×

9-10-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, College football, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Carolina makes its 2022 debut and the storyline is obvious with quarterback Baker Mayfield makes his Panthers’ debut against the team that traded him to Carolina in July.

Also in the 1 p.m. game, Cleveland will start former N.C. State standout Jacoby Brissett at quarterback since former Clemson standout Deshaun Watson was suspended 11 games by the NFL for off-field conduct issues. Another Browns’ standout is defensive Jadaveon Clowney, who played at Rock Hill South Pointe High and the University of South Carolina.

The contest is the Panthers’ fifth straight home season-opener; Carolina is 2-2 in the previous four.

TV: CBS (Spero Dedes, Jay Feely, Aditi Kinkhabwala)

RADIO: FM 99.7 in Charlotte is flagship station (Anish Shroff, Jake Delhomme, Luke Kuechly, Kristen Balboni, Jim Szoke)

THE SERIES: Carolina leads 4-2 all-time with a 2-0 lead in Charlotte.

RANKINGS AMONG NFL (2021 regular season): Carolina offense – 30th overall, 20th rushing, 29th passing. Carolina defense – 2nd overall, 18th rushing, 4th passing. Cleveland offense – 18th overall, 4th rushing, 27th passing. Cleveland defense – 5th overall, 12th rushing, 5th passing.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas results:

Grant Dubose scores the first Charlotte 49ers’ touchdown in their game on Saturday at home against Maryland.

(Saturday’s games)
Arkansas 44, South Carolina 30
Wake Forest 45, Vanderbilt 25
Duke 31, Northwestern 23
North Carolina 35, Georgia State 28
N.C. State 55, Charleston Southern 3
Presbyterian 21, Virginia Lynchburg 13
Appalachian State 17, Texas A&M 14
Clemson 35, Furman 12
Maryland 56, Charlotte 21
North Dakota State 43, North Carolina A&T 3
The Citadel 20, East Tennessee State 17
S.C. State 33, Bethune-Cookman 9
Elon 26, Wofford 0
N.C. Central 41, Winston-Salem State 0
William & Mary 37, Campbell 21
Coastal Carolina 31, Gardner-Webb 27
East Carolina 39, Old Dominion 21
Georgia Tech 35, Western Carolina 17
Davidson 37, Barton 17

Next week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Saturday’s games)
Wofford at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.
Georgia at South Carolina, noon
Buffalo at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
Troy at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Presbyterian at Western Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty at Wake Forest, 5 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Duke, 6 p.m.
Campbell at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Eastern Kentucky, 6 p.m.
N.C. Central at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at Mercer, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Elon, 6 p.m.
Texas Tech at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Georgia State, 7 p.m.
St. Andrews at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Furman at East Tennessee State, 7:30 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Clemson, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(Friday’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln results:)

Shelby 57, Hibriten 21
Chase 50, Cherryville 0
Christ the King 14, Bessemer City 13
Draughn 62, Highland Tech 6
Mountain Island Charter 27, Union Academy 0
Burns 42, Watauga 28
Off – Ashbrook, Cramer, Crest, East Gaston, East Lincoln, Forestview, Huss, Kings Mountain, Lincolnton, North Gaston, North Lincoln, South Point, West Lincoln

(This week’s other area games:)

South Caldwell 31, Bandys 24
Chambers 42, Hickory Ridge 21
Independence 69, Hopewell 14
Hough 45, Cox Mill 6
Mallard Creek 20, Gaffney, S.C. 13
North Meck 28, Berry Academy 24
West Charlotte 48, Garinger 8
West Meck 56, Harding 8
Weddington 31, Kell 14
Butler 34, Myers Park 9
Olympic 53, East Meck 7
Cuthbertson 35, South Meck 28
Sun Valley 30, Rocky River 12
Corvian Community 19, Lake Norman Charter 14
R-S Central 27, Chesnee, S.C. 20 (OT)
East Rutherford 21, Madison 14
Clover, S.C. 28, York, S.C. 24

(Next week’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln schedule:)

Ashbrook at Crest
Bandys at West Lincoln
Burns at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Cherokee
Hickory at East Lincoln
Huss at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
North Gaston at Forestview
Shelby at Cherryville
South Point at Cramer
Statesville at North Lincoln
Thomas Jefferson at Bessemer City

(Next week’s other area games:)
North Iredell at Foard
West Iredell at St. Stephens
East Burke at Maiden
West Caldwell at Newton-Conover
West Meck at Chambers
North Meck at Hough
Mallard Creek at West Charlotte
Berry Academy at Myers Park
Harding at Olympic
South Meck at Palisades
Butler at Garinger
Providence at Charlotte Catholic
East Meck at Rocky River
Lake Norman Charter at Union Academy
East Rutherford at Chase
Hendersonville at R-S Central
Dorman, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Due to the rain, Saturday’s Gastonia Honey Hunters home game against Lexington was postponed.

The teams will play a doubleheader on Sunday beginning at 2:15 p.m.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 38-20

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (5-3)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-3)
4 Wild Health, Ky. (L 4-5)
6 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-2)
7 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-3)
8 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 9-4)
9 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-0)
10 Lexington, Ky. (ppd.)
11 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

A Daniel Rios goal five minutes into Saturday afternoon’s match was the difference for Charlotte FC in a 1-0 home win over New York City FC at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.

Charlotte FC becomes only the second expansion team in MLS history to defeat the reigning champion twice in a single season; Miami Fusion defeated D.C. United twice in 1998.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(11-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City (W 1-0)
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship