×

6-24-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer, basketball and baseball, Legion baseball, College baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Baseball is always big in late October.

Parker Dixon

That also will be the case for Gardner-Webb’s baseball team.

Only the Runnin’ Bulldogs will be serving a mission trip to the Dominican Republic from Oct. 11-15 that their coach thinks will provide a lifetime memory.

“This is bigger than baseball,” GWU head coach Jim Chester said. “Yes, we will be playing a few games while we are there, but that will just be the cherry on top of the sundae. Our main focus will be doing outreach in the villages around the capital of Santo Domingo.”

After travelling to the Dominican Republic a year ago, Chester decided he should go back with his entire team this time.

“It was a life-changing experience for me,” Chester said. “I told my wife, ‘Wouldn’t it be great if the whole team could experience this?’ The only thing is, it’s really pricey for the whole team to go, so we did not know how we were going to get the funds for 55 people.”

A Pennsylvania native, Chester approached the Pittsburgh-based Burning Bush Ministries for funding.

“The Burning Bush was a Christian entity that served the homeless and the veterans of the Pittsburgh area,” Chester said. “My father and I were both really involved in the ministry, but they unfortunately had to close their doors. When they did, they had some money that they wanted to give away to non-profit organizations that was only going to be used for God’s work. That was just confirmation and spurred me that I needed to take the team on this trip.”

Chester said Burning Bush donations will take care of about 75 percent of the $95,000 travel costs.

“The itinerary is still a little bit up in the air, but we will be doing some sort of service projects during the day, sharing God’s Word and then running baseball clinics for the youth in the area,” Chester said. “We will be hosting movie nights for the kids and are going to be feeding a village one day. It’s just a sample of the wide variety of things we will be doing while we are on the island.”

A pair of Cleveland County products – 2021 Kings Mountain High graduate Devin Pressley and 2023 Shelby High graduate Parker Dixon – are both eager to make the trip.

“I think the trip will be a great experience for me and my teammates,” Pressley said. “It will give us a chance to express our faith while playing the beautiful game of baseball. It will also give us a chance to experience another side of life outside of the U.S.”

Devin Pressley

Said Dixon, who will be making his first airplane flight and first trip out of the U.S.A.: “It will be an amazing way for our team to grow in many ways, grow as a team and grow stronger in our faith.”

If you want to contribute to the GWU Baseball Mission Trip, email Chester at [email protected].

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Here are the current NCALB statewide rankings by Don Hines (as of June 23):

1. Wayne County Post 11 18-6
2. Garner Nationals 14-4
3. High Point Post 87 12-2
4. Hamlet Post 49 14-4
5. Rutherford County Post 423 14-4
6. Wilmington Post 10 11-3
7. Pitt County Post 39 8-4
8. Wilson Post 13 13-5
9. Cherryville Post 100 16-6
10. Union County Post Post 535 12-7
Honorable mention
Tabor City Post 507 5-3
Wake Forest Post 187 6-2
Rowan County Post 342 11-9
Gaston Braves Post 144-266 12-7

(Monday, June 24 Senior Legion games)
Shelby 10, Rutherford County 0 (5 innings, 1st game): Starter Caleb Summey (3 2/3 innings, 4 strikeouts), reliever Marshall McGowan (1 1/3 innings, 2 strikeouts), Wyatt McSwain (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Steven Spaes (2 hits, 1 RBI) led Shelby.

Shelby 4, Rutherford County 1: Starter and winner Caleb Putnam (6 2/3 innings, 10 strikeouts, 2 hits, 2 RBIs) and reliever Marshall McGowan (1/3 inning, save) led Shelby.

(Tuesday, June 25 Senior Legion games)
Asheville at Gaston Braves
Hickory at Gastonia
Queen City at Cherryville
Union at Shelby

(Wednesday, June 26 Senior Legion games)
Caldwell at Hickory (completion of suspended from June 9)
Queen City at Gastonia
Shelby at Cherryville

(Monday, June 24 Junior Legion games)
Cramer 11, Belmont 4

Matthews 26, Bessemer City 11

Cherryville 3, Burns 2 (8 innings): Winning pitcher Aaron Heavner (6 innings, 5 strikeouts) led Cherryville and Heavner led off the winning rally with a single, advanced to 2nd on Hayes Kiser’s sacrifice bunt and scored on Bryson Withers’ walkoff RBI single.

Shelby 5, Gaston Christian 3

(Tuesday, June 25 Junior Legion games)
Belmont at Matthews
Cramer at Bessemer City

(Wednesday, June 26 Junior Legion game)
Cherryville at Burns

 

 

 

 

 

 

Little League baseball

9-10 year-old district tournament at Summey Park, Forest City:

(Saturday, June 22)
Boiling Springs 12, Avery County 11
Rutherfordton 11, Cherryville 3
Forest City 10, Caldwell 0
(Sunday, June 23)
McDowell 18, Boiling Springs 0
Forest City 13, Rutherfordton 2
Cherryville 11, Caldwell 7 (Caldwell eliminated)
(Monday, June 24)
Rutherfordton 17, Avery County 1 (Avery eliminated)
Cherryville 8, Boiling Springs 0 (Boiling Springs eliminated)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

(preseason)
Aug. 8 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 17 N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.
Aug. 24 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
(regular season)
Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 6 vs. San Antonio Spurs, 8:30 p.m. ET
Sun., July 7 vs. Chinese National Team, 8 p.m. ET
Tues., July 9 vs. Sacramento Kings, 10 p.m. ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full schedule for the 2024 CWS at Charles Schwab Field in in Omaha, Neb.:

(Bracket 1)
No. 4 North Carolina (47–14), No. 8 Florida State (47–15), No. 12 Virginia (45–15), No. 1 Tennessee (55–12)
(Bracket 2)
No. 2 Kentucky (45–14), No. 10 N.C. State (38–21), Florida (43–28), No. 3 Texas A&M (49–13)

-Pool play
(Friday, June 14)
Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina vs. No. 12 Virginia – North Carolina 3-2
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee vs. No. 8 Florida State – Tennessee 12-11
(Saturday, June 15)
Game 3: No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 10 N.C. State – Kentucky 5-4 in 10
Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M vs. Florida – Texas A&M 3-2
(Sunday, June 16)
Game 5: Virginia vs. Florida State – Florida State 7-3
Game 6: North Carolina vs. Tennessee – Tennessee 6-1
(Monday, June 17)
Game 7: N.C. State vs. Florida – Florida 5-4
Game 8: Kentucky vs. Texas A&M – Texas A&M 5-1
(Tuesday, June 18)
Game 9: Florida State vs. North Carolina – Florida State 9-5
(Wednesday, June 19)
Game 10: Florida vs. Kentucky – Florida 15-4
Game 11: Tennessee vs. Florida State – Tennessee 7-2
Game 12: Texas A&M vs. Florida – Texas A&M 6-0
-CWS Finals
(Best-of-3 series: Tennessee vs. Texas A&M)
Game 1: Saturday, June 22 – Texas A&M 9-5
Game 2: Sunday, June 23 – Tennessee 4-1
Game 3: Monday, June 24 – Tennessee 6-5 (Tennessee wins series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(9-6-5 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC (W 1-0)
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando (T 2-2)
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia (W 2-0)
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 37-16

April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June (15-5)
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island (suspended)
5 Staten Island (W 9-2)
5 Staten Island (W 6-5)
6 Staten Island (W 8-7)
7 Long Island (W 9-3)
8 Long Island (W 6-4)
9 Long Island (W 12-5)
11 at Lexington (W 14-6)
12 at Lexington (W 11-3)
13 at Lexington (L 5-6)
14 at Lexington (L 6-8)
15 at Lexington (W 5-4)
16 at Lexington (W 12-7)
18 High Point (W 7-6 in 10)
19 High Point (W 3-2 in 10)
20 High Point (W 5-4)
21 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 8-2)
22 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 13-1)
23 at Charleston, W.Va.(L 4-5)
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Knights IL honor: Charlotte outfielder Mark Payton was named the International League Player of the Week on Monday for the period of June 17-23. The 1st member of the Knights to receive the weekly honor this season, Payton hit safely in 5 of the 6 games while batting .478 (11-for-23) with 3 home runs and 8 RBIs against the Gwinnett Stripers.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (33-41)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1)
June 4-9 Jacksonville (2-4 – ppd, L 1-2, W 3-2 in 8, W 14-9, L 4-10, L 2-7, L 4-7)
June 11-16 at Durham (3-3 – W 8-6 in 10, L 0-7, L 3-4 in 10, L 2-5, W 6-4, W 2-0)
June 18-23 Gwinnett (5-1 – W 4-3 in 10, W 9-3 in 10, W 7-5, W 4-0, L 2-9, W 7-5)
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway (Larson-3)
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway (Ryan Blaney)
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway (Bell-3)
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball camp

Tyler White, a former Gastonia American Legion Post 23 and Gastonia Grizzlies Coastal Plain League star who played 4 years in the major leagues for the Houston Astros, is holding a hitting camp this summer:

Tyler White’s camp will be held at R-S Central High School July 22-26 from 8-10 a.m. for ages 16 and up. Cost is $250 for the 10-hour weekly session.

Tyler White also is available for individual lessons by appointment for ages 12 and up from 10 a.m.-noon for $100 per hour. For information, call or text Brian White (828-429-1468).

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camps

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]