×

6-14-22 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball, football and soccer, Legion baseball, College baseball and basketball

By Richard Walker

Sage Surratt (14) during a recent Birmingham Stallions game.

Former East Lincoln and Lincolnton standout Sage Surratt will be a part of the new United States Football League playoffs.

A receiver for the Birmingham Stallions, Surratt has helped his team to the No. 1 seed in the South Division and will meet No. 2 seed New Orleans on June 25 at 8 p.m. in a nationally-televised game on NBC. A Birmingham victory would advance the Stallions to the USFL championship game on July 3 at 7:30 p.m. in a nationally-televised game on FOX; The opponent would be the winner of the June 23 North Division title game between No. 1-seeded New Jersey and No. 2 Philadelphia.

A 2017 Lincolnton High graduate who played three of his four years of high school athletics at East Lincoln, Surratt has caught eight passes for 88 yards this season for Birmingham (8-1), which closes its regular season on Saturday at 4 p.m. against Tampa Bay.

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

According to HoopDirt.com, Belmont Abbey College will be hiring former Charlotte Catholic High standout and former Charlotte 49ers assistant David Belfield as its new men’s basketball head coach.

Belfield would become the 18th Crusaders’ head coach in the school’s senior college history – and fourth in the last nine seasons.

David Belfield

The Crusaders have gone 110-67 the last six seasons – including the last two Conference Carolinas tournament titles – while also surpassing 1,000 senior college victories during the 2020-21 season.

A 2013 Charlotte Catholic graduate, Belfield comes to the Abbey after three seasons as an Army assistant. Belfield spent three seasons as a USC-Aiken assistant and one year with the 49ers before joining the Black Knights’ staff in 2019.

A former player at USC-Aiken, where he is a 2018 graduate, Belfield began coaching basketball in the AAU ranks for Charlotte’s PSB Elite and as an assistant coach at Huntersville Christ the King High School.

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

NCAA Division I best-of-three super regionals results (June 10-13):

Knoxville Super Regional (Knoxville, Tenn.) – Notre Dame vs. No. 1 Tennessee
(Notre Dame wins series 2-1)

Greenville Super Regional (Greenville, N.C.) – No. 9 Texas vs. No. 8 East Carolina
(Texas wins series 2-1)

College Station Super Regional (College Station, Texas) – No. 12 Louisville vs. No. 5 Texas A&M
(Texas A&M wins series 2-0)

Blacksburg Super Regional (Blacksburg, Va.) – Oklahoma vs. No. 4 Virginia Tech
(Oklahoma wins series 2-1)

Stanford Super Regional (Palo Alto, Calif.) – Connecticut vs. No. 2 Stanford
(Stanford wins series 2-1)

Chapel Hill Super Regional (Chapel Hill, N.C.) – Arkansas vs. No. 10 North Carolina
(Arkansas wins series 2-0)

Hattiesburg Super Regional (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Mississippi vs. No. 11 Southern Miss
(Mississippi wins series 2-0)

Corvallis Super Regional (Corvallis, Ore.) – No. 14 Auburn vs. No. 3 Oregon State
(Auburn wins series 2-1)

College World Series at Charles Schwab Field in Omaha, Neb. (June 17-27)

June 17
Game 1: Texas A&M vs. Oklahoma, 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 2: Texas vs. Notre Dame, 7 p.m. on ESPN

June 18
Game 3: Stanford vs. Arkansas, 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 4: Ole Miss vs. Auburn, 7 p.m. on ESPN

June 19
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (elimination game), 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m. on ESPN2

June 20
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (elimination game), 2 p.m. on ESPN
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m. on ESPN

June 21
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser (elimination game), TV and time TBD
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser (elimination game), TV and time TBD

June 22
Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, TV and time TBD
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, TV and time TBD

June 23
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser (if first loss), TV and time TBD
Game 14 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser (if first loss), TV and time TBD

College World Series Finals
(Best-of-three series)
Game 1 (June 25) 7 p.m. on ESPN
Game 2 (June 26) 7 p.m. on ESPN
Game 3 (June 27 if necessary) 7 p.m. on ESPN

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Caldwell County 4, Gastonia 3: Chandler Meeks (3 hits) and Austin Parker (2 hits, 2 RBIs) led Gastonia in the non-division loss.

Cleveland County 6, Asheville 3

Cherryville 8, Hickory 2: Will Blackburn (9 strikeouts), Kanon Willis (2 hits, 1 RBI), Joseph Webb (2 hits, home run, 3 RBIs), Jacob Hamrick (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Collin Robinson (2 hits, 1 RBI) led Cherryville.

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Area IV East Division standings (through Tuesday unless noted-*):

Matthews 6-1
Burns 6-1
*-Dallas 4-2
Shelby 2-2
Cherryville 2-3
Belmont 2-4
*-Gaston Christian 1-5
Stuart Cramer 1-6
*-missing Tuesday result

(Tuesday’s games)
Matthews 16, Cherryville 4

Burns 6, Belmont 2

Gaston Christian at Dallas (no report)

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)
4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)
3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia (Miami wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee (Boston wins series 4-3)

FINALS
1-Miami vs. 2-Boston (Boston wins series 4-3)

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)
4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)
2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)
3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas (Dallas wins series 4-3)
2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State (Golden State wins series 4-2)

FINALS
3-Golden State vs. 4-Dallas (Golden State wins series 4-1)

(NBA Finals)
East-Boston vs. West-Golden State
Game 1 at Golden State: June 2 (Boston 120-108)
Game 2 at Golden State: June 5 (Golden State 107-88)
Game 3 at Boston: June 8 (Boston 116-100)
Game 4 at Boston: June 10 (Golden State 107-97)
Game 5 at Golden State: June 13 (Golden State 104-94)
Game 6 at Boston: June 16
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 19

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Charleston, W.Va. Dirty Birds won 6-4 at Gastonia on Tuesday night to end the Honey Hunters’ winning streak at five games.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (8-4)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(6-8-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400
July 3 Kwik Trip 250
July 10 Quaker State 400
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship