×

6-3-22 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, High school baseball and softball, College baseball and athletics

By Richard Walker

Cherryville High’s baseball team will need to win twice today to take its 11th state title after suffering a hard-luck 1-0 loss to Perquimans County and UNC-Wilmington signee Tanner Thach at Ting Stadium in Holly Springs.

The Ironmen (21-11) meet Perquimans (30-1) at 2 p.m. on Saturday in the second game of the best-of-three N.C. 1A state championship series.

Thach outdueled Cherryville sophomore Brayden Reynolds, who yielded the game’s only run in the fifth inning.

If the Ironmen can beat the Pirates in the 2 p.m. game a decisive third game will be played at either 5 p.m. or 8 p.m.; The contest would be at 5 p.m. if South Brunswick completes a two-game sweep of the N.C. 3A series in its 11 a.m. game against South Rowan.

This week’s best-of-three N.C. finals pairings:

(Class 4A)
Providence (32-0) vs. Pinecrest (25-6)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at Burlington (Providence 3-0)
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at Burlington
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at Burlington

(Class 3A)
South Rowan (28-5) vs. South Brunswick (24-3)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at Holly Springs (South Brunswick 4-3)
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at Holly Springs
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at Holly Springs

(Class 2A)
Randleman (31-1) vs. Whiteville (23-3)
June 3 – Game 1, 8 p.m. at Burlington (Randleman 10-0 in 5)
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at Burlington
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at Burlington

(Class 1A)
Cherryville (21-10) vs. Perquimans County (29-1)
June 3 – Game 1, 8 p.m. at Holly Springs (Perquimans 1-0)
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at Holly Springs
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at Holly Springs

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

This week’s best-of-three N.C. finals pairings:

(Class 4A)
East Forsyth (26-1) vs. Conley (28-1)
June 3 – Game 1, 7 p.m. at Duke (East Forsyth 3-0)
June 4 – Game 2, noon at Duke
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 3 p.m. at Duke

(Class 3A)
North Buncombe (25-1) vs. Eastern Alamance (25-2)
June 3 – Game 1, 7:30 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro (Eastern Alamance 1-0)
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro

(Class 2A)
West Stanly (27-4) vs. Washington (27-0)
June 3 – Game 1, 7 p.m. at UNC-Chapel Hill (West Stanly 4-0)
June 4 – Game 2, noon at UNC-Chapel Hill
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3 at UNC-Greensboro

(Class 1A)
South Stanly (28-3) vs. Bear Grass Charter (24-4)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro (South Stanly 4-3)
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at UNC-Greensboro
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

College athletics

Gaston College athletes from five sports have been honored with Region 10 All-Academic honors for the 2022 spring semester.

The school, which restarted its athletic program in the fall of 2021, had 19 honorees from the Rhinos’ championship-winning baseball team – Dusty Sanderlin, Austin “Miller” St. John, Pierson Gunnell, David Sande, Arnav Ghuliani, Logan Rose, Ahmir Cournier, Chandler Riley, J.D. Yakubinis, Patrick Hogan, Konrad “Konni” Durschlag, Dakota Aspinwall, Zachery Zedalis, Joseph “J.D.” Everett, Hayden Myrick, Mathew Dobson, Marlowe Iorio, Gus Hughes and Wade Kelly.

Four were honored from softball – Kaylah Hannibal, McKenzie Plaskin, Lauren Gates and Morgan Maltba.

Four were honored from beach volleyball – Stephanie Mason, Summer Meeks, Mahayla Shaw and Kendall McCarter.

And one was honored from basketball – Kirk Scoggins.

To be named to the Region 10 All-Academic team, student-athletes must participate in a sport, which competes during the spring semester (basketball, beach volleyball, baseball and softball) and achieve a 3.0 grade point average while passing 12 credit hours.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Golden State Warriors assistant coach Kenny Atkinson has emerged as a front-runner for Charlotte’s head coaching job and will meet again next week with Hornets officials, this time including owner Michael Jordan, the Athletic reported on Friday.

Atkinson is in his 14th year as a NBA coach, with assistant coaching stints for the New York Knicks, Atlanta Hawks, Los Angeles Clippers and Warriors and a four-year tenure as Brooklyn Nets head coach.

In that four-year tenure, Atkinson had a 118-190 record with one playoff appearance (a 2019 first round loss to Philadelphia).

The Charlotte Hornets held a pre-draft workout on Friday with the following prospects:

Jalen Adaway (St. Bonaventure)
Patrick Baldwin Jr. (Milwaukee)
Moussa Diabate (Michigan)
Collin Gillespie (Villanova)
Quenton Jackson (Texas A&M)
Alex O’Connell (Creighton)

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)
4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)
3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia (Miami wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee (Boston wins series 4-3)

FINALS
1-Miami vs. 2-Boston (Boston wins series 4-3)

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)
4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)
2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)
3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas (Dallas wins series 4-3)
2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State (Golden State wins series 4-2)

FINALS
3-Golden State vs. 4-Dallas (Golden State wins series 4-1)

(NBA Finals)
East-Boston vs. West-Golden State
Game 1 at Golden State: June 2 (Boston 120-108)
Game 2 at Golden State: June 5
Game 3 at Boston: June 8
Game 4 at Boston: June 10
Game 5 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 16
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: June 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 19

 

College baseball

Two of the three Caldwell Community College and Technical Insitute’s all-tournament honorees from the Cobras’ recent third-place finish in the national tournament have local ties.

North Gaston’s Tyler Bradley and West Lincoln’s Seth Willis (and Hayden Setzer) were Caldwell Tech’s honored players from the event at Pioneer Park in Greeneville, Tenn.

Bradley, a 2018 North Gaston graduate, went 5 for 12 at the plate in his four appearances in the tournament with two doubles, two walks and a run.

Willis, a 2019 West Lincoln graduate, had a 3-2 opening game victory over St. Cloud, firing a 5-hitter with seven strikeouts.

Caldwell Tech finished the season 49-9 and went 3-2 in the World Series finishing in third place. Herkimer, N.Y., won the World Series with a 9-3 victory over Dallas College-Eastfield 9-3 in the final game of the double elimination event.

 

 

 

College summer baseball

Nine members of Gaston College’s 2022 championship-winning baseball team and four incoming recruits are currently playing in summer leagues.

Ahmir Cournier, who will play next season at Young Harris, is playing for the Princeton Whistlepigs of the Appalachian League.

Patrick Hogan, who will play next season at Catawba, is playing for the Charlotte Vipers of the Southern Collegiate Baseball League.

Returning outfielder Wade Kelly is playing for the Forest City Owls of the Coastal Plain League.

Returning infielders Enrique Wood and Miller St. John are playing for the Charlotte Vipers of the Southern Collegiate Baseball League.

Returning outfielder Hayden Brandon is playing for the Mecklenburg Muscadines of the Old North State League.

Returning pitcher David Sande and returning infielder Matthew Dobson are playing for the Wake Forest Fungo and returning pitcher-outfielder Arnav Ghuliani is playing for the Oak City Gliders of the Carolina Collegiate League.

Incoming pitching Gabe Hernandez is playing for the Charlotte Vipers of the Southern Collegiate Baseball League.

Incoming catcher Elijah Jordan is playing for the Oak City Gliders and incoming outfielder Jack Starke is playing for the Clayton Clover of the Carolina Collegiate League.

And incoming infielder Nate Williams of North Gaston High School is playing for American Legion baesball for Gastonia Post 23 at Gaston College’s home field of Sims Legion Park.

This past season, Gaston College finished 41-9 overall, 30-6 as West Division Region 10 regular season champion and ranked No. 5 in two final polls and No. 9 in another under head coach Shohn Doty in the Rhinos’ first season of college athletics since 1972.

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters took a 5-4 win at High Point on Friday in the opener of a three-game series.

The win stopped a three-game losing streak and improved Gastonia to 25-13 on the season – and three games behind first-place High Point (28-10) in the South Division.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (1-2)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(5-8-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350
June 26 Ally 400
July 3 Kwik Trip 250
July 10 Quaker State 400
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship