×

6-2-22 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, soccer and football, High school baseball, softball and track, Legion baseball

By Richard Walker

It’s “Back to the Future” for Kings Mountain High baseball fans as the star of that school’s 1989 state championship team, Paul Brannon, has had his state home run record tied during the 2022 state playoffs.

Paul Brannon is congratulated after one of his state-record 20 home runs in Kings Mountain’s 1989 N.C. 3A championship-winning season.

The person who tied his record?

His son Brooks Brannon, a senior catcher at Randleman who this weekend will attempt to join his father as a state champion.

Brooks Brannon’s 20th home run of the season that tied his father’s record gave the Tigers (31-1) their fifth straight mercy rule playoff victory – a 12-0 win over Community School of Davidson on May 25. (Randleman would clinch the Western N.C. 2A title with a 9-0 victory in the second game of that series last week.)

Brooks Brannon is rated the No. 8-rated North Carolina high school baseball prospect by Prep Baseball Report and he has signed a college scholarship with the University of North Carolina.

“It’s an honor that I can be up there with him,” Brooks Brannon told Asheboro’s SportsTone after the May 25 game. “To have both our names in the record books, it’s just awesome.”

Paul Brannon’s 20 home runs in 1989 led Kings Mountain to its first N.C. High School Athletic Association state title.

This week’s best-of-three N.C. finals pairings:

(Class 4A)
Providence (32-0) vs. Pinecrest (25-6)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at Burlington
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at Burlington
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at Burlington

(Class 3A)
South Rowan (28-5) vs. South Brunswick (24-3)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at Holly Springs
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at Holly Springs
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at Holly Springs

Randleman’s Brooks Brannon enters this weekend’s state championship series with a state record 20 home runs.

(Class 2A)
Randleman (31-1) vs. Whiteville (23-3)
June 3 – Game 1, 8 p.m. at Burlington
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at Burlington
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at Burlington

(Class 1A)
Cherryville (21-10) vs. Perquimans County (29-1)
June 3 – Game 1, 8 p.m. at Holly Springs
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at Holly Springs
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at Holly Springs

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

This week’s best-of-three N.C. finals pairings:

(Class 4A)
East Forsyth (26-1) vs. Conley (28-1)
June 3 – Game 1, 7 p.m. at Duke
June 4 – Game 2, noon at Duke
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 3 p.m. at Duke

(Class 3A)
North Buncombe (25-1) vs. Eastern Alamance (25-2)
June 3 – Game 1, 7:30 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro
June 4 – Game 2, 2 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 or 8 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro

(Class 2A)
West Stanly (27-4) vs. Washington (27-0)
June 3 – Game 1, 7 p.m. at UNC-Chapel Hill
June 4 – Game 2, noon at UNC-Chapel Hill
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3 at UNC-Greensboro

(Class 1A)
South Stanly (28-3) vs. Bear Grass Charter (24-4)
June 3 – Game 1, 5 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro
June 4 – Game 2, 11 a.m. at UNC-Greensboro
June 5 – (if necessary) Game 3, 5 p.m. at UNC-Greensboro

 

 

 

 

 

High school track

Kings Mountain’s 2022 girls track award-winners

Kings Mountain High School’s track and field teams handed our awards for the 2022 season on Wednesday.

There where six All-Big South 3A Conference Lady Mountaineers and 11 All-Big South 3a Conference Mountaineers.

Girls athletes pictured with their awards (left to right) are: Carly Evans (All Conference 4×800), Divinity Ervin (All Conference 4×800, 1600, 3200 & MVP Track), Sindy Ulloa (All Conference 4×800), Janiya Hunt (All Conference 100m dash & Coach’s Award), Thalia Kushman (All Conference 4×800) and Rayna Brown (All Conference Pole Vault). Not pictured was Alexis Jackson (MVP Field).

Boys athletes pictured with their awards (left to right) are: Max Thompson (All Conference 4×800, 800m and Coach’s Award), D.J. Black (All Conference 4×100, 200m, and MVP Track), D’Andrea Hoyle (All Conference Long Jump, Triple Jump, and MVP Field), Andre Willis (All Conference 110HH, 300 hurdles, and 4×100), Parker Key (All Conference 4×800, 1600, and 3200) and Hunter Cruise (All Conference 4×800). Not pictured were J.J. Thurman (All Conference 100m and 4×100), Nicholas Harrison (All Conference Pole Vault), Alex Jackson (All Conference Shot Put), Zavian Smith (All Conference 4×100) and Isaiah Watts (All Conference 4×800).

 

 

Kings Mountain’s 2022 boys track award-winners

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ proposed $800 million practice facility project in Rock Hill is officially dead after team owner David Tepper’s real estate company filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection in Delaware on Wednesday.

Tepper, who made billions in hedge funds, is the NFL’s wealthiest owner. The filing will not affect the NFL’s Panthers or Major League Soccer’s Charlotte FC in any way.

It’s uncertain will happen to the half-built practice facility.

Tepper invested more than $175 million into the facility located 25 miles south of the Panthers’ current downtown Charlotte stadium.

GT Real Estate Holdings, LLC (GTRE), a Delaware limited liability company, announced to The Associated Press in a statement late Wednesday night that is has begun a court-led financial restructuring process in Delaware to effect an orderly wind-down of the project. The action follows the termination and rescission of the agreements with the City of Rock Hill that related to the project, which GTRE previously announced.

GTRE also announced that it has received a commitment for $20 million in financing from DT Sports Holding, LLC, subject to court approval, which will allow the company to fund a process to address its legitimate creditor claims, as well as to preserve, protect and enhance the Rock Hill site for the benefit of all stakeholders.

The City of Rock Hill said it won’t make an official statement until it has had a chance to review the bankruptcy filing, a city spokesperson said.

The Panthers announced April 19 they had terminated their agreement with the City of Rock Hill. And bankruptcy filing ends a bitter back-and-forth public disagreement between Tepper and the city of Rock Hill.

The Panthers’ headquarters and practice facility had been expected to be completed in 2023. No plans for another practice facility have been announced.

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Cleveland 10, Rock Hill, S.C. 8: Tyler Smart (2-0) was winning pitcher and Ben Flontek (2 hits), Steven Spaes (1 hit), ParkerDixon (1 hit),
Colby Humphries (1 hit), Cole Drewery (1 hit), Connor Gantt (1 hit), Colby Putnam (1 hit), Jackson Ledbetter (1 hit), Ryan Emery (1 hit) and Ethan Hayes (1 hit) led the Cleveland County offense.

Gaston Braves 7, Gastonia 3

Queen City 11, Lincoln County 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets held a pre-draft workout on Wednesday with the following prospects:

Dhieu Deing – UTSA
Phlandrous Fleming Jr. – Florida
Both Gach – Utah
Jalen Johnson – Mercer
Tommy Kuhse – Saint Mary’s

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)
4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)
3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia (Miami wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee (Boston wins series 4-3)

FINALS
1-Miami vs. 2-Boston (Boston wins series 4-3)

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)
4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)
2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)
3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas (Dallas wins series 4-3)
2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State (Golden State wins series 4-2)

FINALS
3-Golden State vs. 4-Dallas (Golden State wins series 4-1)

(NBA Finals)
East-Boston vs. West-Golden State
Game 1 at Golden State: June 2 (Boston 120-108)
Game 2 at Golden State: June 5
Game 3 at Boston: June 8
Game 4 at Boston: June 10
Game 5 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 16
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: June 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 19

 

 

Pro baseball

The Long Island Ducks responded to getting swept in four games at home by the Gastonia Honey Hunters by returning the favor with a three-game sweep of Gastonia at CaroMont Health Park this week.

The Ducks completed the sweep with a 5-0 Thursday night victory that dropped Gastonia to 24-13 on the season.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (0-2)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(5-8-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350
June 26 Ally 400
July 3 Kwik Trip 250
July 10 Quaker State 400
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship