×

8-23-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, boys soccer, cross country and volleyball, Middle school football, College basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Both Surratt brothers are shining so far this preseason in the NFL.

Chazz Surratt, a 2016 East Lincoln High graduate, has made 11 tackles with a half-sack in two games for the Minnesota Vikings.

And Sage Surratt, a 2017 Lincolnton High graduate who also played at East Lincoln, has caught four passes for 29 yards in two games for the Los Angeles Chargers.

Also playing for the Vikings are 2012 Crest High graduate Jonathan Bullard (2 tackles in 2 games) and 2017 South Point High graduate Nick Muse (3 catches for 29 yards).

And playing for the Seattle Seahawks is 2015 South Point High graduate Tanner Muse (Nick’s older brother), who has five tackles in two games.

This week, all five players end their 2022 preseasons as Bullard, Chazz Surratt and Nick Muse and the Vikings visit Denver on Saturday at 9 p.m., Tanner Muse and the Seahawks visit Dallas on Friday at 8 p.m. and Sage Surratt and the Chargers visits New Orleans on Friday at 8 p.m.

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Full pairings and results of 2022 Gaston Cup Soccer tournament:

(Monday’s quarterfinals at Cramer)
Highland Tech 2, North Gaston 1
Forestview 4, Cramer 2: Josh Martin scored two goals and Plamedi Warsinsky and Christian Tyler one each for Forestview.

(Tuesday’s quarterfinals at Ashbrook)
East Gaston 2, Huss 1
South Point 3, Ashbrook 0

(Wednesday’s semifinals at Cramer)
Consolation – Cramer vs. North Gaston, 5 p.m.
Semifinal – Forestview vs. Highland Tech, 7 p.m.

(Thursday’s semifinals at Ashbrook)
Consolation – Huss vs. Ashbrook, 5 p.m.
Semifinal – East Gaston vs. South Point, 7 p.m.

(Saturday’s games at Cramer)
7th place – 2 p.m.
5th place – 4 p.m.
3rd place – 6 p.m.
Championship – 8 p.m.

East Lincoln 11, Lincolnton 2 (Monday): Adams Morrison had five goals and Carter King 1, Landon Graden 1, Jackson Thrap 1, Blake Swanson and Brandon Lefevers one apiece for East Lincoln, which visits Langtree Charter on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Cherryville 3, Chase 1 (27-25, 22-25, 25-15, 25-22): Rileigh Kiser (23 assists, 14 digs), Emily Allen (8 kills, 13 digs), Carson Reed (10 kills, 5 blocks) and Krista Davis (4 serve aces) led Cherryville (3-0).

 

 

 

 

 

High school cross country

South Point’s boys and girls won Kings Mountain’s 2-mile scrimmage on Tuesday at the Kings Mountain course.

Boys team scores: South POint 37, Kings Mountain 63, Forestview 75, Crest 99, Huss 114, West Lincoln 150
Top 10 boys individuals: Isaiah Watts (KM) 11:23.00, Mason Braswell (SP) 11:46.00, Andy Saine (WL) 12:23.00, Davis Adcock (SP) 12:51.62, Luke Denton (Fview) 12:51.89, Chris Tuttle (Fview) 12:56.00, Greyson Kines (SP) 12:57.00, Ben Kimmel (Huss) 13:04.00, Jonah Wesson (Crest) 13:06.00, Hunter Cruise (KM) 13:07.00

Girls team scores: South Point 34, Kings Mountain 38, Forestview 56, West Lincoln no score, Crest no score, East Gaston no score
Top 10 girls individuals: Lexi Birtwistle (SP) 14:01.00, Divinity Ervin (KM) 14:29.00, Thalia Kushman (KM) 14:40.00, Emily Respanti (Fview) 14:54.00, Maddie Frank (SP) 15:05.00, Claire Frank (SP) 15:43.00, Taylor Royston (Fview) 15:58.00, Gianna Lowry (Fview) 16:00.00, Adleigh Sutton (WL) 16:07.00, Brooke Waseman (KM) 16:16.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

The 2022 Gaston County Conference season begins on Wednesday with five games – Belmont at Southwest, Bessemer City at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, Stanley at Grier and York Chester at Mount Holly.

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s schedule)
A.C. Reynolds at Shelby
Asheville at Kings Mountain
Burns at Crest
Cherryville at West Lincoln
Corvian Community at Mountain Island Charter
Cramer at Bessemer City
East Gaston at South Point
Forestview at East Lincoln
Hibriten at Huss
Highland Tech at Hickory Grove Christian
Lincolnton at North Lincoln
North Gaston at Alexander Central
Roberson at Ashbrook

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls golf

South Point’s Madison Pruden was the medalist and led the Red Raiders to a win in the first Big South 3A Conference match of the season on Monday at Crowder’s Mountain Golf Course.

Team scores (top 3 golfers): South Point 134, Crest 165, Forestview 184, Huss 204, Ashbrook, Cramer, Kings Mountain, North Gaston not enough golfers for team score

Top individuals: Madison Pruden (South Point) 40, Amelia Connor (South Point) 41, Audrey Leazar (Cramer) 46, Kaliyah Watson (Kings Mountain) 46, Carson Champion (Forestview) 51, Carli Ann Phillips (South Point) 53, Ella Shope (Crest) 53, Chloe Villareal (South Point) 53, Makenzie Clark (Crest) 56, Carlee Peeler (Crest) 56

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Jimmy Bradshaw, who most recently worked as an assistant at Eastern Mennonite University, will replace Jamie Rosser as Rhinos’ assistant coach after Rosser was promoted to head coach after last season.

A 2013 Roanoke, Va., College graduate with a 2015 Master’s from Lehigh University, Bradshaw played three seasons of varsity basketball at Roanoke before starting his coaching career as a graduate assistant at Lehigh for two years. He later spent five years with the NBA Washington Wizards’ organization and two years at Eastern Mennonite.

For the Wizards, he worked as a video scouting coordinator and a player development coach for four years and an assistant coach for Washington’s G-League affiliate Capital City Go Go for one season.

A 2010 West Springfield, Va., High graduate, Bradshaw was a member of the Old Dominion Athletic Conference All-Academic team in 2011 and 2012, won the ODAC Sportsmanship Award in 2012 and was a member of the National Association of Basketball Coaches Honor Roll in 2011 and 2012.

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters lost 7-4 at the Charleston, W.Va., Dirty Birds on Tuesday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 29-14

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (10-10)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

Pro football

After learning earlier this week that rookie quarterback Matt Corral had torn ligaments in his left foot in last Friday’s preseason game at New England, the Carolina Panthers officially ended Corral’s rookie season on Tuesday by placing Matt Corral on season-ending injured reserve.

NFL teams are allowed to bring back up to eight players from injured reserve this year once the season starts after they miss a minimum of four weeks. But the Panthers said the medical realities of Corral’s injury indicate a comeback this season was unlikely.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

(Preseason)
Aug. 13 at Washington (W 23-21)
Aug. 19 at New England (L 10-20)
Aug. 26 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

(Regular season)
Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(10-15-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship