×

8-25-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, boys soccer, JV football and volleyball, Middle school softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

One week after the state’s oldest rivalry continued in Cleveland County, the oldest Gaston County rivalry continues in the second week of 2022 high school football.

East Gaston visits South Point in the 73rd meeting between them when you include their predecessors.

Like last week’s Kings Mountain-Shelby rivalry, the Gaston County rivalry also started in 1923 when the schools were named Mount Holly and Belmont.

Mount Holly and Stanley combined to form East Gaston in 1972 while Belmont and Cramerton combined to form South Point in 1969.

Mount Holly got the better of the first half of the rivalry with a 15-4-4 series lead in games played from 1923 to 1947.

After the series was ended from 1948 to 1971, it resumed in East Gaston’s first year of 1972 and has been played every year since.

South Point has gotten the better of the second half of the rivalry with a 38-9-2 series advantage to give Belmont/South Point an all-time 42-24-6 series lead.

Here’s a look at Friday’s other games in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

A.C. Reynolds at Shelby: Shelby leads the series 6-2 with a 15-12 victory in 2021.

Asheville at Kings Mountain: A series that began in the 1920s resumed last year with Kings Mountain taking a 14-0 victory at Asheville.

Burns at Crest: The oldest rivalry for both schools – each opened in 1967 – has been dominated by Crest (40-15-1 advantage) but won two of the last three years by Burns, including 21-20 last year.

Cherryville at West Lincoln: West Lincoln has won nine straight matchups in a rivalry that began in 1977. The Rebels’ 27-7 win last year gave them a 27-17 series advantage.

Corvian Community at Mountain Island Charter: The first meeting between the schools.

Cramer at Bessemer City: After losing the first meeting, Cramer has won three straight including 38-8 last season.

Forestview at East Lincoln: Forestview leads the all-time series 6-5, but East Lincoln won 31-17 last season.

Hibriten at Huss: First meeting between the schools after the 2021 matchup was cancelled.

Highland Tech at Hickory Grove Christian: Hickory Grove Christian has won all three matchups in the series, including 21-0 last season.

Lincolnton at North Lincoln: Lincolnton leads the all-time series 12-6, but North Lincoln has won four straight including 28-21 last season.

North Gaston at Alexander Central: Alexander Central leads the all-time series 2-1 after a 41-6 win last season.

Roberson at Ashbrook: Last year’s matchup was cancelled and Roberson leads the all-time series 2-1.

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Full pairings and results of 2022 Gaston Cup Soccer tournament:

(Monday’s quarterfinals at Cramer)
Highland Tech 2, North Gaston 1
Forestview 4, Cramer 2

(Tuesday’s quarterfinals at Ashbrook)
East Gaston 2, Huss 1
South Point 3, Ashbrook 0

(Wednesday’s semifinals at Cramer)
Consolation – Cramer 2, North Gaston 1
Semifinal – Forestview 4, Highland Tech 0

(Thursday’s semifinals at Ashbrook)
Consolation – Huss vs. Ashbrook, no report
Semifinal – South Point 1, East Gaston 1 (SP wins 5-4 on penalty kicks)

(Saturday’s games at Cramer)
7th place – North Gaston vs. Huss-Ashbrook loser, 2 p.m.
5th place – Cramer vs. Huss-Ashbrook winner, 4 p.m.
3rd place – Highland Tech vs. East Gaston, 6 p.m.
Championship – Forestview vs. South Point, 8 p.m.

 

West Lincoln 2, Bessemer City 1: Josh Olivera had the winning goals and Mark Aguilar had 25 steals for West Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Cherryville def. Shelby 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23): Rileigh Kiser (4 aces, 16 assists, 6 kills), Emily Allen (9 kills), Carson Reed (5 kills, 4 blocks) and Taylor Digh (5 serve aces) led Cherryville (5-0 overall, 1-0 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A).

Kings Mountain def. Weddington 3-1 (25-15, 25-27, 25-21, 25-14): Meile Songaila (21 kills, 11 digs, 2 blocks, 17 serve receptions, 5 service points), Myracle Davis (19 kills, 3 blocks), Camden Pasour (17 digs, 21 assists, 4 kills, 18 service points), Paige Bagwell (8 kills, 10 digs, 1 block, 21 assists, 10 service points) and Caroline Barber (20 digs, 32 serve receptions, 3 assists, 4 service points) led Kings Mountain (4-1), which next plays on Tuesday at Hickory.
Kings Mountain also won the junior varsity match 2-0 (25-23, 27-25) behind Megan Harrison (10 kills, 7 serve receptions, 4 digs, 5 service points, 1 block), Ruby Osborne (6 kills, 1 block), Abigail Hedgepath (18 assists, 6 digs, 3 service points) and Ava Tipton (5 serve receptions, 10 digs, 8 service points) to improve to 5-0.

Polk County def. Kings Mountain 3-2 (18-25, 25-21, 25-21, 12-25, 15-8 on Tuesday): Meile Songaila (25 kills, 2 blocks, 19 digs, 18 serve receptions, 6 service points), Camden Pasour (8 service points, 6 kills, 26 assists, 1 block, 15 digs), Myracle Davis (19 kills, 6 blocks) and Paige Bagwell (12 service points, 12 kills, 20 assists, 2 blocks, 11 digs) led Kings Mountain.
Kings MOuntain also won the junior varsity match 2-0 (25-21, 25-19) behind Brooke Hamrick (11 kills, 4 digs, 7 service points), Abigail Hedgepath (23 kills, 12 service points), Ruby Osborne (6 kills, 2 digs) and Kenzlie Morris (7 service points, 5 kills, 6 digs).

 

 

 

 

 

High school JV football

Crest 40, Burns 18

East Lincoln 28, Forestview 6

South Point 40, East Gaston 0

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Chavis 7, Bessemer City 5: Jenny Brown (7 strikeouts, 2 hits), Livi Harmon (2 doubles, 2 RBIs), Landry Beam (triple, 2 RBIs, defense), Maddie Avery (triple, 2 RBIs), Grace Capps (1 hit), Kate Mulvey (defense), Isabelle Robinson (defense), Hailey Vance (defense) and Kayla Throckmorton (defense) led Chavis.

Holbrook 21, Southwest 1: Parker Gordon and Abby Helms led Holbrook.

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won 9-1 at the Charleston, W.Va., Dirty Birds.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 31-14

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (12-10)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

(Preseason)
Aug. 13 at Washington (W 23-21)
Aug. 19 at New England (L 10-20)
Aug. 26 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

(Regular season)
Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(10-15-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship