×

6-18-21 roundup: Prep baseball, Legion baseball, College baseball and Pro baseball

By Richard Walker

After winning its third straight Big South 3A Conference baseball title, Crest took two of the top honors in postseason voting done by the league’s coaches.

Crest’s 2021 Big South 3A Conference baseball championship team

Crest senior pitcher and shortstop Ben Hodge was named the league’s player of the year after hitting .500 and going unbeaten (6-0) as a pitcher. And Crest’s Steven Hodge was named the league’s coach of the year after guiding the Chargers to a second straight unbeaten conference finish (12-0). Also, Kings Mountain’s Zane Brockman was named the league’s pitcher of the year.

Crest finished unbeaten in league games for a third straight season – they were 2-0 in the coronavirus-shortened 2020 season – and will enter the 2002 season with a 35-game winning streak in conference games.

Crest had five other all-league selections, with North Gaston getting five selections, Kings Mountain four and Ashbrook, Cramer and Forestview getting three selections each.

Here is the full 2021 All-Big South 3A Conference baseball team:

Pitchers: Charlie Melton (Kings Mountain), Jairo Osio (North Gaston), Drew Wofford (Cramer), Tucker McSwain (Crest)
Catchers: Micheal Royston (Forestview), Boone Cartee (Kings Mountain)
Infielders: Austin Wood (North Gaston), Nate Williams (North Gaston), Ben Carpenter (Ashbrook), Chandler Meeks (Ashbrook), Peyton Martin (Cramer), Jackson Ledbetter (Crest), Jesse Osborn (Forestview), Dalton Thomason (Forestview)
Outfielders: Jacob Hamrick (Kings Mountain), Ryan Propst (North Gaston), Josh Bradshaw (Ashbrook), Julian Hall (Cramer), Cole Drewery (Crest), Javarius Green (Crest)
Utility: Bryson Walker (North Gaston), Colby Humphries (Crest)

 

 

High school baseball

One Gaston County school and two Lincoln County schools will seek to advance to regional finals on Saturday – and two of the teams meet each other.

In that contest, Mountain Island Charter (12-2) hosts Lincoln Charter (15-1) in the Western N.C. 1A semifinals. It’s Mountain Island Charter’s first advance to the third round of the state playoffs. Lincoln Charter, which has advanced past the first round every year since 2013, is in the third round for the fourth time since 2013.

In the other contest, East Lincoln (15-1) hosts Forbush (11-5) in the Western N.C. 2A semifinals. East Lincoln is in the third round for the fifth time in school history; The Mustangs were Western 3A runner-up in 1976, Western 2A runner-up in 2011 and advanced to the third round in 2012 and 2015.

Here are the full state playoff results and upcoming pairings:

Class 4A

Tuesday’s first round
No. 16 Wilmington Hoggard 5, No. 1 Wake Forest Heritage 4
No. 9 Scotland County 12, No. 8 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 8
No. 5 Southern Pines Pinecrest 9, No. 12 Wake Forest 5
No. 4 Fuquay-Varina 6, No. 13 Raleigh Leesville Road 5
No. 11 Wilmington Laney 5, No. 6 Winterville South Central 0
No. 10 Apex Middle Creek 6, No. 7 Raleigh Millbrook 1
No. 15 Purnell Swett 5, No. 2 Hope Mills South View 3
No. 1 Charlotte Providence 2, No. 16 Jamestown Ragsdale 1
No. 8 Lake Norman 3, No. 9 Cary 1
No. 5 Northwest Guilford 12, No. 12 Huntersville Hopewell 6
No. 4 Huntersville Hough 1, No. 13 East Forsyth (10-4) 0
No. 3 Pfafftown Reagan 4, No. 14 Greensboro Grimsley 0
No. 11 Charlotte Myers Park 9, No. 6 Durham Jordan 1
No. 7 Porter Ridge 9, No. 10 Charlotte Kell 5
No. 2 McDowell County 5, No. 15 Charlotte Olympic 1

Wednesday’s first round
No. 3 Wilmington Ashley 2, No. 14 Raleigh Broughton 0

Thursday’s second round
No. 16 Wilmington Hoggard 5, No. 9 Scotland County 3
No. 4 Fuquay-Varina 11, No. 5 Southern Pines Pinecrest 6
No. 3 Wilmington Ashley 15, No. 11 Wilmington Laney 7
No. 15 Purnell Swett 7, No. 10 Apex Middle Creek 4
No. 1 Charlotte Providence 10, No. 8 Lake Norman 2
No. 5 Northwest Guilford 11, No. 4 Huntersville Hough 4
No. 3 Pfafftown Reagan 5, No. 11 Charlotte Myers Park 4
No. 2 McDowell County 5, No. 7 Porter Ridge 4

Saturday’s regional semifinals
No. 16 Wilmington Hoggard (11-4) at No. 5 Southern Pines Pinecrest (15-1)
No. 15 Purnell Swett (11-5) at No. 3 Wilmington Ashley (13-3)
No. 5 Northwest Guilford (13-3) at No. 1 Charlotte Providence (14-2)
No. 3 Pfafftown Reagan (14-2) at No. 2 McDowell County (14-1)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s first round
No. 1 Northern Guilford 10, No. 16 Fayetteville Cape Fear 0
No. 9 Northern Durham 5, No. 8 Wilson Hunt 3
No. 5 South Brunswick 5, No. 12 Southeast Guilford 1
No. 13 Greenville Rose 7, No. 4 West Johnston 0
No. 3 Greenville Conley 3, No. 14 Jacksonville 0
No. 6 Asheboro 5, No. 11 Orange County 4
No. 7 Fayetteville Sanford 14, No. 10 Cameron Union Pines 6
No. 15 Clayton 9, No. 2 West Carteret 3
No. 16 North Henderson 6, No. 1 Crest 3
No. 9 Concord Cox Mill 9, No. 8 Kings Mountain 4
No. 12 Marvin Ridge 2, No. 5 Northwest Cabarrus 1
No. 4 Skyland Roberson 12, No. 13 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 0
No. 3 East Rowan 5, No. 14 Western Guilford 4
No. 11 Monroe Sun Valley 7, No. 6 Southwest Guilford 1
No. 7 Waxhaw Cuthbertson 12, No. 10 Asheville 3
No. 2 St. Stephens 3, No. 15 China Grove Carson 2 (8 innings)

Thursday’s second round
No. 1 Northern Guilford 10, No. 9 Northern Durham 0
No. 13 Greenville Rose 2, No. 5 South Brunswick 1
No. 3 Greenville Conley 4, No. 6 Asheboro 1
No. 15 Clayton 11, No. 7 Fayetteville Sanford 0
No. 9 Concord Cox Mill 12, No. 16 North Henderson 0
No. 4 Skyland Roberson 7, No. 12 Marvin Ridge 6
No. 11 Monroe Sun Valley 5, No. 3 East Rowan 4
No. 2 St. Stephens 5, No. 7 Waxhaw Cuthbertson 1

Saturday’s regional semifinals
No. 13 Greenville Rose (12-4) at No. 1 Northern Guilford (15-0)
No. 15 Clayton (12-4) at No. 3 Greenville Conley (14-1)
No. 9 Concord Cox Mill (13-3) at No. 4 Skyland Roberson (15-1)
No. 11 Monroe Sun Valley (13-3) at No. 2 St. Stephens (11-3)

 

Class 2A

Tuesday’s first round
No. 16 North Pitt (8-2) 2, No. 1 Mayodan McMichael 1
No. 9 East Bladen 6, No. 8 Croatan 1
No. 5 Roanoke Rapids 7, No. 12 West Craven 3
No. 4 North Lenoir 6, No. 13 Providence Grove 2
No. 14 Whiteville 1, No. 3 Midway 0
No. 6 First Flight 6, No. 11 East Duplin 5
No. 10 Randleman 17, No. 7 Reidsville 0
No. 15 Southwest Onslow 7, No. 2 North Johnston 5
No. 16 Thomasville Ledford 7, No. 1 North Davidson 5
No. 9 East Lincoln 5, No. 8 West Stokes 4
No. 5 West Wilkes 17, No. 12 Foard 2
No. 13 East Bend Forbush 8, No. 4 Bunker Hill 0
No. 14 South Point 7, No. 3 Canton Pisgah 2
No. 6 R-S Central 3, No. 11 North Lincoln 1
No. 10 Oak Grove 3, No. 7 Madison 2
No. 15 South Rowan 6, No. 2 West Stanly 2

Thursday’s second round
No. 9 East Bladen 13, No. 16 North Pitt 3
No. 4 North Lenoir 6, No. 5 Roanoke Rapids 4
No. 6 First Flight 3, No. 14 Whiteville 2
No. 10 Randleman 10, No. 15 Southwest Onslow 0
No. 9 East Lincoln 11, No. 16 Thomasville Ledford 1 (5 innings)
No. 13 East Bend Forbush 7, No. 5 West Wilkes 4
No. 6 R-S Central 8, No. 14 South Point 3
No. 15 South Rowan 11, No. 10 Oak Grove 0

Saturday’s regional semifinals
No. 9 East Bladen (11-4) at No. 4 North Lenoir (13-3)
No. 10 Randleman (15-1) at No. 6 First Flight (15-0)
No. 13 East Bend Forbush (11-5) at No. 9 East Lincoln (15-1)
No. 15 South Rowan (14-2) at No. 6 R-S Central (14-2)

 

Class 1A

Tuesday’s first round
No. 1 Perquimans 16, No. 16 Ocracoke 0
No. 9 Hobbton 6, No. 8 East Columbus 0
No. 12 Edenton Holmes 3, No. 5 Roxboro Community 1
No. 4 Bear Grass Charter 2, No. 13 North Duplin 1
No. 3 East Carteret 8, No. 14 West Columbus 5
No. 11 Princeton 5, No. 6 Tarboro 1
No. 10 East Wake Academy 3, No. 7 Rosewood 2
No. 2 Granville Central 4, No. 15 Durham Voyager Academy 1
No. 1 Hayesville 6, No. 16 Huntersville Christ the King 1
No. 8 Mountain Island Charter 3, No. 9 North Stanly 2
No. 12 Lincoln Charter 6, No. 5 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter 0
No. 13 North Moore 8, No. 4 Polk County 7
No. 3 Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 11, No. 14 Chatham Charter 0
No. 11 Murphy 13, No. 6 Boonville Starmount 10
No. 7 Cherryville 6, No. 10 Pine Lake Prep 5
No. 2 East Surry 3, No. 15 Community School of Davidson 2

Thursday’s second round
No. 1 Perquimans 10, No. 9 Hobbton 0
No. 4 Bear Grass Charter 4, No. 12 Edenton Holmes 0
No. 3 East Carteret 9, No. 11 Princeton 5
No. 2 Granville Central 6, No. 10 East Wake Academy 0
No. 8 Mountain Island Charter 12, No. 1 Hayesville 9
No. 12 Lincoln Charter 12, No. 13 North Moore 7
No. 3 Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 11, No. 11 Murphy 3
No. 2 East Surry 9, No. 7 Cherryville 2

Saturday’s regional semifinals
No. 4 Bear Grass Charter (13-1) at No. 1 Perquimans (14-2)
No. 3 East Carteret (13-3) at No. 2 Granville Central (9-7)
No. 12 Lincoln Charter (15-1) at No. 8 Mountain Island Charter (12-2)
No. 3 Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (12-1) at No. 2 East Surry (15-1)

 

 

Legion baseball

The season has begun for three local teams and two others will soon be in action. Here are the coaches and rosters for the the local teams:

Cherryville Post 100
Head coach: Bobby Reynolds
Assistant coaches: Drew Reynolds, Caleb Narron
Roster (listed by high school): Burns – Brady Mackall, Cody Mosteller, Reid Stroupe, Joseph Webb, Zack Wilson, Cherryville – Will Fowler, Landon Hahn, Ty Heavner, Will Heavner, Noah Ingle, Dalton Pence, Collin Robinson, Kings Mountain – Zane Brockman, Jacob Hamrick, Cole Irby, West Lincoln – Samuel Duncan, Adam Fortenberry, Noah Huss, Brett Mason

Cleveland County Post 82-155
Head coach: Mike Grayson
Assistant coaches: Chris Emery, Hal Hamrick, Charlie Ruff
Roster (listed by high school): Burns – Jeb Bridges, Bradley Jordan, Joshua Powell, Combine Academy – Isaiah Lowe, Crest – Blake Davis, Porter Hall, Ethan Haynes, Colby Humphries, Brett Ledbetter, Jackson Ledbetter, Brodie Lewis, Luke Reynolds, Tyler Smart, Asher Smith, Jackson Wilson, Kings Mountain – Boone Cartee, Charlie Melton, A.J. Wylie, Shelby – Parker Dixon, Ryan Emery

Gaston Braves Post 144-266
Head coach: Tim Brown
Assistant coach: Zack Bumgarner
Roster (listed by high school): Cramer – Cameron Cook, Keelan Helms, Drew Wofford, East Gaston – Logan Agosta, Parker Agosta, Liam Brady, Caleb Burr, Riley Hawkins, Ayden Ledford, Daniel McClellan, Adam Rushing, Gaston Christian – Grayson Guy, Chase Stewart, South Point – Jake Beaty, Jake Bidoglio, Jackson Risk, Noah Hargett, Dylan Owensby, Ethan Simmons, Wyatt Triplett

Gastonia Post 23
Head coach: Josh Cobb
Assistant coaches: Jordan Beaver, Jim Faulkner, Rob Sisson
Roster (listed by high school): Ashbrook – Joshua Bradshaw, Ben Carpenter, Prince Mairena, Chandler Meeks, Cooper Merritt, Manny Watkins, Baylor Wyatt, Bessemer City – Zach Adams, Forestview – Allan Berroa, Jesse Osborne, Austin Parker, Houston Parker, Micheal Royston, Dalton Thomason, Highland Tech – Blake Bostic, Huss – Noah Caulder, Caleb Parker, Mason Swann, Kings Mountain – Parker Richards, North Gaston – Jairo Osio, Bryson Walker, Austin Wood, Piedmont Community Charter – Liam Whalen

Lincoln County Cardinals Post 455
Head coach: Bruce Bolick
Assistant coaches: Mack Bowden, Hap Smith
Roster (listed by high school): East Lincoln – Kyle Cook, Jordan Fisher, Logan Palmer, Lincoln Charter – Max McCreary, Linconton – Sam Carpenter, Gavin Jiminez, Gavin Queen, Riley Shrum, North Lincoln – Nate Lykins, Mason Moody, SouthLake Christian – Gavin Fragale

(Friday result)
Gastonia 6, Gaston Braves 3: After yielding three runs in the top of the first, Gastonia right-hander Jairo Osio shut out the Braves the rest of the way as Post 23 evened its record at 1-1 in its home opener at Sims Legion Park.

Osio yielded five hits and three walks while striking out seven for Gastonia. Leading the Post 23 offense was Austin Wood (3 walks, 2 runs), Micheal Royston (2 walks, 2 runs), Bryson Walker (1 hit, 1 RBI), Dalton Thomason (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Parker Richards (1 hit, 1 RBI).

The Braves’ offense was led by Daniel McClellan (2 hits) and Caleb Burr (1 hit, 2 RBIs)

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Cherryville 13, Matthews 4: Post 100 improved to 4-0 on the season after the road victory. Cherryville is next slated to play at Burns on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

 

 

College baseball

Pairings have been set for the upcoming College World Series in Omaha, Neb., where N.C. State will be making its third appearance in the event; The Wolfpack previously advanced to the CWS in 1968 and 2013.

The 2021 CWS pairings:

Saturday’s games
Game 1: N.C. State (35-18) vs. No. 9 Stanford (38-15), 2 p.m.
Game 2: No. 5 Arizona (45-16) vs. No. 4 Vanderbilt (45-15), 7 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 3: Virginia (35-25) vs. No. 3 Tennessee (50-16), 2 p.m.
Game 4: No. 7 Mississippi State (45-16) vs. No. 2 Texas (47-15), 7 p.m.

Monday, June 21
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 22
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 23
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 24
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 25
Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 26
Game 13 (if necessary): 2 p.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): 7 p.m.

Finals (Best-of-3 series)
Game 1: Monday, June 28, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Tuesday, June 29, 7 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Wednesday, June 30, 7 p.m.

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia rallied for three runs in the top of the ninth inning to beat West Virginia 9-8 in the first game of a three-game road series.

The win gave the Honey Hunters a 9-9 record on the season entering Saturday’s second game of a six-game road trip.