×

8-2-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, Legion baseball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Cleveland County Post 82-155 pitcher-shortstop Colby Putnam and Cherryville pitcher Joseph Webb were the top statistical performers among Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties for the 2023 American Legion baseball season.

Colby Putnam

Putnam, a Burns High sophomore in the spring, led the area in batting average (.415) and ERA (0.66) and was 2nd in strikeouts (53).

Webb, a 2022 Burns High graduate who will be playing for Catawba Valley Community College this fall, led the area in strikeouts (74) and was 2nd in ERA (0.91).

Other area statistical leaders were the trio of Gaston Braves Post 144-266 shortstop Matthew Makowski, Cherryville pitcher-infielder Ashton Pope and Cleveland County infielder Steven Spaes in home runs (3 each), Gaston Braves outfielder Garrison Carpenter in RBIs (23) and Shelby pitchers Ryan Ropp (5-0 record) and Parker Dixon (5-2 record, 48 1/3 innings pitched).

 

American Legion 2023 statistical leaders
Note: Statistics provided by area coaches and/or statisticians.

Batting average (minimum: 30 at-bats)
Colby Putnam, Cleveland (34-82) .415
Matthew Makowski, GBraves (27-66) .409
Marshall McGowan, Cleveland (17-42) .405
Landon Burns, Lincoln (14-36) .389
Myles Gordon, GBraves (21-55) .382
Zane Brockman, Cherryville (40-109) .367
Will Fowler, Cherryville (20-57) .351
Dylan Owenby, GBraves (20-57) .351
Garrison Carpenter, GBraves (20-59) .339
Caden Smith, Lincoln (19-56) .339
Colton Mayes, Cherryville (13-39) .333
Cooper York, Gastonia (13-40) .325
Steven Spaes, Cleveland (22-68) .324
Connor Gantt, Cleveland (37-115) .322
Jacob Hamrick, Cherryville (26-81) .321
Aidan Taylor, Cleveland (26-83) .313
Tyler Smart, Cleveland (28-91) .308
Riley Styles, Cherryville (17-56) .304
Gavin Houser, Lincoln (12-40) .300
Ashton Pope, Cherryville (30-101) .297
Landon Jenkins, Cherryville (29-99) .293

Home runs
Matthew Makowski, GBraves 3
Ashton Pope, Cherryville 3
Steven Spaes, Cleveland 3
Zane Brockman, Cherryville 2
Garrison Carpenter, GBraves 2
Gavin Gibson, GBraves 2
Carston Green, GBraves 2
Colby Putnam, Cleveland 2

Runs batted in
Garrison Carpenter, GBraves 23
Connor Gantt, Cleveland 22
Ashton Pope, Cherryville 21
Zane Brockman, Cherryville 20
Landon Jenkins, Cherryville 19
Matthew Makowski, GBraves 17
Colby Putnam, Cleveland 17
Dylan Owenby, GBraves 16
Zack Rayfield, Cleveland 15

Pitching record (W-L-S)
(Minimum: Combination of 2 wins and/or saves)
Ryan Ropp, Cleveland 5-0-0
Parker Dixon, Cleveland 5-2-0
Colby Putnam, Cleveland 4-2-0
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 3-2-4
Joseph Webb, Cherryville 3-2-3
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 3-1-1
Aidan Taylor, Cleveland 3-0-0
Ashton Pope, Cherryville 3-1-0
Hunter Reavis, GBraves 2-2-1
Kanon Willis, Cherryville 2-0-0
Matt Asuma, Lincoln 2-1-0
Carter Jessen, GBraves 2-1-0
Caleb Summey, Cleveland 2-1-0
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 2-2-0
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville 2-3-0
Zane Brockman, Cherryville 1-3-2

Innings pitched
Parker Dixon, Cleveland 48 1/3
Joseph Webb, Cherryville 46
Colby Putnam, Cleveland 42 1/3
Tyler Smart, Cleveland 32 1/3
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 30 2/3
Ryan Ropp, Cleveland 30 2/3
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 30 1/3
Aidan Taylor, Cleveland 29
Kanon Willis, Cherryville 29
Zane Brockman, Cherryville 28 2/3
Hunter Reavis, GBraves 25 2/3
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 24 2/3
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville 24 1/3
Ashton Pope, Cherryville 22
Cooper York, Gastonia 22
Carter Jessen, GBraves 21
Elijah Sutherland, GBraves 20

ERA (Minimum: 20 innings pitched)
Colby Putnam, Cleveland 0.66
Joseph Webb, Cherryville 0.91
Ryan Ropp, Cleveland 1.85
Zane Brockman, Cherryville 1.95
Aiden Taylor, Cleveland 2.17
Kanon Willis, Cherryville 2.17
Hunter Reavis, GBraves 2.18
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 2.27
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 2.28
Elijah Sutherland, GBraves 2.45
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville 2.88
Parker Dixon, Cleveland 3.19
Tyler Smart, Cleveland 3.25
Carter Jessen, GBraves 3.33
Ashton Pope, Cherryville 3.50
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 5.31
Cooper York, Gastonia 8.59

Strikeouts
Joseph Webb, Cherryville 74
Colby Putnam, Cleveland 53
Parker Dixon, Cleveland 44
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 40
Kanon Willis, Cherryville 34
Tyler Smart, Cleveland 33
Zane Brockman, Cherryville 32
Hunter Reavis, GBraves 30
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 29
Carter Jessen, GBraves 25
Elijah Sutherland, GBraves 25
Aidan Taylor, Cleveland 25
Sam Carpenter, GBraves 23
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 23
Ryan Ropp, Cleveland 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Ten Gardner-Webb football players have been named preseason All-Big South-OVC Association honors from The Bluebloods, it was announced on Wednesday.

The Big South-OVC preseason All-Conference team of 62 players represents all 10 teams in the league. Southeast Missouri State leads the conference with 11 all-conference selections, including seven first-team selections. Gardner-Webb has the 2nd-most selections with 10 All-Conference selections.

The Bluebloods previously had honored 3 Bulldogs earlier this preseason by naming Ty French, William McRainey and Raequan Ousley to its preseason All-American team in June.

The preseason 2023 Big South-OVC All-Conference Team:
(1st Team Offense)
QB: Paxton DeLaurent (Southeast Missouri State)
RB: Geno Hess (Southeast Missouri State)
RB: Narii Gaither (Gardner-Webb)
WR: Ryan Flournoy (Southeast Missouri State)
WR: Landon Ruggieri (Bryant)
WR: DeVonte Tanksley (UT Martin)
WR: Anthony Frederick (Bryant)
TE: DJ Nelson (UT Martin)
OL: Zack Gieg (Southeast Missouri State)
OL: Gavin Olson (UT Martin)
OL: Gabriel Thompson (Gardner-Webb)
OL: Lamar Morgan (UT Martin)
OL: JaMichael Watts (Bryant)

(1st Team Defense)
DL: Ty French (Gardner-Webb)
DL: Daylan Dotson (UT Martin)
DL: Terrell Allen (Tennessee State)
DL: Kenny Dyson Jr. (Bryant)
LB: Bryce Norman (Southeast Missouri State)
LB: William McRainey (Gardner-Webb)
LB: K’Vaughan Pope (Tennessee State)
LB: Elijawah Tolbert (Eastern Illinois)
LB: Christian Fuhrman (Southeast Missouri State)
DB: Lawrence Johnson (Southeast Missouri State)
DB: Raequan Ousley (Gardner-Webb)
DB: Darion Bolden (Lindenwood)
DB: Jamari Brown (Gardner-Webb)
DB: Bryce Phillips (Tennessee State)

(1st Team Special Teams)
K: Ethan Gettman (Bryant)
P: Nick Bigelow (Tennessee Tech)
RS: Anthony Frederick (Bryant)

(2nd Team Offense)
QB: Zevi Eckhaus (Bryant)
RB: Sam Franklin (UT Martin)
RB: JD Moore (Charleston Southern)
RB: Juwon Farri (Eastern Illinois)
WR: Damoriea Vick (Southeast Missouri State)
WR: Metrius Fleming (Tennessee Tech)
WR: Justin Franklin (Gardner-Webb)
WR: Karate Brenson (Tennessee State)
TE: Jihad Edmond (Bryant)
OL: Chad Strickland (Eastern Illinois)
OL: Ethan Johnson (Lindenwood)
OL: Nathan Hodnett (Tennessee Tech)
OL: Gareth Warren (Lindenwood)
OL: Trevor Smith (Bryant)

(2nd Team Defense)
DL: Kobe McClendon (Lindenwood)
DL: Jalen Bell (Tennessee State)
DL: Kali Dava (Tennessee Tech)
DL: Willie Harris (Gardner-Webb)
DL: Jay Rogers (UT Martin)
LB: James Green (Tennessee State)
LB: Ty Anderson (Gardner-Webb)
LB: Keandre Booker (Southeast Missouri State)
LB: Jamar Shegog (Robert Morris)
LB: Monroe Beard III (Tennessee State)
DB: AJ Thomas (Gardner-Webb)
DB: Josh Green (Tennessee State)
DB: Ty Leonard (Southeast Missouri State)
DB: Jamel Johnson (Charleston Southern)
DB: Oshae Baker (UT Martin)

(2nd Team Special Teams)
K: Stone Galloway (Eastern Illinois)
P: George Souders III (Robert Morris)
RS: Dalyn McDonald (Southeast Missouri State)

Clemson leads all programs with 7 players on the 27-member 2023 All-ACC preseason team announced on Wednesday and selected by 176 voters who attended last week’s ACC Kickoff in Charlotte.

Florida State followed with 4 selections, while North Carolina had 3 picks, including redshirt sophomore quarterback Drake Maye of Charlotte’s Myers Park High School, who was voted the ACC preseason player of the year. Maye was named 2022 ACC player of the year and ACC freshman of the year.

Duke and Miami also had 3 honorees on team.

Maye comes off a record-setting season in his 1st year as the Tar Heels’ starting quarterback. He passed for 3,847 yards and 35 touchdowns to go along with 629 yards rushing and 6 rushing TDs. He is just the 9th FBS quarterback since 2010 to post 3,500 passing yards, 35 passing TDs, 500 rushing yards and 5 rushing TDs in a season. Maye became the only ACC player in the last 25 years to register at least 300 passing yards and 50 rushing yards in 4 consecutive games.

Maye led the 2023 ACC Preseason Player of the Year balloting with 88 votes, followed by Florida State quarterback Jordan Travis (66) and Clemson running back Will Shipley (17) and three other players.

The 2023 preseason All-ACC team:
(Offense)
QB: Drake Maye, North Carolina (107)
RB: Will Shipley, Clemson (169)
RB: Trey Benson, Florida State (125)
WR: Johnny Wilson, Florida State (117)
WR: Tez Walker, North Carolina (51)
WR: Jalon Calhoun, Duke (49)
TE: Oronde Gadsden II, Syracuse (89)
AP: Will Shipley, Clemson (105)
OT: Graham Barton, Duke (110)
OT: Matt Goncalves, Pitt (58)
OG: Christian Mahogany, Boston College (101)
OG: Javion Cohen, Miami (69)
C: Bryan Hudson, Louisville (56)

(Defense)
DE: Jared Verse, Florida State (136)
DE: Donovan Ezeiruaku, Boston College (58)
DT: Tyler Davis, Clemson (124)
DT: DeWayne Carter, Duke (97)
LB: Jeremiah Trotter Jr., Clemson (132)
LB: Cedric Gray, North Carolina (109)
LB: Barrett Carter, Clemson (87)
CB: Fentrell Cypress II, Florida State (88)
CB: Aydan White, N.C. State (85)
S: Kam Kinchens, Miami (117)
S: Andrew Mukuba, Clemson (46)
PK: Andres Borregales, Miami (70)
P: Daniel Sparks, Virginia (54)
SP: Will Shipley, Clemson (68)

Preseason Player of the Year
1. Drake Maye, QB, North Carolina (88)
2. Jordan Travis, QB, Florida State (66)
3. Will Shipley, RB, Clemson (17)
4. Jeremiah Trotter Jr., LB, Clemson (3)
T5. Riley Leonard, QB, Duke (1)
T5. Tyler Davis, DT, Clemson (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Results from Region 3 (Southeast Regional) at Asheboro and hosted by Randolph County Post 45:

(Aug. 2 games)
Game 1: Owensboro (Ky.) Post 9 d. Evans (Ga.) Post 192, 5-1: Noah Cook (3-hitter, 9 strikeouts), Charles Schneider (3-run triple) and Gavyn Minyard (1 hit, 1 RBI) led Owensboro.
Game 2: Richmond (Va.) Post 361 d. Belleview (Fla.) Post 284, 7-4: Reliever and winner Gunnar Stromberg (3 2/3 innings, 5 strikeouts) and Chris Johnson (2 hits, hme run, 1 RBI) led Richmond.
Game 3: Florence (S.C.) Post 1 d. Fuquay-Varina (N.C.) Post 116, 9-5: Shemar Simes (2 hits), Zachary Hunt (2 hits, 1 RBI) and winning reliever Zane Davis (2 2/3 innings, 2 strikeouts) to lead Florence, which scored 7 runs in the bottom of the 6th to rally from a 5-2 deficit.
Game 4: Columbia (Tenn.) Post 19 d. Randolph County (N.C.) Post 45, 7-5: Winner and starter Jacob Cardin (5 innings, 4 strikeouts), Camden Vaughn (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Baylan Tuten (2 hits, 3 RBIs) and John Thomas (2 hits) led Columbia, which scored 3 times in teh top of the 5th to rally from a 5-4 deficit.

(Aug. 3 games)
Game 5: Evans (Ga.) Post 192 vs. Fuquay-Varina (N.C.) Post 116, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6: Belleview (Fla.) post 284 vs. Randolph County (N.C.) Post 45, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7: Owensboro (Ky.) Post 9 vs. Florence (S.C.) Post 1, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: Richmond (Va.) Post 361 vs. Columbia (Tenn.) Post 19, 7:30 p.m.

(Aug. 4 games)

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Aug. 5 games)

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

(Aug. 6 games)

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 15: if necessary, 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC announced the signing of 29-year-old defender Jere Uronen on Wednesday.

Uronen will occupy an international roster slot on the Club’s 2023 team and joins Charlotte FC from Stade Brestois 29 on a contract until 2025 with an option for 2026.

Uronen has made 63 appearances for Finland’s national team after debuting in 2012 as a 17-year-old. He spent most of his club career with KRC Genk in Belgium, where he made 169 appearances and won the Belgian League (2018/19), the Belgian Cup (2021), and the Belgian Super Cup (2019/20).

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-8-8 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Norfolk 4, Charlotte 0 and Charlotte 11, Norfolk 7: THe Knights split the doubleheader as Clint Frazier had 4 RBIs in the nightcap to lead Charlotte to the victory. THe 4th game of the 7-game road series is 12:05 p.m. on Thursday from Norfolk’s Harbor Park.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 40-64
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 5-24

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley (0-3)
July 18-23 Memphis (1-5)
July 25-30 at Durham (1-5)
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk (1-2)
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

High Point 7, Gastonia 3: Zach Jarrett had 3 hits, including a home run, and 2 RBIs in the Honey Hunters’ home loss to High Point.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 52-32
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 11-10

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (13-13)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island (L 10-12 in 10)
16 Staten Island (W 13-8)
18 High Point (W 6-5)
19 High Point (L 5-9)
20 High Point (W 10-5)
21 at So. Maryland (L 9-11)
22 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
23 at So. Maryland (L 8-12)
25 at Staten Island (W 10-2)
26 at Staten Island (L 3-8)
27 at Staten Island (W 17-5)
28 at Long Island (L 1-18)
29 at Long Island (W 12-5)
30 at Long Island (L 2-4)

August (0-2)
1 High Point (L 3-6)
2 High Point (L 3-7)
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Spire City
9 Spire City
10 Spire City
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Spire City
30 Spire City
31 Spire City

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ training camp schedule:

Practices (at Wofford unless noted):
July 26-27 10:15 a.m.
July 29 11 a.m.
July 31 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 1 10:15 p.m.
Aug. 2 Fan Fest at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium, 7 p.m.
Aug. 4 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 5-6 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 8 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 9 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 10 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 9 a.m.

Here is the 2023 preseason and regular season schedule for the Carolina Panthers:

(Preseason)
Aug. 12 N.Y. Jets, 4 p.m.
Aug. 18 at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Aug. 25 Detroit, 8 p.m.

(Regular season)
Sept. 10 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 New Orleans, 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC