×

8-16-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, Legion baseball, High school football, volleyball and boys soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Troy, Ala., made its third straight rally from a large deficit to win its first American Legion World Series title – and take the first title for Alabama in 55 years – on Tuesday with a 6-5 win over two-time defending champion Idaho Falls, Id.

2022 ALWS champions – Troy, Ala., Post 70

Idaho Falls was pursuing an unprecedented third straight title, while Troy took the first ALWS title for an Alabama team since Tuscaloosa won in 1967.

Here’s the schedule and results of the 2022 American Legion World Series at Shelby’s Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium:

Stars Division – Mid-South (Troy AL), Northeast (Shrewsbury MA), Southeast (Camden SC), Western (League City TX)
Stripes Division – Great Lakes (Midland MI), Mid-Atlantic (Chesapeake VA), Central Plains (Omaha Prep NE), Northwest (Idaho Falls ID)

August 11
Game 1 – Great Lakes vs. Mid-Atlantic – Midland, Mich. 5-4
Game 2 – Mid-South vs. Northeast – Troy, Ala. 13-1 in 6
Game 3 – Southeast vs. Western – League City, Tex. 12-2 in 5
Game 4 – Central Plains vs. Northwest – Omaha, Neb. 7-3

August 12
Game 5 – Northeast vs. Western – Shrewsbury, Mass. 3-1
Game 6 – Mid-South vs. Southeast – Camden, S.C. 6-3
Off – Central Plains, Great Lakes, Mid-Atlantic, Northwest

August 13
Game 7 – Mid-Atlantic vs. Northwest – Idaho Falls 6-1
Game 8 – Great Lakes vs. Central Plains – Midland 3-1
Game 9 – Northeast vs. Southeast – Shrewsbury 4-1
Off – Mid-South, Western

August 14
Game 10 – Mid-South vs. Western – Troy 4-3
Game 11 – Mid-Atlantic vs. Central Plains – Chesapeake, Va. 6-4 in 9
Game 12 – Great Lakes vs. Northwest – Idaho Falls, Id. 6-1
Off – Northeast, Southeast

August 15 (Semifinals)
Game 13 – Stars No. 1 (Troy) vs. Stripes No. 2 (Midland) – Troy 5-3
Game 14 – Stripes No. 1 (Idaho Falls) vs. Stars No. 2 (Shrewsbury) – Idaho Falls 5-4

August 16 (Championship)
Game 15 – Troy vs. Idaho Falls – Troy 6-5

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

This week’s area schedule:

Anson County at Mountain Island Charter (cancelled)
Ashbrook at Concord
Avery County at Cherryville
Bunker Hill at Cramer
Carolina Bearcats at Highland Tech
Community School of Davidson at Bessemer City
Crest at Freedom
Forestview at Burns
Hibriten at East Lincoln
Hickory Ridge at Huss
Kings Mountain at Shelby
North Gaston at East Gaston
South Point at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at North Lincoln

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Gaston Day def. Hickory Christian 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-12): The Spartans improved to 3-3 behind Anne Bradley Bing (15 Kills, 11 Digs, 2 aces, 1 block), Megan Brown (13 Kills, 11 digs, 7 aces, 3 assists) and Bree Smith (23 assists, 5 digs, 4 aces).

Kings Mountain def. East Lincoln 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-14): Kings Mountain, which visits St. Stephens on Thursday, improved to 2-0 behind Meile Songaila (9 serve receptions, 9 digs, 17 kills, 7 service points), Camden Pasour (16 assists, 8 digs, 3 kills, 8 service points), Paige Bagwell (10 assists, 5 digs, 9 kills, 8 service points), Caroline Barber (5 assists, 16 serve receptions, 16 digs, 6 service points) and Myracle Davis (10 kills).
The Kings Mountain junior also won the junior varsity 2-0 (25-10, 25-20) behind Megan Harrison (8 kills, 3 service points), Brooke Hamrick (4 kills, 9 service points) and Abigail Hedgepath (8 service points, 16 assists).

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

West Lincoln 2, Crest 1: Mark Aguilar and Joel Sellers and goalkeeper Grayson Gilbert (10 saves) led West Lincoln, which visits Ashbrook on Wednesday.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

(Preseason)
Aug. 13 at Washington (W 23-21)
Aug. 19 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 26 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

(Regular season)
Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia lost to Southern Maryland 3-2 in 10 innings on Tuesday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 25-12

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (7-8)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(9-14-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City, 8 p.m.
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship