×

7-1-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer, basketball and baseball, Legion baseball, College athletics, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Tom Whitestone, who worked for the Charlotte 49ers’ media relations department, had his final day of work on Sunday.

Tom Whitestone

One of the greatest supporters of the CarolinasSportsHub.com website and all area media, Whitestone retired after 37 years at the school. Hired in 1987, it’s the only full-time job he ever had and he ended his career as the school’s associate athletic director for media relations.

In Whitestone’s career, he has promoted all of the 49ers’ athletic programs, celebrated conference titles and NCAA tournaments appearance, all while the school moved from the Metro Conference to Conference USA to the Atlantic 10 back to C-USA and currently The American Athletic Conference. He was hired in 1987 by longtime school media relations director Mark Colone.

Also in 2013, he added the enormous task of being the top football media relations contact when the school added that sport.

Whitestone met his wife Kim when at UNCC’s Belk Gym and together they enjoyed watching their children Sammy and Allie grow up 49ers fans, with Allie a junior on the campus.

In 2020, the Charlotte 49ers Student-Athlete Advisory Committee honored Whitestone with the “Lifetime Achievement Award” for “his passion, all his hard work, effort and dedication on behalf of current and former 49ers student-athletes, coaches and staff.”

I’ve known Whitestone since 1987.

His helpful nature and professionalism have made him a true favorite of media members like myself in the years since.

Here’s what Whitestone shared with me upon his retirement:

“What can I say? It’s been great working with you for oh these many years. I’ve always enjoyed our conversations. Your wealth of knowledge is amazing.
“As I get set to officially retire. I wanted to thank you for all you have done for me personally and for our program. You’ve been a great media partner who helped me grow into my role. You have been extremely helpful to me professionally and have been an important part of our media contingent.”

My feeling, quite obviously, is mutual.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

With many around the NBA pursuing veteran free agent Klay Thompson, the Charlotte Hornets ended up with a talented player for very little in return.

When Thompson agreed on a 3-year, $50 million contract with the Dallas Mavericks, the Hornets were needed as a 3rd team to facilitate the sign-and-trade deal with the Golden State Warriors.

To make the deal work, the Mavericks sent guard/forward Josh Green to the Hornets for 2 future second-round picks, sources told ESPN.

Green, a 6-foot-5, 200-pound native of Australia, played collegiately at Arizona for 1 season before being a 2020 1st round pick of the Mavericks.

In his 4-year NBA career, he has averaged 6.4 points, 2.7 rebounds and 1.5 assists in 223 games (62 starts). He last season was a key reserve for the Mavericks’ Western Conference championship team and will join Charlotte for the 1st year of a 3-year, $41 million contract extension he signed with Dallas on Oct. 23, 2023.

Thompson, 34, averaged 17.9 points last season for his lowest total since 2012-13. Thompson’s departure ends a historic trio of Thompson, Stephen Curry and Draymond Green accounted for 518 wins in the regular season and playoffs. That total is 6th for a trio in NBA history with their 98 playoff wins 3rd in NBA history. Also, the 4 NBA titles won by the Golden State trio tied San Antonio’s Tim Duncan, Manu Ginobili and Tony Parker for the most by an All-NBA trio over the past 50 seasons, according to ESPN Stats & Information research.

In other news, the Hornets newest players will be sidelined for all or part of the summer leagues they will be participating in.

No. 6 overall pick Tidjane Salaun will miss the California Classic Summer League in Sacramento due to a “minor laceration near his knee” but should be available for the Last Vegas Summer League.

No. 42 overall pick K.J. Simpson will miss both Summer League events due to a hamstring injury he suffered during the pre-draft process.

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 6 vs. San Antonio Spurs, 8:30 p.m. ET
Sun., July 7 vs. Chinese National Team, 8 p.m. ET
Tues., July 9 vs. Sacramento Kings, 10 p.m. ET

The Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 13 vs. New York Knicks, 5 p.m. ET
Tues., July 16 vs. Denver Nuggets, 6 p.m. ET
Wed., July 17 vs. Boston Celtics, 5:30 p.m. ET
Fri., July 19 vs. Portland Trail Blazers, 11 p.m. ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Legion baseball

Here are the current NCALB statewide rankings by Don Hines (as of June 30):

1. Garner Nationals 18-4
2. Wayne County Post 11 22-7
3. High Point Post 87 17-3
4. Wilmington Post 10 14-4
5. Pitt County Post 39 11-5
6. Shelby Post 82 19-7
7. Rutherford County Post 423 14-6
8. Cherryville Post 100 17-7
9. Hamlet Post 49 17-4
10. Rowan County Post 342 15-9
Honorable mention
Wilson Post 13 14-8
Gaston Braves Post 144-266 13-7
Chatham American Post 93 11-7

Area IV playoffs:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5 (Shelby, Rutherford, Cherryville, GBraves, Asheville) – byes

No. 11 (Queen City) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: June 28 at U – suspended in 1st inning
Game 2: June 29 at QC – postponed
Game 1: July 1 at U – U 9-3
Game 2: July 1 at U – U 10-4 (U wins series 2-0)

No. 10 (Hickory) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: June 28 at G – G 4-3 in 8: Ethan Bray scored on a double stolen base with none in the bottom of the 8th inning as Gastonia rallied from a 3-1 deficit after 6 1/2 innings to win the opener. Bray and Houston Rector had 2 innings each for Gastonia, which got 6 innings and 7 strikeouts from starter Caleb Cloninger and 2 innings from reliever and winner Ben Kimmel.

Game 2: June 29 at H – G 12-4: Starter and winner Zach Kimmel (5 innings, 6 strikeouts), Elijah Cunningham (3 hits, home run, 3 RBIs), Houston Rector (3 hits, double, 1 RBI), Ben Kimmel (3 hits), Johann Antonio (2 hits, 1 RBI), Brayden Auten (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ethan Bray (double, 3 RBIs) led Gastonia.

Game 3: June 30 at G – G 7-6 (G wins series 3-0): Carter Mason scored on a walkoff stolen base after a strikeout for the 2nd out of the 7th inning as Gastonia swept the series 3 games to 0. Mason (2 doubles, 1 RBI), Ethan Bray (1 hit, 1 RBI) and reliever and winner Ben Kimmel (2 innings, 2 strikeouts) led Gastonia.

No. 9 (Burke) vs. No. 8 (Caldwell)
Game 1: June 28 at C – C 6-5
Game 2: June 29 at B – B 5-4
Game 3: June 30 at C – C 7-1
Game 4: July 1 at B – B 7-4
Game 5: July 2 at C

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 (Shelby) vs. No. 9-8 winner
Game 1: July 3 at S
Game 2: July 4 at B/C
Game 3: July 5 at S
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at B/C
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at S

No. 4 (Gaston Braves) vs. No. 5 (Asheville)
Game 1: July 3 at G
Game 2: July 4 at A
Game 3: July 5 at G
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at A
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at G

No. 2 (Rutherford) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: July 3 at R (R-S Central)
Game 2: July 4 at G (Ashbrook)
Game 3: July 5 at R (R-S Central)
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at G (TBA)
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at R (R-S Central)

No. 3 (Cherryville) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: July 3 at U
Game 2: July 4 at C
Game 3: July 5 at C
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at U
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at C

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1/9-8 winner vs. No. 4-5 winner

No. 2/10-7 winner vs. No. 3/11-6 winner

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

N.C. state tournament (July 20-24 at Cherryville)

Southeast Regional (Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro)

American Legion World Series (Aug. 15-20 at Shelby)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Here are the pairings for the Area IV Junior Legion playoffs:

…higher seeded teams will host all games
(Saturday, June 29)
Game 1- South No. 4 (Shelby) at North No. 1 (South Caldwell) – SC 5-1
Game 2- North No. 3 (Newton-Conover) at South No. 2 (Matthews) – Matthews 8-7 in 8
Game 3- North No. 4 (McDowell) at South No. 1 (Cherryville) – Cherryville 10-4: Blake Mincey (3 hits, double, 4 runs, 2 RBIs), Eli Black (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Kenan Stewart (double) and Timmy Sain (double) led Cherryville.
Game 4- South No. 3 (Burns) at North No. 2 (Chase) – Chase 8-3
(Sunday, June 30)
Game 5- Game 1 loser (Shelby) at Game 2 loser (Newton-Conover) – Shelby 5-1
Game 6- Game 3 loser (McDowell) at Game 4 loser (Burns) – Burns 7-0
Game 7- Game 2 winner (Matthews) at Game 1 winner (South Caldwell) – SC 14-2 in 5
Game 8- Game 4 winner (Chase) at Game 3 winner (Cherryville) – C 9-2
(Monday, July 1)
Game 9- Game 5 winner (Shelby) at Game 8 loser (Chase) – Shelby 1-0
Game 10- Game 6 winner (Burns) at Game 7 loser (Matthews) – Matthews 4-3
Game 11- Game 8 winner (Cherryville) at Game 7 winner (South Caldwell) – SC 7-1 (SC takes Area IV No. 1 state tournament berth)
(Tuesday, July 2)
Game 12- Game 10 winner (Matthews) at Game 11 loser (Cherryville)- (winner takes Area IV No. 2 state tournament berth IF South Caldwell wins Game 13)
Game 13- Game 9 winner (Shelby) at Game 11 winner (South Caldwell)
(Wednesday, July 3)
Game 14 (if necessary)- Game 13 winner (if it’s Shelby) vs. Game 12 winner – (winner takes Area IV No. 2 state tournament berth)
…(Top 2 teams advance to July 9-14 state tournament at C35 Complex in Goldsboro)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

(preseason)
Aug. 8 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 17 N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.
Aug. 24 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
(regular season)
Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(9-7-5 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC (W 1-0)
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando (T 2-2)
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia (W 2-0)
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston (L 0-1)
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 42-17

April (4-3)
-1st half
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June (20-6)
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island (suspended)
5 Staten Island (W 9-2)
5 Staten Island (W 6-5)
6 Staten Island (W 8-7)
7 Long Island (W 9-3)
8 Long Island (W 6-4)
9 Long Island (W 12-5)
11 at Lexington (W 14-6)
12 at Lexington (W 11-3)
13 at Lexington (L 5-6)
14 at Lexington (L 6-8)
15 at Lexington (W 5-4)
16 at Lexington (W 12-7)
18 High Point (W 7-6 in 10)
19 High Point (W 3-2 in 10)
20 High Point (W 5-4)
21 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 8-2)
22 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 13-1)
23 at Charleston, W.Va.(L 4-5)
25 High Point (W 9-4)
26 High Point (L 12-14)
27 High Point (W 4-3)
28 at Lexington (W 17-15)
29 at Lexington (W 6-1)
30 at Lexington (W 7-6 in 10)

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington

-2nd half
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

International League honor: Charlotte Knights right-handed pitcher Cory Abbott was named the International League Pitcher of the Week for the period of June 24-30. Abbott is the 2nd member of the Knights to receive the weekly honor this season as Charlotte outfielder Mark Payton earned IL Player of the Week honors last week (June 17-23).

Abbott did not allow a run in 2 appearances against the Norfolk Tides (7 total innings) last week.

Charlotte 6, Jacksonville 2: Wilmer Difo had 3 hits, including a 2-run home run, to lead the Knights to a win in the opener of a 3-game road series and also gave Charlotte its 11th win in 14 games. Game 2 of the series at 121 Financial Ballpark in Jacksonville is Tuesday at 7:05 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (33-41 1st half, 4-2 2nd half)
-1st half
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1)
June 4-9 Jacksonville (2-4 – ppd, L 1-2, W 3-2 in 8, W 14-9, L 4-10, L 2-7, L 4-7)
June 11-16 at Durham (3-3 – W 8-6 in 10, L 0-7, L 3-4 in 10, L 2-5, W 6-4, W 2-0)
June 18-23 Gwinnett (5-1 – W 4-3 in 10, W 9-3 in 10, W 7-5, W 4-0, L 2-9, W 7-5)
-2nd half
June 25-30 at Norfolk (3-2 – W 4-2 in 10, W 6-4, L 4-14, W 9-2, L 0-1 in 11, suspended to July 30)
July 1-3 at Jacksonville (1-0 – W 6-2)
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway (Larson-3)
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway (Ryan Blaney)
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway (Bell-3)
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway (Logano-2)
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball camp

Tyler White, a former Gastonia American Legion Post 23 and Gastonia Grizzlies Coastal Plain League star who played 4 years in the major leagues for the Houston Astros, is holding a hitting camp this summer:

Tyler White’s camp will be held at R-S Central High School July 22-26 from 8-10 a.m. for ages 16 and up. Cost is $250 for the 10-hour weekly session.

Tyler White also is available for individual lessons by appointment for ages 12 and up from 10 a.m.-noon for $100 per hour. For information, call or text Brian White (828-429-1468).

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camps

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]