×

8-16-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, Legion baseball, High school football, Boxing, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Gastonia’s Charles “Dean” Huffstickler, a longtime amateur boxer and boxing coach and two-time Hall of Fame inductee, has died at 84.

Longtime boxer and coach coach Dean Huffstickler (2nd rrom right) with 3 of the boxers he once coached (from left to right) James McClain, Calvin Wingo, and Johnny McClain.

Huffstickler, who was inducted into the Carolinas Boxing Hall of Fame in 2022 and into the Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame in April, first gained notereity in the sport during his senior year at R-S Central High School in 1958 when he won the middleweight title of the High Point Golden Gloves AAU Tournament.

Also a football, basketball and track athlete at R-S Central, he was a 1958 state champion of the mile run in the old Western N.C. High School Activities Association.

After graduating from high school, Huffstickler joined the U.S. Air Force where he served until 1962 with an honorable discharge.

In 1964, he began a 26-year career as a member of the Gastonia Police Department and played an integral role in the formation of the Gastonia Police Youth Club in 1971. Huffstickler was a boxing coach and also oversaw the club’s expansion that would eventually include baseball, football and cheerleading squads.

Two of his former boxers, King Mountain brothers Johnny and Jimmy McClain, have been inducted into the Carolinas Boxing Hall of Fame.

Due to Huffstickler’s longtime involvement in boxing, he was named a coach for the Regional Junior Olympic Boxing team from 1972 to 1977 which allowed him to travel to events throughout the U.S. and gave him opportunities to meet and even coach boxing greats such as Muhammad Ali, Joe Frazier, Teafilo Stevenson, Leon Spinks, Sugar Ray Leonard and Evander Holyfield.

He died with his family by his side on Aug. 11, 2023.

Born on Sept. 6, 1938 in Rutherford County to the late Ilus Lawson Huffstickler and Frances Dalton Huffstickler, he was preceded in death by his wife of 59 years Peggy Hill Huffstickler and his sister Sybil Ruff.

He is survived by his three children, Chuck Huffstickler (wife Kish) of Gastonia, Jeanne Thompson (husband Marc) of Gastonia and Chris Huffstickler (wife Heidi) of Waxhaw; grandchildren, Cole and Jacob Thompson, and Chalee, Chase, and Lawson Huffstickler; sister, Charlene Jones; and numerous nieces and nephews.

The family will receive friends at Union Road Church from 10:30 a.m. until noon on Saturday with a funeral service to be held at noon at the church with an interment to follow at Gaston Memorial Park.

In lieu of flowers, memorials may be made to Gaston Hospice, PO Box 3984, Gastonia, N.C. 28054.

Condolence messages may be sent online at mcleanfuneral.com and McLean Funeral Directors of Gastonia is serving the Huffstickler family.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

The 2023 American Legion World Series awards were announced Tuesday night after the championship game of the 96th American Legion World Series at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium in Shelby.

They are as follows:

Big Stick Award (most total bases): A.J. Evasco of Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3 and Zach Hunt of Florence (S.C.) Post 1 with 23 total bases each.

Louisville Slugger Award (highest batting average): Zach Hunt of Florence (S.C.) and Brody Cook of Florence (S.C.) Post 1 with a .500 batting average each.

Dr. Irvin L. “Click” Cowger RBI Memorial Award: Damon Suriani of Brooklawn (N.J.) Post 72, with 12 RBIs.

Bob Feller PItching Award (most strikeouts): Colter McAnelly of Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6 with 29.

James F. Daniels Jr. Sportsmanship Award: A.J. Evasco of Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3.

George W. Rulon American Legion Baseball Player of the Year award: Jacob Cyr of League City (Tex.) Post 554.

The all-tournament team (by position):

First base: A.J. Evasco, Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3.

Second base: Joey Bogart, Brooklawn (N.J.) Post 72.

Third base: Jackson Huggins, League City (Tex.) Post 554.

Shortstop: Colter McAnelly, Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6.

Catcher: Damon Suriani, Brooklawn (N.J.) Post 72.

Utility: Garrett Springer, Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3.

Designated hitter: Zach Hunt, Florence (S.C.) Post 1.

Outfielder: Kyeler Thompson, League City (Tex.) Post 554.

Outfielder: Brody Cook, Florence (S.C.) Post 1.

Outfielder: Hunter Curtis, Ellsworth (Maine) Post 207.

Pitcher: Jacob Cyr, League City (Tex.) Post 554.

Pitcher: Tucker Jackson, Troy (Ala.) Post 70.

Pitcher: Aydin Palmer, Florence (S.C.) Post 1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(Friday’s games)
Bessemer City at East Rutherford
Burns at Forestview
Cabarrus Stallions at Mountain Island Charter
Carolina Bearcats at Highland Tech
Cherryville at Avery County
Draughn at Huss
East Lincoln at Cramer
Forest Hills at Ashbrook
Gaffney, S.C. at Crest
South Point at Lincolnton
North Gaston at East Gaston
North Lincoln at West Lincoln
Shelby at Kings Mountain
Thomas Jefferson at West Iredell

(Aug. 25 games)
Bessemer City at North Gaston
Charlotte Latin at Mountain Island Charter
Corvian Community at East Gaston
Covenant Day at Thomas Jefferson
Cramer at Chase
Crest at Burns
East Lincoln at Forestview
Hickory Grove Christian at Highland Tech
Huss at Hibriten
Kings Mountain at Cox Mill
Lincolnton at North Lincoln
Shelby at A.C. Reynolds
West Lincoln at Cherryville
Off – Ashbrook, South Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the 2023 preseason and regular season schedule for the Carolina Panthers:

(Preseason)
Aug. 12 N.Y. Jets (L 0-27)
Aug. 18 at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Aug. 25 Detroit, 8 p.m.

(Regular season)
Sept. 10 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 New Orleans, 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-8-8 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m. (ppd., later date)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 Miami, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 Milwaukee, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

The Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Nashville 7, Charlotte 5: The Knights suffered a heartbreaking loss as the host Sounds hit a 2-strike, 2-out walkoff 3-run game-winning home run to hand Charlotte a loss in the 2nd game of the 6-game series. Rowdy Tellez, who is currently on a major league rehab assignment from the Milwaukee Brewers, launched the game-winner off Charlotte reliever Edgar Navarro in announcer Matt Swierad’s 3,500th career Knights game. (Sweirad was the last play-by-play announcer for the Class A Gastonia Rangers in 1992 before eventually becoming the Knights and the Charlotte 49ers’ radio announcer.)

Charlotte plays the 3rd game of the series at 7:35 p.m. Thursday at First Horizon Park in Nashville.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 42-74
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 7-34

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley (0-3)
July 18-23 Memphis (1-5)
July 25-30 at Durham (1-5)
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk (2-5)
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett (0-6)
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville (1-1)
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

York 2, Gastonia 1: A late Honey Hunters’ rally fell just short in the home loss.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 60-35
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 19-13

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (13-13)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island (L 10-12 in 10)
16 Staten Island (W 13-8)
18 High Point (W 6-5)
19 High Point (L 5-9)
20 High Point (W 10-5)
21 at So. Maryland (L 9-11)
22 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
23 at So. Maryland (L 8-12)
25 at Staten Island (W 10-2)
26 at Staten Island (L 3-8)
27 at Staten Island (W 17-5)
28 at Long Island (L 1-18)
29 at Long Island (W 12-5)
30 at Long Island (L 2-4)

August (7-5)
1 High Point (L 3-6)
2 High Point (L 3-7)
3 High Point (ppd.)
4 Lexington (W 9-8)
5 Lexington (W 9-2)
6 Lexington (W 4-3)
8 Spire City (W 8-3)
9 Spire City (L 2-3)
10 Spire City (W 9-6)
11 at Long Island (L 5-7)
12 at Long Island (W 14-3)
13 at Long Island (W 10-7)
15 York (W 6-5)
16 York (L 1-2)
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Spire City
30 Spire City
31 Spire City

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC