×

6-9-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, High school baseball, College baseball, Legion baseball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

The North Carolina Baseball Coaches Association has released its all-state teams for the recently completed 2023 season.

North Gaston and Kings Mountain in Class 3A, Burns in Class 2A and Cherryville in Class 1A all have players who were selected.

Here are the full teams by classification:

-4A
Player of the Year: Luke Stevenson (Wake Forest)
Pitcher of the Year: Nathan Teague (Southern Alamance)

Jaxon Matthews (Hough)
Jimmy Lovelace (Wake Forest)
Luke Nixon (New Hanover)
Sean Smith (New Hanover)
Bromley Thornton (New Hanover)
Bristol Carter (NW Guilford)
Tristan Potts (Cuthbertson)
Briggs McKenzie (Corinth Holders)
Jett Music (Corinth Holders)
Maddox Greene (Watauga)
Jaxon Lucas (Garner)
Colby Wallace (Pinecrest)
Sam Harris (Broughton)
Levi Strahm (Reagan)
Tyler Stillson (Chapel Hill)
Micah Simpson (T.C. Roberson)
Nick Parham (T.C. Roberson)
Steele Lee (East Forsyth)
Brady Thompson (Providence)
Garrett Crum (Ragsdale)
Chace Chaplin (Middle Creek)
Cooper Cavanaugh (Topsail)
Tyler Howe (Hopewell)
Jaxon Matthews (Hough)
Mason Reising (South Caldwell)
Bryant Kimbrell (Pinecrest)
Harrison Lewis (West Forsyth)
Brantley Truitt (East Meckenburg)
Luke Wolff (Providence)
Jacob Kirby (Ardrey Kell)

-3A
Player of the Year: Walker Jenkins (South Brunswick)
Pitcher of the Year: Truitt Manuel (West Henderson)

Hunter Pope (J.H. Rose)
Andrew Wallen (J.H. Rose)
Hugh Collins (J.H. Rose)
Perry Eveleth (J.H. Rose)
Ashton Rhodes (Northern Nash)
Bryson Jenkins (Northern Nash)
Jackson Berini (Orange)
Cameron Aycock (C.B. Aycock)
Garrett Roark (Ledford)
Jadden Rodriguez (Ledford)
Kelvyn Paulino Jr. (Ledford)
Zach Steagall (West Brunswick)
Jackson Lyda (West Henderson)
Connor Radford (Hunt)
Drew Wells (Hunt)
Seth Evans (Hunt)
Robert Thorton (Cedar Ridge)
Quinn Finnegan (Cedar Ridge)
Ashton Pope (North Gaston)
Tate Jones (Walter Williams)
Brady Williams (Currituck)
Wyatt Davis (Kings Mountain)
Zane Brockman (Kings Mountain)
Daylinh Nguyen-Brown (South Central)
Tanner Marsh (Asheboro)
Walker McDuffie (Lee County)
Tyler White (Person)
Ethan Nobles (Terry Sanford)
Josh Mozingo (Terry Sanford)
Mason Hughes (Cape Fear)

-2A
Player of the Year: Braden Burress (Greene Central)
Pitcher of the Year: Folger Boaz (East Surry)

Taylor Batten (West Craven)
Anderson Nance (Morehead)
Josh Tripp (Ayden-Grifton)
Cole Smith (North Stanly)
Noah Parker (Fairmont)
Isaac Lee (East Rutherford)
Mason Huffstickler (East Rutherford)
Jace Dunn (McMichael)
Harrison Holbrook (West Wilkes)
Adam Cole (SW Randolph)
Seth Way (Randleman)
Austin Lemons (Randleman)
Hunter Atkins (Randleman)
Dominic Robinson (Bandys)
Alex Robinson (Bandys)
Connor Lindsey (West Stanly)
Carson Morton (West Stanly)
Drew Yelton (R-S Central)
Austin Geary (Roanoke Rapids)
Luke Brown (East Surry)
Tyler Hedgepeth (Maiden)
Colby Putnam (Burns)
Ben Mauney (Burns)
Landon Mowery (Trinity)
Cade Hill (Trinity)
Marshall McGowan (Burns)
Gavin Maines (Forbush)
John McLamb (Midway)
Luke Cannon (North Lenoir)
Cade Spencer (Bandys)

-1A
Player of the Year: Tate Jensen (Draughn)
Pitcher of the Year: Michael Gurganus (Bear Grass Charter)

Eli Newsome (Cherryville)
Kanon Willis (Cherryville)
Landon Hahn (Cherryville)
Rylan Venable (Mount Airy)
Cam Medlin (Rosewood)
Root Merritt (Rosewood)
Wyatt Lassiter (Rosewood)
Nick McGee (Draughn)
Logan McGee (Draughn)
Trey Jensen (Draughn)
Blake McElyea (Draughn)
Brennan Arnder (East Wilkes)
Hank Porter (East Wilkes)
Ty Allred (North Moore)
Elliot Furr (North Moore)
Ethan Dunlap (North Moore)
Robbie Boren (Rosewood)
Bryson Bennett (North Stokes)
Blaze Lawson (North Stokes)
Daniel Higdon (Voyager Academy)
Sam Koerner (Voyager Academy)
Carrick Ryan (Voyager Academy)
Owen Black (Gates County)
Carson White (South Stokes)
Matt Murchison (Chatham Central)
Anthony Lopossay (Chatham Central)
Maddux Thach (Perquimans)
Tanner Kornegay (North Duplin)
Richard Noble (North Duplin)
Erik Rosas (North Duplin)

Several other local players are members of the NCBCA All-Region 6 team: Burns’ Ethan Guy, Josh Taylor and Hagan Hoyle; Cherryville’s Brayden Reynolds and Will Fowler, Crest’s Javarius Green and Asher Smith and West Lincoln’s Landon Jenkins, Evan Hartsoe, Jacob English, Noah Gantt and Tyler Cook.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Friday’s games)
-June Classic at Shelby/Cherryville
Cleveland County 5, Anderson 4

Cherryville 3, Wayne 1: Kanon Willis was the winner for Cherryville.

Rowan County 4, Queen City 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

The schedule for the NCAA June 9-11 or June 10-12 Super Regionals:

No. 16 Alabama (43-19) at No. 1 Wake Forest (50-10)
Game 1: June 10, Noon ET, ESPN
Game 2: TBD
Game 3: TBD

No. 15 South Carolina (42-19) at No. 2 Florida (48-15)
Game 1: June 9 – Florida 5-4
Game 2: June 10, 3 p.m. ET, ESPN2
Game 3: TBD

No. 14 Indiana State (45-15) at unseeded TCU (40-22)
Game 1: June 9 – TCU 4-1
Game 2: June 10, 6 p.m. ET, ESPNU
Game 3: TBD

unseeded-Tennessee (41-19) at unseeded Southern Miss (45-18)
Game 1: June 10, 3 p.m. ET, ESPNU
Game 2: TBD
Game 3: TBD

No. 12 Kentucky (40-19) at No. 5 LSU (46-15)
Game 1: June 10, 3 p.m. ET, ESPNU
Game 2: TBD
Game 3: TBD

unseeded Oral Roberts (49-11) at unseeded Oregon (40-20)
Game 1: June 9 – Oregon 9-8
Game 2: June 10, 9 p.m., ESPNU
Game 3: TBD

unseeded Duke (38-22) at No. 7 Virginia (48-12)
Game 1: June 9 – Duke 5-4
Game 2: June 10, noon ET, ESPN2
Game 3: TBD

unseeded Texas (41-20) at No. 8 Stanford (42-17)
Game 1: June 10, 6 p.m. ET, ESPN2
Game 2: TBD
Game 3: TBD

The Super Regional winners advance to the College World Series from June 16-23 with the best-of-3 finals held on June 24-26.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-7-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA play-in tournament games:

(April 11)
Game 1- East No. 8 Atlanta at East No. 7 Miami – Atlanta 116-105
Game 2- West No. 8 Minnesota at West No. 7 L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 108-102 (OT)

(April 12)
Game 3- East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 9 Toronto – Chicago 109-105
Game 4- West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 9 New Orleans – Oklahoma City 123-118

(April 14)
East No. 10 Chicago at East No. 7 Miami – Miami 102-91
West No. 10 Oklahoma City at West No. 8 Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95

The first round NBA playoffs schedule:

East No. 1 Milwaukee vs. East No. 8 Miami
Game 1: April 16 at Milwaukee – Miami 130-117
Game 2: April 19 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 127-106
Game 3: April 22 at Miami – Miami 121-99
Game 4: April 24 at Miami – Miami 119-114
Game 5: April 26 at Milwaukee – Miami 128-126, OT (Miami wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 7 Atlanta
Game 1: April 15 at Boston – Boston 112-99
Game 2: April 18 at Boston – Boston 119-106
Game 3: April 21 at Atlanta – Atlanta 130-122
Game 4: April 23 at Atlanta – Boston 129-121
Game 5: April 25 at Boston – Atlanta 119-117
Game 6: April 27 at Atlanta – Boston 128-120 (Boston wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 Philadelphia vs. East No. 6 Brooklyn
Game 1: April 15 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 121-101
Game 2: April 17 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 96-84
Game 3: April 20 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 102-97
Game 4: April 22 at Brooklyn – Philadelphia 96-88 (Philadelphia wins series 4-0)

East No. 4 Cleveland vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 15 at Cleveland – New York 101-97
Game 2: April 18 at Cleveland – Cleveland 107-90
Game 3: April 21 at New York – New York 99-79
Game 4: April 23 at New York – New York 102-99
Game 5: April 26 at Cleveland – New York 106-95 (New York wins series 4-1)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 8 Minnesota
Game 1: April 16 at Denver – Denver 109-80
Game 2: April 19 at Denver – Denver 122-113
Game 3: April 21 at Minnesota – Denver 120-111
Game 4: April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 114-108
Game 5: April 25 at Denver – Denver 112-109 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 2 Memphis vs. West No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: April 16 at Memphis – L.A. Lakers 128-112
Game 2: April 19 at Memphis – Memphis 103-93
Game 3: April 22 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 111-101
Game 4: April 24 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 117-111, OT
Game 5: April 26 at Memphis – Memphis 116-99
Game 6: April 28 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 125-85 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

West No. 3 Sacramento vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: April 15 at Sacramento – Sacramento 126-123
Game 2: April 17 at Sacramento – Sacramento 114-106
Game 3: April 20 at Golden State – Golden State 114-97
Game 4: April 23 at Golden State – Golden State 126-125
Game 5: April 26 at Sacramento – Golden State 123-116
Game 6: April 28 at Golden State – Sacramento 118-99
Game 7: April 30 at Sacramento – Golden State 120-100 (Golden State wins series 4-3)

West No. 4 Phoenix Suns vs. West No. 5 L.A. Clippers
Game 1: April 16 at Phoenix – L.A. Clippers 115-110
Game 2: April 18 at Phoenix – Phoenix 123-109
Game 3: April 20 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 129-124
Game 4: April 22 at Los Angeles – Phoenix 112-100
Game 5: April 25 at Phoenix – Phoenix 136-130 (Phoenix wins series 4-1)

The second round NBA playoffs schedule:

East No. 8 Miami vs. East No. 5 New York
Game 1: April 30 at New York – Miami 108-101
Game 2: May 2 at New York – New York 111-105
Game 3: May 6 at Miami – Miami 105-86
Game 4: May 8 at Miami – Miami 109-101
Game 5: May 10 at New York – New York 112-103
Game 6: May 12 at Miami – Miami 96-92 (Miami wins series 4-2)

East No. 2 Boston vs. East No. 3 Philadelphia
Game 1: May 1 at Boston – Philadelphia 119-115
Game 2: May 3 at Boston – Boston 121-87
Game 3: May 5 at Philadelphia – Boston 114-102
Game 4: May 7 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 116-115, OT
Game 5: May 9 at Boston – Philadelphia 115-103
Game 6: May 11 at Philadelphia – Boston 95-86
Game 7: May 14 at Boston – Boston 112-88 (Boston wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 Denver vs. West No. 4 Phoenix
Game 1: April 29 at Denver – Denver 125-107
Game 2: May 1 at Denver – Denver 97-87
Game 3: May 5 at Phoenix – Phoenix 121-114
Game 4: May 7 at Phoenix – Phoenix 129-124
Game 5: May 9 at Denver – Denver 118-102
Game 6: May 11 at Phoenix – Denver 125-100 (Denver wins series 4-2)

West No. 7 L.A. Lakers vs. West No. 6 Golden State
Game 1: May 2 at Golden State – L.A. Lakers 117-111
Game 2: May 4 at Golden State – Golden State 127-100
Game 3: May 6 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 127-97
Game 4: May 8 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 104-101
Game 5: May 10 at Golden State – Golden State 121-106
Game 6: May 12 at Los Angeles – L.A. Lakers 122-101 (L.A. Lakers win series 4-2)

Conference finals schedule:

-Eastern
No. 8 Miami vs. No. 2 Boston
Game 1: May 17 at Boston – Miami 123-116
Game 2: May 19 at Boston – Miami 111-105
Game 3: May 21 at Miami – Miami 128-102
Game 4: May 23 at Miami – Boston 116-99
Game 5: May 25 at Boston – Boston 110-97
Game 6: May 27 at Miami – Boston 104-103
Game 7: May 29 at Boston – Miami 103-84 (Miami wins series 4-3)

-Western
No. 1 Denver vs. No. 7 L.A. Lakers
Game 1: May 16 at Denver – Denver 132-126
Game 2: May 18 at Denver – Denver 108-103
Game 3: May 20 at Los Angeles – Denver 119-108
Game 4: May 22 at Los Angeles – Denver 113-111 (Denver wins series 4-0)

NBA finals schedule (x-if necessary)
West- Denver vs. East- Miami
Game 1: June 1 at Denver – Denver 104-93
Game 2: June 4 at Denver – Miami 111-108
Game 3: June 7 at Miami – Denver 109-94
Game 4: June 9 at Miami – Denver 108-95
Game 5: June 12 at Denver, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 6-x: June 15 at Miami, 8:30 p.m. ET (ABC)
Game 7-x: June 18 at Denver, 8 p.m. ET (ABC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gwinnett 9, Charlotte 2: Sixth inning RBI singles by Laz Rivera and Adam Haseley weren’t enough for the Knights (28-33), who play the 5th game of the 6-game road series on Saturday at 6:05 p.m.

Gastonia 5, Charleston, W.Va. 4: The Honey Hunters’ Jack Reinheimer scored the game-winning run with a stolen base of home in the ninth inning.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 26-11
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Frederick (W 6-0)
24 at Frederick (W 8-5)
25 at Frederick (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (6-2)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Frederick (W 5-4)
10 at Frederick
11 at Frederick
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC