×

6-2-24 roundup: Pro football, soccer and baseball, High school baseball, softball and soccer, Legion baseball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

A former local standout who sparked Gaston College to another historic season as we wrap up the area’s 2024 college baseball players.

Mason Smith, a 2022 Lincoln Charter graduate, was Region 10 pitcher of the year for the Rhinos (51-8, 20-4 Region 10 Division I), who were ranked No. 1 in the National Junior College Athletic Association poll for much of the season. Smith finished with a 9-1 record and 3.46 ERA in 15 starts.

Gaston College’s Mason Smith

Also for Gaston College, Nathan Williams (North Gaston 2022) hit .385 with 1 home run and 9 RBIs, Jason Johnson (Gaston Day 2023) went 0-1 with a 6.34 ERA in 6 appearances, Carter Jessen (Cramer 2023) was on the roster and Justin Smith (Combine Academy 2023) hit .347 with 1 home run and 9 RBIs in 25 games.

And this weekend, 5 local products were involved in NCAA postseason championship baseball – Isaac Armstrong (East Lincoln 2023) for East Carolina, assistant coach Josh Jordan (Huss 1998) for LSU, Dalton Pence (Cherryville 2021) for North Carolina and Matt Heavner (North Lincoln 2022) for N.C. State in the NCAA Division I regionals all across the country and
Jackson Finger (North Gaston 2020) for Catawba in the NCAA Division II World Series.

Here’s a look at how other local products playing or coaching college baseball finished their respective seasons:

Appalachian State: Jake Beaty (South Point 2022) went 0-0 with a 7.20 ERA in 9 appearances, Graham Smiley (East Lincoln 2022) hit .154 with 5 home runs and 16 RBIs in 21 games (15 starts), Jordan Fisher (East Lincoln 2021) went 0-1 with a 14.14 ERA in 9 appearances for the Mountaineers (33-21-1, 16-13-1 Sun Belt), who were coached by former Belmont Abbey and Gaston Braves American Legion Post 144-266 head coach Kermit Smith.

Belmont Abbey: Landon Hahn (Cherryville 2023) hit .240 with 4 RBIs in 20 games (6 starts), Jackson Risk (South Point 2021) hit .250 with 1 RBI in 3 games and Caleb Burr (East Gaston 2021) hit .256 with 10 home runs and 35 RBIs for the Crusaders (28-25, 16-14 Conference Carolinas).

Berea: A.J. Wylie (Kings Mountain 2021) hit .189 with 9 RBIs in 29 games (26 starts) for the Mountaineers (6-30, 1-17 College Conference of the South).

Brevard: Cameron Cook (Cramer 2020) went 4-2 with a 5.81 ERA in 13 appearances (7 starts), Colson Miller (Burns 2019) hit .333 with 9 home runs and 19 RBIs in 25 games (20 starts), Ryan Ropp (Crest 2023) was on the roster, Adam Rushing (East Gaston 2020) played in 5 games (1 start) and Baylor Wyatt (Ashbrook 2021) hit .286 with 2 RBIs in 6 games (3 starts) for the Tornados.

Caldwell Tech: Kanon Willis (Cherryville 2023) went 2-2 with a 6.75 ERA in 14 appearances for the Cobras (15-25, 10-11 Region 10 Division III).

Campbell: Lawson Harrill (Crest 2019) hit .351 with 23 home runs and 56 RBIs in 53 starts and was named 1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association and Nate Brittain (Cramer 2023) went 1-4 with one save and a 6.51 ERA in 13 appearances (7 starts) to earn All-CAA freshman honors for the Camels (31-22, 12-15).

Carson-Newman: Hunter Harritan (Lincoln Charter 2020) went 3-0 with 10 saves and a 2.91 ERA in 16 games to earn 1st team All-South Atlantic Conference honors and Spencer Bright (Lincoln Charter 2019) hit .208 with 1 home run and 14 RBIs in 33 games for the Eagles (24-26, 16-14).

Catawba Valley Community College: Joseph Webb (Burns 2022) went 7-4 with a 5.46 ERA in 19 appearances (9 starts) to earn 2nd team All-Region 10 West Division honors, Cole Drewery (Crest 2022) hit .230 with 2 home runs and 23 RBIs in 35 games, Samuel Carpenter (Lincolnton 2022) went 1-1 with a 3.77 ERA in 8 appearances (2 starts), Elijah Sutherland (East Gaston 2023) went 0-2 with a 17.18 ERA in 4 appearances, Will Fowler (Cherryville 2023) was on the roster and Shelby’s Carter Lindsay hit .343 with 8 home runs and 56 RBIs in 51 games to earn 2nd team All-Region 10 West Division honors for the Red Hawks (27-27, 17-13 Region 10 Division II).

Cleveland Community College: Ben Hodge (Crest 2021) hit .313 with 4 home runs and 28 RBIs in 50 games to earn 2nd team All-Region 10 West Division honors, Tyler Smart (Crest 2023) went 4-0 with a 6.33 ERA in 21 appearances, Caleb Summey (Bessemer City 2023) went 0-0 with a 6.00 ERA in 3 appearances, Collin Huss (Cherryville 2023) was on the roster and John Grigg (Burns 2016) was head coach and Russ Branch (Burns 2016), Avery Bridges (Burns 2020) and Nick Melton (Crest 2018) were assistant coaches for the Yetis (25-26, 17-13 Region 10 Division II).

Coker: Cody Chapman (Gaston Christian 2021) went 3-3 with a 5.56 ERA in 12 appearances (11 starts) and Landon Reeves (North Lincoln 2022) went 2-0 with 1 save and a 9.00 ERA in 14 appearances for the Cobras (31-20, 20-10 South Atlantic Conference).

College Charleston: Chad Holbrook (Shelby 1989) was head coach for the Cougars (41-14, 21-5), who won the Colonial Athletic Association regular season title.

Davidson: Joe Haney (from Denver) hit .306 with 6 home runs and 9 RBIs in 21 games (15 starts) for the Wildcats (24-28, 10-14 Southern Conference).

Emory & Henry: Tyler Bradley (North Gaston 2018) hit .296 with 2 home runs and 9 RBIs in 21 games for the Wasps (11-38, 6-24 South Atlantic Conference).

Francis Marion: Zack Summerlin (North Gaston 2019) hit .328 with 4 home runs and 38 RBIs in 48 starts to earn 2nd team All-South Atlantic Conference honors for the Patriots (18-30, 9-21).

Gardner-Webb: Devin Pressley (Kings Mountain 2021) went 4-2 with 6 saves and a 6.99 ERA in 22 appearances, Parker Dixon (Shelby 2023) went 1-2 with a 6.69 ERA in 12 appearances (10 starts) and Noah Ingle (Cherryville 2020) went 0-0 with a 15.68 ERA in 10 appearances for the Bulldogs (22-31, 9-15 Big South Conference).

Guilford Tech: Bryson Walker (North Gaston 2021) went 1-2 with a 5.68 ERA in 6 appearances (5 starts) for the Titans (7-32, 3-21 Region 10 Division II).

King: Nathan Borchardt (East Lincoln 2023) hit .320 with 4 home runs and 30 RBIs in 42 starts and Derek Martin (East Lincoln 2020) hit .174 with 1 RBI in 14 games (5 starts) for the Tornado (14-32, 7-21 Conference Carolinas).

Lee University: Ty Cobb (East Lincoln 2020) went 3-0 with 1 save and a 5.14 ERA in 50 games (48 starts) for the Flames (39-18, 23-7 Gulf South Conference).

Lenoir-Rhyne: Tyler McPeak (North Lincoln 2018) hit .388 with 12 home runs and 59 RBIs in 50 games (48 starts) to earn 2nd team All-South Atlantic Conference honors and Wyatt Davis (Kings Mountain 2023) was on the roster for the Bears (30-22, 16-14).

Limestone: Tucker McSwain (Crest 2022) went 1-0 with a 10.12 ERA in 3 appearances, Colby Humphries (Crest 2022) went 0-1 with a 16.97 ERA in 11 appearances and Matthew Walker (South Point 2022) was on the roster for the Saints (23-26, 14-16 South Atlantic Conference).

Mars Hill: Steven Spaes (Shelby 2023) hit .167 with 1 RBI in 4 games for the Lions (18-32, 7-23 South Atlantic Conference).

Pfeiffer: Carter Merrill (Cramer 2020) hit .184 with 5 RBIs in 15 games (10 starts), Justin Smith (South Point 2022) hit .231 with 2 RBIs in 5 starts, Austin Wood (North Gaston 2022) hit .298 with 23 RBIs in 41 games (36 starts), Nate Callahan (Lincoln Charter 2019) went 4-2 with 1 save and a 9.85 ERA in 14 games (3 starts) and Craig Bolton (Crest 2011) was head coach for the Falcons (21-21, 10-11 USA South Conference).

Presbyterian: Boone Cartee (Kings Mountain 2021) went 0-0 with a 16.20 ERA in 6 appearances for the Blue Hose (29-27, 18-6 Big South Conference).

Rockingham Community College: Jesse Osborne (Forestview 2022) hit .196 with 1 home run and 7 RBIs, Reece Moody (North Lincoln 2022) hit .095 with 5 RBIs in 14 games, Will Blackburn (Lincolnton 2023) went 1-3 with a 7.15 ERA in 13 appearances (10 starts) and Nate Lykins (North Lincoln 2022) hit .211 with 4 RBIs in 11 games for the Eagles (22-32, 9-14 Region 10 Division III).

Seminole State: Coach Mike Nicholson (Bessemer City 1980) was head coach for the Raiders (25-25, 16-17 Region 8 Division I).

Tusculum: Zach Wilson (Burns 2020) hit .340 with 14 RBIs in 40 games, Seth Willis (West Lincoln 2019) went 6-3 with 5 saves and a 3.75 ERA in 20 appearances (2 starts) to earn 3rd team All-South Atlantic Conference honors, Darien Farley (from Denver) hit .296 with 5 RBIs in 12 games, Derek Farley (from Denver) was on the roster and Caleb Narron (Cherryville 2014) was an assistant coach for the Pioneers (26-26, 18-12).

UNC Asheville: Bryce Fisher (Kings Mountain 2020) went 0-1 with a 9.55 ERA in 13 appearances (5 starts) for the Mountaineers (22-28, 10-14 Big South Conference).

UNC Greensboro: Tyler Steele (Lincoln Charter 2023) hit .255 with 1 home run and 13 RBIs in 22 games (13 starts) for the Spartans (33-21, 15-6 Southern Conference).

UNC Pembroke: Zane Brockman (Kings Mountain 2023) had 1 pitching appearance for the Braves (43-14, 19-11 Conference Carolinas).

United States Merchant Marines Academy: Jack Millen (Crest 2020) hit .348 with 2 home runs and 19 RBIs in 31 starts to earn 2nd team All-Skyline Conference honors for the Mariners (27-16, 15-5).

Virginia Tech: Garrett Michel (East Lincoln 2022) hit .400 with 4 RBIs in 9 starts for the Hokies (32-22, 14-16 ACC).

West Georgia: Jared Emory (Cherryville 2019) hit .283 with 9 home runs and 34 RBIs in 49 games (48 starts) for the Wolves (23-27, 14-16 Gulf South Conference).

Wingate: Brent Walls (Cherryville 2020) went 1-4 with 3 saves and a 3.70 ERA in 23 appearances for the Bulldogs (34-25, 18-12 South Atlantic Conference).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Sunday, June 2 Senior Legion games)
Gaston Braves 11, Hickory 5: Starter and winner Cooper Tymko (5 innings, 8 strikeouts), Aaron Main (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Ezra Taylor (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Camden Ashe (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs) led the Braves.

Shelby 6, Queen City 0

Union County at Cherryville, ppd., no date

(Monday, June 3 Senior Legion games)
Caldwell at Queen City
Cherryville at Gastonia
Hickory at Shelby

(Sunday, June 2 Junior Legion games)
No games

(Monday, June 3 Junior Legion games)
Cherryville at Matthews
Cramer at Burns
Gaston Christian at Belmont
Shelby at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ full 2024 schedule:

Sept. 8 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 L.A. Chargers, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 27 at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 3 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 10 N.Y. Giants (at Munich, Germany), 9:30 a.m.
Nov. 17 BYE
Nov. 24 Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Dec. 1 Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Dec. 15 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Arizona, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 5 at Atlanta, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC 3, Atlanta United 2: Charlotte scored 3 straight goals after trailing 1-0 followed a 1st-half goal and held on for a road victory. An Atlanta own goal in the 40th minute at 1, then Charlotte’s Liel Abada scored goals in the 56th and 68th minutes to provide the margin for victory.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(7-6-4 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville (W 1-0)
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago (W 1-0)
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy (T 0-0)
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia (T 0-0)
Wednesday, May 29, at NY Redbulls (L 1-3)
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta (W 3-2)
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland – Cleveland 106-94 (Cleveland wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 4 (Cleveland)
May 7 at Boston – Boston 120-95
May 9 at Boston – Cleveland 118-94
May 11 at Cleveland – Boston 106-93
May 13 at Cleveland – Boston 109-102
May 15 at Boston – Boston 113-98 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York – New York 121-117
May 8 at New York – New York 130-121
May 10 at Indiana – Indiana 111-106
May 12 at Indiana – Indiana 121-89
May 14 at New York – New York 121-91
May 17 at Indiana – Indiana 116-103
May 19 at New York – Indiana 130-109 (Indiana wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 117-95
May 9 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 119-110
May 11 at Dallas – Dallas 105-101
May 13 at Dallas – Oklahoma City 100-96
May 15 at Oklahoma City – Dallas 104-92
May 18 at Dallas – Dallas – Dallas 117-116 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver – Minnesota 106-80
May 10 at Minnesota – Denver 117-90
May 12 at Minnesota – Denver 115-107
May 14 at Denver – Denver 112-97
May 16 at Minnesota – Minnesota 115-70
May 19 at Denver – Minnesota 98-90 (Minnesota wins series 4-3)

-Conference finals
East
No. 1 (Boston) vs. No. 6 (Indiana)
May 21 at Boston – Boston 133-128 (OT)
May 23 at Boston – Boston 126-110
May 25 at Indiana – Boston 114-111
May 27 at Indiana – Boston 105-102 (Boston wins series 4-0)

West
No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. No. 4 (Dallas)
May 22 at Minnesota – Dallas 108-105
May 24 at Minnesota – Dallas 109-108
May 26 at Dallas – Dallas 116-107
May 28 at Dallas – Minnesota 105-100
May 30 at Minnesota – Dallas 124-103 (Dallas wins series 4-1)

-NBA finals
East (Boston) vs. West (Dallas)
June 6 at Boston
June 9 at Boston
June 12 at Dallas
June 14 at Dallas
June 17 at Boston
June 20 at Dallas
June 23 at Boston

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Staten Island 3, Gastonia 1: The host FerryHawks scored 3 times in the 8th inning as they handed Gastonia its 1st sweep loss of the season.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 22-13

April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (18-8)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York (W 2-1)
11 at York (L 2-7)
12 at York (W 6-4)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (W 11-7)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 19-9)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington (suspended)
18 Lexington (W 9-1)
19 Lexington (W 2-0)
19 Lexington (L 1-2)
21 at Lancaster (W 8-5)
22 at Lancaster (W 7-4)
23 at Lancaster (W 5-1)
24 So. Maryland (W 8-3)
25 So. Maryland (W 6-5)
26 So. Maryland (L 5-7)
27 So. Maryland (W 4-3)
28 at Long Island (W 9-4)
29 at Long Island (W 5-2)
30 at Long Island (L 1-2)
31 at Staten Island (L 4-6)

June
1 at Staten Island (L 0-5)
2 at Staten Island (L 1-3)
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Charlotte 3, Worcester 1: Zach DeLoach’s 2-run single in the bottom of the 8th inning led the Knights to a win and a split of the 6-game series. Charlotte is off day on Monday before opening a 6-game home series against the Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp (Triple-A affiliate of the Miami Marlins) on Tuesday night at 6:35 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (22-33)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (2-4 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2, L 2-4, W 6-2, L 4-6)
May 14-19 Durham (4-2 – W 12-11 in 10, ppd., L 3-4, W 5-2, L 5-10, W 5-3, W 8-0)
May 21-26 at Nashville (1-5 – L 3-10, ppd., L 2-6, L 1-2, L 3-4, L 3-5, W 4-3)
May 28-June 2 Worcester (3-3 – W 9-4, L 2-5, L 1-4, L 4-13, W 7-5, W 3-1)
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway (Brad Keselowski)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Ty Gibbs)
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway (Joey Logano)
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Bell-2)
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway (Austin Cindric)
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball camps

Belmont Abbey College will be holding camps this summer for boys and girls ages 7 to 16. The dates are as follows:
1 day Clinic – Saturday, June 15 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.)
Day Camp – Monday, June 24 – Thursday, June 27 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
Day Camp – Monday, July 8 – Thursday, July 11 (9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
For more information, check with www.davidbelfieldbasketballcamps.com

Chip Ashley, Director of the Denver Nuggets Travel Basketball teams, announces the dates for the 28th annual basketball camps at East Lincoln High School:
June 24-27, July 8-11 with 7th-10th Graders 8:30 a.m. to noon and 2nd-6th Graders 1-4 p.m. for boys and girls rising 2nd-10th grade at East Lincoln High School.
Preregister $85, Day of Camp $95 (If you would like to come to multiple camps, it’s $160 if you pre-register and there is a $10 discount for families with two children enrolled in the camps)
Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected]