×

7-30-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, Legion baseball and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Queen City Mustangs became the first Mecklenburg County N.C. American Legion baseball finalist in 19 years on Saturday.

The Queen City Mustangs became the first Mecklenburg County team to advance to the N.C. title game since 2003.

But all-time N.C. winner Wilmington was too much for the Mustangs in a 3-0 victory on Saturday at Campbell University.

UNC Pembroke commitment and tournament most valuable player Ben Whitehurst threw a five-hit shutout with four strikeouts for Wilmington.

Wilmington claimed its state-record 13th state title and third championship in four years. Wilmington advances to meet Florida state champion Belleview at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday in the first round game of the Southeast Regional in Asheboro. Tournament host Randolph County, which Queen City defeated in Friday’s semifinals, plays S.C. champion Rock Hill on 7:30 p.m. in its first round game.

Rock Hill beat Camden 6-3 on Saturday in the S.C. state tournament championship game in Columbia, S.C. It was Rock Hill’s first state title after Post 34 had finished as runner-up in 1940, 2006 and 2017.

Queen City was seeking to become Mecklenburg County’s first state champion since 1977 when old Newell Post 287 (now Mint Hill) won the title.

The Mustangs were making the county’s first championship game appearance since Pineville Post 337 lost to Cherryville in the 2003 championship and making their first title-game appearance since old Charlotte Post 262 (now Queen City) lost four games to none in a best-of-seven state final to Hamlet.

Here are the results and pairings from the 2022 N.C. state tournament at Campbell University:

July 26-30
Pool divisions:
Stars
Area I No. 1 Fuquay-Varina 21-5-1
(lost to Randolph 0-6, defeated Cherryville 10-3, defeated Hope Mills 12-4)
Area II No. 2 Hope Mills 16-10
(lost to Cherryville 4-6, lost to Randolph 1-6, lost to Fuquay 4-12)
Area III No. 2 Randolph County 29-9
(defeated Fuquay 6-0, defeated Hope Mills 6-1, lost to Cherryville 3-7)
Area IV No. 1 Cherryville 25-12
(defeated Hope Mills 6-4, lost to Fuquay 3-10, defeated Randolph 7-3)

Stripes
Area I No. 2 Pitt County 20-6
(defeated Rowan 5-2, lost to Queen City 7-10, lost to Wilmington 1-2)
Area II No. 1 Wilmington 18-8
(defeated Queen City 4-1, lost to Rowan 4-5, defeated Pitt 2-1)
Area III No. 1 Rowan County 35-8
(lost to Pitt 2-5, defeated Wilmington 5-4, lost to Queen City 1-4)
Area IV No. 2 Queen City 21-7
(lost to Wilmington 1-4, defeated Pitt 10-7, defeated Rowan 4-1)

July 26
Queen City vs. Wilmington (W 4-1)
Rowan County vs. Pitt County (PC 5-2 in 11)
Cherryville vs. Hope Mills (C 6-4)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Randolph County (RC 6-0)
July 27
Pitt County vs Queen City (QC 10-7)
Randolph County vs. Hope Mills (RC 6-1)
Rowan County vs. Wilmington (RC 5-4)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Cherryville (F-V 10-3)
July 28
Pitt County vs. Wilmington (W 2-1)
Cherryville vs. Randolph County (C 7-3)
Queen City vs. Rowan County (QC 4-1)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Hope Mills (F-V 12-4)

July 29 semifinals
Randolph County vs. Queen City (QC 6-1)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Wilmington (W 14-4 in 6)

July 30 final
Queen City vs. Wilmington (W 3-0)

N.C. state championship winners:
Wilmington (13) — 1956, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1970, 1980, 1994, 1995, 2012, 2013, 2018, 2019, 2022
Gastonia (9) — 1930, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1938, 1941, 1949, 1950, 1954
Salisbury/Rowan County (9) — 1955, 1969, 1971, 1984, 1993, 2002, 2009, 2015, 2016
Newell/Charlotte-9 (8) — 1934, 1936, 1937, 1939, 1964, 1965, 1976, 1977
Cherryville (7) — 1953, 1981, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2007, 2011
Shelby (7) — 1942, 1945, 1951, 1957, 1958, 2001, 2014
Hamlet/Richmond County (6) — 1972, 1974, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1987
Caldwell County (4) — 1986, 1990, 1991, 2000
Kannapolis (4) — 1946, 1947, 1952, 1961
Whiteville (4) — 1943, 1985, 1989, 1996
Randolph County/Asheboro (4) — 1966, 1978, 2008, 2017
Kernersville (3) — 1988, 1992, 2010
Fuquay-Varina/Garner (3) — 1999, 2004 (vacated Feb. 2005), 2021
Albemarle (2) — 1940, 1944
Greensboro Cone (2) — 1963, 1967
Asheville (1) — 1929
Hickory (1) — 1948
Greensboro Burtner (1) — 1968
Morehead City (1) — 2006
Pitt County-39 (1) — 2005
Raleigh (1) — 1928
Roanoke Rapids (1) — 1931
Rocky Mount (1) — 1973
Sanford (1) — 1975

State runner-ups:
Wilmington (8) — 1953, 1954, 1955, 1969, 1971, 1992, 2017, 2021
Wayne County/Goldsboro (6) — 1963, 1964, 1997, 2002, 2007, 2011
Rowan County (5) — 1968, 1970, 1979, 1980, 2000
Whiteville (5) — 1977, 1986, 1990, 1991, 2010
Cherryville (5) — 1960, 1982, 1999, 2008, 2012
Shelby (5) — 1944, 1973, 1974, 2009, 2018
Randolph County/Asheboro (4) — 1935, 1962, 1967, 1975
Gastonia (3) — 1934, 1956, 1972
Laurinburg/Scotland County (3) — 1945, 1950, 1993
Caldwell County (3) — 1985, 2004, 2006
Kernersville (3) — 1994, 1995, 2013
Albemarle (2) — 1941, 1943
Durham (2) — 1932, 1947
Graham (2) — 1951, 1952
Fayetteville/Massey Hill (2) — 1957, 1958
Johnston County/Selma (2) — 1949, 1976
Hamlet/Richmond County (2) — 1961, 1978
Snow Hill (2) — 1981, 1988
Forest City/Rutherford Co (2) — 1937, 1996
High Point (2) — 1936, 2015
Fuquay-Varina/Garner (2) — 2001, 2019
Charlotte-262/Queen City (2) — 1983, 2022
Asheville (1) — 1928
Fort Bragg (1) — 1929
Rosemary/Roanoke Rapids (1) — 1930
Greensboro Burtner (1) — 1931
Elizabeth City (1) — 1933
Newell/Charlotte-9 (1) — 1939
Harnett County (1) — 1940
Wilson (1) — 1942
Red Springs (1) — 1946
Chapel Hill (1) — 1948
Kannapolis (1) — 1959
Raleigh (1) — 1965
Greensboro Cone (1) — 1966
Hope Mills (1) — 1984
Haw River (1) — 1987
Mocksville/Davie County (1) — 1989
Greenville/Pitt County (1) — 1998
Pineville (1) — 2003
Lexington/Davidson County (1) — 2005
Gaston Braves (1) — 2014
Union County (1) — 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion softball

The 2022 N.C. Legion softball state tournament pairings with Shelby Post 82 hosting the event at Big League Camp in Marion:

August 1
Game 1 – Davidson County Post 8 vs. Wilkes County Post 31, 1:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Wayne County Post 11 vs. Wake County Post 116, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Game 2 winner vs. Shelby Post 82, 7:30 p.m.

August 2
Game 4 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 5 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

August 3
Game 7 – Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 8 (championship) – Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Saturday’s scheduled game with York was postponed by weather and will be made up on Sunday in a doubleheader that begins at 2:15 p.m.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 44-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 17-4

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (20-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., no date)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ annual Fan Fest will be at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11.

The event, presented by Daimler Truck North America, begins at 5:30 p.m. at Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11. Tickets are $5 and go on sale to the public beginning Wednesday, July 13 at 10 a.m. on Panthers.com and Ticketmaster.

During Fan Fest, fans can see the Panthers practice on the stadium field and enjoy performances by the TopCats, Sir Purr, PurrCussion and the Black & Blue Crew before the night culminates with a fireworks and laser show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

The start of Saturday’s Charlotte FC home game with Columbus was delayed by weather.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(8-12-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship