×

7-13-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball, football and soccer, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The stakes will be high when Cherryville hosts the Gaston Braves in the opening game of a best-of-seven N.C. Area IV semifinal series at 7 p.m. Thursday at Cherryville’s Fraley Field.

The winner of the series earns a berth into the upcoming eight-team July 26-30 N.C. state tournament at Campbell University.

It also will give that team Gaston County bragging rights following a season in which both have already added to that legacy.

At least one Gaston County team has been in the N.C. Area IV semifinals for the 64th times in the last 69 seasons, with Cherryville adding to its Area IV record with a 38th appearance. The Braves are making their ninth semifinal appearance.

Since Area IV adopted the method of using the current structure of playoff series to determine its champions, Gaston County has had at least one semifinal representative in every year but 1959, 1970, 1992, 1996 and 2004 – and this year marks the 22nd time the county has had two teams in the Area IV Final Four.

Cherryville Post 100 has played more than 100 games against the Braves and its two forerunners Belmont Post 144 and Stanley Post 266. Cherryville has an 80-51 series leads but that margin is much closer in postseason play as Cherryville is 7-6 all-time in playoff series against the Braves (4-3), Belmont (2-2) and Stanley (1-1).

Gaston County in Area IV semifinalists from 1953 to 2022:

Belmont (10) – 1958, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1977, 1978, 1981
Bessemer City (1) – 1987
Cherryville (38) – 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1968, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
G-Braves (9) – 2002, 2006, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2022
Gastonia (26) – 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995, 2014, 2016, 2018
Stanley (3) – 1987, 1988, 1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Here’s the Area IV playoff schedule:

July 5-8 quarterfinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. No. 4 West: South Caldwell-2
Game 1 – July 5 at B (ppd., weather)
Game 1 – July 6 at B/moved to SC (B 2-0)
Game 2 – July 7 at B (B 10-1, B wins series 2-0)

No. 2 West: R-S Central vs. No. 3 East: Cherryville
Game 1 – July 5 at R-S (R-S 7-0)
Game 2 – July 6 at C (ppd., weather)
Game 2 – July 7 at C (C 3-0)
Game 3 – July 8 at R-S (ppd., weather)
Game 3 – July 9 at R-S (R-S 7-1, R-S wins series 2-1)

No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 4 East: Shelby
Game 1 – July 5 at SC-1 (suspended with SC leading in 3rd)
Game 1 – July 6 at Shelby (SC 8-4)
Game 2 – July 6 at Shelby (SC 19-6, SC-1 wins series 2-0)

No. 2 East: Matthews vs. No. 3 West: Chase
Game 1 – July 5 at C (M leads 1-0 after 4 when suspended)
Game 1 – July 6 at M (ppd., weather)
Game 1 – July 7 at M (M 2-0)
Game 2 – July 7 at M (ppd., weather)
Game 2 – July 8 at M (M by forfeit, M wins series 2-0)

July 9-12 Area IV semifinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. No. 2 West: R-S Central
Game 1 – July 11 at B (B 4-3)
Game 2 – July 12 at R-S (B 4-1, B wins series 2-0)

No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 2 East-Matthews
Game 1 – July 11 at SC (SC 3-1)
Game 2 – July 12 at M (M 15-5)
Game 3 – July 13 at SC (ppd., rain)
Game 3 – July 14 at SC

July 14 Area IV final (1 game)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. South Caldwell-1/Matthews winner

Both finalists advance to N.C. State tournament at High Point (July 19-24)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets improved to 2-1 with a 91-80 victory over the Cleveland Cavaliers.

The Hornets were led by Bryce McGowens (24 points), Mark Williams (12 points, 8 rebounds), Brady Manek (12 points, 7 rebounds) and LiAngelo Bell (12 points).

Here’s the Hornets’ NBA 2K23 Summer League 2022 Schedule:

Friday, July 8 at Thomas & Mack Center
Charlotte vs. Indiana (Lost 84-96)

Sunday, July 10 at Thomas & Mack Center
Charlotte vs. Los Angeles Lakers (Won 89-86, 2 OT)

Wednesday, July 13 at Cox Pavilion
Cleveland vs. Charlotte (Won 91-80)

Thursday, July 14 at Cox Pavilion
6 p.m. – Chicago vs. Charlotte (ESPN2)

(All times listed are Eastern)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters improved to 7-0 in the second half with a 6-2 win at Wild Health of Kentucky.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 44-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 7-0

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (8-1)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., no date)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point-
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ annual Fan Fest will be at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11.

The event, presented by Daimler Truck North America, begins at 5:30 p.m. at Bank of America Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 11. Tickets are $5 and go on sale to the public beginning Wednesday, July 13 at 10 a.m. on Panthers.com and Ticketmaster.

During Fan Fest, fans can see the Panthers practice on the stadium field and enjoy performances by the TopCats, Sir Purr, PurrCussion and the Black & Blue Crew before the night culminates with a fireworks and laser show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(8-10-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship