×

7-15-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball, football and soccer, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Gaston Braves took a 2-0 lead in the best-of-seven N.C. Area IV semifinal series over Cherryville Friday night with a 3-2 victory at South Point High’s Raider Field.

After Cherryville took a 1-0 lead in the third, the Braves scored three runs in the sixth inning on Caleb Burr’s solo home run and Julian Hall’s two-run home run.

They were enough for starter and winner Parker Agosta, who pitched a four-hitter for the victory.

Gavin Houser, Daniel McClellan and Garrison Carpenter also had hits for the Braves while Landon Hahn, Zane Brockman, Jacob Hamrick and Cole Irby had the hits for Cherryville.

The third game of the series is slated for 7 p.m. for Cherryville’s Fraley Field on Saturday night.

In the other Area IV semifinal series, Queen City and Rutherford County were tied at 2 in the bottom of the fourth inning before play was suspended by rain. The contest will resume at 3 p.m. at Charlotte’s Tuckasegee Dreams Park with the the third game to follow.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Here’s the Area IV playoff schedule:

July 5-8 quarterfinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. No. 4 West: South Caldwell-2
Game 1 – July 5 at B (ppd., weather)
Game 1 – July 6 at B/moved to SC (B 2-0)
Game 2 – July 7 at B (B 10-1, B wins series 2-0)

No. 2 West: R-S Central vs. No. 3 East: Cherryville
Game 1 – July 5 at R-S (R-S 7-0)
Game 2 – July 6 at C (ppd., weather)
Game 2 – July 7 at C (C 3-0)
Game 3 – July 8 at R-S (ppd., weather)
Game 3 – July 9 at R-S (R-S 7-1, R-S wins series 2-1)

No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 4 East: Shelby
Game 1 – July 5 at SC-1 (suspended with SC leading in 3rd)
Game 1 – July 6 at Shelby (SC 8-4)
Game 2 – July 6 at Shelby (SC 19-6, SC-1 wins series 2-0)

No. 2 East: Matthews vs. No. 3 West: Chase
Game 1 – July 5 at C (M leads 1-0 after 4 when suspended)
Game 1 – July 6 at M (ppd., weather)
Game 1 – July 7 at M (M 2-0)
Game 2 – July 7 at M (ppd., weather)
Game 2 – July 8 at M (M by forfeit, M wins series 2-0)

July 9-12 Area IV semifinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. No. 2 West: R-S Central
Game 1 – July 11 at B (B 4-3)
Game 2 – July 12 at R-S (B 4-1, B wins series 2-0)

No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 2 East-Matthews
Game 1 – July 11 at SC (SC 3-1)
Game 2 – July 12 at M (M 15-5)
Game 3 – July 13 at SC (ppd., rain)
Game 3 – July 14 at SC (SC 6-3, SC wins series 2-1)

July 15 Area IV final (1 game)
No. 1 East: Burns at No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 (B 4-2)

Both finalists advance to N.C. State tournament at High Point (July 21-25)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the Hornets’ NBA 2K23 Summer League 2022 Schedule:

Friday, July 8 at Thomas & Mack Center
Charlotte vs. Indiana (Lost 84-96)

Sunday, July 10 at Thomas & Mack Center
Charlotte vs. Los Angeles Lakers (Won 89-86, 2 OT)

Wednesday, July 13 at Cox Pavilion
Cleveland vs. Charlotte (Won 91-80)

Thursday, July 14 at Cox Pavilion
Chicago vs. Charlotte (Lost 73-89)

Saturday, July 16 at Cox Pavilion
Charlotte vs. Minnesota, 5 p.m. (NBATV)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters and Lexington Legends will resume a suspended Friday night game at 4:15 p.m. Saturday with the regularly scheduled game to follow.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 44-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 8-0

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (9-1)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., no date)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point-
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ annual Fan Fest will be at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11.

The event, presented by Daimler Truck North America, begins at 5:30 p.m. at Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11. Tickets are $5 and go on sale to the public beginning Wednesday, July 13 at 10 a.m. on Panthers.com and Ticketmaster.

During Fan Fest, fans can see the Panthers practice on the stadium field and enjoy performances by the TopCats, Sir Purr, PurrCussion and the Black & Blue Crew before the night culminates with a fireworks and laser show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(8-10-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship