×

7-5-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer, basketball and baseball, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

A pair of Cherryville American Legion Post 100 pitchers are among the N.C. Area IV regular season season leaders for the 2024 season.

Wyatt Davis

Post 100 pitchers Wyatt Davis and Eli Newsome led Area IV in wins and ERA, respectively. Davis went 7-0 while Newsome had an 0.23 ERA.

Davis is the first to win 7 regular season games since Shelby’s Ethan Carpenter also went 7-0 in 2014. And Newsome had the lowest regular season ERA since Shelby’s Jalen Byrd (0.26) in 2014.

In all-time regular season statistics that date to 1987, the wins record is held by Cherryville’s Wayne McDonald (8-1) in 2006 and the ERA record is held by Caldwell County’s Josh Severt (0.00) in 2007.

Other Area IV statistical leaders are as follows:

Batting average – Union County’s Landon Polk (.500)

Home runs – Caldwell County’s Zane Dorsey and the Gaston Braves’ David Nicks with 3 each.

RBIs – Caldwell County’s Dorsey (20)

Innings pitched – Caldwell County’s Blake McElyea (41)

Strikeouts – Caldwell County’s McElyea (43)

Note: Statistics provided by area coaches and/or statisticians with statistics not submitted for Hickory.

Eli Newsome

Batting average (minimum: 20 at-bats)
Landon Polk, Union (15-30) .500
Jackson Gowan, Rutherford (29-60) .483
Sawyer Mays, Caldwell (27-63) .429
Will Brooks, Union (20-47) .426
Ethan Bray, Gastonia (19-45) .422
David Nicks, G-Braves (19-46) .413
Colby Putnam, Shelby (19-46) .413
Nate Trunk, Queen City (9-22) .409
Aaron Main, G-Braves (11-27) .407
Preston Henson, Cherryville (13-32) .406
Tripp Dow, G-Braves (15-37) .405
Wyatt McSwain, Shelby (32-80) .400
Eli Shinn, Asheville (21-53) .396
Collin Robinson, Cherryville (24-62) .387
Houston Rector, Gastonia (26-70) .371
Jacob Ellenburg, Rutherford (19-52) .365
L.W. O’Neill, Queen City (16-44) .364
Owen Miller, Queen City (26-67) .358
Zach Carson, Burke (17-48) .354
Kandan Zollo, Shelby (22-63) .349
Karson Cloninger, Cherryville (8-23) .348
Jordyn Brown, Asheville (19-55) .345
Walker Hartley, Caldwell (22-64) .344
Will Blackburn, Cherryville (24-70) .343
Isaiah Hipp, Rutherford (13-38) .342
Bubba Pope, Caldwell (25-74) .338
Nick Schultz, Asheville (16-48) .333
Hayden Wilson, Rutherford (16-48) .333
Ezra Taylor, G-Braves (15-45) .333
Cooper Collier, G-Braves (13-39) .333
Brock Bumgardner, Cherryville (23-70) .329
Jake Reichert, Queen City (15-46) .326
Harrison Jackson, Rutherford (17-53) .321
Ashton Pope, Cherryville (15-47) .319
Drew Wheeler, Union (14-44) .318
Colton Mayes, Cherryville (20-63) .317
Sam Spratt, Queen City (13-41) .317
Luke Heavner, Shelby (17-54) .315
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville (16-51) .314
Connor Lindsey, Union (11-35) .314
Hollan Cline, Burke (19-61) .311
Blake McKinney, Union (19-61) .311
Jackson Lynn, Asheville (14-45) .311
Luke Nesbitt, Asheville (12-39) .308
Steven Spaes, Shelby (19-62) .306
Hagan Hoyle, Shelby (15-49) .306
Alex Hanna, Asheville (11-36) .306
Kaleb Tischler, Queen City (11-36) .306
Julian Lewis, Asheville (10-33) .303
Michael Craft, Union (13-43) .302
Marshall McGowan, Shelby (13-43) .302

Home runs
Zane Dorsey, Caldwell 3
David Nicks, G-Braves 3
Jackson Lynn, Asheville 2
Marshall McGowan, Shelby 2
Owen Miller, Queen City 2
Ashton Pope, Cherryville 2
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville 2
several 1

Runs batted in
Zane Dorsey, Caldwell 20
Bubba Pope, Caldwell 19
Will Blackburn, Cherryville 18
Wyatt McSwain, Shelby 18
Jacob Ellenburg, Rutherford 17
Jackson Lynn, Asheville 17
Colton Mayes, Cherryville 16
David Nicks, G-Braves 16
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville 16
Steven Spaes, Shelby 16
Micah Greer, Caldwell 15
Ashton Pope, Cherryville 15
Kandan Zollo, Shelby 15
Hollan Cline, Burke 14
Tripp Dow, G-Braves 14
Ezra Taylor, G-Braves 14
Brock Bumgardner, Cherryville 13
Jackson Gowan, Rutherford 13
Owen Miller, Queen City 13
Luke Nesbitt, Asheville 13
Jordyn Brown, Asheville 12
Walker Hartley, Caldwell 12
Isaiah Hipp, Rutherford 12
Eli Shinn, Asheville 12
Cal Sigler, G-Braves 12
Will Brooks, Union 11
Cooper Collier, G-Braves 11
Hagan Hoyle, Shelby 11
Collin Robinson, Cherryville 11
Landon Boyd, Queen City 10
Ethan Bray, Gastonia 10
Chase Johnson, Caldwell 10
Isaac Lee, Rutherford 10
Aaron Main, G-Braves 10
Matt Sermano, Queen City 10
Drew Wheeler, Union 10

Pitching record (Won-Lost-Saves)
(Minimum: Combination of 2 wins and/or saves)
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 7-0-0
Blake McElyea, Caldwell 5-2-0
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 4-0-1
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 4-0-0
Marshall McGowan, Shelby 4-0-0
Drew Yelton, Rutherford 4-0-0
Tyler Potts, Union 4-1-0
Kaden Smith, Rutherford 3-2-1
Caleb Summey, Shelby 3-1-0
Jackson Gowan, Rutherford 2-1-2
Braden Helms, Cherryville 2-1-1
Elijah Miller, Gastonia 2-1-1
Skylar Albright, Asheville 2-0-0
Colby Putnam, Shelby 2-0-0
Wesley Turner, Shelby 2-0-0
Connor Lindsey, Union 2-1-0
Mason Mosteller, Burke 2-1-0
Graham Watters, Caldwell 2-1-0
Drew Chapman, Caldwell 2-2-0
Julius Sellars, Union 2-2-0
Harrison Jackson, Rutherford 1-0-2
Hayden Wilson, Rutherford 1-0-2
Ethan Bray, Gastonia 1-0-1
Aidan Warnock, Asheville 1-0-1
Nathan Crawford, Gastonia 1-2-1
Avery Strange, Rutherford 1-2-1

Innings pitched
Blake McElyea, Caldwell 41
Caleb Summey, Shelby 40
Tyler Potts, Union 34 1/3
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 33
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 31 1/3
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 31
Drew Yelton, Rutherford 29 2/3
Julius Sellars, Union 28
Zach Kimmel, Gastonia 27
Drew Chapman, Caldwell 26 2/3
Kaleb Tischler, Queen City 26 1/3
Mason Mosteller, Burke 26
Graham Watters, Caldwell 26
Marshall McGowan, Shelby 24 1/3
Aaron Duncan, Burke 22 1/3
Hagan Hoyle, Shelby 22 1/3
Jackson Livingston, Gastonia 22
Jackson Gowan, Rutherford 21 1/3
Connor Lindsey, Union 21 1/3
Wesley Turner, Shelby 20 2/3
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville 20 1/3

ERA (Minimum: 15 innings pitched)
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 0.23
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 0.64
Marshall McGowan, Shelby 0.86
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 0.89
Colby Putnam, Shelby 1.19
Julius Sellars, Union 1.50
Jackson Gowan, Rutherford 1.64
Drew Yelton, Rutherford 1.89
Elijah Miller, Gastonia 1.94
Hagan Hoyle, Shelby 2.19
Tyler Potts, Union 2.24
Caleb Summey, Shelby 2.27
Avery Strange, Rutherford 2.33
Wesley Turner, Shelby 2.37
Blake McElyea, Caldwell 2.56
Nathan Crawford, Gastonia 3.06
Zach Kimmel, Gastonia 3.37
Graham Watters, Caldwell 3.77
Jackson Livingston, Gastonia 3.82
Connor Lindsey, Union 3.94
Kaleb Tischler, Queen City 3.99

Strikeouts
Blake McElyea, Caldwell 43
Eli Newsome, Cherryville 42
Tyler Potts, Union 38
Wyatt Davis, Cherryville 36
Julius Sellars, Union 33
Caleb Summey, Shelby 31
Caleb Cloninger, Gastonia 30
Colin Johnson, Queen City 28
Drew Yelton, Rutherford 28
Kaleb Tischler, Queen City 27
Ryan Kasney, Asheville 26
Zach Kimmel, Gastonia 25
Marshall McGowan, Shelby 25
Colby Putnam, Shelby 24
Avery Strange, Rutherford 23
Jackson Gowan, Rutherford 21
Hagan Hoyle, Shelby 21
Mason Miller, Burke 21
Brayden Reynolds, Cherryville 21

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Here are the Area IV playoff results/schedule:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5 (Shelby, Rutherford, Cherryville, GBraves, Asheville) – byes

No. 11 (Queen City) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: June 28 at U – suspended in 1st inning
Game 2: June 29 at QC – postponed
Game 1: July 1 at U – U 9-3
Game 2: July 1 at U – U 10-4 (U wins series 2-0)

No. 10 (Hickory) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: June 28 at G – G 4-3 in 8: Ethan Bray scored on a double stolen base with none in the bottom of the 8th inning as Gastonia rallied from a 3-1 deficit after 6 1/2 innings to win the opener. Bray and Houston Rector had 2 innings each for Gastonia, which got 6 innings and 7 strikeouts from starter Caleb Cloninger and 2 innings from reliever and winner Ben Kimmel.

Game 2: June 29 at H – G 12-4: Starter and winner Zach Kimmel (5 innings, 6 strikeouts), Elijah Cunningham (3 hits, home run, 3 RBIs), Houston Rector (3 hits, double, 1 RBI), Ben Kimmel (3 hits), Johann Antonio (2 hits, 1 RBI), Brayden Auten (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ethan Bray (double, 3 RBIs) led Gastonia.

Game 3: June 30 at G – G 7-6 (G wins series 3-0): Carter Mason scored on a walkoff stolen base after a strikeout for the 2nd out of the 7th inning as Gastonia swept the series 3 games to 0. Mason (2 doubles, 1 RBI), Ethan Bray (1 hit, 1 RBI) and reliever and winner Ben Kimmel (2 innings, 2 strikeouts) led Gastonia.

No. 9 (Burke) vs. No. 8 (Caldwell)
Game 1: June 28 at C – C 6-5
Game 2: June 29 at B – B 5-4
Game 3: June 30 at C – C 7-1
Game 4: July 1 at B – B 7-4
Game 5: July 2 at C – B 8-5 (B wins series 3-2)

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 (Shelby) vs. No. 9 (Burke)
Game 1: July 3 at S – S 12-1 in 6: Starter and winner Colby Putnam (3-hitter, 6 strikeouts, grand slam home run), Marshall McGowan (3 hits, 1 RBI), Steven Spaes (3 hits, game-ending 2-run home run, 5 RBIs), Kandan Zollo (RBI single), Wyatt McSwain (double) and Luke Heavner (double) led Shelby.

Game 2: July 4 at B – S 7-0: Starter and winner Marshall McGowan (4 1/3 innings, 3 strikeouts, 2 hits, home run, 2 RBIs), Steven Spaes (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Wyatt McSwain (2 hits, double), Camden Mackall (2 hits, double) and Colby Putnam (triple) led Shelby.

Game 3: July 5 at S – S 7-1 (S wins series 3-0): Starter and winner Caleb Summey (4 innings), reliever Hagan Hoyle (3 innings) and Wyatt McSwain (2 hits) led Shelby.

No. 4 (Gaston Braves) vs. No. 5 (Asheville)
Game 1: July 3 at G – G 9-7: Reliever and winner Aaron Main (1 2/3 innings, 3 strikeouts, 2 hits, 1 RBI), David Nicks (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Tripp Dow (2 hits, double, 1 RBI) led the Braves.

Game 2: July 4 at A – A 8-5: Tripp Dow (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Cal Sigler (2 hits) led the Braves.

Game 3: July 5 at G – G 7-6 in 9: Reliever and winner Aaron Main (2 innings, 3 strikeouts, 1 hit, 1 RBI), David Nicks (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs), Tripp Dow (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Cam Ashe (2 hits) led the Braves.

Game 4: July 6 at A
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at G (South Point)

No. 2 (Rutherford) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: July 3 at R – R 5-0: Brayden Auten (2 hits) led Gastonia.

Game 2: July 5 at G (Ashbrook) – R 8-1: Brayden Auten (double) led Gastonia on a night in which they turned a triple play when pitcher Elijah Miller caught a pop-up bunt for one out, threw to first baseman Caleb Bates for the 2nd out and Bates threw to shortstop Houston Rector for the 3rd out.

Game 3: July 6 at R (R-S Central), 2 p.m.
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at R (R-S Central)
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at G (TBA)

No. 3 (Cherryville) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: July 3 at U – C 4-3 in 8: Reliever and winner Colton Mayes (1 1/3 innings, 1 strikeout), Ashton Pope (3 hits, double) and Will Blackburn (RBI single) led Cherryville.

Game 2: July 4 at C – U 9-5: Landon Hahn (2 hits), Quinn Rembert (2 hits) and Brock Bumgarner (2-run single) led Cherryville.

Game 3: July 5 at C – C 8-2: Starter and winner Brayden Reynolds (complete game), Collin Robinson (2 RBIs) and Colton Mayes (2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

Game 4: July 6 at U (Marvin Ridge)
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at C

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1/9 winner vs. No. 4/5 winner

No. 2/7 winner vs. No. 3/6 winner

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

N.C. state tournament (July 20-24 at Cherryville)

Southeast Regional (Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro)

American Legion World Series (Aug. 15-20 at Shelby)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League (Sacramento) schedule:

Sat., July 6 vs. San Antonio Spurs, 8:30 p.m. ET (NBA TV)
Sun., July 7 vs. Chinese National Team, 8 p.m. ET (ESPN2)
Tues., July 9 vs. Sacramento Kings, 10 p.m. ET (NBA TV)

The Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 13 vs. New York Knicks, 5 p.m. ET Thomas & Mack Center (ESPN2)
Tues., July 16 vs. Denver Nuggets, 6 p.m. ET Cox Pavilion (ESPN2)
Wed., July 17 vs. Boston Celtics, 5:30 p.m. ET (Cox Pavilion (NBA TV)
Fri., July 19 vs. Portland Trail Blazers, 11 p.m. ET (Cox Pavilion (ESPN2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

(preseason)
Aug. 8 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 17 N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.
Aug. 24 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
(regular season)
Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(9-8-5 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC (W 1-0)
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando (T 2-2)
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia (W 2-0)
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston (L 0-1)
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami (L 1-2)
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia 4, Lexington 2: Justin Wylie (double) and Clint Coulter (single) had back-to-back 2-out, 2-run hits in the bottom of the 6th inning as Gastonia completed the 1st half of its schedule with a .730 win percentage that is the highest for a half season in Atlantic League of Professional Baseball history.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 46-17

April (4-3)
-1st half
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June (20-6)
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island (suspended)
5 Staten Island (W 9-2)
5 Staten Island (W 6-5)
6 Staten Island (W 8-7)
7 Long Island (W 9-3)
8 Long Island (W 6-4)
9 Long Island (W 12-5)
11 at Lexington (W 14-6)
12 at Lexington (W 11-3)
13 at Lexington (L 5-6)
14 at Lexington (L 6-8)
15 at Lexington (W 5-4)
16 at Lexington (W 12-7)
18 High Point (W 7-6 in 10)
19 High Point (W 3-2 in 10)
20 High Point (W 5-4)
21 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 8-2)
22 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 13-1)
23 at Charleston, W.Va.(L 4-5)
25 High Point (W 9-4)
26 High Point (L 12-14)
27 High Point (W 4-3)
28 at Lexington (W 17-15)
29 at Lexington (W 6-1)
30 at Lexington (W 7-6 in 10)

July (2-0)
2 at High Point (W 4-3)
3 at High Point (W 5-3)
4 at High Point (W 7-6)
5 Lexington (W 4-2)

-2nd half
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

 

Jacksonville 5, Charlotte 3: Chicago White Sox outfielder Dominic Fletcher continued his MLB rehab assignment with a solo home run and 2nd baseman Brooks Baldwin (2 hits) continued his strong start to his Triple-A career as the Knights dropped the 2nd game of a 3-game home stand. The finale of the series is at 6:05 p.m. Saturday at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (33-41 1st half, 5-5 2nd half)
-1st half
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1) 11
June 4-9 Jacksonville (2-4 – ppd, L 1-2, W 3-2 in 8, W 14-9, L 4-10, L 2-7, L 4-7)
June 11-16 at Durham (3-3 – W 8-6 in 10, L 0-7, L 3-4 in 10, L 2-5, W 6-4, W 2-0)
June 18-23 Gwinnett (5-1 – W 4-3 in 10, W 9-3 in 10, W 7-5, W 4-0, L 2-9, W 7-5)
-2nd half
June 25-30 at Norfolk (3-2 – W 4-2 in 10, W 6-4, L 4-14, W 9-2, L 0-1 in 11, suspended to July 30)
July 1-3 at Jacksonville (1-2 – W 6-2, L 0-8, L 2-3)
July 4-6 Jacksonville (1-1 – W 8-3, L 3-5)
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway (Larson-3)
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway (Ryan Blaney)
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway (Bell-3)
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway (Logano-2)
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball camp

Tyler White, a former Gastonia American Legion Post 23 and Gastonia Grizzlies Coastal Plain League star who played 4 years in the major leagues for the Houston Astros, is holding a hitting camp this summer:

Tyler White’s camp will be held at R-S Central High School July 22-26 from 8-10 a.m. for ages 16 and up. Cost is $250 for the 10-hour weekly session.

Tyler White also is available for individual lessons by appointment for ages 12 and up from 10 a.m.-noon for $100 per hour. For information, call or text Brian White (828-429-1468).

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camps

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]