×

7-11-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball and soccer, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Cherryville Post 100 and Gaston Post 144-266 advanced to the N.C. Area IV semifinals on Monday with series-clinching road victories.

Cherryville, the No. 1 seed from the Western Division, rallied for a 9-6 victory at Matthews to complete a three-game sweep in their best-of-five series. And the Gaston Braves, the No. 2 seed from the Eastern Division, won 8-4 in eight innings at Cleveland County to complete a 3-1 series win in their best-of-five series.

Cherryville and the Gaston Braves next face each other in a best-of-seven N.C. Area IV semifinal series that’ll start on Thursday whose winner advances to the July 26-30 N.C. state tournament at Campbell University.

The other Area IV semifinal will pit No. 1 Eastern Division seed Queen City against the winner of the ongoing Rutherford County-Burke County series. That best-of-seven series is slated to begin on Thursday as well.

Cherryville trailed 5-1 after two innings before Post 100 rallied by scoring at least one run in each of the last five innings highlighted by a three-run fourth that tied the score at 5.

Jacob Hamrick (3 hits), Joseph Webb (2 hits, 3 RBIs, home run), Zane Brockman (1 hit, 2 RBIs) and Ashton Pope (1 hit, 2 RBIs, home run) led Cherryville’s 11-hit offense. And reliever Kanon Willis picked up the win three innings of one-run pitching and Pope got the save with 1 2-3 innings.

The Gaston Braves scored the first four and last four runs of the game to clinch their series.

Logan Agosta (2 hits), Gavin Houser (2 hits, 1 RBI), Daniel McClellan (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Julian Hall (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Liam Brady (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Gavin Blackwood (2 hits) led the Braves’ 12-hit offense and Ethan Simmons picked up the win with two innings of scoreless relief.

Steven Spaes (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ryan Emery (2 hits) led Cleveland County’s eight-hit offense.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Here’s the Area IV playoff schedule:

July 5-8 quarterfinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. No. 4 West: South Caldwell-2
Game 1 – July 5 at B (ppd., weather)
Game 1 – July 6 at B/moved to SC (B 2-0)
Game 2 – July 7 at B (B 10-1, B wins series 2-0)

No. 2 West: R-S Central vs. No. 3 East: Cherryville
Game 1 – July 5 at R-S (R-S 7-0)
Game 2 – July 6 at C (ppd., weather)
Game 2 – July 7 at C (C 3-0)
Game 3 – July 8 at R-S (ppd., weather)
Game 3 – July 9 at R-S (R-S 7-1, R-S wins series 2-1)

No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 4 East: Shelby
Game 1 – July 5 at SC-1 (suspended with SC leading in 3rd)
Game 1 – July 6 at Shelby (SC 8-4)
Game 2 – July 6 at Shelby (SC 19-6, SC-1 wins series 2-0)

No. 2 East: Matthews vs. No. 3 West: Chase
Game 1 – July 5 at C (M leads 1-0 after 4 when suspended)
Game 1 – July 6 at M (ppd., weather)
Game 1 – July 7 at M (M 2-0)
Game 2 – July 7 at M (ppd., weather)
Game 2 – July 8 at M (M by forfeit, M wins series 2-0)

July 9-12 Area IV semifinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. No. 2 West: R-S Central
Game 1 – July 11 at B (B 4-3)
Game 2 – July 12 at R-S
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 13 at B

No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 2 East-Matthews
Game 1 – July 11 at SC (SC 3-1)
Game 2 – July 12 at M
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 13 at SC

July 14 Area IV final (1 game)

Both finalists advance to N.C. State tournament at High Point (July 19-24)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the Hornets’ NBA 2K23 Summer League 2022 Schedule:

Friday, July 8 at Thomas & Mack Center
Charlotte vs. Indiana (Lost 84-96)

Sunday, July 10 at Thomas & Mack Center
Charlotte vs. Los Angeles Lakers (Won 89-86, 2 OT)

Wednesday, July 13 at Cox Pavilion
5 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Charlotte (ESPNU)

Thursday, July 14 at Cox Pavilion
6 p.m. – Chicago vs. Charlotte (ESPN2)

(All times listed are Eastern)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 44-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 5-0

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (8-1)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., no date)
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point-
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(8-10-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship