×

5-9-24 roundup: Pro golf, hockey, basketball, soccer and baseball, College baseball, High school baseball, softball and tennis, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte Hornets got their man – and he was the favorite all along.

The Hornets announced on Thursday the team will be hiring Boston Celtics assistant coach Charles Lee as the franchise’s 12th head coach.

“We are excited to welcome Charles Lee as the head coach of Charlotte Hornets,” new executive vice president of basketball operations Jeff Peterson said in a team news release. “His high character and his ability to connect with players while also instilling a culture of accountability will serve us well as we construct a competitive team built for long-term success. Charles possesses a championship pedigree with a wide range of basketball knowledge and NBA experience, has a tremendous work ethic and is a great communicator. He shares our vision for this organization, and I look forward to partnering with him in building something special here in the Carolinas. I can’t wait for our Hornets community to meet Charles, his wife Lindsey and his beautiful daughters, and feel Charles’ passion for the game and the intensity of his desire to win.”

Charles Lee

Lee is currently on the Celtics’ staff as they are in the 2nd round of their postseason run. He will be officially introduced as Hornets’ coach after Boston’s season is over.

Just two weeks ago, BetOnline had set Lee as a 5/2 favorite to get the job.

Other candidates, according to that website, were Denver Nuggets assistant David Adelman (3/1), Los Angeles Clippers assistant Jay Larranaga (4/1), ESPN analyst J.J. Redick (6/1), former NBA head coach Mike Budenholzer (9/1), Miami Heat assistant Chris Quinn (10/1), Los Angeles Lakers assistant Jordan Ott (12/1), Boston Celtics coach Sam Cassell (16/1), Sacramento Kings G League coach Lindsey Harding (20/1), Houston Rockets assistant Royal Ivey (20/1), former Vanderbilt and G League assistant Jerry Stackhouse (25/1), former head coach Adrian Griffin (33/1), Washington Wizards assistant James Posey (33/1), Utah Jazz assistant Lamar Skeeter (33/1), former NBA head coach Mike D’Antoni (33/1), former NBA head coach Mark Jackson (50/1), St. John’s coach Rick Pitino (66/1) and former Duke coach Mike Krzyzewski (100/1)

Recently, there had been some momentum for the candidacy of Redick.

And on Wednesday while playing in the Wells Fargo Championship pro-am, Hornets owner Rick Schnall told The Charlotte Observer a hiring was imminent.

Schnall owns a majority stake of the team with business partner Gabe Plotkin after buying the team from former majority owner Michael Jordan in August 2023.

Since the Schnall-Plotkin ownership group took over the team, major moves have been made within the organization – longtime CEO Fred Whitfield resigned in December 2023, Peterson replaced Mitch Kupchak as the team’s vice president of basketball operations in February, the franchise’s winningest coach in history (Steve Clifford) announced he wouldn’t return as head coach in April and now Lee has been hired as head coach.

Lee’s is in his 1st season with the Celtics after previously serving as a Milwaukee Bucks assistant coach and associate head coach for 5 years (2018-23) and as a Hawks assistant coach for 4 years (2014-18). It was during his tenure in Atlanta when he worked with Peterson.

“The opportunity to be the head coach of the Charlotte Hornets is a dream come true,” Lee said in a team news release. “I want to thank Rick Schnall, Gabe Plotkin and Jeff Peterson for the trust they are placing in me to lead this team. The Hornets have a talented young core of players and I’m excited about our future and what we can build here. There are few places as passionate about basketball as the Carolinas, and I look forward to coming to Charlotte and getting to work.”

During Lee’s tenure with the Bucks, the franchise won the 2020-21 NBA championship. And during his 10 years working for 3 organizations, his teams have a 510-291 (.637) regular-season record with 9 playoff appearances, 7 division titles, 5 No. 1 Eastern Conference seeds and in 4 of the last 6 seasons, his teams have finished the regular season with the best record in the NBA.

Lee began his coaching career at his alma mater, Bucknell University, where he was an assistant for two seasons (2012-2014).

He was a 4-year player (2002-2006) for the Bison where he helped the team to 2 Patriot League titles and the only 2 NCAA Tournament victories in school history, including a win over No. 3 Kansas as a No. 14 seed in 2005. A 2017 inductee into the Bucknell Athletics Hall of Fame, Lee was the 2005-06 Patriot League Player of the Year, a 3-time All-Patriot League selection and the 1st player in conference history to win back-to-back Patriot League Tournament MVP awards. He later played 4 professional seasons overseas in Israel, Belgium and Germany.

A native of the Washington, D.C., area, Lee and his wife, Lindsey, have 3 daughters – Corinne, Vivian and Josephine.

A national report also indicates Lee’s first assistant coaching hire could be recent Los Angeles Lakers head coach Darvin Ham. Ham and Lee worked together for 8 seasons (2014-22) under Mike Budenholzer in Milwaukee.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro golf

After inclement weather pushed the tee time back from 7:30 a.m. to noon on Thursday, the Wells Fargo Championship completed the first round of play.

Here are the first round scores for the 2024 Wells Fargo Championship at Charlotte’s Quail Hollow Club:

Xander Schauffele -7
Collin Morikawa -4
Alex Noren -4
Rory McIlroy -4
Justin Thomas -3
Jason Day -3
Sungjae Im -3
Sepp Straka -3
Russell Henley -3
Lee Hodges -3
Taylor Moore -3
Jordan Spieth -2
Max Homa -2
Matt Kuchar -2
Nick Dunlap -2
Gary Woodland -1
Denny McCarthy -1
Andrew Putnam -1
Tom Hoge -1
Keegan Bradley -1
Patrick Rodgers -1
Si Woo Kim -1
Kurt Kitayama -1
Webb Simpson -1
Byeong Hun An -1
Grayson Murray -1
Will Zalatoris -1
Cam Davis -1
Corey Conners -1
Christiaan Bezuidenhout -1
Taylor Pendrith E
Rickie Fowler E
Cameron Young E
Adam Scott E
Ben Kohles E
Jake Knapp E
Lucas Glover E
Harris English E
Sam Burns E
Tommy Fleetwood E
Nick Taylor E
Adam Hadwin E
Brendon Todd +1
Adam Schenk +1
Séamus Power +1
Viktor Hovland +1
Tony Finau +1
Adam Svensson +1
Peter Malnati +2
Patrick Cantlay +2
Wyndham Clark +2
Mackenzie Hughes +2
Eric Cole +2
J.T. Poston +2
Chris Kirk +2
Sahith Theegala +2
Tom Kim +2
Stephan Jaeger +2
Kevin Tway +2
Akshay Bhatia +3
Brian Harman +3
Justin Rose +3
Matt Fitzpatrick +3
Shane Lowry +4
Austin Eckroat +4
Matthieu Pavon +5
Emiliano Grillo +5
Billy Horschel +5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
17 Highland Tech at 16 East Wilkes – Highland Tech 7-0: Winning pitcher Grayson Lunsford (3-hitter, 12 strikeouts), Coleman Schafer (1 hit, 2 RBIs) and Ronald Costner (double, RBI) led Highland Tech.

5 Cherryville hosts 28 Mitchell County – Cherryville 15-0 in 5: Starter and winner Eli Newsome yielded 1 hit in 4 innings and Brock Bumgardner struck out the side in the 5th for Cherryville, whose offense was led by Kenan Fowler (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Davin Digh (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

29 Bessemer City at 4 Draughn – Draughn 18-0 in 5

22 Mountain Island Charter at 11 Starmount – Starmount 8-6

10 Piedmont CC hosts 23 Mountain Heritage – Mountain Heritage 7-0

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
17 Highland Tech at 1 Mount Airy

5 Cherryville hosts 21 South Stokes

-NCHSAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
1 Burns hosts 32 East Burke – Burns 6-1

8 Lincoln Charter hosts 25 Brevard – Lincoln Charter 3-0

27 West Lincoln at 6 Randleman – Randleman 3-2

(Wednesday, May 8 1st round)
24 East Gaston at 9 Bandys – Bandys 6-4

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
1 Burns hosts 16 McMichael

8 Lincoln Charter hosts 9 Bandys

-NCHSAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
16 North Gaston hosts 17 St. Stephens – St. Stephens 7-4: Carter Mason (2 hits) and Elijah Cunningham (double, 2 RBIs) led North Gaston.

12 East Lincoln hosts 21 Oak Grove – Oak Grove 3-1

4 South Point hosts 29 Crest – Crest 12-7: Crest used 11 walks (4 from Wyatt McSwain), 3 hit batters and 6 hits (2 apiece from Landry Ohmstead and Brock Melton) to generate it offense.

14 Kings Mountain host 19 West Rowan – Kings Mountain 1-0

23 Cramer at 10 Tuscola – Tuscola 11-1 in 6

15 North Lincoln hosts 18 North Henderson – North Lincoln 12-2 in 6

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
29 Crest at 14 Lake Norman Charter

14 Kings Mountain at 3 North Davidson

15 North Lincoln at 2 West Henderson

-NCISAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at Unseeded Caldwell Academy – Gaston Day 14-11

(Wednesday, May 9 2nd round)
Unseeded Gaston Day at Unseeded Faith Christian – Faith Christian 17-3 in 5

-NCISAA 3A
(Saturday, May 11 quarterfinals)
4 Gaston Christian hosts May 9 2nd round winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

Here are the pairings and results with seedings listed first:

-NCHSAA 1A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
5 Cherryville hosts 28 Bessemer City – Cherryville 15-0 in 4 innings: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney, Ava Miller (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Landyn McBride (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Chloee Stroupe (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (Home run), Emma Proctor (1 hit, RBI) and Riley Bryant (1 hit, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

8 Mountain Island Charter hosts 25 Rosman – Mountain Island Charter 8-5

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
5 Cherryville hosts 12 Eastern Randolph

8 Mountain Island Charter hosts 24 Polk County

-NCHSAA 2A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
16 West Lincoln hosts 17 East Rutherford – East Rutherford 5-0

9 Lincoln Charter hosts 24 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 7-0

28 Burns at 5 Owen – Owen 5-1

11 East Gaston hosts 22 Chase – East Gaston 12-7

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
11 East Gaston at 6 West Stokes

-NCHSAA 3A
(Tuesday, May 7 1st round)
17 North Lincoln at 16 Enka – Enka 1-0

24 East Lincoln at 9 Ashe County – Ashe County 4-2: Tatum Martin (single, run, stolen base), Kaitlyn Gust (single, RBI, stolen base), Jordyn Aungst (RBI sac fly), Lyla Haywood (double) and Autumn Keziah (single, run) led East Lincoln.

28 Cramer at 5 West Henderson – West Henderson 10-0 in 5

12 Crest hosts 21 Eastern Guilford – Crest 11-4

19 Forestview at 14 West Rowan – West Rowan 10-0 in 5

2 Kings Mountain hosts 31 Southern Guilford – Kings Mountain 8-0

(Friday, May 10 2nd round)
12 Crest at 5 West Henderson

2 Kings Mountain hosts 18 Pisgah

-NCISAA Division II
(Friday, May 10 quarterfinals)
3 Gaston Christian hosts 6 Rolesville Thales Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Playoff pairings for area teams in 2024 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs:

(Wednesday, May 1)
-First round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter (12-3) hosts West No. 20 Burns (4-6) – LC 5-0
3A: West No. 16 Forestview (12-4) hosts West No. 17 Thomasville Ledford – Ledford 7-2
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln (9-3) hosts West No. 21 Smoky Mountain – NL 5-1
3A: West No. 19 East Lincoln (5-8) at West No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 5-3
3A: West No. 22 Crest (7-5) at West No. 11 North Iredell – NI 8-1
3A: West No. 15 Cramer (11-2) hosts West No. 18 Asheville Reynolds – Cramer 5-1
3A: West No. 2 South Point (12-0) hosts West No. 31 North Gaston (3-7) – South Point 9-0

(Tuesday, May 7)
-Second round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter (9-1) hosts West No. 13 Mountain Heritage – PCC 5-3
1A: West No. 11 Highland Tech (11-2) at West No. 6 Kernersville McGuinness – McG 5-1
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter at West No. 4 West Stokes – LC 5-4
3A: West No. 12 North Lincoln at West No. 5 Lake Norman Charter – LNC 7-2
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 15 Cramer – SP 6-3

(Thursday, May 8)
-Third round
1A: West No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter host West No. 12 East Wilkes

(Wednesday, May 13)
-Third round
2A: West No. 13 Lincoln Charter at West No. 12 R-S Central
3A: West No. 2 South Point hosts West No. 10 St. Stephens

(Monday, May 13-14)
-Regional semifinals

(Wednesday, May 15)
-Regional finals

(Saturday, May 18)
-State championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

NJCAA Region 10/South Atlantic district championship pairings at Burlington Athletic Stadium:

(Thursday, May 9)
Game 1: #2W Louisburg vs. #2E Fayetteville Tech – Louisburg 12-6
Game 2: #1E Brunswick vs. #4W Catawba Valley – Brunswick 6-2
Game 3: #2E Bryant & Stratton vs. #3W Cleveland – Cleveland 16-8
Game 4: #1W Patrick & Henry vs. #4E Pitt, 7 p.m.

(Friday, May 10)
Game 5: Fayetteville Tech vs. Catawba Valley, 10 a.m.
Game 6: Bryant & Stratton vs. Loser of Game 4, 1 p.m.
Game 7: Louisburg vs. Brunswick, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Cleveland vs. Winner of Game 4, 7 p.m.

(Saturday, May 11)
Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 8, 1 p.m.
Game 11: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, 7 p.m.

(Sunday, May 12)
Game 13: Loser of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 3 p.m.
Game 14: Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 13, 7 p.m.

(Monday, May 13)
Game 15 (if necessary): If Winner of 13 game wins Game 14, 1 p.m.

Here are the ACC standings through May 5:

(Atlantic)
Clemson 17-7
Florida State 14-9
N.C. State 13-10
Louisville 13-11
Wake Forest 12-12
Notre Dame 9-18
Boston College 8-19
(Coastal)
North Carolina 17-7
Duke 14-10
Virginia 14-10
Virginia Tech 13-11
Georgia Tech 12-12
Miami 8-16
Pittsburgh 6-18

(May 10-12)
Clemson at Wake Forest
Duke at Georgia Tech
Florida State at Pittsburgh
Louisville at North Carolina
Miami at Virginia Tech
N.C. State at Virginia
Off – Boston College, Notre Dame

(May 16-18)
Boston College at Clemson
Georgia Tech at Florida State
North Carolina at Duke
Notre Dame at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Miami
Virginia Tech at Virginia
Wake Forest at N.C. State

(May 21-26)
Tournament at Charlotte Truist Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(4-5-2 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus (W 2-0)
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati (T 1-1)
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England (L 0-1)
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto (W 3-2)
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota (L 0-3)
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York (L 1-2)
Saturday, May 4, Portland (W 2-0)
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA playoff pairings:

-Play-in tournament
April 16
West No. 8 (L.A. Lakers) at West No. 7 (New Orleans) – L.A. Lakers 110-106

April 16
West No. 10 (Golden State) at West No. 9 (Sacramento) – Sacramento 118-94

April 17
East No. 8 (Miami) at East No. 7 (Philadelphia) – Philadelphia 105-104

April 17
East No. 10 (Atlanta) at East No. 9 (Chicago) – Chicago 131-116

April 19
West No. 7 (New Orleans) vs. West No. 9 (Sacramento) – New Orleans 105-98

April 19
East No. 8 (Miami) vs. East No. 9 (Chicago) – Miami 112-91

-First round
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 8 (Miami)
April 21 at Boston – Boston 114-94
April 24 at Boston – Miami 111-101
April 27 at Miami – Boston 104-84
April 29 at Miami – Boston 102-88
May 1 at Boston – Boston 118-84 (Boston wins series 4-1)

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 7 (Philadelphia)
April 20 at New York – New York 111-104
April 22 at New York – New York 104-101
April 25 at Philadelphia – Philadelphia 125-114
April 28 at Philadelphia – New York 97-92
April 30 at New York – Philadelphia 112-106 (OT)
May 2 at Philadelphia – New York 118-115 (New York wins series 4-2)

East No. 3 (Milwaukee) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
April 21 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 109-94
April 23 at Milwaukee – Indiana 125-108
April 26 at Indiana – Indiana 121-118 (OT)
April 28 at Indiana – Indiana 126-113
April 30 at Milwaukee – Milwaukee 115-92
May 2 at Indiana – Indiana 120-98 (Indiana wins series 4-2)

East No. 4 (Cleveland) vs. East No. 5 (Orlando)
April 20 at Cleveland – Cleveland 97-83
April 22 at Cleveland – Cleveland 96-86
April 25 at Orlando – Orlando 121-83
April 27 at Orlando – Orlando 112-89
April 30 at Cleveland – Cleveland 104-103
May 3 at Orlando – Orlando 103-96
May 5 at Cleveland – Cleveland 106-94 (Cleveland wins series 4-3)

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 8 (New Orleans)
April 21 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 94-92
April 24 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 124-92
April 27 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 106-85
April 29 at New Orleans – Oklahoma City 97-89 (Oklahoma City wins series 4-0)

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 7 (L.A. Lakers)
April 20 at Denver – Denver 114-103
April 22 at Denver – Denver 101-99
April 25 at L.A. Lakers – Denver 112-105
April 27 at L.A. Lakers – L.A. Lakers 119-108
April 29 at Denver – Denver 108-106 (Denver wins series 4-1)

West No. 3 (Minnesota) vs. West No. 6 (Phoenix)
April 20 at Minnesota – Minnesota 120-95
April 23 at Minnesota – Minnesota 105-93
April 26 at Phoenix – Minnesota 126-109
April 28 at Phoenix – Minnesota 122-116 (Minnesota wins series 4-0)

West No. 4 (L.A. Clippers) vs. West No. 5 (Dallas)
April 21 at L.A. Clippers – L.A. Clippers 109-97
April 23 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 96-93
April 26 at Dallas – Dallas 101-90
April 28 at Dallas – L.A. Clippers 116-111
May 1 at L.A. Clippers – Dallas 123-93
May 3 at Dallas – Dallas 114-101 (Dallas wins series 4-2)

-Conference semifinals
East No. 1 (Boston) vs. East No. 4 (Cleveland)
May 7 at Boston – Boston 120-95
May 9 at Boston – Cleveland 118-94
May 11 at Cleveland
May 13 at Cleveland
May 15 at Boston
May 17 at Cleveland
May 19 at Boston

East No. 2 (New York) vs. East No. 6 (Indiana)
May 6 at New York – New York 121-117
May 8 at New York – New York 130-121
May 10 at Indiana
May 12 at Indiana
May 14 at New York
May 17 at Indiana
May 19 at New York

West No. 1 (Oklahoma City) vs. West No. 4 (Dallas)
May 7 at Oklahoma City – Oklahoma City 117-95
May 9 at Oklahoma City
May 11 at Dallas
May 13 at Dallas
May 15 at Oklahoma City
May 18 at Dallas
May 20 at Oklahoma City

West No. 2 (Denver) vs. West No. 3 (Minnesota)
May 4 at Denver – Minnesota 106-99
May 6 at Denver – Minnesota 106-80
May 10 at Minnesota
May 12 at Minnesota
May 14 at Denver
May 16 at Minnesota
May 19 at Denver

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

Here is the Carolina Hurricanes’ NHL playoff pairings and results:

(East 1st round vs. New York Islanders)
April 20 at Carolina – Carolina 3-1
April 22 at Carolina – Carolina 5-3
April 25 at New York – Carolina 3-2
April 27 at New York – New York 3-2 (2 OT)
April 30 at Carolina – Carolina 6-3 (Carolina wins series 4-1)

(East 2nd round vs. New York Rangers)
May 5 at New York – New York 4-3
May 7 at New York – New York 4-3 (2 OT)
May 9 at Carolina – New York 3-2 (OT)
May 11 at Carolina
Game 5 at New York
Game 6 at Carolina
Game 7 at New York

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Hagerstown 2, Gastonia 1: A 9th-inning rally produced 1 run before the potential tying and winning runs were left on base for the Gastonia Baseball Club.

Here is the full Gastonia Baseball Club’s 2024 schedule:

Record: 7-6
April (4-3)
25 So. Maryland (L 2-3)
26 So. Maryland (W 7-3)
*27 So. Maryland (W 4-2)
28 So. Maryland (W 9-7)
29 York (L 1-2)
30 York (W 9-6, L 7-10)

May (3-2)
3 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-2)
4 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 1-0)
5 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 7-8 in 10)
7 at Hagerstown (W 3-1)
8 at Hagerstown (W 5-2)
9 at Hagerstown (L 1-2)
10 at York
11 at York
12 at York
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
19 Lexington
21 at Lancaster
22 at Lancaster
23 at Lancaster
24 So. Maryland
25 So. Maryland
26 So. Maryland
27 So. Maryland
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 at Staten Island

June
1 at Staten Island
2 at Staten Island
4 Staten Island
5 Staten Island
6 Staten Island
7 Long Island
8 Long Island
9 Long Island
11 at Lexington
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
15 at Lexington
16 at Lexington
18 High Point
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
22 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 High Point
26 High Point
27 High Point
28 at Lexington
29 at Lexington
30 at Lexington

July
2 at High Point
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 Lexington
6 Lexington
7 Lexington
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 at Charleston, W.Va.
11 at Charleston, W.Va.
12 at Lexington
13 at Lexington
14 at Lexington
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 at Charleston, W.Va.
20 at Charleston, W.Va.
21 at Charleston, W.Va.
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
25 at High Point
26 Charleston, W.Va.
27 Charleston, W.Va.
28 Charleston, W.Va.
30 at High Point
31 at High Point

August
1 at High Point
2 Lexington
3 Lexington
4 Lexington
6 High Point
7 High Point
8 High Point
9 at So. Maryland
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 Lexington
17 Lexington
18 Lexington
20 at High Point
21 at High Point
22 at High Point
23 Lexington
24 Lexington
25 Lexington
27 High Point
28 High Point
29 High Point
30 Hagerstown
31 Hagerstown

September
1 Hagerstown
2 Hagerstown
3 at So. Maryland
4 at So. Maryland
5 at So. Maryland
6 at So. Maryland
7 at So. Maryland
8 at So. Maryland
10 Charleston, W.Va.
11 Charleston, W.Va.
12 Charleston, W.Va.
13 Charleston, W.Va.
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.

Gwinnett 2, Charlotte 1: The Knights had the potential tying run on 2nd base in the top of the 9th inning before dropping the 3rd game of the 6-game series. The 4th game of the series is 7:05 p.m. Friday night.

Here is the Charlotte Knights 2024 schedule:

Record (14-21)
March 29-31 at Memphis (1-2 – L 5-6, L 3-10, W 6-2)
April 2-7 Norfolk (1-5 – L 6-10, L 11-26, L 8-9, L 10-11 in 10, L 1-13, W 6-2)
April 9-14 at Jacksonville (3-3 – L 1-4, L 1-2, W 6-2, L 5-7, W 11-2, W 9-4)
April 16-21 Syracuse (3-2 – L 2-9, W 4-2, W 5-4, W 5-1, L 6-11 in 10, ccd.)
April 23-28 at Lehigh Valley (4-2 – W 5-4, W 5-3, L 6-7, W 6-4 in 10, L 4-8, W 6-3 in 10)
April 30-May 5 Memphis (1-5 – W 4-3, L 3-7, L 1-5, L 0-5, L 2-9, L 6-7 in 10)
May 7-12 at Gwinnett (1-2 – L 4-7, W 8-1, L 1-2)
May 14-19 Durham
May 21-26 at Nashville
May 28-June 2 Worcester
June 4-9 Jacksonville
June 11-16 at Durham
June 18-23 Gwinnett
June 25-30 at Norfolk
July 1-3 at Jacksonville
July 4-6 Jacksonville
July 9-14 Durham
July 19-21 at Gwinnett
July 23-28 at Nashville
July 30-Aug. 4 Norfolk
Aug. 6-11 at Louisville
Aug. 13-18 Toledo
Aug. 20-25 at Memphis
Aug. 27-Sept. 1 Nashville
Sept. 3-8 at Norfolk
Sept. 10-15 Jacksonville
Sept. 17-22 at Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas (Byron-2)
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway (Hamlin-3)
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway (Byron-3)
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway (Chase Elliott)
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway (Tyler Reddick)
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway (Hamlin-4)
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway (Larson-2)
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN