×

9-12-21 roundup: Pro football and baseball, High school football, College football and cycling, Middle school football and softball

By Richard Walker

They may have started slow – and drew a few boos in the process – but the Carolina Panthers reversed a recent opening-game trend on Sunday with a 19-14 win over the New York Jets on Sunday.

Sam Darnold completed 24 ot 34 passes for 279 yards and one touchdown in his Panthers’ debut highlighted by a 57-yard scoring pass to Robby Anderson for the game’s first touchdown late in the opening half.

Darnold later added a 5-yard touchdown run and Ryan Santoso booted a 29-yard field goal as the Panthers survived a late Jets’ rally to win.

Carolina’s defense sacked Jets rookie quarterback Jach Wilson six times and limited the Jets to 252 total offense with Wilson completed 20 of 37 passes for 258 yards and two fourth-quarter touchdowns.

Earlier in the game, many of the 70,211 who attended the game at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium rained boos down at coach Matt Rhule after he forsook a 50-yard field goal attempt to punt on fourth-and-six at the Jets 33 late in the first quarter.

The win improved Carolina to 11-16 all-time in season-openers and snapped a three-game losing streak in the first game of the year.

Here is the 2021 regular season schedule:

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 23 at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

College cycling

Patton Sims won Belmont Abbey’s sixth national title in the six-year history of the Crusaders program with the help of teamwork from Giovanni Vasta and Jeremy Seidor at the USA Cycling National Championship Points Race Saturday night in Indianapolis, Ind.

Belmont Abbey added another cycling national champion on Saturday night.

Sims joins Johnny Kuhfahl (three) and Nick Oestreich (two) as Crusaders who have won national championships.

Entering the 15th and final sprint just two points behind the leader, Sims posted a maximum score of 10 to leapfrog Colorado Mesa’s Lance Abshire to take the title. Earlier in the race, Vasta and Siedor helped Sims protect his gap in a breakaway helping him to second place before the final sprint. Sims finished with 32 points points, including 28 over the final six sprints, to take a seven-point win.

Vasta finished 14th, while Siedor was 17th in the final standings.

Here are the Carolinas NCAA Division I football results and games for this weekend:

(Friday)
Coastal Carolina 49, Kansas 22
Duke 45, North Carolina A&T 17

(Saturday)
South Carolina 20, East Carolina 17
Wake Forest 41, Norfolk State 16
Charleston Southern 38, The Citadel 21
Furman 26, Tennessee Tech 0
Clemson 49, South Carolina State 3
Elon 24, Campbell 23
Marshall 44, N.C. Central 7
Charlotte 38, Gardner-Webb 10
Mississippi State 24, N.C. State 10
Miami, Fla. 25, Appalachian State 23
Oklahoma 76, Western Carolina 0
North Carolina 59, Georgia State 17

Here are the Carolinas Division II football results and games for this weekend:

(Thursday)
Mars Hill 50, Virginia Lynchburg 14

(Saturday)
Barton 38, Erskine 25
Chowan 46, Tusculum 38 (2 OT)
Bluefield State 35, Elizabeth City State 27
Wingate 40, Fayetteville State 21
Savannah State 50, Livingstone 6
Allen University 20, J.C. Smith 19
North Greenville 24, Newberry 14
Davidson 28, Shaw 26
Findlay 34, UNC-Pembroke 28 (OT)
Catawba 28, Winston-Salem State 6
St. Augustine’s at Limestone, cancelled

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Standings through Sept. 10 unless noted-x with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 1-0, 1-1
Cramer 0-0, 2-1
Kings Mountain 0-0, 2-1
South Point 0-0, 2-1
Forestview 0-0, 1-2
Ashbrook 0-0, 0-1
Huss 0-0, 0-1
North Gaston 0-1, 0-4

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
East Lincoln 0-0, 3-0
Statesville 0-0, 2-0
North Lincoln 0-0, 2-1
Hickory 0-0, 1-2
West Iredell 0-0, 0-1
Foard 0-0, 0-2
North Iredell 0-0, 0-2
St. Stephens 0-0, 0-2

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Bunker Hill 0-0, 3-0
Maiden 0-0, 3-0
West Lincoln 0-0, 3-0
Bandys 0-0, 2-0
East Burke 0-0, 1-1
Newton-Conover 0-0, 0-2
West Caldwell 0-0, 0-2
Lincolnton 0-0, 0-3

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 2-0
Shelby 0-0, 2-1
Burns 0-0, 2-2
Cherryville 0-0, 1-2
East Gaston 0-0, 1-2
Bessemer City 0-0, 1-3
Highland Tech 0-0, 0-3

SOUTH MECK 4A
Kell 0-0, 3-0
Olympic 0-0, 3-0
South Meck 0-0, 3-1
Myers Park 0-0, 2-2
Harding 0-0, 2-2
Berry Academy 0-0, 1-1

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Catholic 0-0, 2-1
Butler 0-0, 1-2
Independence 0-0, 1-2
Providence 0-0, 1-2
Rocky River 0-0, 1-3
x-Garinger 0-0, 0-2
East Meck 0-0, 0-4

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Chambers 0-0, 4-0
Hough 0-0, 3-0
x-West Charlotte 0-0, 2-0
West Meck 0-0, 3-1
North Meck 0-0, 2-1
Mallard Creek 0-0, 1-1
Hopewell 0-0, 1-3

OTHERS
Chase 0-0, 4-0
Clover 0-0, 1-2
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 3-0
R-S Central 0-0, 0-2

Sept. 17 games

Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton
Cherokee at East Gaston
Cherryville at Shelby
Cramer at South Point
Crest at Ashbrook
East Lincoln at Hickory
Forestview at North Gaston
Highland Tech at Burns
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Lincoln at Statesville
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
West Lincoln at Bandys

Clover, S.C. at Spartanburg, S.C.
R-S Central at Hendersonville
Foard at North Iredell
St. Stephens at West Iredell
Maiden at East Burke
Newton-Conover at West Caldwell
Chambers at West Meck
Hough at North Meck
West Charlotte at Mallard Creek
Myers Park at Berry Academy
Olympic at Harding
Kell at Porter Ridge
Catawba Ridge, S.C. at South Meck
Garinger at Butler
Providence-Charlotte Catholic (at Memorial Stadium)
Rocky River at East Meck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 8 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(Division I)
Grier 1-0, 3-0
Southwest 1-0, 3-0
Holbrook 0-0, 2-0
Cramerton 0-1, 2-1
Mount Holly 0-1, 0-2-1
(Division II)
W.C. Friday 1-0, 2-1
York Chester 1-0, 1-1-1
Belmont 1-0, 1-2
Bessemer City 0-1, 0-3
Chavis 0-1, 0-2
Stanley 0-1, 0-2

Sept. 15 games
Southwest at Cramerton
Mount Holly at Holbrook
Belmont at Bessemer City
Chavis at York Chester
Stanley at W.C. Friday

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 9 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(East)
East Lincoln 0-0, 1-0
Lincolnton 0-0, 1-0
North Lincoln 0-0, 1-0
Burns 0-0, 0-0
Kings Mountain 0-0, 0-1
West Lincoln 0-0, 0-1
(West)
Shelby 0-0, 2-0
R-S Central 0-0, 1-0
Chase 0-0, 0-1
Crest 0-0, 0-1
East Rutherford 0-0, 0-1
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 0-1

Sept. 15 games
Crest at East Rutherford
R-S Central at Shelby
Chase at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at Burns
Kings Mountain at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at North Lincoln

 

 

Middle school softball

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 9:

Belmont 4-0
Cramerton 4-0
Chavis 3-0
Mount Holly 3-1
Holbrook 2-2
Stanley 2-2
W.C. Friday 1-3
Bessemer City 1-4
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-5

Sept. 13 games
Belmont at Chavis
Cramerton at Southwest
Stanley at W.C. Friday
Southwest at Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters lost 12-6 at Lexington to fall to 44-51 on the season.

After having Monday off, Gastonia starts a six-game homestand against Lexington (Tuesday-Thursday) and High Point (Friday-next Sunday).