×

8-29-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football and volleyball, College football and baseball, Middle school softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

A former Kings Mountain High standout made his collegiate reception in North Carolina’s season-opening win and a former Huss standout was a defensive leader for Charlotte in its season-opening loss in a pair of games last Saturday.

Kobe Paysour

Kobe Paysour, a Kings Mountain football and basketball standout from 2018 to 2021, caught one pass for seven yards in the Tar Heels’ 56-24 victory over Florida A&M. Malaki Hamrick (Shelby 2022 graduate), Spencer Triplett (Shelby 2020) and Kendall Karr (Cramer 2020) also had playing time in the UNC win.

For Charlotte, Prince Bemah (Huss 2019) started at linebacker and made six tackles and Calvin Camp (Shelby 2017) had one carry for two yards rushing for the 49ers in their 43-13 loss at Florida Atlantic.

Here’s a look at some other former standouts from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties and their 2022 college teams:

Apprentice School: Matt West (Ashbrook 2020) is a sophomore wide receiver and Thomas Hougas (Shelby 2020) a sophomore offensive lineman for the Builders, who open on Saturday at Averett at 6 p.m.

Hampton: Mason King (Mountain Island Charter 2018) is a junior linebacker for the Pirates, who open on Saturday at home against Howard at 6 p.m.

Louisburg: Ty Ledbetter (Kings Mountain 2021) is a sophomore defensive lineman for the Hurricanes, who open Saturday against Central International College at 1 p.m. at Waverly, Va.

Mars Hill: Ja’Hari Mitchell (Shelby 2020) is a junior wide receiver, Antwon McClee (Ashbrook 2019) as senior defensive lineman, William Bryson (Ashbrook 2018) and Joshua Long (Ashbrook 2019) are senior offensive linemen and Tre Barnett (Crest 2021) is a sophomore defensive back for the Lions, who open Thursday at East Tennessee State at 7:30 p.m.

Mount Union: Tyson Riley (South Point 2022) is a freshman running back for the Raiders, who open on Saturday at home against Defiance at 1:30 p.m.

Union, Ky.: Josh Smith (Shelby 2018) is a senior defensive back, who opened last Saturday at Cumberlands.

Wingate: Jaheim Mullen (Huss 2019) is a sophomore defensive back, Alex Kale (Crest 2019) a junior offensive lineman, Trent Dockery (Highland Tech 2022) a freshman tight end, Nathan Franks (North Gaston 2021) a sophomore kicker, Braxton Kale (Crest 2020) a sophomore fullback and Silas Tate (Burns 2022) a freshman linebacker for the Bulldogs, who open on Saturday at Shaw at 4 p.m.

Yale: Marcus Mauney (Huss 2019) is a senior defensive lineman for the Bulldogs, who open on Sept. 17 at Holy Cross at 2 p.m.

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:
(Thursday)
The Citadel at Campbell, 6 p.m.
Limestone at Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m.
North Greenville at Furman, 7 p.m.
South Carolina State at Central Florida, 7 p.m.
VMI at Wake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

(Friday)
William & Mary at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Temple at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday)
North Carolina at Appalachian State, noon
N.C. State at East Carolina, noon
Western Carolina at Charleston Southern, noon
Davidson at Jacksonville State, 2 p.m.
Wofford at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.
Elon at Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.
Georgia State at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T vs. N.C. Central at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Monday, Sept. 5)
Clemson vs. Georgia Tech at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln games:)

Ashbrook at West Meck
Bessemer City at Pine Lake Prep
Burns at Kings Mountain
Chase at North Gaston
Cherryville at Blacksburg, S.C.
Cramer at East Gaston
East Lincoln at Lincolnton
Foard at West Lincoln
Freedom at Forestview
Highland Tech at W-S Carver
Huss at Central Cabarrus
North Lincoln at Northwest Cabarrus
R-S Central at South Point
Shelby at Crest

(This week’s other area games:)

Newton-Conover at Hickory
Bunker Hill at North Iredell
St. Stephens at Maiden
Statesville at Lake Norman
South Iredell at West Iredell
Draughn at East Burke
West Caldwell at Hibriten
Chambers at Glenn
Hopewell at Olympic
Mallard Creek at South Pointe, S.C.
Harding at North Meck
West Charlotte at Independence
Marvin Ridge at Kell
Berry Academy at Garinger
Myers Park at Reagan
Indian Land, S.C. at Palisades
East Meck at South Meck
New Hanover at Butler
Providence Day at Charlotte Catholic
Parkwood at Providence
Rocky River at Kannapolis A.L. Brown
Lake Norman Charter at Christ the King
McDowell at East Rutherford
Thomas Jefferson at Community School of Davidson

 

 

 

College baseball

Cramer’s Nathan Brittain announced on twitter on Sunday night that he will continue his athletic career at Campbell University. A 6-foot-4, 191-pounder, Brittain had a .368 batting average and struck out 42 batters in 22 1-3 innings as a pitcher last season for the Storm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Cherryville def. Huss 3-0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-18): Lexi McSwain (5 kills), Taylor Digh (7 serve aces), Layla Davis (5 serve aces) and Adi Breeze led unbeaten Cherryville (6-0).

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

(Monday’s games)
Belmont 11, Bessemer City 0 (5 innings): Ella Gibson (3-3, 3 runs) and Stella Absher (2-2, 2 runs, 8 strikeouts pitching) led Belmont.

Mount Holly 14, Grier 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

(Wednesday’s games)
Cramerton at Bessemer City
Grier at Belmont
Holbrook at Chavis
Mount Holly at W.C. Friday
Southwest at York Chester

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 32-16

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (13-12)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers traded for Jacksonville wide receiver Laviska Shenault Jr., on a Monday that also saw the team hold workouts with five kickers.

For Shenault, a 2020 second round pick out of Colorado, the Panthers will send undisclosed draft compensation to Jacksonville.

A 6-foot-1, 227-pounder, Shenault caught 63 passes for 619 yards last year. He also has some background with Panthers offensive coordinator Ben McAdoo, who was Jacksonville quarterbacks coach there during Shenault’s rookie year.

With starting kicker Zane Gonzalez out indefinitely with a groin injury, the Panthers tried out the following kickers: Taylor Bertolet, Brian Johnson, Chase McLaughlin, Eddy Pineiro and Matthew Wright.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

(Preseason)
Aug. 13 at Washington (W 23-21)
Aug. 19 at New England (L 10-20)
Aug. 26 Buffalo (W 21-0)

(Regular season)
Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(10-16-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship