×

7-10-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer, basketball and baseball, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

After setting Atlantic League of Professional Baseball history with a 46-17 record, the Gastonia Pro Baseball Club was honored with 2 ALPB Mid-season All-Stars – right-handed pitcher Phoenix Sanders and center fielder Josh Stowers.

Phoenix Sanders

Sanders, Gastonia’s relief closer who is a former Tampa Bay Rays pitcher, is 3-0 with a 1.73 ERA and 12 saves in 24 appearances. An Augsburg, Germany native, Sanders has yielded 6 walks with 33 strikeouts in 26 innings.

Stowers is hitting .316 with 15 home runs and 55 RBIs in 63 games. He leads Gastonia is RBIs, stolen bsaes (28) and runs (57), reached safely in 15 straight games in June and had 13 multi-hit games in his 24 June contests.

Gastonia 16, Charleston, W.Va. 9: Gastonia had 5 home runs among its 13 hits in a high-scoring win for its 12 straight victory.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: (46-17 1st half, 4-0 2nd half)

April (4-3)
-1st half
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

Josh Stowers

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June (20-6)
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island (suspended)
5 Staten Island (W 9-2)
5 Staten Island (W 6-5)
6 Staten Island (W 8-7)
7 Long Island (W 9-3)
8 Long Island (W 6-4)
9 Long Island (W 12-5)
11 at Lexington (W 14-6)
12 at Lexington (W 11-3)
13 at Lexington (L 5-6)
14 at Lexington (L 6-8)
15 at Lexington (W 5-4)
16 at Lexington (W 12-7)
18 High Point (W 7-6 in 10)
19 High Point (W 3-2 in 10)
20 High Point (W 5-4)
21 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 8-2)
22 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 13-1)
23 at Charleston, W.Va.(L 4-5)
25 High Point (W 9-4)
26 High Point (L 12-14)
27 High Point (W 4-3)
28 at Lexington (W 17-15)
29 at Lexington (W 6-1)
30 at Lexington (W 7-6 in 10)

July (8-0)
2 at High Point (W 4-3)
3 at High Point (W 5-3)
4 at High Point (W 7-6)
5 Lexington (W 4-2)

-2nd half
6 Lexington (W 4-3)
7 Lexington (W 15-5)
9 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
10 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 16-9)
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Here are the current NCALB statewide rankings by Don Hines (as of July 7):

1. Wayne County Post 11 25-7
2. Wilmington Post 10 16-4
3. Garner Nationals 21-5
4. Shelby Post 82 22-7
5. Hamlet Post 49 19-4
6. Rutherford County Post 423 17-6
7. Pitt County Post 39 14-6
8. High Point Post 87 20-5
9. Chatham American Post 93 14-7
10. Cherryville Post 100 19-9
Honorable mention
Gaston Braves Post 144-266 15-9
Asheville Post 70 14-10
Union County Post 535 16-10
Davidson County Post 8 20-12

Here are the Area IV playoff results/schedule:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5 (Shelby, Rutherford, Cherryville, GBraves, Asheville) – byes

No. 11 (Queen City) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: June 28 at U – suspended in 1st inning
Game 2: June 29 at QC – postponed
Game 1: July 1 at U – U 9-3
Game 2: July 1 at U – U 10-4 (U wins series 2-0)

No. 10 (Hickory) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: June 28 at G – G 4-3 in 8: Ethan Bray scored on a double stolen base with none in the bottom of the 8th inning as Gastonia rallied from a 3-1 deficit after 6 1/2 innings to win the opener. Bray and Houston Rector had 2 innings each for Gastonia, which got 6 innings and 7 strikeouts from starter Caleb Cloninger and 2 innings from reliever and winner Ben Kimmel.

Game 2: June 29 at H – G 12-4: Starter and winner Zach Kimmel (5 innings, 6 strikeouts), Elijah Cunningham (3 hits, home run, 3 RBIs), Houston Rector (3 hits, double, 1 RBI), Ben Kimmel (3 hits), Johann Antonio (2 hits, 1 RBI), Brayden Auten (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ethan Bray (double, 3 RBIs) led Gastonia.

Game 3: June 30 at G – G 7-6 (G wins series 3-0): Carter Mason scored on a walkoff stolen base after a strikeout for the 2nd out of the 7th inning as Gastonia swept the series 3 games to 0. Mason (2 doubles, 1 RBI), Ethan Bray (1 hit, 1 RBI) and reliever and winner Ben Kimmel (2 innings, 2 strikeouts) led Gastonia.

No. 9 (Burke) vs. No. 8 (Caldwell)
Game 1: June 28 at C – C 6-5
Game 2: June 29 at B – B 5-4
Game 3: June 30 at C – C 7-1
Game 4: July 1 at B – B 7-4
Game 5: July 2 at C – B 8-5 (B wins series 3-2)

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 (Shelby) vs. No. 9 (Burke)
Game 1: July 3 at S – S 12-1 in 6: Starter and winner Colby Putnam (3-hitter, 6 strikeouts, grand slam home run), Marshall McGowan (3 hits, 1 RBI), Steven Spaes (3 hits, game-ending 2-run home run, 5 RBIs), Kandan Zollo (RBI single), Wyatt McSwain (double) and Luke Heavner (double) led Shelby.

Game 2: July 4 at B – S 7-0: Starter and winner Marshall McGowan (4 1/3 innings, 3 strikeouts, 2 hits, home run, 2 RBIs), Steven Spaes (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Wyatt McSwain (2 hits, double), Camden Mackall (2 hits, double) and Colby Putnam (triple) led Shelby.

Game 3: July 5 at S – S 7-1 (S wins series 3-0): Starter and winner Caleb Summey (4 innings), reliever Hagan Hoyle (3 innings) and Wyatt McSwain (2 hits) led Shelby.

No. 4 (Gaston Braves) vs. No. 5 (Asheville)
Game 1: July 3 at G – G 9-7: Reliever and winner Aaron Main (1 2/3 innings, 3 strikeouts, 2 hits, 1 RBI), David Nicks (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Tripp Dow (2 hits, double, 1 RBI) led the Braves.

Game 2: July 4 at A – A 8-5: Tripp Dow (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Cal Sigler (2 hits) led the Braves.

Game 3: July 5 at G – G 7-6 in 9: Reliever and winner Aaron Main (2 innings, 3 strikeouts, 1 hit, 1 RBI), David Nicks (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs), Tripp Dow (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Cam Ashe (2 hits) led the Braves.

Game 4: July 6 at A – A 15-13: Ezra Taylor (4 hits, 1 RBI) and Dylan Wright (2 hits, 2 RBIs) led the Braves.

Game 5: July 7 at G – postponed

Game 5: July 8 at G – G 5-3 (G wins series 3-2): Starter and winner Cooper Tymko (4 innings, 4 strikeouts), reliever Aaron Main (3 innings, 5 strikeouts, save, 2 hits, 2 RBIs), David Nicks (double, 1 RBI) and Dylan Wright (1 hit, 1 RBI) led the Braves.

No. 2 (Rutherford) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: July 3 at R – R 5-0: Brayden Auten (2 hits) led Gastonia.

Game 2: July 5 at G (Ashbrook) – R 8-1: Brayden Auten (double) led Gastonia on a night in which they turned a triple play when pitcher Elijah Miller caught a pop-up bunt for one out, threw to first baseman Caleb Bates for the 2nd out and Bates threw to shortstop Houston Rector for the 3rd out.

Game 3: July 6 at R – R 8-7 (R wins series 3-0): Houston Rector (2 hits), Elijah Cunningham (2 hits, 1 RBI), Caleb Bates (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ethan Bray (triple, 2 RBI) led Gastonia, whose season ended as Rutherford County scored 2 runs in the bottom of the 7th to rally from a 7-6 deficit.

No. 3 (Cherryville) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: July 3 at U – C 4-3 in 8: Reliever and winner Colton Mayes (1 1/3 innings, 1 strikeout), Ashton Pope (3 hits, double) and Will Blackburn (RBI single) led Cherryville.

Game 2: July 4 at C – U 9-5: Landon Hahn (2 hits), Quinn Rembert (2 hits) and Brock Bumgarner (2-run single) led Cherryville.

Game 3: July 5 at C – C 8-2: Starter and winner Brayden Reynolds (complete game), Collin Robinson (2 RBIs) and Colton Mayes (2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

Game 4: July 6 at U – postponed

Game 4: July 7 at U – U 11-8: Will Blackburn (3 hits, 1 RBI), Collin Robinson (2 hits), Brayden Reynolds (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Talon Dalton (double, 2 RBI) led Cherryville, which led 8-5 until Union scored 6 runs in the bottom of the 6th inning.

Game 5: July 8 at C – U 4-2 (U wins series 3-2): Quin Rembert (2 hits, 1 RBI), Colton Mayes (RBI single) led Cherryville, which led 2-0 after 6 innings before Union County scored 4 times in the top of the 7th inning.

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1 (Shelby) vs. No. 4 (Gaston Braves)
Game 1: July 9 at S – S 3-2: Starter and winner Colby Putnam (5-hitter, 10 strikeouts, 2 hits, 1 RBI), Nick Williams (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Zack Rayfield (2 hits) led Shelby and Dylan Wright (2 hits, 1 RBI), Ezra Taylor (double), Cal Sigler (RBI single) and Logan Teno (5 1/3 innings, 3 strikeouts) led the Braves.

Game 2: July 10 at G – S 7-4: Starter and winner Marshall McGowan (6 innings, 9 strikeouts, 2 hits, 4 RBIs), Steven Spaes (RBI double), Drew Dixon (double) and reliever Jackson Toney (1 inning, save) led Shelby, which trailed 4-1 after 1 inning. Tripp Dow (2 hits, home run, 2 RBIs), David Nicks (2 hits, double) and Cal Sigler (2-run home run) led the Braves.

Game 3: July 11 at S
Game 4 (if necessary): July 12 at G
Game 5 (if necessary): July 13 at S

No. 2 (Rutherford) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: July 9 at R – U 6-2 in 9

Game 2: July 10 at U – U 5-2

Game 3: July 11 at R
Game 4 (if necessary): July 12 at U
Game 5 (if necessary): July 13 at R

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

No. 1/4 winner vs. No. 2/6 winner

N.C. state tournament (July 20-25 at Cherryville)

Southeast Regional (Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro)

American Legion World Series (Aug. 15-20 at Shelby)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

N.C. State tournament pairings at C35 Complex in Goldsboro:

(Tuesday, July 9)
Game 1- Area 4 No. 1 (South Caldwell) vs. Area 1 No. 2 (Bear Grass) – South Caldwell 5-4
Game 2- Area 3 No. 1 (Davidson County) vs. Area 2 No. 2 (Hope Mills) – Davidson County 5-4 in 8
Game 3- Area 1 No. 1 (Beaufort County) vs. Area 4 No. 2 (Matthews) – Beaufort County 6-3
Game 4- Area 2 No. 1 (Wilmington) vs. Host (Wayne County) – Wilmington 11-1
(Wednesday, July 10)
Game 5- Game 1 loser (Bear Grass) at Game 2 loser (Hope Mills), 9 a.m.
Game 6- Game 3 loser (Matthews) at Game 4 loser (Wayne County), 11:30 a.m.
Game 7- Game 1 winner (South Caldwell) vs. Game 2 winner (Davidson County), 2 p.m.
Game 8- Game 3 winner (Beaufort County) vs. Game 4 winner (Wilmington), 4:30 p.m.
(Thursday, July 11)
Game 9- Game 7 loser (South Caldwell) vs. Game 6 winner (Matthews), 10 a.m.
Game 10- Game 8 loser (Beaufort County) vs. Game 5 winner (Bear Grass), 12:30 p.m.
Game 11- Game 7 winner (Davidson County) vs. Game 8 winner (Wilmington), 3:30 p.m.
(Friday, July 12)
Game 12- Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 winner, 12:30 p.m.
Game 13- Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.
(Saturday, July 13)
Game 14- Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 11 a.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League (Sacramento) schedule/results:

Sat., July 6 vs. San Antonio Spurs – Charlotte 97-65: Gueye Mouhamadou (21 points) lead a group of 6 double-figure scorers – the others were Jake Stephens (14), Matt Morgan (13), RaeQuan Battle (12), Nick Smith Jr. (10) and Zavier Simpson – as led start to finish and by as many as 34 points in the victory.

Sun., July 7 vs. Chinese National Team – Charlotte 93-62: Bryce McGowens (20 points) and Jake Stephens (14) led a balanced attack with 14 Hornets’ scoring points in the 2nd straight contest in which Charlotte never trailed and led by as many as 31 points.

Tues., July 9 vs. Sacramento Kings – Charlotte 86-82: Bryce McGowens (29 points), Zavier Simpson (17 points), Nick Smith, Jr. (11 points) and Gabe Stephens (12 points, 10 rebounds) led the Hornets, who closed the game on an 18-14 run after the teams were tied at 68.

The Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 13 vs. New York Knicks, 5 p.m. ET Thomas & Mack Center (ESPN2)
Tues., July 16 vs. Denver Nuggets, 6 p.m. ET Cox Pavilion (ESPN2)
Wed., July 17 vs. Boston Celtics, 5:30 p.m. ET (Cox Pavilion (NBA TV)
Fri., July 19 vs. Portland Trail Blazers, 11 p.m. ET (Cox Pavilion (ESPN2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

(preseason)
Aug. 8 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 17 N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.
Aug. 24 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
(regular season)
Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(9-8-5 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC (W 1-0)
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando (T 2-2)
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia (W 2-0)
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston (L 0-1)
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami (L 1-2)
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Durham 7, Charlotte 4: Mark Payton extended his hitting streak to 15 games and Dominic Fletcher had 3 hits and 2 spectacular plays in centerfield but it wasn’t enough for the Knights in Wednesday’s midday contest in the 2nd game of their 6-game home series. The 3rd game of the series is Thursday at 7:04 p.m. at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (33-41 1st half, 5-7 2nd half)
-1st half
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1) 11
June 4-9 Jacksonville (2-4 – ppd., L 1-2, W 3-2 in 8, W 14-9, L 4-10, L 2-7, L 4-7)
June 11-16 at Durham (3-3 – W 8-6 in 10, L 0-7, L 3-4 in 10, L 2-5, W 6-4, W 2-0)
June 18-23 Gwinnett (5-1 – W 4-3 in 10, W 9-3 in 10, W 7-5, W 4-0, L 2-9, W 7-5)
-2nd half
June 25-30 at Norfolk (3-2 – W 4-2 in 10, W 6-4, L 4-14, W 9-2, L 0-1 in 11, susp. to July 30)
July 1-3 at Jacksonville (1-2 – W 6-2, L 0-8, L 2-3)
July 4-6 Jacksonville (1-1 – W 8-3, L 3-5, ppd.)
July 9-14 Durham (0-2 – L 7-10, L 4-7)
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway (Larson-3)
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway (Ryan Blaney)
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway (Bell-3)
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway (Logano-2)
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course (Alex Bowman)
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball camp

Tyler White, a former Gastonia American Legion Post 23 and Gastonia Grizzlies Coastal Plain League star who played 4 years in the major leagues for the Houston Astros, is holding a hitting camp this summer:

Tyler White’s camp will be held at R-S Central High School July 22-26 from 8-10 a.m. for ages 16 and up. Cost is $250 for the 10-hour weekly session.

Tyler White also is available for individual lessons by appointment for ages 12 and up from 10 a.m.-noon for $100 per hour. For information, call or text Brian White (828-429-1468).

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camp

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]