×

7-1-22 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Four area American Legion playoffs will be in the N.C. Area IV playoffs that begin on Saturday.

Two teams earned first round byes while two teams will begin action on their respective home fields.

No. 1 Western Division seed Cherryville and No. 3 Western Division seed Cleveland County got byes while No. 2 Eastern Division seed Gaston Braves and No. 3 Eastern Division seed Gastonia will open first round play.

All games are slated to start at 7 p.m.

Here’s the Area IV playoffs schedule:

July 2-6 first round (best-of-5)
No. 1 West: Cherryville – bye

No. 4 East: Matthews vs. No. 5 West: Henderson
Game 1 – July 2 at M
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 4 at M
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at M

No. 2 East: Gaston Braves vs. No. 7 West: Hickory
Game 1 – July 2 at GB (South Point HS)
Game 2 – July 3 at H
Game 3 – July 4 at GB (South Point HS)
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at GB (South Point HS)

No. 3 West: Cleveland – bye

No. 1 East: Queen City – bye

No. 4 West: Caldwell vs. No. 5 East: Mint Hill
Game 1 – July 2 at C
Game 2 – July 3 at MH
Game 3 – July 4 at C
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at MH
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at C

No. 2 West: Rutherford – bye

No. 3 East: Gastonia vs. No. 6 West: Burke
Game 1 – July 2 at G (Sims Legion Park)
Game 2 – July 3 at B
Game 3 – July 4 at G (Sims Legion Park)
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 5 at B
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 6 at G (Sims Legion Park)

July 8-12 Area IV quarterfinals (best-of-5)

July 14-20 Area IV semifinals (best-of-7)

July 21-23 Area IV final (TBA)

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Gastonia’s Isaiah Whaley will be wearing No. 55 for the Charlotte Hornets NBA 2K23 Summer League 2022 roster, which begins July 7 in Las Vegas.

Isaiah Whaley

Charlotte’s Greensboro Swarm G-League affiliate’s head coach Jordan Surenkamp will serve as head coach of the Hornets Summer League team, which is highlighted by 2021 NBA Draft picks Kai Jones and JT Thor and 2022 NBA Draft picks Mark Williams and Bryce McGowens.

Whaley agreed to an Exhibit 10 contract with the Charlotte Hornets after he went undrafted in the June 23 NBA Draft.

A former Grier Middle School and Ashbrook High School standout, Whaley just completed a five-year career at Connecticut with averages of 6.1 points, 3.9 rebounds and 1.5 blocked shots in 138 games (72 starts). Whaley led the Grier Knights to the 2012 Gaston County Conference title game and the Ashbrook Green Wave to the 2015 N.C. 3A state championship games.

Whaley’s Exhibit 10 deal is essentially has a one-year, non-guaranteed contract with built-in clauses that would enable the Hornets to convert his deal into a two-way contract with time likely spent between playing for the Hornets and the Swarm.

The Hornets brought in Whaley for two workout sessions during their 97 pre-NBA draft workouts from late May into mid June.

No. Player Pos. Ht. Wt. Birthdate Prior to NBA/Home Country
51 Ty-Shon Alexander G 6-3 195 07/16/98 Creighton/USA
8 LiAngelo Ball F 6-5 230 11/24/98 Greensboro Swarm/USA
17 Jalen Crutcher G 6-2 175 07/18/99 Dayton/USA
30 LJ Figueroa G 6-6 200 03/28/98 Oregon/USA
23 Kai Jones F/C 6-10 225 01/19/01 Texas/Bahamas
16 Scottie Lewis G 6-5 185 03/12/00 Florida/USA
45 Brady Manek F 6-9 230 09/04/98 North Carolina/USA
7 Bryce McGowens G/F 6-7 181 11/08/02 Nebraska/USA
22 Cameron McGriff F 6-7 220 09/30/97 Oklahoma State/USA
14 Justin Minaya F 6-7 210 03/26/99 Providence/USA
4 Nick Richards C 7-0 250 11/29/97 Kentucky/Jamaica
21 JT Thor F 6-9 205 08/26/02 Auburn/USA
55 Isaiah Whaley F 6-9 225 03/26/98 Connecticut/USA
5 Mark Williams C 7-1 242 12/16/01 Duke/USA

Head Coach: Steve Clifford (College – Maine-Farmington)
Summer League Head Coach: Jordan Surenkamp (College – Wabash College)
Assistant Coaches: Nick Friedman (College – Miami), Norm Richardson (College – Hofstra), Jackson Simmons (College – North Carolina), Donyell Marshall (College – Connecticut), Ben Resner (College – Stony Brook), Collin Terry (College – Utah Valley University)
Director of Health Care & Sports Performance: Joe Sharpe (College – Old Dominion)
Associate Head Athletic Trainer: Quinton Sawyer (College – North Carolina)

Hornets NBA 2K23 Summer League 2022 Schedule

Friday, July 8 at Thomas & Mack Center
6 p.m. – Charlotte vs. Indiana (ESPN2)

Sunday, July 10 at Thomas & Mack Center
9:30 p.m. – Charlotte vs. Los Angeles Lakers (NBA TV)

Wednesday, July 13 at Cox Pavilion
5 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Charlotte (ESPNU)

Thursday, July 14 at Cox Pavilion
6 p.m. – Chicago vs. Charlotte (ESPN2)

(All times listed are Eastern)

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Area IV East Division standings (through Friday):

Burns 12-2
Matthews 12-2
Cherryville 7-7
Dallas 7-7
Shelby 7-7
Belmont 6-8
Stuart Cramer 4-10
Gaston Christian 1-13

(Friday’s games)
Cherryville 16, Dallas 10
Stuart Cramer 13, Gaston Christian 0
END REGULAR SEASON

 

Here’s the Area IV playoffs schedule:

July 5-8 quarterfinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 East: Burns vs. No. 4 West: South Caldwell-2
Game 1 – July 5 at B
Game 2 – July 6 at SC-2
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 7 at B

No. 2 West: R-S Central vs. No. 3 East: Cherryville
Game 1 – July 5 at R-S
Game 2 – July 6 at C
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 7 at R-S

No. 1 West: South Caldwell-1 vs. No. 4 East: Shelby
Game 1 – July 5 at SC-1
Game 2 – July 6 at Shelby
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 7 at SC-1

No. 2 East: Matthews vs. No. 3 West: Chase
Game 1 – July 5 at M
Game 2 – July 6 at C
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 7 at M

July 9-12 Area IV semifinals (best-of-3)

July 14 Area IV final (1 game)

Both finalists advance to N.C. State tournament at High Point (July 19-24)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters held on for a 12-11 victory at Lexington, Ky., on Friday night.

Gastonia, which already clinched the South Division first half title in the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball, improved to 42-20 on the season.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (1-0)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point-
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(6-10-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250
July 10 Quaker State 400
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship