×

8-17-21 roundup: Legion baseball, High school football and boys soccer, Pro basketball and football

By Richard Walker

Inclement weather wreaked havoc on the 2021 American Legion World Series for the third straight night Tuesday as the championship game matching defending champion Idaho Falls, Id., against Honolulu, Hi., will be played on Wednesday at a time to be determined.

Here is the full schedule of games for the 2021 American Legion World Series through Tuesday:

Pool play 4-team divisions (with records)
Stars – Central Plains (Fargo, N.D. 0-3), Mid-Atlantic (Ridge St. Mary’s, Md. 2-1), Southeast (Tupelo, Miss. 2-1), Western (Honolulu Team Central, Hi. 2-1)
Stripes – Great Lakes (Midland Berryhill, Mich. 1-2), Mid-South (Dubuque County, Ia. 2-1), Northeast (Beverly, Mass. 1-2), Northwest (Idaho Falls, Id. 2-1)

Thursday Aug. 12
Central Plains vs. Western, 10 a.m. – Honolulu 7, Fargo 1
Mid-South vs. Northeast, 1 p.m. – Beverly 8, Dubuque County 4
Great Lakes vs. Northwest, 4 p.m. – Idaho Falls 3, Midland 2
Southeast vs. Mid-Atlantic, 7:30 p.m. – Ridge 6, Tupelo 1

Friday, Aug. 13
Central Plains vs. Southeast, 4 p.m. – Tupelo 11, Fargo 1 (6 innings)
Mid-Atlantic vs. Western, 7 p.m. – Honolulu 5, Ridge 2
Idle – Great Lakes, Mid-South, Northeast, Northwest

Saturday, Aug. 14
Mid-South vs. Northwest, 1 p.m. – Dubuque County 10, Idaho Falls 2
Great Lakes vs. Northeast, 4 p.m. – Midland 6, Beverly 3
Southeast vs. Western, 7:30 p.m. – Tupelo 4, Honolulu 0
Idle – Central Plains, Mid-Atlantic

Sunday, Aug. 15
Mid-South vs. Great Lakes, 1 p.m. – Dubuque County 3, Midland 2
Mid-Atlantic vs. Central Plains, 4 p.m. – Ridge 8, Fargo 3
Northeast vs. Northwest, 7:30 p.m. – suspended to 10 a.m. Monday with Beverly leading Idaho Falls in bottom 1st
Idle – Southeast, Western

Monday, Aug. 16 – semifinals
Northeast vs. Northwest, 10 a.m. – Idaho Falls 13, Beverly 3 (6 innings)
Stars No. 1 (Tupelo) vs. Stripes No. 2 (Idaho Falls), 1 p.m. – Idaho Falls 9, Tupelo 3
Stripes No. 1 (Dubuque County) vs. Stars No. 2 (Honolulu), 4 p.m. – postponed to Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 17
Stripes No. 1 (Dubuque County) vs. Stars No. 2 (Honolulu), 5 p.m. – Honolulu 9, Dubuque County 1
Championship game – Idaho Falls vs. Honolulu winner, 8 p.m. – postponed to Wednesday at time TBD

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

The Gazette Cup began on Monday at Stuart Cramer High School as six teams were split into two pools to determine Saturday’s championship competition.

Here is the schedule and all games are being played at Cramer:

Pool A: West Charlotte (0-1), Stuart Cramer (1-0), Highland Tech (0-0)
Pool B: East Gaston (0-1), Forestview (1-0), South Point (0-0)

Monday’s games
Stuart Cramer 8, West Charlotte 1
Forestview 3, East Gaston 1: Devin Gutierrez scored two goals and Josh Martin one for Forestview.

Tuesday’s games
Stuart Cramer vs Highland Tech, 6 p.m.
Forestview vs South Point, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s games
Highland Tech vs West Charlotte, 6 p.m.
South Point vs East Gaston, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games
Pool A 3rd place vs Pool B 3rd place, 4 p.m.
Pool A 2nd place vs Pool B 2nd place, 6 p.m.
Pool A 1st place vs Pool B 1st place, 8 p.m.

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2021 schedule:

(Preseason)

Aug. 15 at Indianapolis (Lost 18-21)
Aug. 21 Baltimore, 7 p.m.
Aug. 27 Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

(Regular season)

Sept. 12 New York Jets, 1 p.m.
Sept. 19 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 23 at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

High school football

After COVID-19 issues led Freedom to cancel its Friday 2021 season opener at Crest, a replacement has been found.

Crest will now open its 2021 season at home against Canton Pisgah.

Here is Friday’s slate for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Bessemer City at Community School of Davidson
Burns at Forestview
Canton Pisgah at Crest
Cherryville at Avery County
Cramer at Bunker Hill
Concord at Ashbrook
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Lincoln at Hibriten
Freedom at Crest, cancelled
Huss at Hickory Ridge
Lincolnton at South Point
Mountain Island Charter at Anson County
North Lincoln at West Lincoln
Shelby at Kings Mountain

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets finished their Las Vegas Summer League with an 0-5 record after losing 99-74 late Monday night to the Chicago Bulls.

Rookies James Bouknight (16.8 average), J.T. Thor (10.0), Kai Jones (9.8) and LiAngelo Ball (9.6) and second-year Vernon Carey, Jr. (10.0) led the Hornets in scoring.

Jones (9.4), Thor (5.0), second-year Nick Richards (4.8) and Carey (4.0) led in rebounds.

And second-year Grant Riller (5.2), Bouknight (3.8) and rookies Scottie Lewis (3.2) and D.J. Carton (2.8) led in assists.

Here was Charlotte’s full summer league schedule:

Aug. 8: Portland (Lost 86-93)
Aug. 9: Sacramento (Lost 70-80)
Aug. 12: San Antonio (Lost 105-106)
Aug. 14: Toronto (Lost 79-80)
Aug. 16: Chicago (Lost 74-99)