×

6-14-23 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, College baseball, Legion baseball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

When the Denver Nuggets won the NBA title on Monday night, it gave former Central Cabarrus and Wake Forest standout Ish Smith his first championship in 13-year NBA career.

Ish Smith poses with the NBA trophy he and the Denver Nuggets won earlier this week.

It also continued an unusual trend in Charlotte Hornets and Bobcats history.

Smith’s title means a former Charlotte player has won a league title in 26 of the 35 seasons since the NBA came to the city in 1988. That includes an amazing 20 of the last 21 seasons.

Smith, who has played for a NBA-record 13 franchises, was a backup guard for the Hornets in the 2021-22 season.

The streak is all the more frustrating given that the Hornets and the New Orleans Pelicans are the only existing NBA franchises to have never advanced as far as the conference finals.

Charlotte’s NBA title connection all started in 1994 Earl Cureton was a member of the Houston Rockets’ first title team; Cureton was a member of the first Hornets’ team in the 1988-89 season.

The full list of former Hornets and Bobcats players to win titles (with years played for Charlotte in parentheses):

1989 Detroit Pistons – none
1990 Detroit Pistons – none
1991 Chicago Bulls – none
1992 Chicago Bulls – none
1993 Chicago Bulls – none
1994 Houston Rockets – Earl Cureton (1988-89)
1995 Houston Rockets – none
1996 Chicago Bulls – none
1997 Chicago Bulls – Robert Parish (1994-96)
1998 Chicago Bulls – Scott Bureell (1993-97)
1999 San Antonio Spurs – Malik Rose (1996-97)
2000 Los Angeles Lakers – Glen Rice (1995-99)
2001 Los Angeles Lakers – none
2002 Los Angeles Lakers – none
2003 San Antonio Spurs – Malik Rose (1996-97)
2004 Detroit Pistons – Elden Campbell (1999-2002)
2005 San Antonio Spurs – Tony Massenburg (1991-92)
2006 Miami Heat – Alonzo Mourning (1992-95)
2007 San Antonio Spurs – Melvin Ely (2004-07)
2008 Boston Celtics – P.J. Brown (2000-02), Eddie House (2004-05)
2009 Los Angeles Lakers – Adam Morrison (2006-09), Shannon Brown (2008-09)
2010 Los Angeles Lakers – Adam Morrison (2006-09), Shannon Brown (2008-09)
2011 Dallas Mavericks – Tyson Chandler (2009-10)
2012 Miami Heat – Juwan Howard (2008-09)
2013 Miami Heat – Juwan Howard (2008-09)
2014 San Antonio Spurs – Boris Diaw (2008-12)
2015 Golden State Warriors – Shaun Livingston (2010-11)
2016 Cleveland Cavaliers – Mo Williams (2015)
2017 Golden State Warriors – Shaun Livingston (2010-11)
2018 Golden State Warriors – Shaun Livingston (2010-11)
2019 Toronto Raptors – Jeremy Lin (2015-16)
2020 Los Angeles Lakers – Jared Dudley (2007-08), Dwight Howard (2017-18)
2021 Milwaukee Bucks – D.J. Augustin (2008-12)
2022 Golden State Warriors – none
2023 Denver Nuggets – Ish Smith (2021-22)

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

(Wednesday’s games)
Gaston Braves 17, Caldwell County 7 (6 innings): Garrison Carpenter (3 hits, 2 home runs, 8 RBIs), Dylan Owenby (2 hits, 1 RBI), Matthew Makowski (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Gavin Gibson (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Gavin Carpenter (2 hits, 1 RBI) led the Braves’ 16-hit offense.

Cherryville Junior Legion 13, Bessemer City 3

Matthews Junior Legion 8, Dallas 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

The College World Series schedule:

(Friday, June 16)
Oral Roberts (51-11) vs. TCU (42-22), 2 p.m.
Virginia (50-13) vs. Florida (50-15), 7 p.m.
(Saturday, June 17)
Stanford (44-18) vs. Wake Forest (52-10), 2 p.m.
Tennessee (43-20) vs. LSU (48-15), 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-7-4 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (W 4-2)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte 11, Durham 7: For the second consecutive day, the Knights used a big first inning to go on to victory as Charlotte scored seven times in the first inning to win a second straight game in the 6-game series. Charlotte plays the 3rd game of the series at 6:35 p.m. on Thursday at Durham Bulls Athletic Park.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 31-34
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (2-0)
June 20-25 Louisville
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk
July 4-9 Jacksonville
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley
July 18-23 Memphis
July 25-30 at Durham
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville
Aug. 22-27 Memphis
Aug. 28-Sept. 3 at Jacksonville
Sept. 5-10 Durham
Sept. 12-17 Nashville
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis

Southern Maryland 10, Gastonia 9: On a day when the Honey Hunters’ Jack Reinheimer signed a contract with the Kansas City Royals’ organization, the visiting Blue Crabs scored 6 runs in the top of the 9th to rally for the victory.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 28-13
April (3-0)
28 Frederick (W 10-4)
29 Frederick (W 8-6)
30 Frederick (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Frederick (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Frederick (W 10-0)
11 Frederick (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Frederick (W 6-0)
24 at Frederick (W 8-5)
25 at Frederick (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (8-4)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Frederick (W 5-4)
10 at Frederick (W 12-7)
11 at Frederick (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland
16 Staten Island
17 Staten Island
18 Staten Island
20 at Lancaster
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Staten Island
24 at Staten Island
25 at Staten Island
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 So. Maryland

July
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
4 at Frederick
5 at Frederick
6 at Frederick
7 at High Point
8 at High Point
9 at High Point
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Charleston, W.Va.
13 at Charleston, W.Va.
14 Staten Island
15 Staten Island
16 Staten Island
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at So. Maryland
22 at So. Maryland
23 at So. Maryland
25 at Staten Island
26 at Staten Island
27 at Staten Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island

August
1 High Point
2 High Point
3 High Point
4 Lexington
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
8 Frederick
9 Frederick
10 Frederick
11 at Long Island
12 at Long Island
13 at Long Island
15 York
16 York
17 York
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
20 Lexington
22 at Long Island
23 at Long Island
24 at Long Island
25 at Lancaster
26 at Lancaster
27 at Lancaster
29 Frederick
30 Frederick
31 Frederick

September
1 So. Maryland
2 So. Maryland
3 So. Maryland
4 So. Maryland
5 at High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 Charleston, W.Va.
9 Charleston, W.Va.
10 Charleston, W.Va.
12 So. Maryland
13 So. Maryland
14 So. Maryland
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
17 at Lexington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Trues, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC