×

6-23-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer, basketball and baseball, Legion baseball, High school athletics, College baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Two Lincoln county schools and one Gaston County school finished among the top 10 in their respective classifications in the 45th annual N.C. High School Athletic Association Wells Fargo Cup all-sports standings for the 2023-2024 academic year.

The awards recognize the high schools that achieve the best overall interscholastic athletic performance within each of the state’s four competitive classifications.

In Class 1A, Mountain Island Charter finished 5th.

In Class 2A, Lincoln Charter finished 5th.

And in Class 3A, North Lincoln finished 3rd.

Wells Fargo Cup points are determined by a system based on performance in state championship events. All schools that finish in the top eight positions (plus ties) earn points. Points are awarded for all sports as follows: 50 for first, 45 for second, 40 for third, 35 for fourth, 30 for fifth, 25 for sixth, 20 for seventh and 15 for eighth. In the event of a tie, the schools receive an equal number of points based on the number of teams that tie. Five points are awarded for each sanctioned sport in which a school makes the postseason.

Here are the top 10 schools in each classification:

Class 1A
Winner Mount Airy 352.5
Runner-up Swain County 330
3rd Bishop McGuinness 305
3rd Christ the King 305
5th Mountain Island Charter 267.5
6th Corvian Community 230
7th Elkin 225
8th Uwharrie Charter 205
9th Thomas Jefferson 202.5
10th Robbinsville 197.5

Class 2A
Winner Seaforth 527.5
Runner-up Pine Lake Prep 477.5
3rd N.C. School of Science & Math (Durham) 302.5
4th Salisbury 295
5th Lincoln Charter 292.5
6th Franklin Academy 282.5
7th Brevard 237.5
8th Community School of Davidson 225
9th Clinton 217.5
10th East Burke 195

Class 3A
Winner Croatan 520
Runner-up Lake Norman Charter 365
3rd North Lincoln 330
4th Carrboro 302.5
5th First Flight 300
6th Orange 295
7th J.H. Rose 280
8th Hickory 275
9th Terry Sanford 270
10th Dudley 267.5

4A
Winner Marvin Ridge 615
Runner-up Cardinal Gibbons 477.5
3rd Weddington 407.5
4th Myers Park 377.5
5th Cuthbertson 345
6th Charlotte Catholic 342.5
7th Hoggard 305
8th Ardrey Kell 287.5
9th Green Hope 250
10th Broughton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Sunday, June 23 Senior Legion games)
Union County 12, Cherryville 5 (1st game): Will Blackburn (RBI double) led Cherryville.

Cherryville 9, Union County 1 (2nd game): Starter and winner Eli Newsome (6-hitter, 7 strikeouts), Brock Bumgardner (2 hits, 1 RBI), Will Blackburn (2 hits, 1 RBI), Brayden Reynolds (home run, 4 RBIs), Collin Robinson (2-run double) and Ashton Pope (RBI double) led Cherryville.

Gaston Braves 7, Queen City 0 (by forfeit)

Hickory 9, Gaston Braves 5: Cooper Collier (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and David Nicks (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs) led the Braves.

(Monday, June 24 Senior Legion games)
Shelby at Rutherford, 5 p.m. (completion of June 4 suspended game, then regularly-scheduled game)

(Tuesday, June 25 Senior Legion games)
Asheville at Gaston Braves
Hickory at Gastonia
Queen City at Cherryville
Union at Shelby

(Sunday, June 23 Junior Legion games)
No games

(Monday, June 24 Junior Legion games)
Cramer at Belmont
Matthews at Bessemer City
Burns at Cherryville
Shelby at Gaston Christian

(Tuesday, June 25 Junior Legion games)
Belmont at Matthews
Cramer at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

(preseason)
Aug. 8 at New England, 7 p.m.
Aug. 17 N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.
Aug. 24 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
(regular season)
Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ California Classic Summer League schedule:

Sat., July 6 vs. San Antonio Spurs, 8:30 p.m. ET
Sun., July 7 vs. Chinese National Team, 8 p.m. ET
Tues., July 9 vs. Sacramento Kings, 10 p.m. ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Here’s the full schedule for the 2024 CWS at Charles Schwab Field in in Omaha, Neb.:

(Bracket 1)
No. 4 North Carolina (47–14), No. 8 Florida State (47–15), No. 12 Virginia (45–15), No. 1 Tennessee (55–12)
(Bracket 2)
No. 2 Kentucky (45–14), No. 10 N.C. State (38–21), Florida (43–28), No. 3 Texas A&M (49–13)

-Pool play
(Friday, June 14)
Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina vs. No. 12 Virginia – North Carolina 3-2
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee vs. No. 8 Florida State – Tennessee 12-11
(Saturday, June 15)
Game 3: No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 10 N.C. State – Kentucky 5-4 in 10
Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M vs. Florida – Texas A&M 3-2
(Sunday, June 16)
Game 5: Virginia vs. Florida State – Florida State 7-3
Game 6: North Carolina vs. Tennessee – Tennessee 6-1
(Monday, June 17)
Game 7: N.C. State vs. Florida – Florida 5-4
Game 8: Kentucky vs. Texas A&M – Texas A&M 5-1
(Tuesday, June 18)
Game 9: Florida State vs. North Carolina – Florida State 9-5
(Wednesday, June 19)
Game 10: Florida vs. Kentucky – Florida 15-4
Game 11: Tennessee vs. Florida State – Tennessee 7-2
Game 12: Texas A&M vs. Florida – Texas A&M 6-0
-CWS Finals
(Best-of-3 series: Tennessee vs. Texas A&M)
Game 1: Saturday, June 22 – Texas A&M 9-5
Game 2: Sunday, June 23 – Tennessee 4-1
Game 3: Monday, June 24, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(9-6-5 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC (W 1-0)
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando (T 2-2)
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia (W 2-0)
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charleston, W.Va. 5, Gastonia 4: The host Dirty Birds salvaged the finale of the 3-game series and ended Gastonia’s 7-game winning streak.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 37-16

April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June (15-5)
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island (suspended)
5 Staten Island (W 9-2)
5 Staten Island (W 6-5)
6 Staten Island (W 8-7)
7 Long Island (W 9-3)
8 Long Island (W 6-4)
9 Long Island (W 12-5)
11 at Lexington (W 14-6)
12 at Lexington (W 11-3)
13 at Lexington (L 5-6)
14 at Lexington (L 6-8)
15 at Lexington (W 5-4)
16 at Lexington (W 12-7)
18 High Point (W 7-6 in 10)
19 High Point (W 3-2 in 10)
20 High Point (W 5-4)
21 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 8-2)
22 at Charleston, W.Va.(W 13-1)
23 at Charleston, W.Va.(L 4-5)
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Charlotte 7, Gwinnett 5: The Knights Mark Payton continued his recent hot streak with a 4-for-4 day with a 1st-inning home run as Charlotte took 5 of the 6 games in the series against visiting Gwinnett. The Knights are off on Monday then return to action with a 6-game road trip against the Norfolk Tides (Triple-A affiliate of the Baltimore Orioles) that begins at 6:35 p.m. on Tuesday.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (33-41)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1)
June 4-9 Jacksonville (2-4 – ppd, L 1-2, W 3-2 in 8, W 14-9, L 4-10, L 2-7, L 4-7)
June 11-16 at Durham (3-3 – W 8-6 in 10, L 0-7, L 3-4 in 10, L 2-5, W 6-4, W 2-0)
June 18-23 Gwinnett (5-1 – W 4-3 in 10, W 9-3 in 10, W 7-5, W 4-0, L 2-9, W 7-5)
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway (Larson-3)
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway (Ryan Blaney)
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway (Bell-3)
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball camp

Tyler White, a former Gastonia American Legion Post 23 and Gastonia Grizzlies Coastal Plain League star who played 4 years in the major leagues for the Houston Astros, is holding a hitting camp this summer:

Tyler White’s camp will be held at R-S Central High School July 22-26 from 8-10 a.m. for ages 16 and up. Cost is $250 for the 10-hour weekly session.

Tyler White also is available for individual lessons by appointment for ages 12 and up from 10 a.m.-noon for $100 per hour. For information, call or text Brian White (828-429-1468).

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camps

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
Day Camp – Monday, June 24 – Thursday, June 27 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
June 24-27, July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]