×

7-7-21 roundup: Legion baseball, High school track, Pro baseball and basketball

By Richard Walker

A Wednesday rainstorm turned the Gaston Braves N.C. Area IV American Legion baseball playoff game into a Thursday morning series-clincher at M.S. Deal Stadium in Granite Falls.

In a game that didn’t finish until 12:15 a.m. on Thursday, the Braves won 9-8 to take their best-of-five series three games to one over Caldwell County.

Trailing 7-0 after four innings, the Braves rallied with five runs in the fifth and four in the sixth before holding on for the one-run victory.

The win advances Post 144-266 (9-7) into a best-of-five quarterfinal series against Rutherford County (10-5) that begins Friday night at 7 p.m. at South Point’s Raider Field.

Dylan Owensby (two hits, one RBI), Ayden Ledford (one hit, two RBIs), Caleb Burr (one hit, two RBIs) and Liam Brady (one hit) led the Braves’ offense that also took advantage of six walks and three Caldwell County fielding errors.

And reliever Cameron Cook picked up the victory when Jake Bidoglio getting the last four outs for the save.

Rutherford County 6, Gastonia 1: Rutherford County ended Gastonia’s season at 3-11 with a third straight victory for a 3-1 victory in the best-of-five playoff series. Gastonia, which won the opener 4-3 on the road, was limited to three hits in Wednesday’s game – a double by Dalton Thomason and singles by Allen Berroa and Josh Bradshaw.

 

 

 

 

 

High school track

Kings Mountain girls track athletes honored at the school’s recent banquet,

Kings Mountain High School and coach Rayvis Key honored its track and field team at a recent banquet.

The Mountaineers boys team won the Big South 3A Conference and Western N.C. regional championships while the girls team went unbeaten in the regular season.

The following girls were honored:

Alexis Jackson – Big South Field MVP – All-Conference in HJ and TJ
Thalia Kushman – 1600m and 4×800
Parker Wilson – 4×800
Neveah Brown Track MVP -All-Conference in 4×100
Nyardin Phillips 4×100
Janiya Hunt 4×100
Taylor Smith Coach’s Award.
Bailey Ledford – Pole Vault
Rayna Brown – Pole Vault
Divinity Ervin-3200m and 4×800
Ashley Gural – 4×800
Leilani Clark 4×100
Jailen Moore – Shot Put.

The following boys were honored:

Dwayne Black – 100, 4×100, 4×200
Jaden Fields 4×100, 4×200 and Coach’s Award
Titus Phillips – Big South and West Regional Field MVP, State champion LJ and All-Conference in LJ, TJ, and HJ
Marcus Odums – Team MVP Field and All-Conference in LJ, TJ
Jaylen Mims Big South MVP Track, and All-Conference in 100m, 200m, 4×100, and 4x200m
Jeramie Thurman Team MVP Track and All-Conference in 4×100, 4x200m
Dillon Messenger – PV
Ethan Capps – PV
Dameon Wilson – Discus
Andrea Willis – 110 high hurdles and 300m hurdles.

Kings Mountain boys track athletes honored at their recent banquet.

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets held pre-draft workouts on Wednesday D.J. Funderburk of N.C. State, Justin Gorham of Houston, A.J. Lawson of South Carolina, Alonzo Verge of Arizona State, Duane Washington, Jr. of Ohio State and Bryce Wills of Stanford.

The Hornets have now had workouts with 20 players as they prepare for the July 29 NBA Draft.

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won 4-3 at Southern Maryland on Wednesday to improve to 15-20.

Gastonia, which plays at Southern Maryland again on Thursday, got two hits apiece from Jesus Sucre and Emmanuel Tapia with reliever Kaleb Earls picking the win and Robby Scott the save as five Honey Hunters pitchers combined on a nine-hitter.