×

9-12-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, soccer and volleyball, College football, College athletics, Middle school football and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Former Grier Middle School and Ashbrook High standout Isaiah Whaley has been signed to a contract with the Charlotte Hornets, the team announced on Monday.

Isaiah Whaley blocks out Brady Manek during a Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas summer league practice in July.

Joining Whaley as Hornets signees to their upcoming training camp roster were Jalen Crutcher, Anthony Duruji and Charlotte’s Jaylen Sims.

Whaley, who helped Ashbrook to the 2015 N.C. 3A state championship game, also played at Evelyn Mack Academy in Charlotte before playing in 138 games (72 starts) in five seasons (2017-22) at UConn where he averaged 5.1 points, 3.9 rebounds and 1.5 blocks in 18.9 minutes per game. A 6-foot-9 forward, Whaley earned Big East Defensive Player of the Year honors as a senior in 2020-21 after averaging career-highs in steals (1.0) and blocks (2.6). He was a part of Charlotte’s NBA 2K23 Summer League roster but did not see action.

Sims, an all-state selection at Charlotte’s United Faith Christian Academy in 2018, averaged 12.1 points, 4.8 rebounds and 1.6 assists per game in 112 games (70 starts) at UNC Wilmington. A 6-6 guard, Sims led the Seahawks to a 27-9 record and a Colonial Athletic Association regular-season title as a senior while averaging team-highs of 16.4 points and 5.8 rebounds per game.

Whaley will be one of two Gastonia products in NBA training camps this year; Former Forestview and Gaston Day standout Nate Hinton is on the Indiana Pacers’ roster.

Here’s a look at pro baseball players with ties to Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Former Gardner-Webb and Belmont Abbey baseball standout Emilio Pagan is 4-6 with nine saves and a 4.85 ERA in 53 appearances for the Minnesota Twins.

Jeffrey Springs (South Point 2011 graduate) is 7-4 with a 2.54 ERA in 28 appearances (20 starts) for the Tampa Bay Rays; He’s the probable starter for Tuesday’s 1:07 p.m. game at the Toronto Blue Jays.

Will Wilson (Kings Mountain 2016) returned from the 60-day disabled list last month after having surgery on his left hand. He hit .500 with one home run and nine RBIs in nine games for the Giants Orange Rookie League temam and was assigned to Class AA Richmond for the second time this season on Aug. 24 where he’s hitting .236 with nine home runs and 23 RBIs in 46 games.

Alec Burleson (East Lincoln 2017) last week became the first East Lincoln player to play in the major leagues when he was promoted to the St. Louis Cardinals. He’s hitting .111 in three games for the Cardinals.

Reilly Hovis (Forestview 2012) is 7-5 with a 5.86 ERA in 26 appearances (21 starts) for the Gastonia Honey Hunters of the independent Atlantic League of Professional Baseball; Gastonia has won both halves of the South Division ALPB season and begins the postseason at home next week.

Tyler White (former Gastonia Post 23 Legion, Gastonia Grizzlies player) is hitting .185 with three home runs and 11 RBIs in 18 games for Class AAA Gwinnett of the Atlanta Braves’ organization.

Garrett Davila (South Point 2015) is 5-5 with a 5.23 ERA in 28 appearances (11 starts) for Class AA Birmigham of the Chicago White Sox organization.

Mason Fox (former Gardner-Webb player) is 0-0 with a 0.00 ERA in two appearances after being promoted to Class AAA El Paso of the San Diego Padres’ organization on Aug. 30.

Christopher Proctor (Burns 2015) is hitting .250 with three home runs and 16 RBIs for the Lancaster Barnstormers of the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball.

Chandler Redmond (former Gardner-Webb player) is hitting .237 with 19 home runs and 72 RBIs in 90 games for Class AA Springfield of the St. Louis Cardinals’ organization.

Blake Brown (North Gaston 2016) is on the 60-day disabled list of Class AA Reading in the Philadelphia Phillies’ organization.

Dylan Smith (Forestview 2015, former Belmont Abbey player) went 2-0 with one save and a 3.89 ERA for the New York Boulders in the Frontier League, whose season ended in the league playoffs last Wednesday.

Jeremy Walker (former Gardner-Webb player) is 0-0 with a 7.07 ERA in 11 appearances (one start) for Class AAA Durham of the Tampa Bay Rays’ organization.

Mason Miller (former Gardner-Webb player) is 0-1 with a 3.86 ERA in three starts for Class A Lehigh of the Oakland Athletics’ organization.

C.J. Mayhue (Crest 2019) is 1-0 with a 0.00 ERA in two appearances for the Los Angeles Angels Arizona Rookie League team.

Ben Gobbel (former Belmont Abbey player) is hitting .300 with two RBIs in three games for the Los Angeles Angels’ Rookie League team.

And Isaiah Lowe (Combine Academy 2022) has signed with the San Diego Padres and Connor Godwin (Combine Academy 2021) with the Los Angeles Dodgers but haven’t played any games yet.

 

 

 

 

 

College athletics

Gardner-Webb President Dr. William Downs named Dr. Andrew T. Goodrich as Vice President and Director of Athletics on Monday.

Andrew Goodrich

Goodrich comes to GWU from Syracuse University, where he has served as Deputy Director of Athletics & Chief Marketing Officer since 2018. The Oswego, N.Y., native will begin his role at Gardner-Webb in early October.

A campus meet and greet is scheduled for Wednesday, Sept. 14, at 1 p.m. in Tucker Student Center. All Gardner-Webb students, faculty, staff and fans are invited to attend the event.

“I have great confidence that Andrew Goodrich will lead Gardner-Webb athletics into a new and highly successful era,” Downs said in a news release. “He has vision, tenacity, experience, and an appetite for building championship programs. The passion is palpable, and everyone who meets Andrew will quickly learn that he simply won’t be outworked. The future for Runnin’ Bulldogs sports is incredibly bright!”

A former baseball player at Cumberland University of Lebanon, Tenn., Goodrich earned a bachelor’s degree in business from that school in 1999. He received an MBA in marketing management from Notre Dame and earned his doctorate in higher education administration from the University of South Florida.

Goodrich and his wife Erika, have two King Charles Cavaliers – Arielle and Charley.

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln schedule:)

Ashbrook at Crest
Bandys at West Lincoln
Burns at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Cherokee
Hickory at East Lincoln
Huss at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
North Gaston at Forestview
Shelby at Cherryville
South Point at Cramer
Statesville at North Lincoln
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City

(This week’s other area games:)
North Iredell at Foard
West Iredell at St. Stephens
East Burke at Maiden
West Caldwell at Newton-Conover
West Meck at Chambers
North Meck at Hough
Mallard Creek at West Charlotte
Berry Academy at Myers Park
Harding at Olympic
South Meck at Palisades
Butler at Garinger
Providence at Charlotte Catholic
East Meck at Rocky River
Lake Norman Charter at Union Academy
East Rutherford at Chase
Hendersonville at R-S Central
Dorman, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

High school boys soccer

Forestview 4, South Point 2: Christian Tyler had two goals and Plamedi Warsinsky and Aaron Hand one each for Forestview.

 

 

 

High school volleyball

East Lincoln update: The Mustangs varsity lost to North Iredell 3-0 (8-25, 14-25, 9-25) on Sept. 6 and defeated North Lincoln 3-0 (25-9, 27-25, 25-18) on Sept. 8. East Lincoln’s leaders were Katie Cook (17 digs, 38 assists, 4 kills), Kendall Fisher (17 kills, 12 digs) and Maddi Self (7 solo blocks, 3 aces).
The Mustangs junior varsity lost both matches 2-0 to North Iredell (18-25, 14-25) and 2-0 to North Lincoln (16-25, 20-25).

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Standings through Sept. 7 with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Cramerton 1-0, 3-0
Southwest 1-0, 2-1
Mount Holly 0-0, 2-0
Holbrook 0-1, 2-1
Grier 0-1, 1-2

(Division II)
Belmont 1-0, 3-0
Stanley 1-0, 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-0, 1-2
Chavis 0-1, 0-2
Bessemer City 0-1, 0-3
York Chester 0-1, 0-3

(Wednesday’s games)
Belmont at Stanley
Bessemer City at York Chester
Chavis at W.C. Friday
Cramerton at Grier
Southwest at Mount Holly

Tri-County Conference:

(Wednesday’s games)

Burns at East Lincoln
East Rutherford at Crest
North Lincoln at Lincolnton
Shelby at R-S Central
Thomas Jefferson at Chase
West Lincoln at Kings Mountain

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Standings through Sept. 12:

Belmont 5-0
Stanley 4-0
Mount Holly 3-0
Chavis 3-1
W.C. Friday 2-2
Holbrook 2-2
Cramerton 1-3
Bessemer City 1-4
Grier 0-4
Southwest 0-5

(Monday’s games)
Belmont 19, W.C. Friday 17: Ella Gibson (6-6), Emma Lineberger (4-5), Evy McKee (3-6), Sally Risk (3-6) and Stella Absher (winning pitcher, 11 strikeouts) led Belmont.

Bessemer City at Cramerton, ppd., Tuesday

Southwest at Mount Holly, no report

Stanley at Holbrook, ppd., Wednesday

(Tuesday’s game)
Bessemer City at Cramerton

(Wednesday’s game)
Stanley at Holbrook

(Thursday’s games)
Chavis at Belmont
W.C. Friday at Stanley
Grier at Southwest
Holbrook at Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Gardner-Webb’s near upset of Coastal Carolina helped the Runnin’ Bulldogs win three top honors from the Big South Conference.

Quarterback Bailey Fisher was named offensive player of the week, defensive back Jamari Brown was named defensive player of the week and kicker Jay Billingsley was named freshman of the week in Gardner-Webb’s 31-27 loss at Coastal Carolina.

Fisher nearly engineered the upset with a career-high 403 yards and accounted for three touchdowns. His 5-yard rushing touchdown with just over 10 minutes to play put Gardner-Webb ahead 27-24 and he also scored on a 4-yard run and threw a touchdown pass in the first half.

Brown forced two turnovers as his 17-yard fumble recovery and return set up a game-tying field goal in the second quarter and his 54-yard interception return gave GWU good field position late in the second quarter. For the game, Brown had five total tackles (three solo) and added a half-tackle for loss.

And Billingsley made two field goals – one a 47-yarder – and three extra points.

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Saturday’s games)
Wofford at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.
Georgia at South Carolina, noon
Buffalo at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
Troy at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Presbyterian at Western Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty at Wake Forest, 5 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Duke, 6 p.m.
Campbell at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Eastern Kentucky, 6 p.m.
N.C. Central at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at Mercer, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Elon, 6 p.m.
Texas Tech at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Georgia State, 7 p.m.
St. Andrews at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Furman at East Tennessee State, 7:30 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Clemson, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 39-21 (already clinched South Division)

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (6-4)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-3)
4 Wild Health, Ky. (L 4-5)
6 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-2)
7 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-3)
8 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 9-4)
9 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-0)
10 Lexington, Ky. (ppd.)
11 Lexington, Ky. (L 6-7)
11 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-3)
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(11-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City (W 1-0)
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship