×

6-29-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer, basketball and baseball, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

In its 4th season as a franchise, the Gastonia Baseball Club keeps on keepin’ on.

Gastonia clinched its 4th overall title in the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball on Friday night when the Gaston Baseball Club rallied to win at Lexington to wrap up the 1st half title of the South Division of the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball.

Previously, Gastonia won both halves of the South Division season titles in 2022 and the South Division postseason title in 2023 after finishing 2nd in each half.

It also means Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park will host ALPB postseason games for a 3rd straight season.

So far this season, Gastonia leads the ALPB in home runs (100), OPS (.863) and SLG (.494) and has the league’s best record (41-17).

“I think it starts with (general manager) Brady Salisbury recruiting players, along with myself, and getting good quality guys,” Gastonia manager Mauro ‘Goose’ Gozzo said in a team news release. “Getting an athletic group of guys out there and putting it together, making it into a family atmosphere, and the boys responded.”

Gozzo added that, even as the team has clinched a playoff berth, it will pursue a 2nd half title.

“We’re not gonna let the foot off the gas or anything like that,” Gozzo said. “We still have an expectation to win, we go out there to win every game… We still do have half of our games left for the season. So, yes it’s good that we’ve accomplished making the playoffs, however we’re not done yet. And our main goal is to bring a championship back to Gastonia.”

Coached throughout its history that began in 2021 by Gozzo, Gastonia was originally nicknamed “Honey Hunters” by owner Brandon Bellamy from 2021 to 2023. In February, Andy Kaufmann of the Jacksonville, Fla.-based Zawyer Sports and Entertainment group bought the team.

This season, the team will go by “Gastonia Baseball Club” but will chose a permanent nickname after the season. So far, the team has used or announced 5 potential nicknames – Gastronauts, Bolognia, Galactic Dinos, Ghost Peppers and Zombees.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Gastonia 6, Lexington 1: Starter and winner Ian McKinney (7 innings, 5 strikeouts) led Gastonia to another road victory.

Record: 41-17

April (4-3)
-1st half
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June (19-6)
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island (suspended)
5 Staten Island (W 9-2)
5 Staten Island (W 6-5)
6 Staten Island (W 8-7)
7 Long Island (W 9-3)
8 Long Island (W 6-4)
9 Long Island (W 12-5)
11 at Lexington (W 14-6)
12 at Lexington (W 11-3)
13 at Lexington (L 5-6)
14 at Lexington (L 6-8)
15 at Lexington (W 5-4)
16 at Lexington (W 12-7)
18 High Point (W 7-6 in 10)
19 High Point (W 3-2 in 10)
20 High Point (W 5-4)
21 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 8-2)
22 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 13-1)
23 at Charleston, W.Va.(L 4-5)
25 High Point (W 9-4)
26 High Point (L 12-14)
27 High Point (W 4-3)
28 at Lexington (W 17-15)
29 at Lexington (W 6-1)
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington

-2nd half
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Legion baseball

Area IV playoffs:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5 (Shelby, Rutherford, Cherryville, GBraves, Asheville) – byes

No. 11 (Queen City) vs. No. 6 (Union)
Game 1: June 28 at U – suspended in 1st inning
Game 2: June 29 at QC – postponed
Games 1 & 2: July 1 DH at Marvin Ridge HS
Game 3: July 3 at Marvin Ridge HS

No. 10 (Hickory) vs. No. 7 (Gastonia)
Game 1: June 28 at G – G 4-3 in 8: Ethan Bray scored on a double stolen base with none in the bottom of the 8th inning as Gastonia rallied from a 3-1 deficit after 6 1/2 innings to win the opener. Bray and Houston Rector had 2 innings each for Gastonia, which got 6 innings and 7 strikeouts from starter Caleb Cloninger and 2 innings from reliever and winner Ben Kimmel.

Game 2: June 29 at H – G 12-4: Starter and winner Zach Kimmel (5 innings, 6 strikeouts), Elijah Cunningham (3 hits, home run, 3 RBIs), Houston Rector (3 hits, double, 1 RBI), Ben Kimmel (3 hits), Johann Antonio (2 hits, 1 RBI), Brayden Auten (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ethan Bray (double, 3 RBIs) led Gastonia.

Game 3: June 30 at G
Game 4 (if necessary): July 1 at H
Game 5 (if necessary): July 2 at G

No. 9 (Burke) vs. No. 8 (Caldwell)
Game 1: June 28 at C – C 6-5
Game 2: June 29 at B – B 5-4
Game 3: June 30 at C
Game 4: July 1 at B
Game 5 (if necessary): July 2 at C

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 (Shelby) vs. No. 9-8 winner
Game 1: July 3 at S
Game 2: July 4 at B/C
Game 3: July 5 at S
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at B/C
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at S

No. 4 (Gaston Braves) vs. No. 5 (Asheville)
Game 1: July 3 at G
Game 2: July 4 at A
Game 3: July 5 at G
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at A
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at G

No. 2 (Rutherford) vs. No. 10-7 winner
Game 1: July 3 at R
Game 2: July 4 at H/G
Game 3: July 5 at R
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at H/G
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at R

No. 3 (Cherryville) vs. No. 11-6 winner
Game 1: July 3 at C
Game 2: July 4 at QC/U
Game 3: July 5 at C
Game 4 (if necessary): July 6 at QC/U
Game 5 (if necessary): July 7 at C

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1/9-8 winner vs. No. 4-5 winner

No. 2/10-7 winner vs. No. 3/11-6 winner

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

N.C. state tournament (July 20-24 at Cherryville)

Southeast Regional (Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro)

American Legion World Series (Aug. 15-20 at Shelby)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Here are the pairings for the Area IV Junior Legion playoffs:

…higher seeded teams will host all games
(Saturday, June 29)
Game 1- South No. 4 (Shelby) at North No. 1 (South Caldwell) – SC 5-1
Game 2- North No. 3 (Newton-Conover) at South No. 2 (Matthews) – Matthews 8-7 in 8
Game 3- North No. 4 (McDowell) at South No. 1 (Cherryville) – Cherryville 10-4: Blake Mincey (3 hits, double, 4 runs, 2 RBIs), Eli Black (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Kenan Stewart (double) and Timmy Sain (double) led Cherryville.
Game 4- South No. 3 (Burns) at North No. 2 (Chase) – Chase 8-3
(Sunday, June 30)
Game 5- Game 1 loser (Shelby) at Game 2 loser (Newton-Conover)
Game 6- Game 3 loser (McDowell) at Game 4 loser (Burns)
Game 7- Game 2 winner (Matthews) at Game 1 winner (South Caldwell)
Game 8- Game 4 winner (Chase) at Game 3 winner (Cherryville), 2 p.m.
(Monday, July 1)
Game 9- Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner
Game 10- Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner
Game 11- Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner
(Tuesday, July 2)
Game 12- Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 winner
Game 13- Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 winner
…(Top 2 teams advance to July 9-14 state tournament at C35 Complex in Goldsboro)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 6 vs. San Antonio Spurs, 8:30 p.m. ET
Sun., July 7 vs. Chinese National Team, 8 p.m. ET
Tues., July 9 vs. Sacramento Kings, 10 p.m. ET

The Charlotte Hornets’ Las Vegas Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 13 vs. New York Knicks, 5 p.m. ET
Tues., July 16 vs. Denver Nuggets, 6 p.m. ET
Wed., July 17 vs. Boston Celtics, 5:30 p.m. ET
Fri., July 19 vs. Portland Trail Blazers, 11 p.m. ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

(preseason)
Aug. 8 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 17 N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.
Aug. 24 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
(regular season)
Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Houston Dynamo FC 1, Charlotte FC 0: A goal in the 5th minute proved decisive for the host Dynamo as Charlotte FC suffered its first defeat in a month.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(9-7-5 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC (W 1-0)
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando (T 2-2)
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia (W 2-0)
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston (L 0-1)
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Norfolk 1, Charlotte 0 (11 innings): A wild pitch by a Knights reliever allowed the only run to score in the contest in the 5th game of the 6-game series. The finale is 1:05 p.m. Sunday at Norfolk.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (33-41 1st half, 3-2 2nd half)
-1st half
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1)
June 4-9 Jacksonville (2-4 – ppd, L 1-2, W 3-2 in 8, W 14-9, L 4-10, L 2-7, L 4-7)
June 11-16 at Durham (3-3 – W 8-6 in 10, L 0-7, L 3-4 in 10, L 2-5, W 6-4, W 2-0)
June 18-23 Gwinnett (5-1 – W 4-3 in 10, W 9-3 in 10, W 7-5, W 4-0, L 2-9, W 7-5)
-2nd half
June 25-30 at Norfolk (3-2 – W 4-2 in 10, W 6-4, L 4-14, W 9-2, L 0-1 in 11)
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway (Larson-3)
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway (Ryan Blaney)
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway (Bell-3)
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball camp

Tyler White, a former Gastonia American Legion Post 23 and Gastonia Grizzlies Coastal Plain League star who played 4 years in the major leagues for the Houston Astros, is holding a hitting camp this summer:

Tyler White’s camp will be held at R-S Central High School July 22-26 from 8-10 a.m. for ages 16 and up. Cost is $250 for the 10-hour weekly session.

Tyler White also is available for individual lessons by appointment for ages 12 and up from 10 a.m.-noon for $100 per hour. For information, call or text Brian White (828-429-1468).

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camps

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]