×

7-14-23 roundup: Pro basketball, football, baseball and soccer, Legion baseball, College soccer, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Cherryville Post 100 and Cleveland County Post 82-155 each moved within one victory of clinching N.C. American Legion state tournament appearances on Friday.

Both lead their respective Area IV best-of-7 semifinal series by commanding 3-0 margins.

Cherryville downed visiting Rutherford County 4-1 as Zane Brockman (home run, double, 2 RBIs) and Asheton Pope (4 2/3 inning as starter) led Post 100.

Cherryville (19-11) can wrap up the series with a win at 7 p.m. Saturday night at R-S Central High School.

Cleveland County took 6-2 and 8-2 victories over visiting Asheville, winning the first game that had been suspended with Post 82-155 leading 4-2 after 2 1/2 innings. Aidan Taylor (3 hits, 2 innings as starter), Parker Dixon (2 hits, 2 RBIs, 4 innings relief) and Tyler Smart (1 hit, 1 inning relief) led Cleveland County in the first game and Connor Gantt (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Hagan Hoyle (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Caleb Summey (4 innings as starter) led Post 82-155 in the second game.

Cleveland County (23-7) can wrap up the series with a win at 7 p.m. Saturday night at West Henderson High School.

The full Area IV Senior Legion playoff schedule:

-First round (July 1-5, best of 5)

West No. 1 Cleveland County, West No. 2 Cherryville, East No. 1 Queen City – byes

East No. 4 Matthews vs. West No. 5 Burke
Game 1 – July 1 at M – suspended with M leading 1-0 in 2nd
Game 1 – July 2 at B – M 8-7
Game 2 – July 2 at B – M 9-3
Game 3 – July 3 at M – M 6-4 (M wins series 3-0)

West No. 3 Asheville vs. East No. 6 Gastonia
Game 1 – July 1 at A – A 13-3 in 5
Game 2 – July 1 at A – A 9-4
Game 3 – July 2 at G – A 13-3 in 6 (Asheville wins series 3-0)

East No. 2 Mint Hill vs. West No. 7 Hickory
Game 1 – July 1 at M – postponed
Game 1 – July 2 at H – M 4-1
Game 2 – July 2 at H – H 7-6
Game 3 – July 3 at M – H 12-0 in 5
Game 4 – July 4 at H – M 9-6
Game 5 – July 5 at M – H 13-3 (Hickory wins series 3-2)

West No. 4 Rutherford vs. East No. 5 Lincoln
Game 1 – July 1 at R – R 13-5
Game 2 – July 2 at L – R 8-6
Game 3 – July 3 at R – R 9-7 (R wins series 3-0)

East No. 3 Gaston Braves vs. West No. 6 Caldwell
Game 1 – July 1 at GB – C 9-2
Game 2 – July 2 at C – GB 8-4
Game 3 – July 3 at GB – C 9-5
Game 4 – July 4 at C – C by forfeit (C wins series 3-1)

-Quarterfinals (July 6-11, best of 5)
West No. 1 Cleveland vs. East No. 4 Matthews
Game 1 – July 6 at C – C 5-0
Game 2 – July 7 at M – ppd., rain
Game 2 – July 8 at M – C 6-2
Game 3 – July 9 at C – C 6-3 (C wins series 3-0)

West No. 3 Asheville vs. West No. 7 Hickory
Game 1 – July 6 at A – A 7-4
Game 2 – July 7 at H – A 3-2
Game 3 – July 8 at A – A by forfeit (A wins series 3-0)

East No. 1 Queen City vs. West No. 4 Rutherford
Game 1 – July 6 at Q – R 7-3
Game 2 – July 7 at Q – R 8-7
Game 3 – July 8 at R – R 7-6 (R wins series 3-0)

West No. 6 Caldwell vs. West No. 2 Cherryville
Game 1 – July 6 at Cville – Cville 2-1
Game 2 – July 7 at Caldwell – Cville 3-2 in 9
Game 3 – July 8 at Cville – Cville 10-2 (Cville wins series 3-0)

-Semifinals (July 12-19, best of 7)
West No. 1-East No. 4 winner vs. West No. 3 Asheville
Game 1 – July 12 at C – C 5-1
Game 2 – July 13 at A – suspended with C leading 4-2 after 2 1/2 innings
Game 2 – July 14 at C – C 6-2
Game 3 – July 14 at C – C 8-2
Game 4 – July 15 at A
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 16 at C
Game 6 (if necessary) – July 17 at A
Game 7 (if necessary) – July 18 at C

West No. 4 Rutherford vs. West No. 2 Cherryville
Game 1 – July 12 at C – C 9-2
Game 2 – July 13 at R – C 5-3
Game 3 – July 14 at C – C 4-1
Game 4 – July 15 at R
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 16 at C
Game 6 (if necessary) – July 17 at R
Game 7 (if necessary) – July 18 at C

-Final (July 20-22, 1 game or best of 3)

 

The full Area IV Junior Legion playoff schedule (All series best-of-3):

Area IV Playoffs (All series best-of-3):

-Quarterfinals June 30-July 4
No. 1 South Caldwell-1 (10-0) vs. No. 8 R-S Central (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at SC – SC 3-0
Game 2 – July 1 at R-S – R-S 10-3
Game 3 – July 2 at SC – SC 5-4 in 10 (SC wins series 2-1)

No. 4 Dallas (7-3) vs No. 5 Chase (7-3)
Game 1 – June 30 at Dallas – Dallas 8-1
Game 2 – July 1 at Chase – Dallas 13-1 (Dallas wins series 2-0)

No. 3 Matthews (8-2) vs. No. 6 Cherryville (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at Matthews – Matthews 11-8
Game 2 – July 1 at Cherryville – Matthews 6-1 (Matthews wins series 2-0)

No. 2 East Rutherford (9-1) vs. No. 7 South Caldwell-2 (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at ER – ER 9-4
Game 2 – July 1 at SC – ER 18-7 (ER wins series 2-0)

-Semifinals July 5-8
No. 1 South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 4 Dallas
Game 1 – July 5 at SC – SC 7-0
Game 2 – July 6 at Dallas – SC 13-3 (SC wins series 2-0)

No. 3 Matthews vs. No. 2 East Rutherford
Game 1 – July 5 at ER – ER 6-5 in 8
Game 2 – July 6 at M – ER 10-0 in 5 (ER wins series 2-0)

-Finals July 9-12
No. 1 South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 2 East Rutherford
Game 1 – July 9 at SC – SC 4-3 in 8
Game 2 – July 10 at ER – SC 8-1 (SC wins series 2-0)

The pairings for the N.C. state tournament at Cherryville’s Fraley Field:

(Saturday, July 15)
Game 1 – Area 1 No. 2 (Beaufort Post 15) vs. Area 4 No. 1 (South Caldwell Post 29), 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Area 2 No. 2 (Wilmington Post 10) vs. Area 3 No. 1 (Davidson County Post 8), 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Area 3 No. 2 (Carson Post 342) vs. Area 1 No. 1 (Roanoke Post 37), 3 p.m.
Game 4 – Host (Cherryville Post 100) vs. Area 2 No. 1 (Calabash Post 503) – Cherryville wins by forfeit
(Sunday, July 16)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Calabash – Loser Game 3 wins by forfeit
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3 p.m.
(Monday, July 17)
Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
(Tuesday, July 18)
Game 12 – Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 9, 1:30 p.m.
(Wednesday, July 19)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 11 a.m.
Game 15 – if necessary, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League schedule in Sacramento:

July 3 vs. San Antonio Spurs (L 77-98)
July 5 vs. Golden State Warriors (L 83-98)

The Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas Summer League schedule:

July 7 vs. San Antonio Spurs (L 68-76)
July 9 vs. L.A. Lakers (L 75-93)
July 11 vs. Portland (L 93-97)
July 13 vs. New Orleans (L 83-89)
July 15 vs. Minnesota (2:30 p.m. ET on NBA TV)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College soccer

Gardner-Webb University president Dr. William M. Downs officially named Tina Murphy on Friday as the new head coach of Gardner-Webb’s women’s program.

A 4-time national champion as a player at the University of North Carolina, Murphy joins Gardner-Webb after two seasons as the head coach at the University of South Carolina Aiken.

“Coach Murphy is a big get for Gardner-Webb,” Downs said in a school news release. “She has a championship pedigree, vast international experience, and deep knowledge of player talent in our own region. I’m confident that she will reinvigorate a program that has been trying to get over the hump for many years. With Tina Murphy, a title is now well within our reach. This is, in short, a next-level hire.”

This past season at USC Aiken, Murphy led the Pacers to a 7-4-4 overall record and a 4-3-3 mark in conference play, their best finish in the Peach Belt Conference since 2006.

Murphy joined USC Aiken after three seasons as the head coach at Montreat College (2018-2020). After taking over a program ranked 190th nationally out of 195 NAIA teams, Murphy elevated Montreat into the top-40, reaching No. 36 nationally in the fall 2020 season when she was named Appalachian Athletic Conference Coach of the Year.

A graduate of Walter Panas High School in Cortlandt Manor, New York, Murphy was a Parade All-American and named one of the top-five defenders nationally. She played collegiately for the University of North Carolina, winning four national championships and five Atlantic Coast Conference titles during her career. While at North Carolina, Murphy was selected to the U-20 Women’s National Team pool, earned ACC Honor Roll recognition, and made the Dean’s List while playing for Hall of Fame Coach Anson Dorrance beforer playing semi-professionally for 7 years and professionally overseas for 5 years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-7-8 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Lehigh Valley 8, Charlotte 0: Chicago third baseman Yoán Moncada, currently on the White Sox’s 10-day injured list, began his major league rehab assignment with the Knights on Friday and got 1 of Charlotte’s 6 hits in the game. The Knights continue the 3-game series at 6:35 p.m. on Saturday.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 37-50
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 2-10

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley (0-1)
July 18-23 Memphis
July 25-30 at Durham
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

Gastonia 7, Staten Island 3: Eric De La Rosa 3-run home run sparked a 5-run Honey Hunters’ 6th inning that gave Gastonia the lead for good.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 45-23
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 4-1

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (6-6)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Spire City
9 Spire City
10 Spire City
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Spire City
30 Spire City
31 Spire City

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ training camp schedule:

Practices (at Wofford unless noted):
July 26-27 10:15 a.m.
July 29 11 a.m.
July 31 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 1 10:15 p.m.
Aug. 2 Fan Fest at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium, 7 p.m.
Aug. 4 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 5-6 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 8 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 9 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 10 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 9 a.m.

Here is the 2023 preseason and regular season schedule for the Carolina Panthers:

(Preseason)
Aug. 12 N.Y. Jets, 4 p.m.
Aug. 18 at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Aug. 25 Detroit, 8 p.m.

(Regular season)
Sept. 10 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 New Orleans, 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Trues, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Obituary

Former Charlotte Observer publisher Rolfe Neill died Friday at 90.

Neill is considered a key factor in the city’s development and growth and led a Pulitzer-winning newsroom as the Observer’s publisher for 22 years before his retirement in 1997.

A Mount Airy native, Neill served two years in the Army after graduating from UNC-Chapel Hill and later worked at the four newspapers inclduing starting the Gastonia bureau of The Observer in 1958. He became publisher of The Observer in 1975 and guided a newspaper staff that once included more than 250 journalist, acquired and merged with the city’s afternoon daily The Charlote News while The Observer won two Pulitzer Prizes for public service. One of those awards was for the Observer’s coverage of the effects textile mill workers suffered from “brown lung” with the other for coverage of Jim and Tammy Faye Bakker’s PTL ministries when the televangelism show became plagued by scandal over financial misdeeds.