday’s weekly news conference. “I have to believe we’re making positive strides. What you have to be is weary of changing everything. I know it works. I’ve seen it work.
“And I’m proud of these men. I crave success for them and for the staff because I know how hard we’re working.”

Charlotte is 0-3 and has been outscored 140-58 and will be the underdog its next two games – this Saturday at Georgia State at 7 p.m. and Sept. 24 at South Carolina.

“It’s going to show up on the field,” Healy said. “It’s just a matter of time.”

Charlotte enters Saturday’s game uncertain of its starting quarterback as veterans Chris Reynolds (shoulder) and James Foster (arm) missed last week’s 56-21 home loss to Maryland that was started by redshirt freshman Xavier Williams.

Through those three losses, Charlotte has been outgained 1,658 to 1,046 yards. Shadrick Byrd (135 yards rushing), Williams (392 yards passing) and Grant DuBose (229 yards receiving) are the 49ers’ offensive leaders with Wayne Jones (25 tackles), Jalar Huntley (15 tackles), Chase Monroe (15 tackles) and former Huss standout Prince Bemah (15 tackles) leading the defense.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln schedule:)

Ashbrook at Crest
Bandys at West Lincoln
Burns at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Cherokee
Hickory at East Lincoln
Huss at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
North Gaston at Forestview
Shelby at Cherryville
South Point at Cramer
Statesville at North Lincoln
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City

(This week’s other area games:)
North Iredell at Foard
West Iredell at St. Stephens
East Burke at Maiden
West Caldwell at Newton-Conover
West Meck at Chambers
North Meck at Hough
Mallard Creek at West Charlotte
Berry Academy at Myers Park
Harding at Olympic
South Meck at Palisades
Butler at Garinger
Providence at Charlotte Catholic
East Meck at Rocky River
Lake Norman Charter at Union Academy
East Rutherford at Chase
Hendersonville at R-S Central
Dorman, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Standings through Sept. 7 with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Cramerton 1-0, 3-0
Southwest 1-0, 2-1
Mount Holly 0-0, 2-0
Holbrook 0-1, 2-1
Grier 0-1, 1-2

(Division II)
Belmont 1-0, 3-0
Stanley 1-0, 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-0, 1-2
Chavis 0-1, 0-2
Bessemer City 0-1, 0-3
York Chester 0-1, 0-3

(Wednesday’s games)
Belmont at Stanley
Bessemer City at York Chester
Chavis at W.C. Friday
Cramerton at Grier
Southwest at Mount Holly

Tri-County Conference:

(Wednesday’s games)

Burns at East Lincoln
East Rutherford at Crest
North Lincoln at Lincolnton
Shelby at R-S Central
Thomas Jefferson at Chase
West Lincoln at Kings Mountain

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Standings through Sept. 13:

Belmont 5-0
Stanley 4-0
Mount Holly 4-0
Chavis 3-1
W.C. Friday 2-2
Holbrook 2-2
Cramerton 1-4
Bessemer City 2-4
Grier 0-4
Southwest 0-6

(Monday’s game)
Belmont 19, W.C. Friday 17

(Tuesday’s games)
Bessemer City 19, Cramerton 0 (3 innings)
Mount Holly 16, Southwest 0

(Wednesday’s game)
Stanley at Holbrook

(Thursday’s games)
Chavis at Belmont
W.C. Friday at Stanley
Grier at Southwest
Holbrook at Mount Holly

 

 

 

High school cross country

Gaston County: South Point swept the boys and girls titles at Tuesday’s Gaston County meet at Forestview. Mason Braswell was boys individual medalist and Lexi Birtwhistle was girls individual medalist.

Cleveland County: Kings Mountain swept the boys and girls titles at Tuesday’s Cleveland County meet at the new Cleveland Community College course. Kings Mountain’s Isaiah Watts was the boys individual medalist and Shelby’s Ally Hollyfield was the girls individual medalist.

 

 

 

 

 

College football

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Saturday’s games)
Wofford at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.
Georgia at South Carolina, noon
Buffalo at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
Troy at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Presbyterian at Western Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty at Wake Forest, 5 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Duke, 6 p.m.
Campbell at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Eastern Kentucky, 6 p.m.
N.C. Central at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at Mercer, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Elon, 6 p.m.
Texas Tech at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Georgia State, 7 p.m.
St. Andrews at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Furman at East Tennessee State, 7:30 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Clemson, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia rolled to a 10-3 victory at High Point on Tuesday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 40-21 (already clinched South Division)

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (7-4)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-3)
4 Wild Health, Ky. (L 4-5)
6 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-2)
7 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-3)
8 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 9-4)
9 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-0)
10 Lexington, Ky. (ppd.)
11 Lexington, Ky. (L 6-7)
11 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-3)
13 at High Point (W 10-3)
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(11-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City (W 1-0)
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship