×

8-1-21 roundup: Legion baseball and softball, High school football, Pro basketball and baseball

By Richard Walker

Fuquay-Varina scored early, survived a rain delay, then held off Wilmington 8-6 to take its first N.C. American Legion state tournament championship on Sunday afternoon at Fraley Field in Cherryville.

Post 116 scored once in the bottom of the first, then scored four times after a 20-minute rain delay in the second inning.

Fuquay-Varina led 6-5 after Wilmington scored three times in the fourth and twice in the fifth to pull within 6-5.

Post 116 scored twice in the bottom of the fifth for the final margin.

Jonah Oster and Dalen Thompson were named co-most valuable players for coach Christopher Cook’s team that improved to 21-1 overall entering Wednesday’s Mid-Atlantic regionals in Asheboro. Fuquay-Varina hosts Virginia state champion Chesapeake Post 280 on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. in its opening round game.

The regional, an eight-team double-elimination tournament, also includes host Randolph County Post 45 and is slated to conclude on Sunday, Aug. 8 with that winner advancing to the Aug. 12-17 American Legion World Series at Shelby’s Keeter Stadium at Veterans Field.

Wilmington’s season ended with a 15-2 record as both losses came to Fuquay-Varina during the state tournament.

Here is the full tournament schedule and results for the 2021 state championship:

Wednesday, July 28
Rowan County 3, Port City 2
Wilmington 6, Rutherford County 3
Fuquay-Varina 10, Kannapolis 2
Cherryville 8, Wayne County 2

Thursday, July 29
Kannapolis 9, Rutherford County 4
Wayne County 7, Port City 6
Fuquay-Varina 11, Wilmington 3
Cherryville 17, Rowan County 1 (6 innings)

Friday, July 30
Rutherford County 15, Fuquay-Varina 5
Rowan County 7, Wayne County 4
Cherryville 12, Port City 9
Wilmington 15, Kannapolis 1

Saturday, July 31
(Semifinals)
Fuquay-Varina 12, Rowan County 5
Wilmington 17, Cherryville 10

Sunday, Aug. 1
Fuquay-Varina 8, Wilmington 6

Here are all previous N.C. American Legion state tournament championship game results:

2000 Caldwell County 7, Rowan County 3
2001 Shelby 4, Garner 3, 12 innings
2002 Rowan County 7, Wayne County 5
2003 Cherryville 7, Pineville 3
2004 Garner 4, Caldwell County 0 (vacated Feb. 2005)
2005 Pitt County-39 4, Lexington 2
2006 Morehead City 7, Caldwell County 6
2007 Cherryville 6, Wayne County 1
2008 Randolph County 7, Cherryville 4
2009 Rowan County 5, Shelby 3
2010 Kernersville 16, Whiteville 2 (7 innings)
2011 Cherryville 9, Wayne County 1
2012 Wilmington 11, Cherryville 1 (8 innings)
2013 Wilmington 3, Kernersville 2
2014 Shelby 7, Gaston Braves 2
2015 Rowan County 4, High Point 3
2016 Rowan County 3, Union County 2
2017 Randolph County 16, Wilmington 2 (7 innings)
2018 Wilmington 8, Shelby 3
2019 Wilmington 11, Fuquay-Varina 5
2020 cancelled/coronavirus
2021 Fuquay-Varina 8, Wilmington 6

 

 

 

 

Legion softball

Pairings have been announced for the N.C. American Legion softball state tournament that will be played at Crest High School.

Area champions Wayne County (1), Robeson County (2), Davidson County (3) and Hickory (4) join host Shelby Post 82 in the five-team field for the double-elimination tournament.

Complete pairings follow:

Monday, Aug. 2

Game 1 – Hickory vs Davidson County, 2:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Wayne County vs. Robeson County, 5 p.m.
Game 3 – Shelby vs. Game 1 winner

Tuesday, Aug. 3

Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 5 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 6 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Game 7 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 8 – Championship game: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

High school football

N.C. high school football teams have the first official day of practice on Monday. Here’s an incomplete scrimmage schedule for local teams as they prepare for Friday, Aug. 20 season-openers:

Wednesday, Aug. 11

Stuart Cramer at East Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Forestview, Chase and Freedom at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Crest, 6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 13

Charlotte Football Insiders Jamboree at Mountain Island Charter
Highland Tech vs. Pine Lake Prep, 5 p.m.
South Mecklenburg vs. Rocky River, 6:15 p.m.
Butler vs. Olympic, 7:30 p.m.
Mountain Island Charter vs. Harding, 8:45 p.m.

Gaston County Jamboree at Stuart Cramer
Hunter Huss vs. Clover, S.C., 5 p.m.
Ashbrook vs. West Mecklenburg, 6 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Bessemer City, 7 p.m.
Stuart Cramer vs. Hopewell, 8 p.m.

Cleveland County Jamboree at Crest
A.C. Reynolds vs. Burns, 6 p.m.
Asheville vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.
Charlotte Catholic vs. Kings Mountain, 8 p.m.
Newton-Conover vs. Crest, 9 p.m.

 

 

Pro basketball

One Charlotte Hornets guard is departing and one may return after Sunday decisions by the Charlotte Hornets.

The Hornets didn’t extend a qualifying offer to Malik Monk, which will make him an unrestricted free agent. Monk, the No. 11 pick in 2017 NBA draft, averaged 9.1 points and 33.9 percent of his 3-point shots in 233 games in four years with Charlotte. He had career-bests of 11.7 points per game and 40.1 3-point shooting last season.

Meanwhile, the Hornets did extend a qualifying offer to guard Devonte’ Graham, which makes him a restricted free agent. The qualifying offer allows the Hornets to match any offer sheet he signs with another team.

Graham has averaged 13.3 points and 5.4 assists in 164 games (100 starts) in his first three seasons, which included 14.8 points and 5.4 assists in 55 games.

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won 7-2 at Long Island on Sunday to improve to 27-31 on the season.

Gastonia has Monday off before continuing the current 10-game road trip with games at West Virginia (Tuesday-Thursday) and Lexington (Friday through next Sunday).