×

5-8-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball, soccer and hockey, High school baseball and softball, College baseball, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

After the COVID-19 pandemic cancelled the last two Gaston County Conference baseball and girls soccer championship playoffs, they return in 2022 with Belmont the unbeaten top-seeded team in both brackets.

In baseball, Belmont (10-0) will host Mount Holly (7-3) in one semifinal and Stanley (9-1) will host Chavis (8-2). Stanley won the county’s last title game in 2019 and Belmont has won five total championships, the last two in 2017 and 2018.

In girls soccer, Belmont (10-0) will host W.C. Friday (7-3) in one semifinal and Cramerton (9-1) will host Mount Holly (8-2). Belmont won the county’s last championship in 2019 and has won five of the last seven titles. Cramerton has won three of the last eight championships.

Here are the playoff schedules:

Baseball

(Monday, May 9)
Mount Holly at Belmont
Chavis at Stanley
(Wednesday, May 11)
Championship

Girls soccer

(Monday, May 9)
W.C. Friday at Belmont
Mount Holly at Cramerton
(Thursday, May 12)
Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball/softball

The N.C. High School Athletic Association will unveil the 2022 baseball and softball playoff pairings on Monday and many local teams will be in the field.

The first round games are slated for Tuesday with future playoff rounds played on May 13, 17, May 20, May 24 through 28 and June 3 and 4.

Here are the baseball standings of Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (x-indicates tournament champion):

Big South 3A
Kings Mountain 12-2, 17-5
Crest 11-3, 16-7
South Point 10-4, 14-7
Forestview 8-6, 12-10
North Gaston 8-6, 11-10
Cramer 4-10, 10-13
Ashbrook 3-11, 10-14
Huss 0-14, 1-19
(no tournament)

Western Foothills 3A
North Lincoln 12-2, 17-5
St. Stephens 10-4, 20-6
East Lincoln 10-4, 16-6
x-Foard 10-4, 16-6
Hickory 7-7, 10-10
North Iredell 5-9, 10-11
West Iredell 2-12, 3-16
Statesville 0-14, 0-19

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Lincoln Charter 9-1, 18-4
Pine Lake Prep 7-3, 16-8
Comm Sch of Davidson 6-4, 13-6
Langtree Charter 3-7, 11-13
Christ the King 3-7, 7-9
Mtn Isl Charter 2-8, 6-12
(tournament final canceled)

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
x-Burns 11-1, 21-3
East Gaston 10-2, 19-6
Cherryville 8-4, 15-9
Shelby 7-5, 14-10
Highland Tech 3-9, 7-15
Bessemer City 3-9, 4-16
Thomas Jefferson 0-12, 1-15

Catawba Valley 2A
x-Bandys 12-2, 20-7
Lincolnton 11-3, 13-8
Bunker Hill 9-5, 12-11
West Lincoln 9-5, 10-14
Maiden 7-7, 9-14
East Burke 5-9, 5-15
Newton-Conover 3-11, 6-16
West Caldwell 0-14, 2-22

Metro 1A
Queen’s Grant 8-2, 9-7
Bradford Prep 8-2, 10-11
x-Corvian Community 7-3, 10-11
Piedmont CC 5-5, 10-9
Carolina International 2-8, 4-14
Sugar Creek 0-10, 0-11
(Saturday’s game)
Tournament championship – Corvian Community 11, Piedmont CC 0 (4 innings)

Here are the softball standings of Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (x-indicates tournament champion):

Big South 3A
Crest 14-0, 21-2
Cramer 12-2, 19-3
North Gaston 10-4, 13-10
Kings Mountain 8-6, 10-11
Forestview 6-8, 13-10
South Point 4-10, 5-15
Ashbrook 1-13, 1-15
Huss 1-13, 1-15
(no tournament)

Western Foothills 3A
x-East Lincoln 14-0, 21-0
North Lincoln 11-3, 18-8
St. Stephens 10-4, 14-8
Foard 9-5, 9-11
North Iredell 5-9, 7-13
Hickory 4-10, 6-17
West Iredell 3-11, 3-14
Statesville 0-14, 0-15

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
x-Lincoln Charter 7-1, 14-4
Mtn Isl Charter 7-1, 12-6
Pine Lake Prep 4-4, 10-8
Comm Sch of Davidson 2-6, 3-9
Langtree Charter 0-8, 1-17

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
x-Burns 11-1, 20-3
Cherryville 10-2, 14-8
East Gaston 9-3, 12-12
Highland Tech 6-6, 9-7
Shelby 4-8, 5-13
Bessemer City 1-11, 3-14
Thomas Jefferson 1-11, 1-15

Catawba Valley 2A
x-Bandys 13-1, 21-4
West Lincoln 13-1, 19-6
Maiden 10-4, 14-8
East Burke 8-6, 10-12
West Caldwell 5-9, 10-13
Lincolnton 5-9, 7-15
Bunker Hill 2-12, 2-16
Newton-Conover 0-14, 0-15

Metro 1A
x-Queen’s Grant 6-1, 13-10
Piedmont CC 5-1, 10-5
Sugar Creek 0-4, 0-4
Bradford Pretp 0-5, 0-9

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

Six teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties began competing in the N.C. High School Athletic Association boys tennis dual team playoffs last month – and three remain alive.

South Point (13-0) in Class 3A and Burns (11-4) and Lincoln Charter (10-1) in Class 2A will pursue bids in regional finals when they play again on Monday.

Here are the April 27 first round results:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (11-0) hosts No. 13 Rockingham County (9-2) – South Point 9-0
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (10-1) at No. 6 West Henderson (12-1) – Crest 7-1
Class 2A No. 1 Lincolnton (7-0) hosts No. 16 East Surry (11-6) – East Surry 5-4
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (8-1) hosts No. 11 West Stanly (8-6) – Lincoln Charter 6-0
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (9-4) hosts No. 9 Swannanoa Owen (8-5) – Burns 7-2
Class 1A No. 13 Cherryville (4-9) at No. 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (12-3) – Bishop McGuinness 9-0

Here are the May 3 second round pairings:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (12-0) hosts No. 5 Winston-Salem Atkins (11-0) – South Point 9-0
Class 3A No. 11 Crest (11-1) at No. 3 Hickory (11-0) – Hickory 7-2
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (10-4) hosts No. 16 East Surry (12-6) – Burns 5-4
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (9-1) visits No. 3 West Stokes (12-0) – Lincoln Charter 5-4

Here are the May 9 regional semifinal pairings:

Class 3A No. 4 South Point (13-0) at No. 3 Central Davidson (10-0)
Class 2A No. 8 Burns (11-4) hosts No. 12 Pine Lake Prep (10-1)
Class 2A No. 6 Lincoln Charter (10-1) at No. 2 Salisbury (14-0)

Winners of regional semifinals advance to regional finals on May 11 with state championships on May 14 at the Burlington Tennis Center.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

The pairings and results for the 2022 Conference Carolinas Baseball tournament at Fleming Field in Wilson:

(Wednesday’s play-in games)
Barton 21, Erskine 2
King 9, Francis Marion 4
(Thursday’s games)
Mount Olive 6, Belmont Abbey 5
Barton 6, UNC-Pembroke 5
North Greenville 8, King 3
(Friday’s games)
UNC-Pembroke 11, King 7 (King eliminated)
North Greenville 12, Belmont Abbey 9 (Belmont Abbey eliminated)
Mount Olive vs. Barton, 7 p.m. (ppd.)
(Saturday’s games)
Mount Olive 12, Barton 10
UNC-Pembroke 14, Barton 5 (Barton eliminated)
North Greenville 17, Mount Olive 1
(Sunday’s games)
Mount Olive 5, UNC-Pembroke 3 (11 innings, UNC-Pembroke eliminated)
Championship – North Greenville 7, Mount Olive 6 (10 innings, Mount Olive eliminated)

ACC standings through May 8:

(Atlantic)
Louisville 15-8-1
Notre Dame 13-8
Florida State 13-11
N.C. State 12-11
Wake Forest 11-12-1
Clemson 9-14
Boston College 5-22

(Coastal)
Miami 17-7
Virginia Tech 14-8
Virginia 14-10
Pitt 12-11
Georgia Tech 12-15
North Carolina 10-14
Duke 9-15

This weekend’s 3-game series:
Clemson at Virginia
Louisville at Virginia Tech
Miami at Florida State
N.C. State at Duke
Pitt at Notre Dame
Wake Forest at North Carolina
Off – Boston College, Georgia Tech

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia
Game 1 at Miami: May 2 (Miami 106-92)
Game 2 at Miami: May 4 (Miami 119-103)
Game 3 at Philadelphia: May 6 (Philadelphia 99-79)
Game 4 at Philadelphia: May 8 (Philadelphia 116-108)
Game 5 at Miami: May 10
Game 6 at Philadelphia: May 12
Game 7 at Miami (if necessary): May 15

2-Milwaukee vs. 3-Boston
Game 1 at Milwaukee: May 1 (Milwaukee 101-89)
Game 2 at Milwaukee: May 3 (Boston 109-86)
Game 3 at Boston: May 7 (Milwaukee 103-101)
Game 4 at Boston: May 9
Game 5 at Milwaukee: May 11
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: May 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 15

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas
Game 1 at Phoenix: May 2 (Phoenix 121-114)
Game 2 at Phoenix: May 4 (Phoenix 126-114)
Game 3 at Dallas: May 6 (Dallas 103-94)
Game 4 at Dallas: May 8 (Dallas 111-101)
Game 5 at Phoenix: May 10
Game 6 at Dallas: May 12
Game 7 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 15

2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Memphis: May 1 (Golden State 117-116)
Game 2 at Memphis: May 3 (Memphis 106-101)
Game 3 at Golden State: May 7 (Golden State 123-107)
Game 4 at Golden State: May 9
Game 5 at Memphis: May 11
Game 6 at Golden State (if necessary): May 13
Game 7 at Memphis (if necessary): May 16

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ first round playoff schedule in their series against the Boston Bruins:

Game 1 at Carolina: May 2 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 4 (Carolina 5-2)
Game 3 at Boston: May 6 (Boston 4-2)
Game 4 at Boston: May 8 (Boston 5-2)
Game 5 at Carolina: May 10
Game 6 at Boston: May 12
Game 7 at Carolina (if necessary): May 14

 

 

 

Pro soccer

After five home dates, Charlotte FC is averaging 39,701 in home attendance.

The team’s debut on March 5 of 74,479 (a MLS record) is the most and 29,318 in the team’s second home game on March 19 is the lowest attendance.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(4-6-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia’s Honey Hunters improved to 13-2 on the season with Sunday’s doubleheader sweep of the Staten Island Ferry Hawks.

Gastonia won 4-1 and 7-2 on Sunday and resume their current 12-game road trip on Monday at Southern Maryland.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (3-1)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
12 at So. Maryland
13 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
15 at Staten Island
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 So. Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.