×

7-11-23 roundup: Pro basketball, football, baseball and soccer, College baseball, Legion baseball, High school football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Cherryville’s Fraley Field will host the 22nd North Carolina Junior American Legion baseball tournament starting on Saturday.

Host Cherryville Post 100 and Area IV champion South Caldwell will be considered the “home teams” when the event begins with four games on Saturday. After four games on Sunday, three games are slated for Monday, two on Tuesday and one or two on Wednesday.

It’s the fourth time Area IV will host the state tournament and second time in Cherryville; Hickory hosted in 2005, Cherryville in 2007 and Granite Falls in 2015.

Here are this week’s tournament pairings:

(Saturday, July 15)
Game 1 – Area 1 No. 2 vs. Area 4 No. 1 (South Caldwell), 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Area 2 No. 2 vs. Area 3 No. 1, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Area 3 No. 2 vs. Area 1 No. 1, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Host (Cherryville) vs. Area 2 No. 2, 6:30 p.m.
(Sunday, July 16)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, noon
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.
(Monday, July 17)
Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
(Tuesday, July 18)
Game 12 – Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 9, 1:30 p.m.
(Wednesday, July 19)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 11 a.m.
Game 15 – if necessary, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College’s baseball program continues to enjoy success as the Rhinos now have 19 players who have committed to play at four-year schools in the future.

That includes nine since the regular season ended – infielder-outfielder Adam Quintero to Appalachian State, pitcher Evan Lewis to Delaware, infielder Miller St. John and pitcher Tyler Parks to Lenoir-Rhyne, pitcher Hunter Shew to Lynn, Fla., pitcher Darrell Johnson to Memphis, outfielder Trenton Snyder to Rollins, outfielder Trey Truitt to UNC-Greensboro and Pierson Gunnell to Oakland, Mich.

They join 10 previous commitments from pitcher Derek Vartanian to Campbell, catcher-infielder J.D. Yakubinis to East Tennessee State, pitcher Nolan Straniero to Elon, outfielder Wade Kelly and first baseman Preston Hall to Gardner-Webb, outfielder-pitcher Konni Durschlag to High Point, pitcher Jaxson Mangum to Lenoir-Rhyne, shortstop Enrique Wood to North Carolina A&T, pitcher David Sande to Radford and pitcher J.D. Everett to UNC Wilmington.

That group helped head coach Shohn Doty’s team to a 50-13 record and Region 10 and NJCAA East District titles before finishing fifth in the 10-team World Series.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

The full Area IV Senior Legion playoff schedule:

-First round (July 1-5, best of 5)

West No. 1 Cleveland County, West No. 2 Cherryville, East No. 1 Queen City – byes

East No. 4 Matthews vs. West No. 5 Burke
Game 1 – July 1 at M – suspended with M leading 1-0 in 2nd
Game 1 – July 2 at B – M 8-7
Game 2 – July 2 at B – M 9-3
Game 3 – July 3 at M – M 6-4 (M wins series 3-0)

West No. 3 Asheville vs. East No. 6 Gastonia
Game 1 – July 1 at A – A 13-3 in 5
Game 2 – July 1 at A – A 9-4
Game 3 – July 2 at G – A 13-3 in 6 (Asheville wins series 3-0)

East No. 2 Mint Hill vs. West No. 7 Hickory
Game 1 – July 1 at M – postponed
Game 1 – July 2 at H – M 4-1
Game 2 – July 2 at H – H 7-6
Game 3 – July 3 at M – H 12-0 in 5
Game 4 – July 4 at H – M 9-6
Game 5 – July 5 at M – H 13-3 (Hickory wins series 3-2)

West No. 4 Rutherford vs. East No. 5 Lincoln
Game 1 – July 1 at R – R 13-5
Game 2 – July 2 at L – R 8-6
Game 3 – July 3 at R – R 9-7 (R wins series 3-0)

East No. 3 Gaston Braves vs. West No. 6 Caldwell
Game 1 – July 1 at GB – C 9-2
Game 2 – July 2 at C – GB 8-4
Game 3 – July 3 at GB – C 9-5
Game 4 – July 4 at C – C by forfeit (C wins series 3-1)

-Quarterfinals (July 6-11, best of 5)
West No. 1 Cleveland vs. East No. 4 Matthews
Game 1 – July 6 at C – C 5-0
Game 2 – July 7 at M – ppd., rain
Game 2 – July 8 at M – C 6-2
Game 3 – July 9 at C – C 6-3 (C wins series 3-0)

West No. 3 Asheville vs. West No. 7 Hickory
Game 1 – July 6 at A – A 7-4
Game 2 – July 7 at H – A 3-2
Game 3 – July 8 at A – A by forfeit (A wins series 3-0)

East No. 1 Queen City vs. West No. 4 Rutherford
Game 1 – July 6 at Q – R 7-3
Game 2 – July 7 at Q – R 8-7
Game 3 – July 8 at R – R 7-6 (R wins series 3-0)

West No. 6 Caldwell vs. West No. 2 Cherryville
Game 1 – July 6 at Cville – Cville 2-1
Game 2 – July 7 at Caldwell – Cville 3-2 in 9
Game 3 – July 8 at Cville – Cville 10-2 (Cville wins series 3-0)

-Semifinals (July 12-19, best of 7)
West No. 1-East No. 4 winner vs. West No. 3 Asheville
Game 1 – July 12 at C
Game 2 – July 13 at A
Game 3 – July 14 at C
Game 4 – July 15 at A
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 16 at C
Game 6 (if necessary) – July 17 at A
Game 7 (if necessary) – July 18 at C

West No. 4 Rutherford vs. West No. 2 Cherryville
Game 1 – July 12 at C
Game 2 – July 13 at R
Game 3 – July 14 at C
Game 4 – July 15 at R
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 16 at C
Game 6 (if necessary) – July 17 at R
Game 7 (if necessary) – July 18 at C

-Final (July 20-22, 1 game or best of 3)

 

The full Area IV Junior Legion playoff schedule (All series best-of-3):

Area IV Playoffs (All series best-of-3):

-Quarterfinals June 30-July 4
No. 1 South Caldwell-1 (10-0) vs. No. 8 R-S Central (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at SC – SC 3-0
Game 2 – July 1 at R-S – R-S 10-3
Game 3 – July 2 at SC – SC 5-4 in 10 (SC wins series 2-1)

No. 4 Dallas (7-3) vs No. 5 Chase (7-3)
Game 1 – June 30 at Dallas – Dallas 8-1
Game 2 – July 1 at Chase – Dallas 13-1 (Dallas wins series 2-0)

No. 3 Matthews (8-2) vs. No. 6 Cherryville (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at Matthews – Matthews 11-8
Game 2 – July 1 at Cherryville – Matthews 6-1 (Matthews wins series 2-0)

No. 2 East Rutherford (9-1) vs. No. 7 South Caldwell-2 (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at ER – ER 9-4
Game 2 – July 1 at SC – ER 18-7 (ER wins series 2-0)

-Semifinals July 5-8
No. 1 South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 4 Dallas
Game 1 – July 5 at SC – SC 7-0
Game 2 – July 6 at Dallas – SC 13-3 (SC wins series 2-0)

No. 3 Matthews vs. No. 2 East Rutherford
Game 1 – July 5 at ER – ER 6-5 in 8
Game 2 – July 6 at M – ER 10-0 in 5 (ER wins series 2-0)

-Finals July 9-12
No. 1 South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 2 East Rutherford
Game 1 – July 9 at SC – SC 4-3 in 8
Game 2 – July 10 at ER – SC 8-1 (SC wins series 2-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

One day after announcing it would be starting a football program for the first time in its 25-year history, Lincoln Charter added a familiar name to its coaching staff in former East Lincoln and Charlotte 49ers standout Cameron Dollar.

Dollar, a record-setting receiver at East Lincoln who was a starter for the 49ers, will be a skill position coach for head coach Michael Bonuccelli and program director Mike Byus.

Lincoln Charter will start its middle school program this fall with plans to start a high school program in the future.

Byus was Dollar’s coach at East Lincoln from 2014 to 2016 as the Dollar caught 150 passes for 2,928 yards highlighted by 299 receiving yards and a state record 7 touchdown receptions against Huntersville Christ the King on Aug. 26, 2016.

At Charlotte, Dollar caught 60 passes for 883 yards and 8 touchdowns in 40 games (17 starts) including the 49ers’ Bahamas Bowl appearance in 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Four Charlotte 49ers were taken in the 2023 Major League Baseball draft this week to match the most 49ers taken in a single draft.

Three 49ers were selected in a span of 32 picks on Monday as Wyatt Hudepohl went No. 123 in the fourth round by the New York Mets, Cam Fisher went No. 131 in the fourth round and Jake Cunningham went No. 154 in the fifth round.

The fourth and final selection came on Tuesday when Donye Evans went No. 470 overall in the 16th round by the Detroit Tigers.

Charlotte has had four picks in a single draft previously in 2008 and 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Portland 97, Charlotte 93: The Hornets fell to 0-5 in summer league action this season after forging a 68-all tie after three quarters.

Charlotte rookies Nick Smith, Jr. (33 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists in 28 minutes) and Brandon Miller (26 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists in 31 minutes) led the Hornets.

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League schedule in Sacramento:

July 3 vs. San Antonio Spurs (L 77-98)
July 5 vs. Golden State Warriors (L 83-98)

The Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas Summer League schedule:

July 7 vs. San Antonio Spurs (L 68-76)
July 9 vs. L.A. Lakers (L 75-93)
July 11 (Thomas & Mack Center) (L 93-97)
July 13 (Cox Pavilion) – vs. New Orleans (7:30 p.m., NBA TV)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-7-8 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 37-49
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 2-9

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley
July 18-23 Memphis
July 25-30 at Durham
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

Gastonia 5, Charleston, W.Va. 3: Braxton Davidson, Scott Manea and Luis Curbelo had 2 hits apiece for the Honey Hunters in the road victory.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 43-23
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 2-1

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (4-6)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Spire City
9 Spire City
10 Spire City
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Spire City
30 Spire City
31 Spire City

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers fans can enjoy a night of football, fireworks and fun at the team’s annual Fan Fest presented by Daimler Truck North America (DTNA) at Bank of America Stadium on Wednesday, August 2. Tickets to Fan Fest are $5 and go on sale to the public beginning Thurs at 10 a.m. on Panthers.com and Ticketmaster.

Ticket proceeds from Fan Fest benefit Carolina Panthers Charities and its ongoing mission to serve communities across the Carolinas.

At Fan Fest, fans can see the Panthers practice on the stadium field and enjoy performances by the TopCats, Sir Purr, PurrCussion and the Black & Blue Crew before the night culminates with a spectacular fireworks and laser show. Fans will have the ability to participate in the fireworks and laser show with interactive LED wristbands provided by DTNA. Panthers partner Morris-Jenkins will provide music entertainment for the evening’s festivities.

Gates open at 6 p.m. with on-field entertainment beginning at 7 p.m.

The Carolina Panthers’ training camp schedule:

Practices (at Wofford unless noted):
July 26-27 10:15 a.m.
July 29 11 a.m.
July 31 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 1 10:15 p.m.
Aug. 2 Fan Fest at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium, 7 p.m.
Aug. 4 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 5-6 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 8 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 9 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 10 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 9 a.m.

Here is the 2023 preseason and regular season schedule for the Carolina Panthers:

(Preseason)
Aug. 12 N.Y. Jets, 4 p.m.
Aug. 18 at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Aug. 25 Detroit, 8 p.m.

(Regular season)
Sept. 10 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 New Orleans, 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Trues, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC