×

7-31-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, Legion baseball and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Shelby Post 82 becomes the first four-time N.C. American Legion softball state tournament participant when it hosts the 2022 event at Marion’s Big League Camp starting on Monday.

Shelby Post 82’s American Legion softball team

Guided by head coach Thomas Pruett and assistant coaches Todd Beheler and Gary Spangler, Post 82 will take a 15-6 overall record and Area IV runner-up finish into the five-team tournament that starts on Monday and runs through Wednesday.

Other teams in the field are Area IV champion Wilkes County, Davidson County Post 8 of Area III and Wayne County Post 11 and Wake County Post 116 of Area I.

Shelby finished 13-4 in the regular season, then eliminated Burke County 8-1 and Rutherford County 2-1 before losing a best-of-three Area IV championship series to Wilkes County two games to none.

Post 82 has been led by Crest pitcher Aidan Ledbetter, former Crest and Cleveland Community College pitcher-first baseman Sierra Crocker (North Carolina A&T signee), West Lincoln first baseman Gracie Elmore, Crest catcher Ella Shope, former Crest and current Cleveland Community College player Morgan McCurry, West Lincoln second baseman Addisyn Robinson, Crest shortstop Sara Rose Warlick, former Crest third baseman Alexis Shope (Cleveland Community College signee), R-S Central left fielder Lillie Beheler and Crest players Makenzie Clark, Jaylen Ledbetter, Reese Gettys and Taylor Black.

Warlick, Jaylen Ledbetter, Elmore and Beheler have led the Shelby offense and Warlick, Beheler and Gettys have been speedy baserunners this season for Post 82.

Shelby has finished fourth with 0-2 records in its first three previous state tournament appearances in 2018, 2019 and 2021.

Previous all-time N.C. state tournament participants:
Alamance County – 2019 (3-2, 2nd)
Burke County – 2017 (1-1, 3rd)
Caldwell County – 2019 (0-2, 5th)
Cumberland County – 2019 (3-0, 1st)
Concord – 2017 (2-0, 1st), 2018 (2-0, 1st)
Davidson County – 2019 (2-2, 3rd), 2021 (4-0, 1st)
Eastern Randolph – 2018 (1-1, 3rd)
Hickory – 2018 (1-1, 2nd), 2021 (0-2, 5th)
Robeson County – 2021 (1-2, 3rd)
Rowan County – 2017 (0-2, 4th)
Rutherford County – 2017 (1-1, 2nd)
Shelby – 2018 (0-2, 4th), 2019 (0-2, 4th), 2021 (0-2, 4th)
Wayne County – 2021 (2-2, 2nd)

The 2022 N.C. Legion softball state tournament pairings with Shelby Post 82 hosting the event at Big League Camp in Marion:

August 1
Game 1 – Davidson County Post 8 vs. Wilkes County Post 31, 1:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Wayne County Post 11 vs. Wake County Post 116, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Game 2 winner vs. Shelby Post 82, 7:30 p.m.

August 2
Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 5 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

August 3
Game 7 – Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 8 (championship) – Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

The pairings for the Region 3 Southeast Regional at McCrary Park in Asheboro:

August 3
Game 1 – KY champ (Owensboro) vs. SC runner-up (Camden), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – GA champ (Evans) vs. TN champ (Columbia), 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – FL champ (Belleview) vs. NC champ (Wilmington), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – SC champ (Rock Hill) vs. Host (Randolph County NC), 7:30 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 7:30 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7:30 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters closed out a 21-win July with a doubleheader sweep of visiting York, Pa., by 8-7 and 5-1 scores on Sunday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 44-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 19-4

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., no date)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

After starting training camp last week, the Carolina Panthers will put on pads this week as they continue to prepare for the upcoming 2022 season.

Through four days, most of the attention is focused on quarterbacks Sam Darnold and Baker Mayfield, even as rookie Matt Corral also got some time at the position.

By the time the team’s annual Fan Fest comes to Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11, there should be some answers to how the the playing time will be administered in the preseason.

That event, presented by Daimler Truck North America, begins at 5:30 p.m. at Bank of America Stadium. Tickets are $5 and go on sale to the public beginning Wednesday, July 13 at 10 a.m. on Panthers.com and Ticketmaster.

During Fan Fest, fans can see the Panthers practice on the stadium field and enjoy performances by the TopCats, Sir Purr, PurrCussion and the Black & Blue Crew before the night culminates with a fireworks and laser show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Saturday’s Charlotte FC home match against Columbus was suspended with no score in the 16th minute by weather. It will be rescheduled at a later date.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(8-12-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended, no date)
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship