×

7-27-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball and soccer, Legion baseball, College football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

One of most important pioneers in North Carolina’s rich athletic history has died.

Asheville’s Henry Logan shows off a picture of himself playing for the ABA champion Oakland Oaks during the 1968-69 season.

Western Carolina University officially confirmed that former All-American basketball player Henry Logan had died at 77 on Wednesday.

Logan was the first African-American basketball player at a previously all-white college in the Southeast when he began his career in 1964 for Western Carolina. His playing for the Catamounts, then a member of what is now Conference Carolina, paved the way for integration of that sport and others throughout the region in the coming years.

A four-time NAIA and Associated Press All-America selection for the Catamounts from 1965-68, Logan set a school-record with 3,290 points in his career that included a 60-point performance in 1967 against Barton (then named Atlantic Christian).

In addition to the career scoring record, Logan is Western Carolina’s all-time leader in field goals made (1,263), field goals attempted (2,419), free throws made (764), free throws attempted (1,025) and assists (1,037). And while he was a 6-foot, 180-pound guard, Logan’s 638 career rebounds ranks 18th in school history.

He is also the only WCU player to ever surpass the 1,000-point mark in a season with 1,049 points in 1967-68 when he led the nation in scoring at 36.2 points per game.

Drafted by the Seattle SuperSonics of the NBA and the Oakland Oaks of the old American Basketball Association (ABA), Logan signed with the Oaks and was a league champion as a rookie in 1969. He played one more season with that organization after it moved to Washington, D.C., (as the Caps) in the 1969-70 season before knee problems and subsequent surgeries prematurely ended his playing career.

Logan’s high-jumping playing style is considered the direct line to future in-state basketball greats like Boiling Springs’ David Thompson and Wilmington’s Michael Jordan.

“He was absolutely stunning as a player,” Dave Odom told The Gaston Gazette in 2004. “You know, people talk about Thompson and Jordan and all these great players. And they were all great players. But none were better than Henry Logan. None.”

Later a head coach for East Carolina, Wake Forest and South Carolina, Odom played guard for Western Carolina’s league rival Guilford College during Logan’s playing career – and he recruited and/or coached against Thompson (Crest High School and N.C. State University) and Jordan (Wilmington Laney High School and the University of North Carolina).

In Gastonia, Logan was a legend for his three-sport excellence at Asheville’s all-African-American Stephens-Lee High School.

Current Florida State head coach Leonard Hamilton was then a three-sport athlete at Gastonia’s all-African-American Highland High School and played against Logan’s teams.

“It was obvious to me that he was a special talent when I saw him play,” Hamilton told The Gaston Gazette in 2004. “I saw him throw a no-hitter against us in baseball, score six touchdowns against us in football and score 38 points against us in basketball.”

But while Logan received scholarship offers from many national schools where the color line had already been broken – among them an offer to play football at UCLA – Logan and Stephens-Lee teammate Herbert Moore chose to stay closer to home and set history at Western Carolina.

Logan was inducted into the Western Carolina Athletics Hall of Fame in 1990, the North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame in 2000 and his No. 10 jersey has hung from the rafters in WCU’s Ramsey Center since 2002.

Memorial service information for Logan is unknown at this time but Ray Funeral & Cremation Service of Asheville in handling the details.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Full pairings for the N.C. state Legion tournament at Jim Perry Stadium, Campbell University:

(Tuesday, July 25)
Game 1 – Area 1 No. 1 (Pitt County Post 39 – 16-9) vs. Area 4 No. 2 (Cleveland County Post 82-155 – 24-9) – Pitt County 2-1
Game 2 – Area 3 No. 2 (High Point Post 87 – 17-4) vs. Area 2 No. 1 (Wilmington Post 10 – 16-2) – High Point 5-1
Game 3 – Area 1 No. 3 (Wayne County Post 11 – 30-6) vs. Area 3 No. 1 (Rowan County Post 342 – 37-5) – Wayne County 4-1
Game 4 – Host/Area No. 2 (Fuquay-Varina Post 116 – 23-3) vs. Area 4 No. 1 (Cherryville Post 100 – 22-12) – Fuquay-Varina 3-1

(Wednesday, July 26)
Game 5 – Cleveland County vs. Wilmington – Wilmington 13-5 (Cleveland County eliminated)
Game 6 – Rowan County vs. Cherryville – Rowan County 11-4 (Cherryville eliminated)
Game 7 – Pitt County vs. High Point – High Point 12-1
Game 8 – Wayne County vs. Fuquay-Varina – Fuquay-Varina 10-4

(Thursday, July 27)
Game 9 – Rowan County vs. Pitt County – Rowan County 6-2 (Pitt County eliminated)
Game 10 – Wilmington vs. Wayne County – Wayne County 9-7 (Wilmington eliminated)
Game 11 – High Point vs. Fuquay-Varina – Fuquay-Varina 6-1

(Friday, July 28)
Game 12 – Wayne County vs. High Point, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Rowan County vs. Fuquay-Varina, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, July 29)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, Noon
Game 15 – if necessary, 3 p.m.

The full Area IV playoff schedule:

-First round (July 1-5, best of 5)
West No. 1 Cleveland County, West No. 2 Cherryville, East No. 1 Queen City – byes
East No. 4 Matthews vs. West No. 5 Burke (M wins series 3-0)
West No. 3 Asheville vs. East No. 6 Gastonia (A wins series 3-0)
East No. 2 Mint Hill vs. West No. 7 Hickory (H wins series 3-2)
West No. 4 Rutherford vs. East No. 5 Lincoln (R wins series 3-0)
East No. 3 Gaston Braves vs. West No. 6 Caldwell (C wins series 3-1)

-Quarterfinals (July 6-11, best of 5)
West No. 1 Cleveland vs. East No. 4 Matthews (C wins series 3-0)
West No. 3 Asheville vs. West No. 7 Hickory (A wins series 3-0)
East No. 1 Queen City vs. West No. 4 Rutherford (R wins series 3-0)
West No. 6 Caldwell vs. West No. 2 Cherryville (Cherryville wins series 3-0)

-Semifinals (July 12-19, best of 7)
West No. 1 Cleveland vs. West No. 3 Asheville (C wins series 4-0)
West No. 4 Rutherford vs. West No. 2 Cherryville (C wins series 4-1)

-Final (July 20-22, 1 game or best of 3)
West No. 1 Cleveland vs. West No. 2 Cherryville (Cherryville wins series 2-0)

Here are the pairings for the Aug. 2-6 Southeast Regionals that will be played at McCrary Park in Asheboro:

Southeast (Region 3 at Asheboro NC)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Georgia (Evans) vs. Kentucky, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Florida (Bellevue) vs. Virginia, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – South Carolina (Florence) vs. North Carolina, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Tennessee (Columbia) vs. Host (Randolph County NC), 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7:30 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-8-8 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Durham 10, Charlotte 9: The host Bulls scored three times in the bottom of the 9th inning to hand the Knights their 3rd straight loss in the 6-game series and 6th straight loss overall. The 4th game of the series in Durham is at 6:35 p.m. on Friday.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 38-60
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 3-20

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley (0-3)
July 18-23 Memphis (1-5)
July 25-30 at Durham (0-3)
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

Gastonia 17, Staten Island 5: Luis Curbelo (3 hits, 3 RBIs, home run) led a 16-hit offense with 6 players collecting 2 or more hits for the Honey Hunters.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 51-28
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 10-6

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (9-10)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island (L 10-12 in 10)
16 Staten Island (W 13-8)
18 High Point (W 6-5)
19 High Point (L 5-9)
20 High Point (W 10-5)
21 at So. Maryland (L 9-11)
22 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
23 at So. Maryland (L 8-12)
25 at Staten Island (W 10-2)
26 at Staten Island (L 3-8)
27 at Staten Island (W 17-5)
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Spire City
9 Spire City
10 Spire City
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Spire City
30 Spire City
31 Spire City

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers opened training camp with rookie quarterback Bryce Young having highs and lows.

According to reports, there were mistakes and even a pass interception by C.J. Henderson on a toasty, humid day at Wofford College in Spartanburg, S.C.

“It was a miscommunication on a stick route, as far as coming out versus running out – so normal stuff,” Panthers head coach Frank Reich told reportes. “I mean, you don’t like it, (but) we’ll get it cleaned up.”

He also found D.J. Clark, Jr., for a deep connection and fellow rookie Jonathan Mingo made a diving grab.

Reich said he felt like all three phases – offense, defense and special teams – started the day “crisp and sharp,” but noticed a bit of a fall-off on on the offensive side as the second half of practice progressed.

“We’re going to make mistakes,” Reich said. “About halfway through practice, at least on offense, where my eyes were a little bit more, it just felt like a little bit of a lull. A few too many turnovers and mistakes. But you don’t panic. You learn from those, and you’ve got to bounce back.”

The Carolina Panthers’ training camp schedule:

Practices (at Wofford unless noted):
July 26-27 10:15 a.m.
July 29 11 a.m.
July 31 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 1 10:15 p.m.
Aug. 2 Fan Fest at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium, 7 p.m.
Aug. 4 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 5-6 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 8 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 9 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 10 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 9 a.m.

Here is the 2023 preseason and regular season schedule for the Carolina Panthers:

(Preseason)
Aug. 12 N.Y. Jets, 4 p.m.
Aug. 18 at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Aug. 25 Detroit, 8 p.m.

(Regular season)
Sept. 10 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 New Orleans, 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC