×

8-3-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, Legion baseball and softball, High school baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Six players from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties were honored earlier this week by HighSchoolOT.com with selection to their all-state high school baseball team.

East Lincoln’s Garrett Michel (sliding into second base) was a first team all-state selection by HighSchoolOT.com

East Lincoln’s Garrett Michel was named first team infielder, North Lincoln’s Matt Heavner was named second team infielder, Cherryville’s Landon Hahn was named third team infielder and East Lincoln’s Graham Smiley (catcher), Cherryville’s Kanon Willis (third baseman) and Burns’ Ben Mauney (outfielder) were honorable mention selections.

Another area connection was first team catcher Brooks Brannon of Randleman, who is the son of 1990 Kings Mountain High graduate Paul Brannon.

Here’s the complete HighSchoolOT.com all-state baseball team with stats and college commitment if available:

(First team)
C: Brooks Brannon, Randleman (senior) — .609 BA, 70 hits, 91 RBIs, 17 doubles, 3 triples, 20 HR, 44 runs, 2 SBs; MLB Draft pick by Boston Red Sox (had committed to North Carolina)
C: Macon Winslow, Perquimans (junior) — .623 BA, 38 hits, 29 RBIs, 13 doubles, 3 triples, 3 HRs, 25 runs, 5 SBs; Duke
INF (3B): Hunter Atkins, Randleman (junior) — .491 BA, 54 hits, 50 RBIs, 12 doubles, 2 triples, 7 HRs, 64 runs, 2 SBs; UNC-Greensboro
INF (SS): Charles Hightower, East Rowan (sophomore) — .429 BA, 45 hits, 25 RBIs, 9 doubles, 1 triple, 4 HRs, 35 runs, 11 SBs; North Carolina
INF (2B): Ty Hubbard, South Rowan (senior) — .442 BA, 50 hits, 39 RBIs, 11 doubles, 0 triples, 0 HRs, 39 runs, 18 SBs; Catawba
INF (1B): Xavier Isaac, East Forsyth (senior) — .578 BA, 37 hits, 28 RBIs, 6 doubles, 2 triples, 12 HR, 36 runs, 11 SBs; MLB Draft pick by Tamps Bay Rays (had committed to Florida)
INF (1B): Josh Foulks, Northwest Guilford (senior) — .415 BA, 34 hits, 31 RBIs, 8 doubles, 3 triples, 2 HR, 38 runs, 9 SBs; Campbell
INF (SS): Garrett Michel, East Lincoln (senior) — .532 BA, 41 hits, 49 RBIs, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 17 HRs, 45 runs, 15 SBs; Virginia Tech
INF (3B): Judd Utermark, Charlotte Christian (senior) — .448 BA, 43 hits, 46 RBIs, 8 doubles, 1 triple, 18 HRs, 52 runs; Ole Miss
INF (SS): Brock Wills, Holly Springs (senior) — .403 BA, 31 hits, 12 RBIs, 3 doubles, 3 triples, 0 HRs, 37 runs, 35 SBs; UNC-Wilmington
OF: Tyler Albright, Grimsley (senior) — 482 BA, 27 hits, 23 RBIs, 9 doubles, 3 triples, 3 HRs, 26 runs, 13 SBs; Duke
OF: Braylen Hayes, Randleman (senior) — .510 BA, 50 hits, 53 RBIs, 11 doubles, 3 triples, 12 HRs, 41 runs, 11 SBs; UNC-Greensboro
OF: Walker Jenkins, South Brunswick (junior) — .527 BA, 49 hits, 40 RBIs, 13 doubles, 2 triples, 10 HRs, 49 runs, 18 SBs; North Carolina
OF: Wyatt Stanley, Southwest Guilford (junior) — .440 BA, 33 hits, 40 RBIs, 11 doubles, 0 triples, 6 HRs, 27 runs, 1 SB
DH: Tommy Walker, Providence (senior) — .483 BA, 42 hits, 39 RBIs, 6 doubles, 0 triples, 6 HRs, 33 runs, 16 SBs; Appalachian State
P: Luke Brown, Middle Creek (junior) — 0.96 ERA, 122 Ks in 65.2 IP, .132 OBA; Clemson
P: Michael Forret, Providence (senior) — 1.66 ERA, 115 Ks in 65.2 IP, .165 IP; East Carolina
P: Eli Jerzembeck, Providence (senior) — 0.42 ERA, 195 Ks in 87.1 IP, .125 OBA; South Carolina
P (2WAY): Matthew Matthijs, D.H. Conley (senior) — .373 BA, 28 hits, 31 RBIs, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 5 HRs, 23 runs, 4 SBs; 0.91 ERA, 93 K in 54 IP, .171 OBA; North Carolina
P: Payton Martin, West Forsyth (senior) — 0.81 ERA, 81 Ks in 51.2 IP; MLB Draft pick by Los Angeles Dodgers (had committed to East Carolina)
P: Ashton Plyler, Parkwood (senior) — 0.62 ERA, 110 K in 56 IP, .106 OBA; Wingate
P: Drake Purvis, Randleman (sophomore) — 0.43 ERA, 129 K in 65.2 IP, .110 OBA; Miami
P: Luke Schmolke, Lake Norman (senior) — 0.65 ERA, 136 K in 64.1 IP, .096 OBA; Georgia Tech
P (2WAY): Tanner Thach, Perquimans (senior) — .478 BA, 44 hits, 49 RBIs, 11 doubles, 3 triples, 12 HRs, 44 runs, 4 SBs; 0.10 ERA, 139 K in 73 IP, .117 OBA; MLB Draft pick by San Francisco Giants (had committed to UNC-Wilmington)
P (2WAY) Colby Wallace, Pinecrest (junior) — .376 BA, 38 hits, 38 RBIs, 2 doubles, 1 triple, 5 HRs, 23 runs, 19 SBs; 0.71 ERA, 115 K in 68.2 IP, .149 OBA; East Carolina

(Second Team)
C: Dylan Kelly, Lee County (junior) — .494 BA, 41 hits, 29 RBIs, 16 doubles, 0 triples, 4 HR, 15 runs, 0 SBs
C: Luke Wolff, Providence (junior) — .462 BA, 42 hits, 23 RBIs, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 2 HRs, 38 runs, 15 SBs
INF (SS): Grant Aycock, Wesleyan Christian (senior) — .443 BA, 35 hits, 11 RBIs, 3 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 25 runs, 12 SBs; UNC-Greensboro
INF (3B): Brandon Crabtree, Grace Christian of Sanford (junior) — .574 BA, 39 hits, 53 RBIs, 15 doubles, 1 triple, 12 HRs, 45 runs, 12 SBs; N.C. State
INF (SS): Aiden Evans, Hough (senior) — .597 BA, 24 RBIs, 4 HRs, 38 runs; UNC-Wilmington
INF (1B): Matt Heavner, North Lincoln (senior) — .442 BA, 38 hits, 25 RBIs, 11 doubles, 4 triples, 4 HR, 24 runs, 3 SBs; N.C. State
INF (SS): Tristan Salinas, Watauga (junior) — .424 BA, 25 hits, 34 RBIs, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 3 HRs; South Carolina
INF (3B): Parker Styborski, Bandys (senior) — .516 BA, 47 hits, 44 RBIs, 8 doubles, 6 triples, 6 HRs, 42 runs, 7 SBs; Lenoir-Rhyne football
INF (SS): Trey Way, Randleman (senior) — .467 BA, 43 hits, 36 RBIs, 9 doubles, 3 triples, 10 HRs, 70 runs, 12 SBs; Virginia Tech
INF (SS): Tyler Zedalis, Cox Mill (junior) — .400 BA, 30 hits, 36 RBIs, 7 doubles, 0 triples, 11 HR, 35 runs, 7 SBs; South Carolina
OF: Cameron Aycock, C.B. Aycock (sophomore) — .439 BA, 36 hits, 23 RBIs, 7 doubles, 4 triples, 1 HR, 30 runs, 23 SBs; East Carolina
OF: Bristol Carter, Northwest Guilford (junior) — .405 BA, 32 hits, 25 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 6 HRs, 32 runs, 23 SBs; East Carolina
OF: Collin McDougall, Providence (senior) — .405 BA, 30 hits, 29 RBIs, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 2 HRs, 25 runs, 9 SBs (1.41 ERA, 34 Ks in 21.1 IP, .197 OBA) Wingate
OF: Aiden Schenck, East Rowan (senior) — .409 BA, 38 hits, 25 RBIs, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 4 HRs, 20 runs; Western Carolina
P (2WAY): Folger Boaz, East Surry (junior) — .390 BA, 30 hits, 49 RBIs, 7 doubles, 0 triples, 7 HRs, 22 runs; 0.89 ERA, 126 Ks in 63 IP; North Carolina
P (2WAY): Cameron Burgess, South Brunswick (senior) — .378 BA, 37 hits, 35 RBIs, 8 doubles, 0 triples, 4 HR, 22 runs4 SB1.09 ERA, 81 K in 57.2 IP, .218 OBA; East Carolina
P: Jackson Humphries, Fuquay-Varina (senior) — 1.55 ERA, 89 Ks in 40.2 IP, .259 OBA; MLB Draft pick by Cleveland Guardians, had been committed to Campbell
P: Ty Lawson, Whiteville (senior) — 1.24 ERA, 161 Ks in 84.2 IP; UNC-Wilmington
P (2WAY): Jaxon Lucas, Garner (junior) — .400 BA, 36 hits, 21 RBIs, 8 doubles, 0 triples, 3 HR, 29 runs, 9 SBs; 1.30 ERA, 103 K in 54 IP, .186 OBA; N.C. State
P: Wagner Morrissette, The Burlington School (senior) — 0.95 ERA, 74 Ks in 37 IP, .143 OBA; Maryland
P (2WAY): Cameron Padgett, East Rowan (senior) — .340 BA, 33 hits, 18 RBIs, 3 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 28 runs, 19 SBs; 0.56 ERA, 115 Ks in 75.1 IP, .165 OBA; North Carolina
P: Andrew Sentlinger, Ardrey Kell (senior) — No stats available; Virginia Tech
P (2WAY): Aubrey Smith, South Brunswick (senior) — .358 BA, 34 hits, 31 RBIs, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 6 HRs, 22 runs, 7 SBs; 1.90 ERA, 99 K in 73.2 IP, .220 OBA; UNC-Wilmington
P: Max White, Hough (junior) — 1.88 ERA, 61 Ks in 35.1 IP; North Carolina
P: Ryan White, Randleman (senior) — 0.55 ERA, 105 K in 64 IP, .143 OBA; Western Carolina

(Third Team)
C: Perry Eveleth, J.H. Rose (junior) — .462 BA, 36 hits, 21 RBIs, 5 doubles, 4 triples, 6 runs, 6 SBs
C: Bryce Hooker, Westchester Country Day (junior) — .540 BA, 34 hits, 38 RBIs, 7 doubles, 0 triples, 11 HRs, 36 runs, 11 SBs
INF (3B): Cooper Allen, Wake Forest (junior) — .494 BA, 41 hits, 26 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 3 HRs, 30 runs, 17 SBs; UNC-Wilmington
INF (SS): Parker Byrd, Scotland (senior) — .383 BA, 31 hits, 27 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 1 HR, 21 runs; East Carolina
INF (SS): Nathan Chrismon, South Rowan (senior) — .363 BA, 36 RBIs, 4 triples, 2 HRs, 42 runs, 23 SBs; East Carolina
INF (SS): Landon Hahn, Cherryville (junior) — .400 BA, 48 hits, 25 RBIs, 6 doubles, 2 triples, 1 HR, 30 runs, 16 SBs
INF (SS): Reno Jeter, T.C. Roberson (sophomore) — .392 BA, 29 hits, 34 RBIs, 3 doubles, 1 triple, 8 HRs, 25 runs
INF (SS): Dakota Mills, Surry Central (senior) — .568 BA, 42 hits, 19 RBIs, 7 doubles, 3 triples, 5 HR, 42 runs, 30 SBs; Rockingham CC
INF (2B): Kyle Peters, Cary (senior) — .446 BA, 33 hits, 7 RBIs, 8 doubles, 0 triples, 0 HR, 21 runs, 5 SB; William Peace
INF (3B): Jett Winslow, Perquimans (senior) — .480 BA, 48 hits, 42 RBIs, 9 doubles, 0 triples, 0 HRs, 28 runs, 2 SBs
OF: Jake Absher, Hibriten (junior) — .487 BA, 38 hits, 26 RBIs, 14 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 31 runs, 8 SBs
OF: Davis Halstead, Holmes (senior) — .453 BA, 34 hits, 28 RBIs, 11 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HR, 26 runs, 20 SBs; Mount Olive
OF: Kane Kepley, South Rowan (senior) — .383 BA, 21 RBIs, 9 doubles, 47 runs, 33 SBs; Liberty
OF: Billy Waldron, Holly Springs (senior) — .414 BA, 29 hits, 16 RBIs, 5 doubles, 3 triples, 0 HRs, 24 runs, 16 SBs; N.C. State
P (2WAY): Landen Baker, Southern Nash (junior) — .425 BA, 31 hits, 38 RBIs, 7 doubles, 0 triples, 12 HRs, 30 runs, 14 SBs; 1.54 ERA, 99 K in 59 IP, .176 OBA; Middle Tennessee State
P (2WAY): Alex Bouche, South Central (senior) — .500 BA, 37 hits, 24 RBIs, 6 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 27 runs, 1 SBs; 1.17 ERA, 89 K in 66 IP, .155 OBA; Old Dominion
P: Luke Cannon, North Lenoir (junior) — .415 BA, 39 hits, 29 RBIs, 14 doubles, 3 triples, 2 HR, 20 runs, 7 SBs; 1.50 ERA, 105 K in 70 IP, .131 OBA; Campbell
P: Nick Cavanaugh, East Duplin (senior) — 0.55 ERA, 119 K in 63.1 IP, .127 OBA; Brunswick CC
P: Calvert Clark, Charlotte Christian (senior) — 1.72 ERA, 98 Ks in 57 IP, .183 OBA; Clemson
P: Robert Garner, North Moore (senior) — 0.30 ERA, 78 Ks in 46 IP, .171 OBA; Wake Tech CC
P: Cody Ives, Camden County (senior) — 0.44 ERA, 118 Ks in 63.1 IP, .137 OBA
P: Harrison Lewis, West Forsyth (junior) — 2.02 ERA, 104 Ks in 62.1 IP; North Carolina
P: Truitt Manuel, West Henderson (sophomore) — 0.75 ERA, 78 Ks in 37.1 IP; N.C. State
P: Anderson Nance, Morehead (sophomore) — 0.44 ERA, 89 Ks in 48 IP, .122 OBA
P: Bromley Thornton, New Hanover (junior) — 1.35 ERA, 95 K in 72.2 IP, .166 OBA; UNC-WIlmington

(Honorable Mention)
Catchers
Brock Donnelly, Hough (senior) — .623 BA, 37 RBIs; Queens
Alex Levesque, Corinth Holders (senior) — .500 BA, 32 hits, 33 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 0 HRs, 24 runs
Mason Mozeley, Freedom (senior) — .529 BA, 37 hits, 31 RBIs, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 8 HRs, 22 runs, 7 SBs; UNC-Greensboro
Graham Smiley, East Lincoln (senior) — .367 BA, 33 hits, 30 RBIs, 11 doubles, 1 triple, 6 HRs, 31 runs; N.C. State
Luke Stevenson, Wake Forest (junior) — .535 BA, 23 hits, 21 RBIs, 6 doubles, 0 triples, 5 HRs, 22 runs, 18 SBs; North Carolina

Infielders
(3B) Spencer Bradley, D.H. Conley (senior) — .407 BA, 22 hits, 15 RBIs, 3 doubles, 0 triples, 1 HR, 22 runs, 10 SBs
(3B) Anthony Brown, East Wake (senior) — .391 BA, 34 hits, 30 RBIs, 8 doubles, 3 triples, 6 HRs, 33 runs, 8 SBs
(SS) Schumata Brown, Jones (junior) — .562 BA, 36 hits, 36 RBIs, 10 doubles, 3 triples, 1 HR, 34 runs
(SS) Jacob Budzik, Sun Valley (senior) — .333 BA, 21 hits, 19 RBIs, 5 doubles, 2 triples, 7 HRs, 23 runs; UNC-Greensboro
(SS) Caleb Elias, Roanoke Rapids (senior) — .475 BA, 38 hits, 33 RBIs, 17 doubles, 0 triples, 1 HRs, 5 SBs
(1B) Keith Gardner, South Granville (senior) — .516 BA, 32 hits, 43 RBIs, 8 doubles, 0 triple, 6 HRs, 29 runs, 5 SBs; Coppin State
(SS) Austin Hawke, Reagan (senior) — No stats available; UNC
(3B) Jon Howard, South Lenoir (senior) — .476 BA, 30 hits, 29 RBIs, 8 doubles, 1 triple, 3 HR, 28 runs7 SB
(SS) Josh Mason, West Carteret (junior) — .452 BA, 33 hits, 20 RBIs, 9 doubles, 0 triples, 1 HR, 38 runs
(2B) Lane McLean, North Johnston (senior) — .530 BA, 35 hits, 21 RBIs, 14 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 35 runs, 18 SBs; Mount Olive
(SS) Dixon Williams, D.H. Conley (senior) — East Carolina.356 BA, 26 hits, 30 RBIs, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 3 HRs, 33 runs, 17 SBs; East Carolina
(3B) Kanon Willis, Cherryville (junior) — .380 BA, 35 hits, 40 RBIs, 10 doubles, 0 triples, 2 HR, 16 runs, 0 SBs

Outfielders
Jalan Jones, Southern Lee (junior) — .410 BA, 34 hits, 24 RBIs, 2 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 23 runs; Norfolk State
Ben Mauney, Burns (junior) — .427 BA, 38 hits, 14 RBIs, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 35 runs
Jake McGillivray, Porter Ridge (senior) — .343 BA, 23 hits, 26 RBIs, 5 doubles, 1 triple, 7 HRs, 25 runs; Stetson
Korbin Pettigrew, Hoggard (senior) — .466 BA, 27 hits, 10 RBIs, 2 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 31 runs, 20 SBs
Garrett Sanner, Sun Valley (senior) — .409 BA, 36 hits, 14 RBIs, 7 doubles, 2 triples, 0 HRs, 32 runs; Lenoir-Rhyne

Other Batters
(DH) William Bryant, Myers Park (senior) — No stats available; N.C. State
(DH) Connor Kane, Laney (senior) — .403 BA, 27 hits, 19 RBIs, 7 doubles, 0 triple, 2 HRs, 15 runs, 9 SBs
(2WAY) Walker Bethune, Ledford (senior) — .443 BA, 16 RBIs; 1.44 ERA, 75 Ks in 43.2 IP
Carter Boyd, Reagan (senior) — No stats available; Appalachian State
Nathan Brown, Terry Sanford (senior) — 0.92 ERA, 87 Ks in 53 IP, .144 OBA; Pitt CC
A.J. Camp, Porter Ridge (junior) — 1.21 ERA, 68 Ks; Wake Forest
(2WAY) Layton Dupree, Tarboro (senior) — .484 BA, 31 hits, 17 RBIs, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 29 runs, 15 SBs; 1.24 ERA, 92 K in 45.1 IP, .131 OBA
Lane Essary, Fred T. Foard (senior) — 1.78 ERA, 68 Ks in 35.1 IP, .134 OBA; East Carolina
Casey Gouge, West Rowan (senior) — 1.44 ERA, 81 Ks in 63 IP, .174 OBA; Catawba
Everette Harris, Charlotte Christian (senior) — 1.98 ERA, 66 Ks in 42.1 IP, .155 OBA; N.C. State
Davis Hartman, Topsail (senior) — 1.88 ERA, 100 Ks in 63.1 IP, .173 OBA
(2WAY) Ryan Hench, Orange (junior) — .423 BA, 30 hits, 26 RBIs, 9 doubles, 3 triples, 5 HR, 22 runs, 0 SBs; 1.58 ERA, 80 K in 62 IP, .186 OBA; North Carolina
Tucker Holland, The Burlington School (junior) — 1.93 ERA, 64 Ks in 32.2 IP, .132 OBA; Arkansas
(2WAY) Drew Lanphere, East Wake Academy (senior) — .568 BA, 25 hits, 15 RBIs, 2 doubles, 1 triples, 5 HRs, 26 runs, 11 SBs; 1.89 ERA, 68 Ks in 33.1 IP, .211 OBA; N.C. State
Haiden Leffew, South Rowan (junior) — 1.02 ERA, 124 Ks in 69 IP; Wake Forest
(2WAY) Skyler Locklear, Cleveland (senior) — .346 BA, 28 hits, 21 RBIs, 4 doubles, 3 triples, 2 HRs, 18 runs, 10 SBs; 1.04 ERA, 83 Ks in 53.2 IP, .133 OBA; Austin Peay football
Chance Mako, East Rowan (junior) — 1.62 ERA, 83 Ks in 56.1 IP, .162 OBA; N.C. State
(2WAY) Tanner Marsh, Asheboro (junior) — .489 BA, 20 RBIs, 10 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 20 SBs; 1.57 ERA, 51 Ks in 35.2 IP
(2WAY) Kasen McCawley, Eastern Alamance (senior) — .423 BA, 33 hits, 8 RBIs, 4 doubles, 1 triple, 0 HRs, 23 runs, 9 SBs; 0.99 ERA, 73 Ks in 42.1 IP, .167 OBA; UNC-Pembroke
(2WAY) Nic Melton, North Stanly (senior) — No stats available; UNC-Asheville
(2WAY) Grayson Myrick, J.H. Rose (senior) — .385 BA, 30 hits, 20 RBIs, 13 doubles, 2 triples, 4 HRs, 4 SBs; 1.05 ERA, 49 Ks in 46.2 IP, .172 OBA; Barton (D2)
Julien Peissel, St. Stephens (senior) — 1.12 ERA, 105 Ks in 62.1 IP
Jackson Roberts, Northern Guilford (senior) — 2.60 ERA, 80 Ks in 43 IP, .202 OBA; Campbell
Andrew Siegner, Southern Alamance (senior) — No stats available; Campbell
(2WAY) Mason Smith, Lincoln Charter (senior) — .356 BA, 31 hits, 27 RBIs, 6 doubles, 0 triples, 10 HRs, 26 runs, 8 SBs; 1.02 ERA, 77 Ks in 41 IP, .154 OBA; East Carolina
Will Sword, Thales Academy of Apex (senior) — .439 BA, 18 hits, 17 RBIs, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 23 runs, 16 SBs; 0.73 ERA, 139 Ks in 57.1 IP, .092 OBA; Princeton
(2WAY) Rylan Venable, Mount Airy (sophomore) — .402 BA, 37 hits, 20 RBIs, 5 doubles, 2 triples, 4 HRs, 32 runs, 22 SBs; 0.88 ERA, 91 Ks in 55.2 IP, .172 OBA
Ben Whitehurst, Hoggard (senior) — 1.70 ERA, 72 Ks in 53.2 IP, .187 OBA; UNC-Pembroke

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

The results and pairings for the Region 3 Southeast Regional at McCrary Park in Asheboro:

August 3
Game 1 – KY champ (Owensboro) vs. SC runner-up (Camden) – Camden 11-0 in 5
Game 2 – GA champ (Evans) vs. TN champ (Columbia) – Evans 5-0
Game 3 – FL champ (Belleview) vs. NC champ (Wilmington) – Belleview 8-5
Game 4 – SC champ (Rock Hill) vs. Host (Randolph County NC) – Randolph 14-8

August 4
Game 5 – Owensboro vs. Wilmington, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Columbia vs. Rock Hill, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Camden vs. Belleview, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Evans vs. Randolph County, 7:30 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7:30 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion softball

The 2022 N.C. Legion softball state tournament pairings with Shelby Post 82 hosting the event at Big League Camp in Marion:

August 1
Game 1 – Davidson County Post 8 vs. Wilkes County Post 31 (DC 7-4)
Game 2 – Wayne County Post 11 vs. Wake County Post 116 (Wayne 5-0)
Game 3 – Wayne County Post 11 vs. Shelby Post 82 (Wayne 2-0)

August 2
Game 4 – Wilkes County Post 31 vs. Wake County Post 116 (Wake 3-2, Wilkes eliminated)
Game 5 – Davidson County Post 8 vs. Wayne County Post 11 (DC 6-0)
Game 6 – Shelby Post 82 vs. Wake County Post 116 (Wake 9-1, Shelby eliminated)

August 3
Game 7 – Wayne County Post 11 vs. Wake County Post 116 (Wayne 14-5 in 5)
Game 8 (championship) – Davidson County Post 8 vs. Wayne County Post 11 (DC 7-5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters extended their winning streak to seven games in a 10-3 victory at Lexington, Ky., on Wednesday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 44-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 21-4

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., no date)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (2-0)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers Fan Fest comes to Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11. The event, presented by Daimler Truck North America, begins at 5:30 p.m. at Bank of America Stadium. Tickets are $5 and are on sale to the public now on Panthers.com and Ticketmaster.

During Fan Fest, fans can see the Panthers practice on the stadium field and enjoy performances by the TopCats, Sir Purr, PurrCussion and the Black & Blue Crew before the night culminates with a fireworks and laser show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC improved to 9-12-2 overall and 8-3 at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium after Wednesday’s 3-0 victory over visiting D.C. United.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(9-12-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBDs
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship