×

7-3-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer, basketball and baseball, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Veteran Cherryville American Legion Post 100 baseball coach Bobby Reynolds reached another milestone in Wednesday’s N.C. Area IV quarterfinal series opener at Union County.

Bobby Reynolds

Reynolds, already North Carolina’s winningest coach in history, won the 900th game of his career in Wednesday’s 4-3, 8-inning victory at Union County in the opener of their best-of-5 series at Marvin Ridge High School.

In his 37th year coaching Legion baseball, Reynolds is 900-418 that includes 810-365 in 32 seasons coaching Post 100.

Here are the Area IV playoff results/schedule:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5 (Shelby, Rutherford, Cherryville, GBraves, Asheville) – byes

No. 11 (Queen City) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: June 28 at U – suspended in 1st inning
Game 2: June 29 at QC – postponed
Game 1: July 1 at U – U 9-3
Game 2: July 1 at U – U 10-4 (U wins series 2-0)

No. 10 (Hickory) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: June 28 at G – G 4-3 in 8: Ethan Bray scored on a double stolen base with none in the bottom of the 8th inning as Gastonia rallied from a 3-1 deficit after 6 1/2 innings to win the opener. Bray and Houston Rector had 2 innings each for Gastonia, which got 6 innings and 7 strikeouts from starter Caleb Cloninger and 2 innings from reliever and winner Ben Kimmel.

Game 2: June 29 at H – G 12-4: Starter and winner Zach Kimmel (5 innings, 6 strikeouts), Elijah Cunningham (3 hits, home run, 3 RBIs), Houston Rector (3 hits, double, 1 RBI), Ben Kimmel (3 hits), Johann Antonio (2 hits, 1 RBI), Brayden Auten (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ethan Bray (double, 3 RBIs) led Gastonia.

Game 3: June 30 at G – G 7-6 (G wins series 3-0): Carter Mason scored on a walkoff stolen base after a strikeout for the 2nd out of the 7th inning as Gastonia swept the series 3 games to 0. Mason (2 doubles, 1 RBI), Ethan Bray (1 hit, 1 RBI) and reliever and winner Ben Kimmel (2 innings, 2 strikeouts) led Gastonia.

No. 9 (Burke) vs. No. 8 (Caldwell)
Game 1: June 28 at C – C 6-5
Game 2: June 29 at B – B 5-4
Game 3: June 30 at C – C 7-1
Game 4: July 1 at B – B 7-4
Game 5: July 2 at C – B 8-5 (B wins series 3-2)

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 (Shelby) vs. No. 9 (Burke)
Game 1: July 3 at S – S 12-1 in 6: Starter and winner Colby Putnam (3-hitter, 6 strikeouts, grand slam home run), Marshall McGowan (3 hits, 1 RBI), Steven Spaes (3 hits, game-ending 2-run home run, 5 RBIs), Kandan Zollo (RBI single), Wyatt McSwain (double) and Luke Heavner (double) led Shelby.

Game 2: July 4 at B
Game 3: July 5 at S
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at B
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at S

No. 4 (Gaston Braves) vs. No. 5 (Asheville)
Game 1: July 3 at G – G 9-7: Reliever and winner Aaron Main (1 2/3 innings, 3 strikeouts, 2 hits, 1 RBI), David Nicks (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Tripp Dow (2 hits, double, 1 RBI) led the Braves.

Game 2: July 4 at A
Game 3: July 5 at G (South Point)
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at A
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at G (South Point)

No. 2 (Rutherford) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: July 3 at R – R 5-0: Brayden Auten (2 hits) led Gastonia.

Game 2: July 4 at G (Ashbrook)
Game 3: July 5 at R (R-S Central)
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at G (TBA)
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at R (R-S Central)

No. 3 (Cherryville) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: July 3 at U – C 4-3 in 8: Reliever and winner Colton Mayes (1 1/3 innings, 1 strikeout), Ashton Pope (3 hits, double) and Will Blackburn (RBI single) led Cherryville.

Game 2: July 4 at C
Game 3: July 5 at C
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at U (Marvin Ridge)
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at C

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1/9 winner vs. No. 4/5 winner

No. 2/7 winner vs. No. 3/6 winner

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

N.C. state tournament (July 20-24 at Cherryville)

Southeast Regional (Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro)

American Legion World Series (Aug. 15-20 at Shelby)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Here are the results of the Area IV Junior Legion playoffs:

(Saturday, June 29)
Game 1- South No. 4 (Shelby) at North No. 1 (South Caldwell) – SC 5-1
Game 2- North No. 3 (Newton-Conover) at South No. 2 (Matthews) – Matthews 8-7 in 8
Game 3- North No. 4 (McDowell) at South No. 1 (Cherryville) – Cherryville 10-4: Blake Mincey (3 hits, double, 4 runs, 2 RBIs), Eli Black (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Kenan Stewart (double) and Timmy Sain (double) led Cherryville.
Game 4- South No. 3 (Burns) at North No. 2 (Chase) – Chase 8-3
(Sunday, June 30)
Game 5- Game 1 loser (Shelby) at Game 2 loser (Newton-Conover) – Shelby 5-1
Game 6- Game 3 loser (McDowell) at Game 4 loser (Burns) – Burns 7-0
Game 7- Game 2 winner (Matthews) at Game 1 winner (South Caldwell) – SC 14-2 in 5
Game 8- Game 4 winner (Chase) at Game 3 winner (Cherryville) – C 9-2
(Monday, July 1)
Game 9- Game 5 winner (Shelby) at Game 8 loser (Chase) – Shelby 1-0
Game 10- Game 6 winner (Burns) at Game 7 loser (Matthews) – Matthews 4-3
Game 11- Game 8 winner (Cherryville) at Game 7 winner (South Caldwell) – SC 7-1 (SC takes Area IV No. 1 state tournament berth)
(Tuesday, July 2)
Game 12- Game 10 winner (Matthews) at Game 11 loser (Cherryville)- Matthews 2-0 (Matthews takes Area IV No. 2 state tournament)
Game 13- Game 9 winner (Shelby) at Game 11 winner (South Caldwell) – SC 6-5 in 8
…(July 9-14 state tournament at C35 Complex in Goldsboro)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte Hornets president of basketball operations Jeff Peterson announced their roster for both of the summer leagues in which his team will compete in the next 3 weeks.

The Hornets will compete in the California Classic Summer League in Sacramento from Saturday to next Tuesday and will compete in the NBA2K25 Summer League in Las Vegas from July 12-22.

The team’s recent draft picks – Tidjan Salaun and K.J. Simpson – will be limited or won’t play at all due to injuries. Also, standout 2023-24 rookie Brandon Miller is on the roster but will play only in the Las Vegas Summer League.

No. 6 overall pick Salaun will miss the California Classic Summer League in Sacramento due to a “minor laceration near his knee” but should be available for the Last Vegas Summer League.

No. 42 overall pick Simpson will miss both Summer League events due to a hamstring injury he suffered during the pre-draft process.

Charlotte opened camp with new head coach Charles Lee on Tueday in Sacramento.

The Hornets summer league roster:

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Birthdate Prior to NBA/Home Country Yrs. Pro
16 James Banks III C 6-10 250 01/16/98 Georgia Tech/USA 4
21 RaeQuan Battle G 6-5 195 02/19/01 West Virginia/USA R
12 Leaky Black F 6-7 205 06/14/99 North Carolina/USA 1
32 Pedro Bradshaw F 6-7 180 10/14/98 Bellarmine/USA 3
35 Kevin Cross Jr. F 6-8 225 06/22/00 Tulane/USA R
28 Marcus Garrett G 6-5 205 11/09/98 Kansas/USA 3
18 Mouhamadou Gueye F 6-9 210 07/06/98 Pittsburgh/USA 2
26 Malik Hall F 6-8 220 07/25/00 Michigan State/USA R
14 Caleb McConnell G 6-7 195 06/08/99 Rutgers/USA 1
7 Bryce McGowens G 6-6 190 11/08/02 Nebraska/USA 2
24 Brandon Miller G/F 6-8 205 11/22/02 Alabama/USA 1
20 Matt Morgan G 6-2 180 11/07/97 Cornell/USA 5
27 Drew Pember F 6-11 215 06/14/00 UNC Asheville/USA R
19 Charles Pride G 6-4 200 09/22/99 St. Bonaventure/USA R
31 Tidjane Salaün F 6-9 210 08/10/05 Cholet Basket/France R
37 Zavier Simpson G 6-0 190 02/11/97 Michigan/USA 4
25 K.J. Simpson G 6-2 190 08/08/02 Colorado/USA R
34 Brandon Slater F 6-7 220 09/14/99 Villanova/USA 1
8 Nick Smith Jr. G 6-3 185 04/18/04 Arkansas/USA 1
33 Jake Stephens C 6-11 270 11/05/99 Tennessee-Chattanooga/USA 1

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League (Sacramento) schedule:

Sat., July 6 vs. San Antonio Spurs, 8:30 p.m. ET (NBA TV)
Sun., July 7 vs. Chinese National Team, 8 p.m. ET (ESPN2)
Tues., July 9 vs. Sacramento Kings, 10 p.m. ET (NBA TV)

The Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 13 vs. New York Knicks, 5 p.m. ET Thomas & Mack Center (ESPN2)
Tues., July 16 vs. Denver Nuggets, 6 p.m. ET Cox Pavilion (ESPN2)
Wed., July 17 vs. Boston Celtics, 5:30 p.m. ET (Cox Pavilion (NBA TV)
Fri., July 19 vs. Portland Trail Blazers, 11 p.m. ET (Cox Pavilion (ESPN2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

(preseason)
Aug. 8 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 17 N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.
Aug. 24 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
(regular season)
Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Inter Miami CF 2, Charlotte FC 1: A goal in the 86th minute gave the visitors a victory at Bank of America Stadium. Charlotte’s Patrick Agyemang tallied in 41st minute to knot the score at 1 after Miami had scored the initial goal in Charlotte’s last home match until Aug. 24.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(9-8-5 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC (W 1-0)
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando (T 2-2)
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia (W 2-0)
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston (L 0-1)
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami (L 1-2)
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia 5, High Point 3: Justin Wylie (3 hits, 1 RBI) led an 11-hit Gastonia offense in a 2nd straight road win at High Point.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 44-17

April (4-3)
-1st half
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June (20-6)
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island (suspended)
5 Staten Island (W 9-2)
5 Staten Island (W 6-5)
6 Staten Island (W 8-7)
7 Long Island (W 9-3)
8 Long Island (W 6-4)
9 Long Island (W 12-5)
11 at Lexington (W 14-6)
12 at Lexington (W 11-3)
13 at Lexington (L 5-6)
14 at Lexington (L 6-8)
15 at Lexington (W 5-4)
16 at Lexington (W 12-7)
18 High Point (W 7-6 in 10)
19 High Point (W 3-2 in 10)
20 High Point (W 5-4)
21 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 8-2)
22 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 13-1)
23 at Charleston, W.Va.(L 4-5)
25 High Point (W 9-4)
26 High Point (L 12-14)
27 High Point (W 4-3)
28 at Lexington (W 17-15)
29 at Lexington (W 6-1)
30 at Lexington (W 7-6 in 10)

July (2-0)
2 at High Point (W 4-3)
3 at High Point (W 5-3)
4 at High Point
5 Lexington

-2nd half
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

 

Jacksonville 3, Charlotte 2: Wynton Bernard came off the developmental list earlier in the week and promptly extended his hitting streak to 14 games upon his return on Wednesday despite a 1-run road loss in the finale of a 3-game road series. Charlotte returns to action on Thursday at 6:35 p.m. against Jacksonville at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (33-41 1st half, 4-4 2nd half)
-1st half
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1)
June 4-9 Jacksonville (2-4 – ppd, L 1-2, W 3-2 in 8, W 14-9, L 4-10, L 2-7, L 4-7)
June 11-16 at Durham (3-3 – W 8-6 in 10, L 0-7, L 3-4 in 10, L 2-5, W 6-4, W 2-0)
June 18-23 Gwinnett (5-1 – W 4-3 in 10, W 9-3 in 10, W 7-5, W 4-0, L 2-9, W 7-5)
-2nd half
June 25-30 at Norfolk (3-2 – W 4-2 in 10, W 6-4, L 4-14, W 9-2, L 0-1 in 11, suspended to July 30)
July 1-3 at Jacksonville (1-2 – W 6-2, L 0-8, L 2-3)
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway (Larson-3)
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway (Ryan Blaney)
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway (Bell-3)
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway (Logano-2)
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball camp

Tyler White, a former Gastonia American Legion Post 23 and Gastonia Grizzlies Coastal Plain League star who played 4 years in the major leagues for the Houston Astros, is holding a hitting camp this summer:

Tyler White’s camp will be held at R-S Central High School July 22-26 from 8-10 a.m. for ages 16 and up. Cost is $250 for the 10-hour weekly session.

Tyler White also is available for individual lessons by appointment for ages 12 and up from 10 a.m.-noon for $100 per hour. For information, call or text Brian White (828-429-1468).

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camps

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]