×

5-6-22 roundup: Pro baseball, basketball, soccer and hockey, High school baseball, softball and tennis, College baseball and football, Middle school baseball and girls soccer

By Richard Walker

The N.C. High School Athletic Association will unveil the 2022 baseball and softball playoff pairings on Monday and many local teams will be in the field.

First round games are slated for Tuesday with future playoff rounds played on May 13, 17, May 20, May 24 through 28 and June 3 and 4.

Cherryville’s 1982 N.C. 2A state championship-winning baseball team had a 40-year reunion on Tuesday. That Ironmen team went 25-2 overall and was coached by Henry Jones.

Here are the baseball standings of Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (x-indicates tournament champion):

Big South 3A
Kings Mountain 12-2, 17-5
Crest 11-3, 16-7
South Point 10-4, 14-7
Forestview 8-6, 12-10
North Gaston 8-6, 11-10
Cramer 4-10, 10-13
Ashbrook 3-11, 10-14
Huss 0-14, 1-19
(no tournament)

Western Foothills 3A
North Lincoln 12-2, 17-5
St. Stephens 10-4, 20-6
East Lincoln 10-4, 16-6
x-Foard 10-4, 16-6
Hickory 7-7, 10-10
North Iredell 5-9, 10-11
West Iredell 2-12, 3-16
Statesville 0-14, 0-19

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Lincoln Charter 9-1, 18-4
Pine Lake Prep 7-3, 16-8
Comm Sch of Davidson 6-4, 13-6
Langtree Charter 3-7, 11-13
Christ the King 3-7, 7-9
Mtn Isl Charter 2-8, 6-12
(tournament final canceled)

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
x-Burns 11-1, 21-3
East Gaston 10-2, 19-6
Cherryville 8-4, 15-9
Shelby 7-5, 14-10
Highland Tech 3-9, 7-15
Bessemer City 3-9, 4-16
Thomas Jefferson 0-12, 1-15

Catawba Valley 2A
x-Bandys 12-2, 20-7
Lincolnton 11-3, 13-8
Bunker Hill 9-5, 12-11
West Lincoln 9-5, 10-14
Maiden 7-7, 9-14
East Burke 5-9, 5-15
Newton-Conover 3-11, 6-16
West Caldwell 0-14, 2-22

Metro 1A
Queen’s Grant 8-2, 9-7
Bradford Prep 8-2, 10-11
Corvian Community 7-3, 9-11
Piedmont CC 5-5, 10-8
Carolina International 2-8, 4-14
Sugar Creek 0-10, 0-11
(Saturday’s game)
Tournament championship – Piedmont CC at Corvian Community, 2 p.m.

Here are the softball standings of Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (x-indicates tournament champion):

Big South 3A
Crest 14-0, 21-2
Cramer 12-2, 19-3
North Gaston 10-4, 13-10
Kings Mountain 8-6, 10-11
Forestview 6-8, 13-10
South Point 4-10, 5-15
Ashbrook 1-13, 1-15
Huss 1-13, 1-15
(no tournament)

Western Foothills 3A
x-East Lincoln 14-0, 21-0
North Lincoln 11-3, 18-8
St. Stephens 10-4, 14-8
Foard 9-5, 9-11
North Iredell 5-9, 7-13
Hickory 4-10, 6-17
West Iredell 3-11, 3-14
Statesville 0-14, 0-15

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
x-Lincoln Charter 7-1, 14-4
Mtn Isl Charter 7-1, 12-6
Pine Lake Prep 4-4, 10-8
Comm Sch of Davidson 2-6, 3-9
Langtree Charter 0-8, 1-17

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
x-Burns 11-1, 20-3
Cherryville 10-2, 14-8
East Gaston 9-3, 12-12
Highland Tech 6-6, 9-7
Shelby 4-8, 5-13
Bessemer City 1-11, 3-14
Thomas Jefferson 1-11, 1-15

Catawba Valley 2A
x-Bandys 13-1, 21-4
West Lincoln 13-1, 19-6
Maiden 10-4, 14-8
East Burke 8-6, 10-12
West Caldwell 5-9, 10-13
Lincolnton 5-9, 7-15
Bunker Hill 2-12, 2-16
Newton-Conover 0-14, 0-15

Metro 1A
x-Queen’s Grant 6-1, 13-10
Piedmont CC 5-1, 10-5
Sugar Creek 0-4, 0-4
Bradford Pretp 0-5, 0-9

 

 

 

 

 

High school tennis

A South Point High singles player and a Crest High doubles team will pursue N.C. High School Athletic Association state championships on Saturday after winning two rounds of Class 3A competition on Friday at the Piedmont Indoor Tennis Center in Greensboro.

South Point’s James Dover will face Fayetteville Terry Sanford’s Drew Hedgecoe at 9 a.m. in one singles semifinal with the winner advancing to meet the winner of the other semifinal – Cedar Ridge’s Josh Mayhew against St. Stephens’ Ajay Swisher – for the state championship.

And Crest’s team of Sam Thomas and Jonathan Peeler meet Carrboro’s Aidan Chung and Jonathan Baddour at 9 a.m. in one double semifinal with the winner of the other semifinal – Hickory’s Costen Holtzman and Griffin Lovern against Carrboro’s Jonas Miyagawa and Connor Nicol – for the state championship.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Final Gaston County Conference standings:
Belmont 10-0
Stanley 9-1
Chavis 8-2
Mount Holly 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Cramerton 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
Bessemer City 3-7
York Chester 2-8
Southwest 1-9
Grier 0-10

Playoffs
(Monday, May 9)
Mount Holly at Belmont
Chavis at Stanley
(Wednesday, May 11)
Championship

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Final Gaston County Conference standings:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Mount Holly 8-2
W.C. Friday 7-3
Stanley 6-4
Holbrook 5-5
Chavis 4-6
Southwest 3-7
Bessemer City 1-9
Grier 1-9
York Chester 1-9
x-missing 1 game

Playoffs
(Monday, May 9)
W.C. Friday at Belmont
Mount Holly at Cramerton
(Thursday, May 12)
Championship

 

 

 

College football

South Point junior offensive lineman Sullivan Absher announced his three college finalists are Clemson, N.C. State and Notre Dame.

Absher, a 6-foot-7, 290-pounder who is rated a four-star recruit, announced on twitter that he will make his commitment at 4 p.m. on May 13 at the South Point High gymnasium.

 

 

 

 

College baseball

The pairings and results for the 2022 Conference Carolinas Baseball tournament at Fleming Field in Wilson:

(Wednesday’s play-in games)
Barton 21, Erskine 2
King 9, Francis Marion 4
(Thursday’s games)
Mount Olive 6, Belmont Abbey 5
Barton 6, UNC-Pembroke 5
North Greenville 8, King 3
(Friday’s games)
UNC-Pembroke 11, King 7 (King eliminated)
North Greenville 12, Belmont Abbey 9 (Belmont Abbey eliminated)
Mount Olive vs. Barton, 7 p.m. (ppd.)
(Saturday’s games)
Mount Olive vs. Barton, 11 a.m.
11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.
(Sunday’s games)
1 p.m., 4 p.m. (if necessary)

 

 

 

 

College athletics

The Board of trustees at Charlotte’s Queens University voted unanimously on Friday for the Royals to join the NCAA Division I Atlantic Sun Conference.

Queens will begin its transition from NCAA Division II on July 1 and the school will share more details on Tuesday.

The Royals’ modern athletic program began at the NAIA level in 1988 – or one year after the school began accepting male students. After seven seasons as an independent, Queens was a member of NCAA Division II Conference Carolinas from the 1995-96 school year through 2012-13 and has been a member of the NCAA Division II South Atlentic Conference since the 2013-14 school year.

In the Atlantic Sun, Queens would join a league that currently has schools in Alabama (Jacksonville State, North Alabama), Arkansas (Central Arkansas), Florida (Florida Gulf Coast, Jacksonville, North Florida, Stetson), Georgia (Kennesaw State), Kentucky (Eastern Kentucky, Bellarmine), Tennessee (Lipscomb) and Virginia (Liberty). And Tennessee’s Austin Peay will be joining the league in the fall.

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the schedule for the NBA playoffs:

(Eastern Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Miami vs. 8-Atlanta (Miami wins series 4-1)

4-Philadelphia vs. 5-Toronto (Philadelphia wins series 4-2)

2-Boston vs. 7-Brooklyn (Boston wins series 4-0)

3-Milwaukee vs. 6-Chicago (Milwaukee wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Miami vs. 4-Philadelphia
Game 1 at Miami: May 2 (Miami 106-92)
Game 2 at Miami: May 4 (Miami 119-103)
Game 3 at Philadelphia: May 6 (Philadelphia 99-79)
Game 4 at Philadelphia: May 8
Game 5 at Miami (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Philadelphia (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Miami (if necessary): May 15

2-Milwaukee vs. 3-Boston
Game 1 at Milwaukee: May 1 (Milwaukee 101-89)
Game 2 at Milwaukee: May 3 (Boston 109-86)
Game 3 at Boston: May 7
Game 4 at Boston: May 9
Game 5 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 11
Game 6 (if necessary) at Boston: May 13
Game 7 (if necessary) at Milwaukee: May 15

(Western Conference)
FIRST ROUND
1-Phoenix vs. 8-New Orleans (Phoenix wins series 4-2)

4-Dallas vs. 5-Utah (Dallas wins series 4-2)

2-Memphis vs. 7-Minnesota (Memphis wins series 4-2)

3-Golden State vs. 6-Denver (Golden State wins series 4-1)

SEMIFINALS
1-Phoenix vs. 4-Dallas
Game 1 at Phoenix: May 2 (Phoenix 121-114)
Game 2 at Phoenix: May 4 (Phoenix 126-114)
Game 3 at Dallas: May 6 (Dallas 103-94)
Game 4 at Dallas: May 8
Game 5 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Dallas (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Phoenix (if necessary): May 15

2-Memphis vs. 3-Golden State
Game 1 at Memphis: May 1 (Golden State 117-116)
Game 2 at Memphis: May 3 (Memphis 106-101)
Game 3 at Golden State: May 7
Game 4 at Golden State: May 9
Game 5 at Memphis (if necessary): May 11
Game 6 at Golden State (if necessary): May 13
Game 7 at Memphis (if necessary): May 16

 

 

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes’ first round playoff schedule in their series against the Boston Bruins:

Game 1 at Carolina: May 2 (Carolina 5-1)
Game 2 at Carolina: May 4 (Carolina 5-2)
Game 3 at Boston: May 6 (Boston 4-2)
Game 4 at Boston: May 8
Game 5 at Carolina (if necessary): May 10
Game 6 at Boston (if necessary): May 12
Game 7 at Carolina (if necessary): May 14

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(3-6-1 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia’s scheduled Friday night series opener at Staten Island was postponed and will be made up as part of a Sunday doubleheader.

The Honey Hunters (11-2) are slated to meet Staten Island in a single game on Saturday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (3-1)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island
8 at Staten Island
8 at Staten Island
10 at So. Maryland
11 at So. Maryland
12 at So. Maryland
13 at Staten Island
14 at Staten Island
15 at Staten Island
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 So. Maryland
20 Charleston, W.Va.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Lancaster, Pa.
25 at Lancaster, Pa.
26 at Lancaster, Pa.
27 at Long Island
28 at Long Island
29 at Long Island
30 at Long Island
31 Long Island

June
1 Long Island
2 Long Island
3 at High Point
4 at High Point
5 at High Point
7 at Charleston, W.Va.
8 at Charleston, W.Va.
9 at Charleston, W.Va.
10 High Point
11 High Point
12 High Point
14 Charleston, W.Va.
15 Charleston, W.Va.
16 Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Lexington, Ky.
18 at Lexington, Ky.
19 at Lexington, Ky.
21 Charleston, W.Va.
22 Charleston, W.Va.
23 Charleston, W.Va.
24 at So. Maryland
25 at So. Maryland
26 at So. Maryland
28 Wild Health, Ky.
29 Wild Health, Ky.
30 Wild Health, Ky.

July
1 at Lexington, Ky.
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 High Point
5 High Point
6 at High Point
7 at High Point
8 High Point
9 High Point
10 High Point
12 at Wild Health, Ky.
13 at Wild Health, Ky.
14 at Wild Health, Ky.
15 Lexington, Ky.
16 Lexington, Ky.
17 Lexington, Ky.
19 at York, Pa.
20 at York, Pa.
21 at York, Pa.
22 at High Point
23 at High Point
24 at High Point
26 Lexington, Ky.
27 Lexington, Ky.
28 Lexington, Ky.
29 York, Pa.
30 York, Pa.
31 York, Pa.

August
2 at Lexington, Ky.
3 at Lexington, Ky.
4 at Lexington, Ky.
5 High Point
6 High Point
7 High Point
9 Staten Island
10 Staten Island
11 Staten Island
12 at High Point
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
16 So. Maryland
17 So. Maryland
18 So. Maryland
19 High Point
20 High Point
21 High Point
23 at Charleston, W.Va.
24 at Charleston, W.Va.
25 at Charleston, W.Va.
26 at High Point
27 at High Point
28 at High Point
30 High Point
31 High Point

September
1 High Point
2 Wild Health, Ky.
3 Wild Health, Ky.
4 Wild Health, Ky.
6 at Wild Health, Ky.
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston, W.Va.
17 at Charleston, W.Va.
18 at Charleston, W.Va.