×

9-13-21 roundup: College baseball and football, High school football, boys soccer and volleyball, Middle school football and softball, Pro football and baseball

By Richard Walker

Former South Point High baseball standout Dawson Gause will be playing on one of the biggest stages in all of college baseball this spring when he pitches for six-time national champion LSU.

Dawson Gause

A 2018 South Point High graduate, Gause will be a 6-foot-4, 215-pound redshirt sophomore for the Tigers after transferring from St. John’s River State in Orange Park, Fla.

Gause pitched only six innings as a senior at South Point High before having major elbow surgery that kept him out of action in 2019 when he played for Tusculum.

After going 1-1 with one save and a 4.86 ERA in 17 innings for Tusculum in 2020, Gause drew the attention of major colleges with an impressive summer of 2020 and a strong spring performance in 2021.

Gause was named Southern Baseball League pitcher of the year for the Piedmont Pride of Rock Hill, S.C., in the summer of 2020 when he went 6-0 with a 0.71 ERA with 46 strikeouts in 38 innings. He followed that up with a 5-2 record, 4.02 ERA and 74 strikeouts in 62 2-3 innings covering 14 starts for St. John’s River State.

In the summer of 2021, Gause pitched in two prestigious summer collegiate leagues – the Appalachian League and the Cape Cod League.

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The fifth week of high school will be played this week. Here’s a list of Friday games for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton
Cherokee at East Gaston
Cherryville at Shelby
Cramer at South Point
Crest at Ashbrook
East Lincoln at Hickory
Forestview at North Gaston
Highland Tech at Burns
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Lincoln at Statesville
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
West Lincoln at Bandys

Here are other games involving teams in the area:

Clover, S.C. at Spartanburg, S.C.
R-S Central at Hendersonville
Foard at North Iredell
St. Stephens at West Iredell
Maiden at East Burke
Newton-Conover at West Caldwell
Chambers at West Meck
Hough at North Meck
West Charlotte at Mallard Creek
Myers Park at Berry Academy
Olympic at Harding
Kell at Porter Ridge
Catawba Ridge, S.C. at South Meck
Garinger at Butler
Providence-Charlotte Catholic (at Memorial Stadium)
Rocky River at East Meck

Here are standings through Sept. 10 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 1-0, 1-1
Cramer 0-0, 2-1
Kings Mountain 0-0, 2-1
South Point 0-0, 2-1
Forestview 0-0, 1-2
Ashbrook 0-0, 0-1
Huss 0-0, 0-1
North Gaston 0-1, 0-4

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
East Lincoln 0-0, 3-0
Statesville 0-0, 2-0
North Lincoln 0-0, 2-1
Hickory 0-0, 1-2
West Iredell 0-0, 0-1
Foard 0-0, 0-2
North Iredell 0-0, 0-2
St. Stephens 0-0, 0-2

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Bunker Hill 0-0, 3-0
Maiden 0-0, 3-0
West Lincoln 0-0, 3-0
Bandys 0-0, 2-0
East Burke 0-0, 1-1
Newton-Conover 0-0, 0-2
West Caldwell 0-0, 0-2
Lincolnton 0-0, 0-3

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 2-0
Shelby 0-0, 2-1
Burns 0-0, 2-2
Cherryville 0-0, 1-2
East Gaston 0-0, 1-2
Bessemer City 0-0, 1-3
Highland Tech 0-0, 0-3

SOUTH MECK 4A
Kell 0-0, 3-0
Olympic 0-0, 3-0
South Meck 0-0, 3-1
Myers Park 0-0, 2-2
Harding 0-0, 2-2
Berry Academy 0-0, 1-1

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Catholic 0-0, 2-1
Butler 0-0, 1-2
Independence 0-0, 1-2
Providence 0-0, 1-2
Rocky River 0-0, 1-3
Garinger 0-0, 0-3
East Meck 0-0, 0-4

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Chambers 0-0, 4-0
Hough 0-0, 3-0
West Charlotte 0-0, 3-0
West Meck 0-0, 3-1
North Meck 0-0, 2-1
Mallard Creek 0-0, 1-1
Hopewell 0-0, 1-3

OTHERS
Chase 0-0, 4-0
Clover 0-0, 1-2
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 3-0
R-S Central 0-0, 0-2

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are the standings through Sept. 13:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Huss 1-0, 4-0
Cramer 1-0, 7-2
Forestview 1-0, 4-2-1
Ashbrook 1-0, 2-1
South Point 0-1, 4-4
North Gaston 0-1, 2-3-1
Kings Mountain 0-1, 1-4
Crest 0-1, 0-5

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 1-0, 6-1
Burns 1-0, 4-0-1
Highland Tech 1-0, 3-1
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 0-2
Cherryville 0-1, 1-2-1
Bessemer City 0-1, 2-6
East Gaston 0-1, 1-7

OTHERS
East Lincoln 1-0, 3-3
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 4-2-2
Lincolnton 0-0, 2-0-1
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 3-2
North Lincoln 0-1, 4-4
West Lincoln 0-1, 2-6

This week’s schedule:

(Monday)
Bandys 8, West Lincoln 0
Cramer 4, South Point 1
Ashbrook 9, Crest 0
East Lincoln 4, North Lincoln 1
Forestview 2, North Gaston 0: Plamedi Warsinsky and Josh Martin scored goals for Forestview.
Huss 3, Kings Mountain 0
Hibriten 7, Lincoln Charter 0
Lincolnton 2, Bunker Hill 0
Forest Hills 3, Mountain Island Charter 1

(Tuesday)
Bessemer City at Shelby
Cherryville at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Burns

(Wednesday)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
Forest Hills at Lincoln Charter
Hickory at East Lincoln
Monroe Victory FC at Mountain Island Charter
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
South Point at Huss
Statesville at North Lincoln
West Lincoln at Maiden

(Thursday)
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Burns at East Gaston
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain 3, Shelby 0 (25-4, 25-5, 25-12): The Mountaineers improved to 6-1 overall behind Paige Bagwell (15 assists, 3 kills, 9 service points), Aaliyah Byers (7 assists, 11 kills, 4 blocks, 2 service points), Meile Songaila (3 assists, 2 kills, 11 service points) and Mary Grace Hogue (23 service points, 2 kills). Kings Mountain’s junior varsity also won 2-0 to improve to 4-2 overall behind Sara Kate Bridges (11 service points, 2 kills, 12 assists, 5 digs), London Brown (7 service points, 6 serve receptions, 2 kills, 3 digs) and Caroline Moss (5 service points, 4 kills, 2 serve receptions, 1 dig).

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 8 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(Division I)
Grier 1-0, 3-0
Southwest 1-0, 3-0
Holbrook 0-0, 2-0
Cramerton 0-1, 2-1
Mount Holly 0-1, 0-2-1
(Division II)
W.C. Friday 1-0, 2-1
York Chester 1-0, 1-1-1
Belmont 1-0, 1-2
Bessemer City 0-1, 0-3
Chavis 0-1, 0-2
Stanley 0-1, 0-2

Sept. 15 games
Southwest at Cramerton
Mount Holly at Holbrook
Belmont at Bessemer City
Chavis at York Chester
Stanley at W.C. Friday

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 9 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(East)
East Lincoln 0-0, 1-0
Lincolnton 0-0, 1-0
North Lincoln 0-0, 1-0
Burns 0-0, 0-0
Kings Mountain 0-0, 0-1
West Lincoln 0-0, 0-1
(West)
Shelby 0-0, 2-0
R-S Central 0-0, 1-0
Chase 0-0, 0-1
Crest 0-0, 0-1
East Rutherford 0-0, 0-1
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 0-1

Sept. 15 games
Crest at East Rutherford
R-S Central at Shelby
Chase at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at Burns
Kings Mountain at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at North Lincoln

 

 

Middle school softball

Cramerton 19, Bessemer City 4: Winning pitcher Kaitlyn Baker, hitters Cailey Evans, Kayla Johnson, Madison Bridges, Tori Chao, Abigail Beck, Ava Cabe, Taylyn Ledford and Addison Payseur and catcher Evans led Cramerton (5-0).

Chavis 10, Belmont 6: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney struck out three and was supported by a solid defense, Landry Beam, Maddie Avery and Jenna Anthony had two hits to lead Chavis’ offense, which also got contributions from Gidney, Kate Mulvey, Kennedy Weathers, Addison Davis and Abi Canipe.

Stanley 15, W.C. Friday 0: Madison Perrigo got the win and Hannah Massey the save and Bethany McSwain, Cooper Payne and Alexis Wheeler led the Stanley offense.

Mount Holly 6, Holbrook 5

Grier 23, Southwest 13

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 9:

Cramerton 4-0 (5-0 overall)
Chavis 4-0
Belmont 4-1
Mount Holly 4-1
Stanley 3-2
Holbrook 2-3
Grier 1-3
W.C. Friday 1-4
Bessemer City 1-4 (1-5 overall)
Southwest 0-6

Sept. 16 games
Chavis at Stanley
Cramerton at Southwest
W.C. Friday at Mount Holly
Grier at Holbrook

 

 

College football

Former Weddington High star Will Shipley was named ACC rookie of the week after rushing eight times for a team-high 80 yards with two rushing touchdowns in Saturday’s 49-3 win over South Carolina State.

Former Butler High standout Christian Peters was named CIAA rookie of the week after completing 19 of 31 passes for 196 yards and three touchdowns and rushing for 23 yards in Shaw’s 28-26 loss at Davidson.

 

Here’s the Carolinas Division I football schedule this week:
(Saturday)
Coastal Carolina at Buffalo, 11 a.m.
Elon at Appalachian State, 2:30 p.m.
Samford at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
Florida State at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.
Northwestern at Duke, 4 p.m.
Charlotte at Georgia State, 6 p.m.
East Carolina at Marshall, 6 p.m.
Kennesaw State at Wofford, 6 p.m.
Lincoln, Pa. at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Monmouth at Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.
North Greenville at The Citadel, 6 p.m.
Presbyterian at Campbell, 6 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at N.C. Central, 6 p.m.
South Carolina at Georgia, 7 p.m.
Virginia at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Furman at N.C. State, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina State at New Mexico State, 8 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II football schedule this week:
(Saturday)
Barton at Catawba, 1 p.m.
Central State at Shaw, 1 p.m.
Erskine at Chowan, 1 p.m.
Virginia Wise at Mars Hill, 1 p.m.
Wingate at Carson-Newman, 1 p.m.
Limestone at Tusculum, 3 p.m.
Livingstone at Allen University, 5 p.m.
Bluefield State at J.C. Smith, 6 p.m.
Glenville State at UNC-Pembroke, 6 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Newberry, 6 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at Virginia Union, 6 p.m.
Elizabeth City State at Norfolk State, 7 p.m.

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 regular season schedule:

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 23 at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters were off on Monday.

On Tuesday, Gastonia (44-51) starts a six-game homestand against Lexington (Tuesday-Thursday) and High Point (Friday-Sunday).