×

6-21-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball and soccer, High school athletics, College baseball, Legion baseball, High school baseball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Many NBA draft sources expect Alabama All-American Brandon Miller to be the Charlotte Hornets’ No. 2 overall pick in Thursday’s NBA draft.

Brandon Miller

Miller, a 6-foot-9, 200-pound forward from Antioch, Tenn., led the SEC in scoring as a freshman for the Crimson Tide at 18.8 points per game to go along with 8.2 rebounds and 2.1 assists.

The SEC player of the year and freshman of the year, Miller also was the SEC tournament MVP for Alabama’s Sweet 16 team that finished with a 31-6 overall record.

Miller will be the choice despite countless trade rumors that could be available to the Hornets – among them acquiring former Duke star Zion Williamson of the New Orleans Pelicans – and over 6-foot-2 G-League guard Scoot Henderson.

Assuming the Hornets keep all of the draft picks they currently have, the organization will chose Nos. 2 and 27 in the first round and Nos. 34, 39 and 41 in the second round.

On Wednesday, Hornets general manager Mitch Kupchak told local media the franchise won’t made a final decision until Thursday.

He also said the franchise has to choose the “best available” player.

“I don’t think we’re good enough to focus on fit,” said Kupchak, whose team finished 27-55 this past season. “Right now it’s about adding the best player we can possibly add to the team.”

Here’s a list of all-time Charlotte Hornets/Bobcats NBA draft selections:

(Hornets)
1988
First round (No. 8 overall) Rex Chapman, Kentucky
Second round (No. 34 overall) Tom Tolbert, Arizona
Third round (No. 58 overall) Jeff Moore, Auburn

1989
First round (No. 5 overall) J.R. Reid, North Carolina
Second round (No. 29 overall) Dyron Nix, Tennessee

1990
First round (No. 5 overall) Kendall Gill, Illinois
Second round (No. 39 overall) Steve Scheffler, Purdue

1991
First round (No. 1 overall) Larry Johnson, UNLV
Second round (No. 28 overall) Kevin Lynch, Minnesota

1992
First round (No. 2 overall) Alonzo Mourning, Georgetown
Second round (No. 35 overall) Tony Bennett, Wisconsin-Green Bay

1993
First round (No. 17 overall) Greg Graham, Indiana
First round (No. 20 overall) Scott Burrell, Connecticut

1994
Second round (No. 38 overall) Darrin Hancock, Kansas

1995
First round (No. 22 overall) George Zidek, UCLA

1996
First round (No. 13 overall) Kobe Bryant, Lower Merion, Pa., HS
First round (No. 16 overall) Tony Delk, Kentucky
Second round (No. 44 overall) Malik Rose, Drexel

1997
No selections

1998
First round (No. 21 overall) Ricky Davis, Iowa
Second round (No. 50 overall) Andrew Betts, Long Beach State

1999
First round (No. 3 overall) Baron Davis, UCLA
Second round (No. 43 overall) Lee Nailon, TCU

2000
First round (No. 19 overall) Jamaal Magloire, Kentucky

2001
First round (No. 16 overall) Kirk Haston, Indiana

(Bobcats)
2004
First round (No. 2 overall) Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
Second round (No. 45 overall) Bernard Robinson, Michigan

2005
First round (No. 5 overall) Raymond Felton, North Carolina
First round (No. 13 overall) Sean May, North Carolina

2006
First round (No. 3 overall) Adam Morrison, Gonzaga
Second round (No. 50 overall) Ryan Hollins, UCLA

2007
First round (No. 8 overall) Brandan Wright, North Carolina
First round (No. 22 overall) Jared Dudley, Boston College
Second round (No. 36 overall) Jermareo Davidson, Alabama

2008
First round (No. 9 overall) D.J. Augustin, Texas
First round (No. 20 overall) Alexis Ajinca, France
Second round (No. 38 overall) Kyle Weaver, Washington State

2009
First round (No. 12 overall) Gerald Henderson, Duke
Second round (No. 40 overall) Derrick Brown, Xavier
Second round (No. 54 overall) Robert Vaden, UAB

2010
No selections

2011
First round (No. 7 overall) Bismack Biyombo, Congo
First round (No. 9 overall) Kemba Walker, Connecticut
First round (No. 19 overall) Tobias Harris, Tennessee
Second round (No. 39 overall) Jeremy Tyler, Japan

2012
First round (No. 2 overall) Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, Kentucky
Second round (No. 31 ovearll) Jeffery Taylor, Vanderbilt

2013
First round (No. 4 overall) Cody Zeller, Indiana

(Hornets)
2014
First round (No. 4 overall) Noah Vonleh, Indiana
First round (No. 24 overall) Shabazz Napier, Connecticut
First round (No. 26 overall) P.J. Hairston, North Carolina
Second round (No. 45 overall) Dwight Powell, Stanford
Second round (No. 55 overall) Semaj Christon, Xavier

2015
First round (No. 9 overall) Frank Kaminsky, Wisconsin
Second round (No. 39 overall) Juan Pablo Vaulet, Argentina

2016
First round (No. 22 overall) Malachi Richardson, Syracuse

2017
First round (No. 11 overall) Malik Monk, Kentucky
Second round (No. 31 overall) Frank Jackson, Duke
Second round (No. 40 overall) Dwayne Bacon, Florida State

2018
First round (No. 11 overall) Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Kentucky
First round (No. 12 overall) Miles Bridges, Michigan State
Second round (No. 34 overall) Devonte’ Graham, Kansas
Second round (No. 44 overall) Hamidou Diallo, Kentucky
Second round (No. 55 overall) Arnoldas Kulboka, Germany

2019
First round (No. 12 overall) PJ Washington, Kentucky
Second round (No. 36 overall) Cody Martin, Nevada
Second round (No. 52 overall) Jalen McDaniels, San Diego State

2020
First round (No. 3 overall) LaMelo Ball, Australia
Second round (No. 32 overall) Vernon Carey, Jr., Duke
Second round (No. 56 overall) Grant Riller, College of Charleston

2021
First round (No. 11 overall) James Bouknight, Connecticut
Second round (No. 56 overall) Scottie Lewis, Miami, Fla.
Second round (No. 57 overall) Balsa Koprivica, Serbia

2022
First round (No. 13 overall) Jalen Duren, Memphis
First round (No. 15 overall) Mark Williams, Duke
Second round (No. 45 overall) Josh Minott, Memphis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Kings Mountain announced it will have a new baseball coach in 2024.

Brad Melton

The school’s baseball twitter account sent out, “THANK YOU, Coach Brad Melton! Without your leadership of the team, Kings Mountain would not be where it is right now.”

Melton was Mountaineers’ head coach from 2019 to 2023 and guided the school to a 67-27 record, fourth playoff berths, three playoff wins and the 2022 Big South 3A Conference title in the same year he was named the league’s coach of the year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Wednesday’s games)
Burke at Cleveland (ppd., June 27 DH)

Cherryville at Rutherford (ppd., June 27)

Hickory at Asheville (ppd., June 27)

Queen City at Gaston Braves, 5 p.m. DH (ppd., June 26)

R-S Central Junior Legion at Cherryville (ppd., June 25)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

The College World Series schedule:

(Friday, June 16)
Game 1: Oral Roberts (51-11) vs. TCU (42-22) – Oral Roberts 6-5
Game 2: Virginia (50-13) vs. Florida (50-15) – Florida 6-5
(Saturday, June 17)
Game 3: Stanford (44-18) vs. Wake Forest (52-10) – Wake Forest 3-2
Game 4: Tennessee (43-20) vs. LSU (48-15) – LSU 6-3
(Sunday, June 18)
Game 5: TCU vs. Virginia – TCU 4-3 (Virginia eliminated)
Game 6: Oral Roberts vs. Florida – Florida 5-4
(Monday, June 19)
Game 7: Stanford vs. Tennessee – Tennessee 6-4 (Stanford eliminated)
Game 8: Wake Forest vs. LSU – Wake Forest 3-2
(Tuesday, June 20)
Game 9: TCU vs. Oral Roberts – TCU 6-1 (Oral Roberts eliminated)
Game 10: Tennessee vs. LSU – LSU 5-0 (Tennessee eliminated)
(Wednesday, June 21)
Game 11: Florida vs. TCU – Florida 3-2 (TCU eliminated)
Game 12: Wake Forest vs. LSU – LSU 5-2
(Thursday, June 22)
Game 13: not necessary
Game 14: Wake Forest vs. LSU, 7 p.m.

Best-of-3 finals: Florida (53-15) vs. Wake Forest or LSU
Game 1: June 24, 7 p.m.
Game 2: June 25, 3 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 26, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC’s early 2-0 lead wasn’t enough to record a victory as the host New York Red Bulls scored twice in six minutes early in the second half to forge a 2-all tie.

Benjamin Bender had given Charlotte FC the early lead with goals in the 13th and 19th minute, respectively.

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-7-5 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte-Louisville: Wednesday’s 12:05 p.m. game was postponed by rain and will be made up as a part of a doubleheader on Friday at 5:30 p.m. The 2nd game of the 6-game series is Thursday at 7:04 p.m. at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 33-37
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (1-0)
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk
July 4-9 Jacksonville
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley
July 18-23 Memphis
July 25-30 at Durham
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

Gastonia 9, Lancaster 7: Pedro Gonzalez’s second inning grand slam gave the Honey Hunters an early lead in a game that was stopped after six innings due to inclement weather.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 33-14
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Frederick (W 6-0)
24 at Frederick (W 8-5)
25 at Frederick (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (13-5)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Frederick (W 5-4)
10 at Frederick (W 12-7)
11 at Frederick (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ training camp schedule:

Practices (at Wofford unless noted):
July 26-27 10:15 a.m.
July 29 11 a.m.
July 31 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 1 10:15 p.m.
Aug. 2 Fan Fest at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium, 7 p.m.
Aug. 4 10:25 a.m.
Aug. 5-6 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 8 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 9 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 10:15 a.m.
Aug. 10 Joint practice with N.Y. Jets, 9 a.m.

Here is the 2023 preseason and regular season schedule for the Carolina Panthers:

(Preseason)
Aug. 12 N.Y. Jets, 4 p.m.
Aug. 18 at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Aug. 25 Detroit, 8 p.m.

(Regular season)
Sept. 10 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18 New Orleans, 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Trues, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC