×

6-13-22 roundup: Pro basketball, baseball and soccer, Legion baseball, College baseball and basketball, Hall of Fame

By Richard Walker

In a game that didn’t end until 1:40 a.m. early Monday morning, East Carolina’s storybook baseball season ended in an 11-1 loss to Texas.

Lincolnton’s Lane Hoover (4) and Crest’s C.J. Mayhue (7) are on the front row of 2022 East Carolina baseball team photo.

The defeat gave Texas (47-20) a 2-1 win in a best-of-three NCAA Division I Super Regional Series and denied East Carolina its first College World Series appearance; The Pirates won 13-7 in Friday’s series opener before losing 9-8 in Saturday’s second game.

ECU featured a pair of former local standouts in 2018 Lincolnton High graduate Lane Hoover and 2019 Crest graduate C.J. Mayhue.

Hoover had four hits and scored three runs in three starts in left field in the series. And Mayhue started and went five innings with nine strikeouts for the pitching win in the opener and pitched 1-3 inning in relief in Sunday’s loss.

Sunday’s game began at 5:06 p.m. before a four-hour, 50-minute weather delay in the first inning pushed back the resumption of the game to 10:15 p.m.

The series featured the three highest-attended games in East Carolina’s Clark-LeClair Stadium – 5,723 on Friday, 5,807 on Saturday and 5,787 on Sunday.

This weekend’s NCAA Division I best-of-three super regionals results:

Knoxville Super Regional (Knoxville, Tenn.) – Notre Dame vs. No. 1 Tennessee
Game 1: Friday (Notre Dame 8-6)
Game 2: Saturday (Tennessee 12-4)
Game 3: Sunday (Notre Dame 7-3, Notre Dame wins series 2-1)

Greenville Super Regional (Greenville, N.C.) – No. 9 Texas vs. No. 8 East Carolina
Game 1: Friday (East Carolina 13-7)
Game 2: Saturday (Texas 9-8)
Game 3: Sunday (Texas 11-1, Texas wins series 2-1)

College Station Super Regional (College Station, Texas) – No. 12 Louisville vs. No. 5 Texas A&M
Game 1: Friday (Texas A&M 5-4)
Game 2: Saturday (Texas A&M 4-3, Texas A&M wins series 2-0)

Blacksburg Super Regional (Blacksburg, Va.) – Oklahoma vs. No. 4 Virginia Tech
Game 1: Friday (Oklahoma 5-4)
Game 2: Saturday (Virginia Tech 14-8)
Game 3: Sunday (Oklahoma 11-2, Oklahoma wins series 2-1)

Stanford Super Regional (Palo Alto, Calif.) – Connecticut vs. No. 2 Stanford
Game 1: Saturday (Connecticut 13-12)
Game 2: Sunday (Stanford 8-2)
Game 3: Monday (Stanford 10-5, Stanford wins series 2-1)

Chapel Hill Super Regional (Chapel Hill, N.C.) – Arkansas vs. No. 10 North Carolina
Game 1: Saturday (Arkansas 4-1)
Game 2: Sunday (Arkansas 4-3, Arkansas wins series 2-0)

Hattiesburg Super Regional (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Mississippi vs. No. 11 Southern Miss
Game 1: Saturday (Mississippi 10-0)
Game 2: Sunday (Mississippi 5-0, Mississippi wins series 2-0)

Corvallis Super Regional (Corvallis, Ore.) – No. 14 Auburn vs. No. 3 Oregon State
Game 1: Saturday (Auburn 7-5)
Game 2: Sunday (Oregon State 4-3)
Game 3: Monday (Auburn 4-3, Auburn wins series 2-1)

College World Series in Omaha, Neb., June 17-27

Opening round matchups:

Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Texas
No. 5 Texas A&M vs. Oklahoma
No. 2 Stanford vs. Arkansas
Mississippi vs. No. 14 Auburn

 

 

 

 

 

Legion baseball

Gastonia 13, Statesville 1 (5 innings): Starter and winner Austin Parker and reliever Parker Curell combined on a one-hitter and Landon Jenkins (two hits, three RBIs) led Gastonia’s offense.

 

 

 

Junior Legion baseball

Area IV East Division standings (through Monday unless noted):

Matthews 5-1
*-Burns 4-1
Dallas 4-2
Cherryville 2-2
Shelby 2-2
Belmont 2-3
Gaston Christian 1-5
*-Stuart Cramer 1-5
*-missing Monday result

(Monday’s games)
Cherryville 10, Gaston Christian 2: Eli Newsome (5 1-3 innings, 11 strikeouts, solo home run) led Cherryville.

Matthews 15, Dallas 1

Stuart Cramer at Burns (no report)

Shelby 13, Belmont 6

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets held a pre-draft workout on Monday with the following prospects:

Ron Artest III (KW Titans/Canada)
Alex Barcello (BYU)
Buddy Boeheim (Syracuse)
Malcolm Cazalon (Mega Mozzart/Serbia)
Christian Koloko (Arizona)
Kur Kuath (Marquette)

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)
4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)
3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia (Miami wins series 4-2)
2-Boston vs. 3-Milwaukee (Boston wins series 4-3)

FINALS
1-Miami vs. 2-Boston (Boston wins series 4-3)

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)
4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)
2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)
3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas (Dallas wins series 4-3)
2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State (Golden State wins series 4-2)

FINALS
3-Golden State vs. 4-Dallas (Golden State wins series 4-1)

(NBA Finals)
East-Boston vs. West-Golden State
Game 1 at Golden State: June 2 (Boston 120-108)
Game 2 at Golden State: June 5 (Golden State 107-88)
Game 3 at Boston: June 8 (Boston 116-100)
Game 4 at Boston: June 10 (Golden State 107-97)
Game 5 at Golden State: June 13 (Golden State 104-94)
Game 6 at Boston: June 16
Game 7 (if necessary) at Golden State: June 19

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (8-3)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston,W.Va.
24 at Charleston,W.Va.
25 at Charleston,W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The Charlotte 49ers men’s basketball program announced the hiring of Campbell assistant Kevin Smith to head caoch Ron Sanchez’s staff.

Smith is a Murfreesboro, Tenn., native and Richmond alumnus who has spent the past seven years on the Campbell coaching staff.

“We are excited to welcome Coach Smith to the Charlotte family,” Sanchez said in a school news release. “He was an excellent college player under Coach Chris Mooney at the University of Richmond and went on to have a solid professional playing career overseas. He will connect well with our players and help in their skill development, while bringing a youthful energy to our staff.”

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(6-8-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400
July 3 Kwik Trip 250
July 10 Quaker State 400
July 17 Ambetter 301
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen
Aug. 27 Coke Zero Sugar 400
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship

 

 

 

Hall of Fame

The Bessemer City Sports Hall of Fame will induct its second class on July 30 at the First Wesleyan Church of Bessemer City. The induction class will be comprised of baseball player Chris Mason, the 1986 Bessemer City High School baseball team, coach Calvin Albright, coach Marty Hatchell and football player Phillip Crosby. The keynote speaker will be 1990 Daytona 500 winner and current professional stock car driver and team owner Derrike Cope. The event, held at the church located on 510 East Alabama Avenue in Bessemer City, will start with a 5 p.m. meet and greet and include a 6 p.m. dinner before formal inducation. Tickets are $25 apiece and can be purchased at the City Hall Annex and Allan Farris Community Center in Bessemer City. Businesss casual is the preferred attire. For information, call 704-629-5111.