×

8-17-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, High school football and volleyball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

The most played rivalry in North Carolina high schools is the headliner for the opening night of the area’s 2023 schedule.

Kings Mountain will host Shelby in the 102nd meeting between the two schools since they first met in 1923.

Among N.C. rivalries, only a pair of Western N.C. rivalries are older as the Asheville School-Christ School rivalry began in 1911 and the Canton-Waynesville rivalry began in 1922 and continued in 1966 as a Pisgah-Tuscola matchup.

But Shelby and Kings Mountain – a series led 73-21-7 by Shelby – has been played the most.

Recently, Kings Mountain has won three of four matchups for its greatest success in the matchup since the Mountaineers won three straight from 1934 to 1936. Kings Mountain won 28-26 at Shelby last season.

This year’s matchup features the rivalry debut of new Mountaineers’ coach Strait Herron and a meeting between teams that were picked to finish second in preseason coaches’ polls for the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A conference (Shelby) and Big South 3A (Kings Mountain).

Here is a look at all of Friday’s area matchups:

Bessemer City at East Rutherford: Meeting for the first time since 2010, a rivalry that started in 1939 when East Rutherford was Forest City High School is led 8-3-2 by East Rutheford.

Burns at Forestview: Burns has won two straight – including 42-0 last year – to take an 8-7 lead in a series that began in 2000.

Cabarrus Stallions at Mountain Island Charter: The host Raptors won 28-6 in their only previous meeting.

Carolina Bearcats at Highland Tech: The Charlotte-based Bearcats won 20-6 at Highland Tech last season in their first meeting.

Cherryville at Avery County: Cherryville has won two straight – including 19-0 last year – to take a 3-1 lead in a series that began in 1995.

Draughn at Huss: The first meeting between the schools.

East Lincoln at Cramer: The first meeting between the schools.

Forest Hills at Ashbrook: The teams split their previous meetings in 2001 and 2002 with the road team winning each contest.

Gaffney, S.C. at Crest: Gaffney won in blowout fashion – 47-20 in 1997 and 35-0 in 1998 – in their first two meetings.

South Point at Lincolnton: A series that started in 1925 when South Point was Belmont High School is led 35-30-3 by South Point, including five straight victories dating to 2018.

North Gaston at East Gaston: A rivalry that began when the schools were born in the early 1970s and dates to 1972 is led 30-21 by East Gaston, which includes 3 straight wins (28-8 in 2022).

North Lincoln at West Lincoln: West Lincoln has won 2 straight – 33-14 in 2022 – to take a 10-8 lead in a series that started in 2005.

(Other area games)
-Thursday
Mallard Creek 28, Independence 14
-Friday
Brookland-Cayce at Harding
Butler at Rolesville
Catholic at South Meck
East Meck at Berry
Hopewell at Garinger
Kell at Providence
North Meck at Lake Norman
Rocky River at Porter Ridge
West Meck at Olympic
Alexander Central at Statesville
Chase at Mountain Heritage
East Burke at Patton
Foard at Maiden
Freedom at Bunker Hill
Hibriten at Hickory
R-S Central at McDowell
St. Stephens at Bandys
South Iredell at North Iredell
West Caldwell at South Caldwell
West Henderson at Newton-Conover
-Saturday
Myers Park vs. Charlotte Christian at Memorial Stadium
West Charlotte vs. Palisades at Memorial Stadium
Hough vs. Byrnes, S.C. at Memorial Stadium

(Aug. 25 games)
Bessemer City at North Gaston
Charlotte Latin at Mountain Island Charter
Corvian Community at East Gaston
Covenant Day at Thomas Jefferson
Cramer at Chase
Crest at Burns
East Lincoln at Forestview
Hickory Grove Christian at Highland Tech
Huss at Hibriten
Kings Mountain at Cox Mill
Lincolnton at North Lincoln
Shelby at A.C. Reynolds
West Lincoln at Cherryville
Off – Ashbrook, South Point

Buford, Ga. at Mallard Creek
Chambers at Savannah, Ga. Benedictine
East Meck at Palisades
Garinger at Berry
Harding at Ben Smith
Hickory Ridge at Independence
Hough at Myers Park
Marvin Ridge at Hopewell
Monroe at West Charlotte
Northern Durham at Catholic
Olympic at North Meck
Richmond County at Butler
Rocky River at West Meck
South Meck at Providence
Weddington at Kell
Bandys at Foard
Bunker Hill at St. Stephens
East Rutherfod at Roberson
Freedom at East Burke
Hickory at Newton-Conover
Lake Norman at Statesville
North Iredell at Starmount
South Caldwell at R-S Central
West Caldwell at West Iredell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school JV football

Huss 52, Draughn 0

Lincolnton 20, South Point 0

Shelby 24, Kings Mountain 22

East Lincoln 40, Cramer 0

Crest 44, Gaffney, S.C. 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Preseason Game 2: Carolina Panthers at New York Giants, Friday 7 p.m.

TV: WJZY locally (Taylor Zarzour play-by-play, Steve Smith Sr. color analyst, Carla Gebhart sideline reporter)

RADIO: WBT-AM 1110/WBT-FM 99.3 in Charlotte is flagship station (Anish Shroff play-by-play, Kurt Coleman and Jim Szoke color analysts, Kevin Donnalley sideline reporter)

THE SERIES: Carolina leads 6-2 in all-time preseason matchups, including a 20-10 victory in their last meeting in 2011 in Charlotte.

RANKINGS AMONG NFL (2022 final statistics): Carolina offense – 29th overall, 10th rushing, 29th passing. Carolina defense – 22nd overall, 18th rushing, 22nd passing. New York Giants offense – 18th overall, 4th rushing, 26th passing. New York Giants defense – 25th overall, 27th rushing, 14th passing.

BY THE NUMBERS: 3 – Number of times the Panthers have been shutout in preseason games; Carolina was shutout 24-0 at home against Buffalo in 1996 and 13-0 at Pittsburgh in 2000.

NOTABLE:
Giants K Graham Gano played for the Panthers from 2012 to 2019 and in 2018 his 63-yard field goal gave Carolina a 33-31 home win over the Giants….
Giants QB Daniel Jones attended Charlotte Latin High School and played collegiately at Duke….
Giants WR Jamison Crowder attended Monroe High School and played collegiately at Duke….
Giants TE Ryan Jones attended Mallard Creek High School and played collegiately at East Carolina….
Giants CB Nick McCloud attended South Pointe High School in Rock Hill, S.C….
Giants DB coach Jerome Henderson attended West Iredell High School in Statesville.

Here is the 2023 preseason and regular season schedule for the Carolina Panthers:

(Preseason)
Aug. 12 N.Y. Jets (L 0-27)
Aug. 18 at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Aug. 25 Detroit, 8 p.m.

(Regular season)
Sept. 10 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 New Orleans, 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets announced on Thursday that their 35th anniversary season will open at home on Wednesday Oct. 25 against Atlanta at 7 p.m. at Spectrum Center.

Since the season is the 35th anniversary of the the Hornets’ 1988-89 expansion season, the organization will soon be announcing plans to celebrate the anniversary in the coming weeks.

The schedule features 19 home games on weekend dates, including eight Fridays, eight Saturdays and three Sundays. The longest homestand in franchise history of 8 games will run from March 27 to April 9. Charlotte has a season-long 6-game road trip from December 26 to January 7.

The Hornets also have 15 sets of back-to-back games, 6 of which are consecutive home contests.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full 2023-24 schedule

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

The Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Gaston Day defeated Burlington School 3–0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-6): Megan Brown (13 kills), Anne Bradley Bing (19 assists, 9 aces, 3 kills), Carlie Clagg (3 kills), Carly Covelli (3 kills), Hannah Johnson (3 aces) and Mary Ellen Zlovelace (3 aces) led Gaston Day (3-1), which plays again on Tuesday at Hickory Christian.

Cherryville defeated West Lincoln 3-1: Emily Allen (4 aces, 10 assists, 11 kills, 13 digs), Kate Mulvey (10 assists, 10 digs), Taylor Digh (7 digs) and Krista Davis (7 digs) led Cherryville (1-2).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-8-8 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m. (ppd., later date)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Nashville 5, Charlotte 4: Adam Haseley hit his 6th home run of the season but it wasn’t enough as the Knights lost in the 3rd game of the 6-game road series. The 4th game of the series is Friday night at 7:35 p.m. in Nashville.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 42-75
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 7-35

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley (0-3)
July 18-23 Memphis (1-5)
July 25-30 at Durham (1-5)
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk (2-5)
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett (0-6)
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville (1-2)
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

Gastonia 5, York 2: Scott Manea (3 hits) and Zach Jarrett (2 hits) led the Honey Hunters.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 61-35
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 20-13

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (13-13)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island (L 10-12 in 10)
16 Staten Island (W 13-8)
18 High Point (W 6-5)
19 High Point (L 5-9)
20 High Point (W 10-5)
21 at So. Maryland (L 9-11)
22 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
23 at So. Maryland (L 8-12)
25 at Staten Island (W 10-2)
26 at Staten Island (L 3-8)
27 at Staten Island (W 17-5)
28 at Long Island (L 1-18)
29 at Long Island (W 12-5)
30 at Long Island (L 2-4)

August (8-5)
1 High Point (L 3-6)
2 High Point (L 3-7)
3 High Point (ppd.)
4 Lexington (W 9-8)
5 Lexington (W 9-2)
6 Lexington (W 4-3)
8 Spire City (W 8-3)
9 Spire City (L 2-3)
10 Spire City (W 9-6)
11 at Long Island (L 5-7)
12 at Long Island (W 14-3)
13 at Long Island (W 10-7)
15 York (W 6-5)
16 York (L 1-2)
17 York (W 5-2)
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Spire City
30 Spire City
31 Spire City

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC