×

7-23-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, Legion baseball and softball, Auto racing, Hall of Fame

By Richard Walker

Burns is two wins away from a N.C. Junior Legion state title after a heartbreaking 11-10 loss to host High Point-Thomasville in its pool play finale on Saturday at High Point’s Finch Field.

Both teams had already clinched berths in Sunday’s semifinals before Saturday’s contest between the top teams in the Stars division.

Burns, which trailed 10-2 before forging a 10-all tie, was led by Gabe Holiday (2 hits), Josh Taylor (2 hits), Jacob Whiteside (2 RBIs), Jacob Webb (2 RBIs) and Mason Humphries (2 RBIs).

On Sunday, Burns meets Stripes division champion South Caldwell at 10:30 a.m. in one semifinal and High Point-Thomasville meets Western Forsyth at 1:15 p.m. in the other semifinal. Sunday’s winners advance to Monday’s 2 p.m. state title game.

Burns (20-4) won at South Caldwell 4-2 on July 15 in the Area IV championship game in their first meeting of the season.

N.C. state tournament pairings and results at High Point’s Finch Field and Truist Point:

Pool play (July 21-23)

July 21 at Finch Field
Wilmington vs. High Point-Thomasville (HPT 5-2)
July 21 at Truist Point
Western Forsyth vs. South Caldwell (SC 16-9)
Kinston vs. Pembroke (P 7-5 in 10)
Burns vs. Stokes County (B 7-2)
July 22 at Finch Field
Wilmington vs. Burns (B 4-1)
Stokes County vs. High Point-Thomasville (HPT 9-8 in 11)
July 22 at Truist Point
Kinston vs. Western Forsyth (WF 8-1)
Pembroke vs. South Caldwell (SC 6-3)
July 23 at Finch Field
Burns vs. High Point-Thomasville (HPT 11-10)
Stokes County vs. Wilmington (SC 15-1)
July 23 at Truist Point
South Caldwell vs. Kinston (SC 9-8)
Western Forsyth vs. Pembroke (WF 8-4)
July 24 semifinals at Finch Field
Burns vs. South Caldwell, 10:30 a.m.
High Point-Thomasville vs. Western Forsyth, 1:15 p.m.
July 25 championship game at Finch Field
2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

A pair of local products signed undrafted free agent contracts with the Los Angeles Angels – former Crest High pitcher C.J. Mayhue and Belmont Abbey shortstop Ben Gobbel.

Belmont Abbey’s Ben Gobbel

Mayhue, a 2019 Crest High graduate, just completed a standout three-year career at East Carolina. After a 15-2 pitching record six saves and 190 strikeouts in 39 appearances for Crest, Mayhue was an ace reliever and starter for ECU where he went 10-2 with nine saves, 170 strikeouts and 2.73 ERA in 73 appearances (12 starts).

Also a former Shelby Post 82 American Legion pitcher, Mayhue was drafted in the 36th round of the 2019 major league draft by the Seattle Mariners before choosing to play collegiately instead.

Gobbel was a four-year standout at the Abbey who becomes the first Crusaders player to sign with a major league team since 2018.

A shortstop, Gobbel finished the 2022 season leading Belmont Abbey in batting average (.371), hits (78), runs batted in (71), home runs (16) and stolen bases (13). A former Cumming, Ga., Pinecrest Academy standout, Gobbel hit .315 with 25 home runs and 150 RBIs in 167 career games for the Crusaders.

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

N.C. state tournament schedule for games to be played at Campbell University:

July 26-30
Pool divisions:
Stars – Area I No. 1 Fuquay-Varina 21-5-1, Area II No. 2 Hope Mills 16-10, Area III No. 2 Randolph County 29-9, Area IV No. 1 Cherryville 25-12
Stripes – Area I No. 2 Pitt County 20-6, Area II No. 1 Wilmington 18-8, Area III No. 1 Rowan County 35-8, Area IV No. 2 Queen City 21-7

July 26
Queen City vs. Wilmington, 10 a.m.
Rowan County vs. Pitt County, 1 p.m.
Cherryville vs. Hope Mills, 4:30 p.m.
Fuquay-Varina vs. Randolph County, 7:30 p.m.
July 27
Pitt County vs Queen City, 10 a.m.
Randolph County vs. Hope Mills, 1 p.m.
Rowan County vs. Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.
Fuquay-Varina vs. Cherryville, 7:30 p.m.
July 28
Pitt County vs. Wilmington, 10 a.m.
Cherryville vs. Randolph County, 1 p.m.
Queen City vs. Rowan County, 4:30 p.m.
Fuquay-Varina vs. Hope Mills, 7:30 p.m.

July 29 semifinals
Games at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

July 30 final
1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion softball

N.C. Area IV championship:

(Quarterfinal – Tuesday July 19)
No. 5 Burke County at No. 4 Shelby (Shelby 8-1)
(Semifinal – Tuesday July 19)
No. 3 Wilkes County at No. 2 Alexander County (Wilkes 7-2)
(Semifinal – Wednesday July 20)
Shelby at No. 1 Rutherford County (Shelby 2-1)
(Finals – Monday July 25 through Wednesday July 27)
Best-of-3 series
Wilkes County vs. Shelby

… (Winner advances to N.C. state tournament at Big League Camp (Marion) Aug. 1-3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

After a rare losing streak, the Gastonia Honey Hunters bounced back on Saturday with a 5-3 win at High Point.

The victory improves Gastonia to 14-2 in the second half of the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball schedule and 58-25 overall.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 44-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 14-2

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (14-3)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., no date)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ annual Fan Fest will be at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11.

The event, presented by Daimler Truck North America, begins at 5:30 p.m. at Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11. Tickets are $5 and go on sale to the public beginning Wednesday, July 13 at 10 a.m. on Panthers.com and Ticketmaster.

During Fan Fest, fans can see the Panthers practice on the stadium field and enjoy performances by the TopCats, Sir Purr, PurrCussion and the Black & Blue Crew before the night culminates with a fireworks and laser show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Just four days after a thrilling penalty kick victory over international power Chelsea FC, Charlotte FC ran into a buzzsaw on Saturday night.

Toronto FC routed Charlotte FC 4-0 in a match in which Charlotte FC yielded the most goals it has ever allowed and suffered the largest margin of defeat in its inaugural MLS season.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(8-12-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship

 

 

 

 

 

Hall of Fame

The Bessemer City Sports Hall of Fame will induct its second class on July 30 at the First Wesleyan Church of Bessemer City. The induction class will be comprised of baseball player Chris Mason, the 1986 Bessemer City High School baseball team, coach Calvin Albright, coach Marty Hatchell and football player Phillip Crosby. The keynote speaker will be 1990 Daytona 500 winner and current professional stock car driver and team owner Derrike Cope. The event, held at the church located on 510 East Alabama Avenue in Bessemer City, will start with a 5 p.m. meet and greet and include a 6 p.m. dinner before formal induction. Tickets are $25 apiece and can be purchased at the City Hall Annex and Allan Farris Community Center in Bessemer City. Business casual is the preferred attire. For information, call 704-629-5111.